Skip to content

Girls swimming: Niwot’s Mary Codevilla caps off all-time career

Codevilla ends her career with seven state titles and two 4A records

  • From left: Niwot High School's Jamieson ...

    From left: Niwot High School's Jamieson Legh, Mary Codevilla, Charlotte Heuer and Stephanie Mow walk to the start for the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's Mary Codevilla swims ...

    Niwot High School's Mary Codevilla swims in the 100 Yard Breaststroke during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Silver Creek High School's Gabrielle Feneide ...

    Silver Creek High School's Gabrielle Feneide swims in the 200 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Longmont High School's Jordan Bindseil signals ...

    Longmont High School's Jordan Bindseil signals to a fellow competitor after swimming in the 100 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Silver Creek High School's Gabrielle Feneide ...

    Silver Creek High School's Gabrielle Feneide swims in the 100 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Longmont High School's Jordan Bindseil swims ...

    Longmont High School's Jordan Bindseil swims in the 100 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Broomfield High School's Kaylee Austin swims ...

    Broomfield High School's Kaylee Austin swims in the 500 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's Charlotte Heuer swims ...

    Niwot High School's Charlotte Heuer swims in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Centaurus High School's Virginia Walsh swims ...

    Centaurus High School's Virginia Walsh swims in the 100 Yard Butterfly during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's Mary Codevilla stands ...

    Niwot High School's Mary Codevilla stands on the podium after winning the 50 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Broomfield High School's Izzy Schroeder swims ...

    Broomfield High School's Izzy Schroeder swims in the 200 Yard Medley Relay during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's Mary Codevilla hugs ...

    Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer

    Niwot High School's Mary Codevilla hugs Heritage High School's Aislyn Barnett after swimming in the 100 Yard Breaststroke during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022.

  • Broomfield High School's Kaylee Austin swims ...

    Broomfield High School's Kaylee Austin swims in the 200 Yard Medley Relay during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Centaurus High School's Virginia Walsh swims ...

    Centaurus High School's Virginia Walsh swims in the 100 Yard Backstroke during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's Jamieson Legh, Charlotte ...

    Niwot High School's Jamieson Legh, Charlotte Heuer and Mary Codevilla watch for the finish times in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Centaurus High School's Virginia Walsh swims ...

    Centaurus High School's Virginia Walsh swims in the 100 Yard Backstroke during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's Stephanie Mow swims ...

    Niwot High School's Stephanie Mow swims in the 400 Yard Freestyle Relay during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's Jamieson Legh swims ...

    Niwot High School's Jamieson Legh swims in the 100 Yard Backstroke during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Broomfield High School's Kaylee Austin swims ...

    Broomfield High School's Kaylee Austin swims in the 500 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Longmont High School's Jordan Bindseil swims ...

    Longmont High School's Jordan Bindseil swims in the 50 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's swims Charlotte Heuer ...

    Niwot High School's swims Charlotte Heuer in the 100 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's Jamieson Legh reacts ...

    Niwot High School's Jamieson Legh reacts after seeing her time in the 100 Yard Backstroke during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Broomfield High School's Kaylee Austin swims ...

    Broomfield High School's Kaylee Austin swims in the 500 Yard Freestyle during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot High School's Jamieson Legh swims ...

    Niwot High School's Jamieson Legh swims in the 100 Yard Butterfly during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Broomfield High School's Mia Leget swims ...

    Broomfield High School's Mia Leget swims in the 200 Yard Medley Relay during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

  • Broomfield High School's Ellie Effland swims ...

    Broomfield High School's Ellie Effland swims in the 200 Yard Medley Relay during the Class 4A Swimming and Diving Championships at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton on Friday, Feb. 11, 2022. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)

of

Expand
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

THORNTON — Mary Codevilla, in the summation of her high school swimming career, again rose to top.

There was no comparison.

Donning a green tutu on her way to the blocks, the playful gesture might as well have been war paint Friday night at the Class 4A state championships. The Niwot senior, who’d made her name commonplace on the state circuit over the previous three state meets, washed over the girls to the right and left of her center position at Veterans Memorial Aquatics Center, winning golds in both her individual events for a third straight year.

She did so embracing a new challenge. Choosing not to race the 200- or 500-yard freestyles, the events she’d dominated the two seasons prior, she instead reset the 4A state record from her prelims in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1 minute, 0.84 seconds. She also won the 50 free (23.07 seconds) before helping to lead the 200 and 400 freestyle relays to silver.

“This is an amazing way to finish it, more than I could ever have imagined,” an emotional Codevilla said. “I’m so happy to have all these girls by my side. I’m going to miss them a lot next year.”

Codevilla won gold every season of her high school career. The lone individual state event she didn’t top during it was the 500 free her freshman year, settling for silver.

The Notre Dame commit leaves Niwot with seven state titles and two 4A records (500 free, 4:51.98, 2021).  At the meet’s end, she was named the “4A Swimmer of the Year”.

“Mary’s name is one that’s going to be around a long time, not just at Niwot but the state of Colorado,” Niwot coach Kyle Bachrodt said. “And now the state of Indiana, too. Notre Dame has someone to look forward to. You can’t explain someone like Mary.”

Codevilla went second in the 200 freestyle relay, which finished runner-up to Heritage by .03 seconds (1:35.46), then anchored the 400 relay that touched in 3:29.05 to cap off her career.

