Skip to content

FIRST TEAM

Erie High School's Blake Barnett celebrates ...
Daily Camera file photo
Erie’s Blake Barnett

100 — Blake Barnett, So., Erie: The Class 4A state champion went 11.11 for the gold, while he also anchored EHS’ gold-winning 800-meter relay.

200 — Grayson Arnold, Sr., Holy Family: Finished second in both sprint events at state, including a meet record 21.44 seconds in the 200.

400 — Andrew Muncy, Sr., Skyline: A season-best 48.11 second time for the senior was fifth in Colorado this spring, and he placed third in the event at state (48.56).

800 — Zane Bergen, Sr., Niwot: Claimed Colorado’s top 800 time (1:50.01) during the season and won gold at state with a stellar 1:52.07.

1,600 — Connor McCormick, Sr., Longmont: A double-gold winner in distance, McCormick and Bergen went neck-and-neck in the mile with the Trojans senior establishing a 4A state meet record 4:06.97. Also with a silver in the 800, McCormick claimed BoCoPreps.com athlete of the year honors.

3,200 — Tyler Ball, Jr., Lyons: Another state champion, Ball navigated the 2A field to the tune of 9:41.01 after introducing himself to the Centennial State in grand fashion during the cross country season.

400-meter relay — Holy Family (Griffin Eastman, Pierce Kunz, Dominic Neely, Conor Byrne): The Tigers won 3A gold with a state meet record 42.40 second finish and had a 42.05 during the season.

800-meter relay — Erie (Caden Lettis, Marco Martinez, Ashton Whisler, Blake Barnett): This young foursome (no seniors) crushed the competition at 4A state, winning gold with a time of 1:28.45.

1,600-meter relay — Niwot (Nicholas Stade, Ben Classen, Eric Walker, Zane Bergen): The Cougars cleared the rest of the 4A field at state in this event by nearly three seconds, claming gold at 3:20.84.

3,200-meter relay — Longmont (Miles Miller, Andreas O’Malley, Dominic Warner, Connor McCormick): Miller, a freshman, got the Trojans off to a great start and the seniors finished off a second-place state effort with an impressive 7:52.34.

110 hurdles — Eric Walker, Jr., Niwot: A solid sixth place finish at state (15.39) capped a season where Walker turned in an electric 14.62 at the league championships.

300 hurdles — Nicholas Stade, Sr., Niwot: Stade’s season best of 39.27 seconds happened at state, earning him third place to go along with his relay gold.

LAKEWOOD, CO-May 19:Aiden Miller, of Silver ...
Aidan Miller, of Silver Creek High School, was 4th in the 4A high jump during the first day of the 2022 Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on May 19, 2022.(Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

High jump — Aidan Miller, Sr., Silver Creek: The senior cleared 6-foot-4 at state for fourth place in his classification, and his season best of 6-5.5 was top-10 statewide.

Long jump — Jaedon McCarty, Sr., Erie: Right behind Caleb Johnson’s 4A gold-winning long jump was McCarty, who was third with his season-best effort of 21-11.25.

Triple jump — Caleb Johnson, Sr., Longmont: Johnson’s triple of 46-9 was third-best in Colorado for the season — less than six inches off the top mark — but it came at state and was 4A gold-worthy.

Pole vault — Quin Dukes, Sr., Mead: Dukes cleared 14-8 during the season to give him the fifth-best mark in Colorado in 2022, and he checked in with a third-place effort of 14-6 at state.

Shot put — Jackson Cowgill, So., Erie: The youngster showed a glimpse of what’s to come by clearing 48 feet during the season and placing 10th at state.

Discus — John Pastore, Sr., Erie: The Kansas State football commit ended his high school athletic adventures with a ninth-place finish at state (138-3) after peaking at 155-4 early this season.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kyle Berg, Sr., Centaurus; Josh Bishop, So., Twin Peaks Charter; Jack Carlson, Jr., Centaurus; Jack Cerullo, Fr., Peak to Peak; Garrett Colvin, Sr., Frederick; Yannis Diby, So., Twin Peaks Charter; Cole DiGiacomo, Sr., Peak to Peak; Miles Dumbauld, So., Lyons; Josh Dunn, Sr., Broomfield; Jacoby Ennis, So., Centaurus;

Diego Estebanes, So., Broomfield; Grant Gau, Sr., Lyons; Gavin Geer, Sr., Boulder; Logan Goodman, Jr., Prospect Ridge; Soren Gulsrud, Sr., Skyline; Max Heins, Jr.,  Centaurus; Joey Hendershot, Sr., Niwot; Ryan Henson, Sr., Mead; Luke Hixson, Sr., Holy Family; Levi Hoenninger, Jr., Monarch;

Nolan Hoffman, Jr., Mead; Zander Irish, Sr., Legacy; Aaron Jenkins, Sr., Twin Peaks Charter; Christopher Johnnides, So., Holy Family; Chrisly Kelly-Cannon, Jr., Jefferson Academy; Evan Kraus, Jr., Erie; Justice Lillie, Sr., Longmont; Tyler Mayer, Sr., Mead; Flynn Meier, Jr., Fairview; Evan Mills, Sr., Jefferson Academy;

Aidan Paul, Jr., Holy Family; Duncan Pearson, Jr., Legacy; Caleb Perruzza, Sr., Prospect Ridge; Elijah Quinby, Sr., Longmont; Nathan Reseigh, Jr., Boulder; Nathan Richardson, Jr., Lyons; Tyler Rowan, So., Monarch; Monte Samaras, Fr., Holy Family; Eric Sankey, Sr., Fairview; Sam Shipman, Sr., Silver Creek;

Joseph Silva, Sr., Holy Family; Keiran Singh, Sr., Monarch; Cole Thomas, Jr., Lyons; Jesse Uecker, Sr., Lyons; Tavon Underwood, Jr., Mead; Arjen Wynja, Sr., Lyons; Sage Wynja, So., Lyons; Keenan Young, So., Lyons; Tristen Ziedman, Sr., Prospect Ridge.

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.