Skip to content
Fairview High School's Karolina Bank, right, ...
Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer
Fairview High School’s Karolina Bank, right, talks with teammate Sydney Inman, left, after swimming in the 200 Yard Freestyle during the 5A State Swimming and Diving Championships at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Wednesday, Feb. 16, 2022.
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

FIRST TEAM

200 medley relay — Fairview (Ella Ziegert, Jr.; Karolina Bank, Sr.; Edith Simecek, Jr.; Amelia Mason, Fr.): The Knights put on quite the display in a number of relays and won 5A silver in the 200 medley with a time of 1:42.02.

200 freestyle — Karolina Bank, Fairview, Sr.: Bank peaked at exactly the right time as she recorded her best time of the season in the 5A state finals at 1:49.10 to take the gold.

200 individual medley — Julianne Jones, Fairview, Sr.: Jones recorded Fairview’s fastest time all season during the state prelims with a 2:04.37, eventually finishing fifth in the event.

50 free — Morgan Lukinac, Fairview, Sr.: Lukinac swam away with the 5A state title in this event with a 22.74 finals time to beat out Cherry Creek’s Lawson Ficken and shave .13 seconds off her own prelims time.

Diving — Mary Kate Cavanaugh, Holy Family, So.: For a brief moment during the 3A state diving competition, Cavanaugh broke the 3A state record with a score of 495.103. The previous record-holder, Discovery Canyon’s Victoria Sanders, then forced Cavanaugh to a second-place finish with a new record at 513.253.

100 butterfly — Edith Simecek, Fairview, Jr.: Simecek hit her season-best time of 54.18 in the prelims, only to barely slow down in the finals at 54.21 seconds. That mark was good enough for silver behind Fossil Ridge’s Renee Gillilan (53.24).

100 freestyle — Indigo Armon, Legacy, Sr.: Armon peaked in the most important race of the year as she broke 51 seconds with a 50.95 time — her best of the entire season — to finish fourth in the 5A race.

500 freestyle — Sabrina Rachjaibun, Legacy, Jr.: Even though Douglas County’s Mila Nikanorov took the gold in this 5A event with a 4:55.86 time, Rachjaibun finished a close second at 4:56.92. The third-place swimmer took nearly five more seconds to complete her race.

200 freestyle relay — Fairview (Morgan Lukinac, Sr.; Julia Urbanowski, Jr.; Julianne Jones, Sr.; Amelia Mason, Fr.): The Knights beat their own 5A state record time from 2021 (1:33.80) with a time of 1:33.46, but it was only good enough for the silver as Cherry Creek’s relay team beat them out with a 1:33.00 time.

100 backstroke — Sydney Bales, Legacy, Sr.: Bales hit her season-best time of 55.03 during the 5A state prelims, only to beat that mark by an incredible .8 seconds (54.11) to take third during the finals race.

100 breaststroke — Mary Codevilla, Niwot, Sr: Codevilla, an all-time great, finished her high school career with seven individual state titles, including this one, with a new 4A state record of 1:00.84. The previous record, set by Rampart’s Edenna Chen in 2019, was 1:01.40.

400 free relay —  Niwot (Charlotte Heuer, So.; Jamieson Legh, Jr.; Stephanie Mow, Jr.; Mary Codevilla, Sr.): The Cougars clocked in just barely more than a second behind the state champion relay team, Heritage, as they recorded a 3:29.05 time to take home the silver. Legh also excelled in individual competition as she took second in the 100 backstroke and the 100 butterfly.

Coaches of the year — Francoise Bentley and Stacey Tobey, Fairview: This dynamic duo helped lead the Knights to yet another stellar state team runner-up performance, their seventh top-two team finish in as many years. The Knights won the team title in 2020, 2019, 2017 and 2016 while finishing runner-up in 2022, 2021 and 2018.

HONORABLE MENTION

Kaylee Austin, Sr., Broomfield; Kieren Berg, So., Centaurus; Jordan Bindseil, So., Longmont; Leslie Broz, Sr., Silver Creek; Morgan Cady, So., Fairview; Kinzey Carroll, Sr., Erie; Cate Chapman, So., Holy Family; Mia Curry, Sr., Silver Creek; Jennifer Dugdale, Jr., Monarch; Ellianne Effland, Jr., Broomfield; Gabrielle Feneide, Sr., Silver Creek; Abby Fitzgerald, Fr., Centaurus; Isabella Forsman, So., Legacy; Grace Geyer, Sr., Longmont; Haley Halperin, Jr., Silver Creek; Anna Heydt, Sr., Silver Creek; Sydney Inman, Jr., Fairview; Kathryne Johnson, Jr., Holy Family; Josie Karr, Fr., Centaurus;

Abbie Kehmeier, Jr., Legacy; Tallis Kent, Jr., Longmont; Ava King, Sr., Erie; Hadley Larson, Fr., Longmont; Rowan Lavigne, Jr., Niwot; Eliza Lennox, Fr., Monarch; Mia Leget, Jr., Broomfield; Anna Lillie, Jr., Erie; Kenzie Littman, Fr., Erie; Lara Martin, Jr., Silver Creek; Stephanie Mow, Jr., Niwot; Summer Norwell, Jr., Holy Family; Abigail Philipsen, Jr., Holy Family; Mia Prater, Jr., Monarch; Julia Raskay, Fr., Legacy; Annika Sesselmann, Fr., Silver Creek; Julianna Strope, Jr., Niwot; Emma Sundberg, So., Centaurus; Virginia Walsh, Fr., Centaurus; Alivia Weaver, Fr., Legacy; Celia Webster, Sr., Monarch; Ivy Wood, So., Holy Family; Abigail Zadorozny, Sr., Legacy; Olivia Zuhoski, Jr., Holy Family.

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.