The Cougars had eight top-10 times and 12 in the finals, including junior Jamieson Legh taking second in both the 100 butterfly (55.63) and 100 backstroke (56.75). Charlotte Heuer added a fifth-place finish in the 100 free (53.31) and Niwot finished fifth among the 30 participating schools.

“I could not ask more of this team,” Bachrodt said. “Could not expect more, could not ask more. They swam as a team. They swam as one and for each other.”

Silver Creek, led by Gabrielle Feneide’s fourth-place finish in the 200 free (1:56.57) and seventh-place finish in the 100 free (53.54), had five top-10 times. Leslie Broz added a seventh-place finish in diving Thursday and the Raptors finished ninth.

Broomfield took 12th, led by Ellianne Effland’s seventh-place finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.18) and Kaylee Austin’s eighth spot in the 500 free (5:22.83). The Eagles had four top-10 times.

Elsewhere, Virginia Walsh had two 10th-place finishes for Centaurus, which had four in the top 10 and took 13th. Longmont was 16th, fueled by Jordan Bindseil’s bronze in the 100 free (52.70) and fourth-place finish in the 50 free (24.01). Anna Lillie had two 11th-place finishes for Erie, which was 20th.

Heritage won the meet going away, doubling up second-place Windsor 636-307.

The state swim meet returned to normalcy after last year’s limited showcase. All swimmers who hit the qualifying times were again allowed to participate, and not just the top-20 swimmers in each event like in 2021.

The finals ran straight through in front of a packed-out venue, differing from a meet that was spread out over 12 hours last year in order to shuffle swimmers in and out due to pandemic restrictions.

“It’s nice to be able to be together and be excited again,” Broomfield coach Emily Austin said. “We experienced that last weekend at conference. To be able to have everybody there to support you … having more (people there) was amazing. Even though we didn’t place as high as we did last year it was a better experience in general.”

The 3A swim championships run Saturday. The 5A swim prelims are Tuesday followed by Wednesday’s finals.

200 medley relay

Heritage, first, 1:44.27; Broomfield, seventh, 1:54.61; Niwot, 10th, 1:55.57; Centaurus, 12th, 1:58.45; Silver Creek, 13th, 1:58.66; Erie, 20th, 2:01.07.

200 freestyle

Madison Mintenko, Pine Creek, first, 1:49.41; Gabrielle Feneide, Silver Creek, fourth, 1:56.57; Kaylee Austin, Broomfield, 13th, 1:59.41; Hadley Larson, Longmont, 19th, 2:03.79.

200 IM

Caroline Bricker, Cheyenne Mountain, first, 1:59.37; Ellianne Effland, Broomfield, 11th, 2:12.97; Charlotte Heuer, Niwot, 15th, 2:13.53; Grace Geyer, Longmont, 18th, 2:20.19; Tallis Kent, Centaurus, 19th, 2:23.56.

50 freestyle

Mary Codevilla, Niwot, first, 23.07; Jordan Bindseil, Longmont, fourth, 24.01; Emma Sundberg, Centaurus, 10th, 25.00; Anna Lillie, Erie, 11th, 24.80; Stephanie Mow, Niwot, 13th, 25.18; Haley Halperin, Silver Creek, 19th, 25.68.

1-meter dive

Ivy Buckley, Rampart, first, 502.60; Leslie Broz, Silver Creek, seventh, 374.95; Mia Curry, Silver Creek, 13th, 357.50; Kinzey Carroll, Erie, 18th 329.95.

100 butterfly

Mary Macaulay, Heritage, first, 54.71; Jamieson Legh, Niwot, second, 55.63; Virginia Walsh, Centaurus, 10th, 1:00.91; Lara Martin, Silver Creek, 15th, 1:02.24; Tallis Kent, Centaurus, 20th, 1:04.63.

100 freestyle

Kenzie Myco, Heritage, first, 51.58; Jordan Bindseil, Longmont, third, 52.70, Charlotte Heuer, Niwot, fifth, 53.31; Gabrielle Feneide, Silver Creek, seventh, 53.54; Anna Lillie, Erie, 11th, 54.16; Emma Sundberg, Centaurus, 17th, 55.83.

500 freestyle

Madison Mintenko, Pine Creek, first, 4:58.59; Kaylee Austin, Broomfield, eighth, 5:22.83; Anna Heydt, Silver Creek, 15th, 5:27.91.

200 freestyle relay

Heritage, first, 1:35.43; Niwot, second, 1:35.46; Silver Creek, ninth, 1:43.42; Centaurus, 10th, 1:44.09; Longmont, 14th, 1:44.89; Erie 15th, 1:45.04.

100 backstroke

Mary Macaulay, Heritage, first, 54.86; Jamieson Legh, Niwot, second, 56.75; Virginia Walsh, Centaurus, 10th, 59.79.

100 breaststroke

Mary Codevilla, Niwot, first, 1:00.84; Ellianne Effland, Broomfield, seventh, 1:07.18; Juliana Strope, Niwot, 17th, 1:10.85; Rowan Lavigne, Niwot 18th, 1:11.16.

400 freestyle relay

Heritage, first, 3:27.95; Niwot, second, 3:29.05; Broomfield, eighth, 3:44.22; Silver Creek, ninth, 3:45.78; Centaurus, 12th, 3:46.65; Longmont, 14th, 3:47.84; Erie, 15th, 3:48.37.

Team results

Heritage, first, 636, Niwot, fifth, 238.5, Silver Creek, ninth, 144.5, Broomfield, 12th, 112; Centaurus, 13th, 108; Longmont, 16th, 71; Erie, 20th, 51.