Skip to content
Jenna Joseph, of Mead, wins state ...
Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer
Jenna Joseph, of Mead, wins state at 161 pounds during the finals of the Colorado State Wrestling Championships in Ball Arena in Denver on Feb. 19, 2022.
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

2022 BoCoPreps.com all-region team

FIRST TEAM

100 – Alyssa Cortez, Sr., Legacy: Cortez won 21 matches in addition to winning a consolation match at the girls’ state tournament.

106 – Brayden Bach, So., Holy Family: The sophomore dominated through the first two rounds of the 3A state tournament before he was bounced in the semifinals. He returned in consolations to take third.

111 – Katie Jacobs, Sr.,  Legacy: Jacobs won 25 matches during the season and beat Mead’s Frances Hudson in consolations at the girls’ state tournament.

113 – Calvin Mendez, Jr., Skyline: The junior went 2-2 at the 4A state meet, winning by a fall and major decision. He finished the season 36-5.

118 – Nadia Rebholtz-Herrera, So., Broomfield: Rebholtz-Herrera won 21 matches and reached the girls’ state tournament.

120 – Noah Lopez, Sr., Erie: The senior finished 34-6 and rallied in consolations to take third in the 4A state tournament.

126 ­– Ramon Salazar, Jr., Erie: The junior lost just three times in 40 matches during the season, won his regional, and beat Greeley Central’s Mikai Alirez in the 4A championship match.

127 – Ashley Booth, Fr., Mead: Booth, a Lyons High student, won 34 matches and placed fifth at the girls’ state tournament.

132 – Emilio Trujillo-Deen, Jr., Monarch: Trujillo-Deen, who beat Boulder’s Joey Airola in a dramatic semifinal at 5A state, finished runner-up after losing to Pomona’s Elijah Olguin in the final.

136 – Sydney Wu, Jr., Broomfield: Wu won 29 matches and went 2-2 at the girls’ state tournament.

138 – Dillon Roman, Sr., Monarch: Roman, who had 30 wins during the season, cruised into the final on the strength of two pins and a 10-4 decision before losing to Ponderosa’s Jacob Bostelman in the final.

145 – Brendan Young, Jr., Erie: Young, who took second at regionals, rallied in consolations to finish fourth at the 4A state tournament.

147 – Samantha White, So., Broomfield: White won a consolation match at the girls’ state tournament, finishing the season 15-10.

152 – Ryan Vigil, Sr., Broomfield: Vigil had three straight pins at the 4A state tournament before beating Pueblo East’s Sebastian Freeman 2-1 in the final. It was Vigil’s second straight state title.

160 – Hunter Harris, Sr., Broomfield: Behind 32 wins, Harris went on to place third at the 4A state tournament.

161 – Jenna Joseph, Sr., Mead: Joseph won 34 matches in 37 tries and won the state title at 161s. She had three pins and won by decision at the tournament.

170 – Michael Brazeau, Sr., Erie: Brazeau reached the semifinals at the 4A state tournament, then beat Mead’s Dalton Berg in the third-place match.

DENVER, CO, Feb. 19, 2022: Cole ...
Clifff Grassmick/Staff Photographer
Cole Carlucci, of Monarch, celebrates with his family after winning state during the finals of the Colorado State Wrestling Championships in Ball Arena in Denver on February 19, 2022.(Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

182 – Cole Carlucci, Sr., Monarch: Wrestling on an ACL he tore just a month prior during football, Carlucci went on to win a 5A state title. He also won his region and finished the season 25-2.

185 – Daisy Fontes, Sr., Mead: Fontes reached the girls’ state tournament before bowing out.

195 – Gavin Funk, Sr., Legacy: Winning 37 matches in his farewell tour, the three-time state qualifier finished second at the 5A state tournament.

215 – Max Ziegler, Jr., Mead: Ziegler won 14 matches and placed sixth at the girls’ state tournament.

220 – Abram Moore, So., Holy Family: The sophomore won 34 matches and reached the semifinals in the 3A state tournament. He eventually placed fourth.

285 – Jimmy Grace, Jr., Monarch: Grace finished fourth in the 5A bracket, reaching the semifinals before bowing out to Fort Collins senior Cade Whish.

HONORABLE MENTION

Sam Adams, Sr., Longmont; Olivia Adams, Fr., Mead; Joey Airola, Sr., Boulder; Ben Anderson, Sr., Fairview; Cisco Aranday, Jr., Skyline; Alexander Austin, Sr., Holy Family; Camden Austin, Fr., Holy Family; Lorenzo Avila, So., Holy Family; Matthew Balzano, So., Broomfield; Antonio Beall, Fr., Monarch; Sam Benton, So., Fairview; Dalton Berg, So., Mead; Kayla Bishop, Fr., Legacy;

Leister Bowling, Fr., Mead; Ryan Bynarowicz, Jr., Legacy; Alex Carrillo, Sr., Frederick; Kieran Carter, Jr., Silver Creek; Landen Davidson, So., Broomfield; Calin Demmer, Sr., Erie; Josef Dostal, Sr., Silver Creek; Nico Dow, Jr., Boulder; Gage Duetsch, Jr., Mead; Andrew Ernst, Sr., Legacy; Madison Farris, Jr., Legacy; Zach Ferrera, Sr., Monarch; Jaden Gardner, So., Lyons;

Dominik Gendreau, Jr., Monarch; Jake Glade, So., Mead; Carson Hageman, Fr., Erie; Cash Hauptman, So., Holy Family; Trevor Hermosillo, So., Broomfield; Dakota Hess, Jr., Boulder; Frances Hudson, So., Mead; Brody Hufford, Fr., Skyline; Hunter Knight, So., Longmont; Brock Kolstad, Fr., Fairview; Brayden Legge, Sr., Monarch; Maddox Leggett, Jr., Skyline;

Manny Lopez, Fr., Broomfield; Gavin Malek, Sr., Erie; Rodrigo Ordonez-Enriquez, Sr., Silver Creek; Noah Pearson, So., Monarch; Melanie Perez, Sr., Legacy; Rene Perez, So., Skyline; Tobias Pinson, Fr., Skyline; Keegan Pottorff, Fr., Broomfield; Brianna Rodriguez, Sr., Legacy; Victor Salazar, Sr., Mead; Kaiden Sullivan, Jr., Legacy; Blake Swearingen, Sr., Legacy;

Cody Tanner, So., Broomfield; Bradon Tanner, Sr., Silver Creek; Tommy Tatham, Sr., Mead; Xavier Valentin-Bradford, So., Centaurus; Morgen Watt, Sr., Broomfield; Charlie Williams, Sr., Monarch.

DENVER, CO, Feb. 19, 2022: Ramon ...
Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer
Ramon Salazar hugs his coach after the state win. Ramon Salazar, of Erie, beats Mikai Alirez, of Greeley Central, to win the 4A 126 pounds championship during the finals of the Colorado State Wrestling Championships in Ball Arena in Denver on February 19, 2022.(Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)