Skip to content
Fairview goalkeeper Shane Williams
Fairview goalkeeper Shane Williams

FIRST TEAM

F — EJ Davis, Sr., Silver Creek: Davis scored 17 times in 16 games, leading the Raptors to a Northern League title and into the second round of the Class 5A postseason.

F — Jere Davis, Jr., Jefferson Academy: The speedy junior dazzled throughout a dominating season, helping lead the Jaguars to the 3A state title game.

F — Zane Doehring, Sr., Frederick: A goal factory over his entire career, Doehring capped his senior year with 27 goals and seven assists, finishing with 82 and 38.

F — Azael Marrufo, Sr., Niwot: Marrufo led the Cougars in scoring this fall, totaling 18 goals and eight assists as Niwot reached the 4A second round.

F — Cooper Stephens, Jr., Legacy: Stephens scored the game-winning goal in three straight postseason games and finished with a 5A area-most 23 goals and four assists.

F/MF — Reyn Tillman, Sr., Broomfield: Tillman moved from the midfield to forward and flourished, leading the Eagles’ offense this fall.

MF — Cameron Gerber, Jr., Boulder: Gerber is among the most talented midfielders in the state. He had 10 goals and eight assists this fall.

MF — Gael Hernandez, Sr., Legacy: A creative playmaker, the three-year starter was sensational in the middle of the field for the 5A area’s deepest playoff team.

MF — Jake Milanski, Sr., Fairview: The standout midfielder who helped lead the Knights to a state title in the spring was solid again as the young Knights reached the 5A second round.

MF — Russell Tuccio, Sr., Broomfield: The Front Range League all-league first teamer is a master technician in the middle of the field. He helped propel the Eagles into the second round of the postseason.

MF — Jonah Elstad, Jr., Jefferson Academy: The 3A Metro first teamer had six goals and 21 assists.

MF — Jackson Ward, Sr., Holy Family: Ward notched his second straight spot on the first team, leading the 5A/4A Northern Conference with 20 goals and 17 assists in 17 games.

D — Jake Dunn, Sr., Broomfield: The do-it-all senior was crucial in defense for Jim Davidson’s team, helping lead the Eagles into the 5A second round.

D — Grant Gaddis, Jr., Silver Creek: Gaddis was pivotal in the back for Silver Creek, which allowed just 16 goals in 17 games.

D/F — Calvin Pielke, Sr., Boulder: Listed at both positions on MaxPreps, Pielke was instrumental in leading Boulder to the No. 1 seed in the 5A playoffs, scoring 21 goals and three assists.

D — Ulises Rodriguez, Sr., Legacy: The anchor of the Legacy defense, the 6-foot-5 center back helped the Lightning allow the fewest goals in program history (12 in 19 games).

GK — Ryan Nun, Sr., Legacy: Nun allowed just 11 goals in 1,466 minutes.

GK — Evan Sims, Sr., Boulder: Sims was one of three Front Range League first-team keepers. He helped anchor the Panthers, who were the top seed in the 5A postseason.

GK — Shane Williams, Jr., Fairview: The FRL first-teamer, a season after he dazzled as a sophomore on a state-title team, was the leader for the Knights as a junior.

Coach of the year — Matt Cassell, Jefferson Academy: The Jags reached the state title game before losing their first game of the year, 2-1 to Roaring Fork.

HONORABLE MENTION

Andrew Bauer, Sr., Jefferson Academy; Miles Blair, Sr., Fairview; Cameron Butman, Sr., Jefferson Academy; Eduardo Castillo, Sr., Boulder; Cole Citarella, Sr., Monarch; Scott Croff, Sr., Legacy; Luke Crotty, Sr., Peak to Peak; Ian Faussett, Jr., Peak to Peak; Xander Fernandez, Sr., Erie; Brody Foote, Jr., Mead; Teagan Fregosi, Sr., Longmont; Bo Gardner, So., Niwot; Garrett Havens, Sr., Holy Family; Griffin Hill, Sr., Prospect Ridge; Evan Hutson, Sr., Erie; Evan Judd, Sr.; Broomfield; Sean Kendall, Jr., Monarch;

Nick Knobel, Sr., Dawson; Joey Knoll, So., Erie; Jack Krueger, Jr., Holy Family; Josh Kurtz, Sr., Mead; Alex Larner, Jr., Silver Creek; Beshal Malla, Jr., Nederland; Mckenzie Mazur, Sr., Fairview; Calen Michel, Jr., Centaurus; Lucas Montera, So., Legacy; Kael Pacaro, So., Silver Creek; Kreitler Payes, Sr., Boulder; Caleb Perruzza, Sr., Prospect Ridge; Cameron Piggott, Sr., Skyline; Matt Poshusta, Sr., Prospect Ridge; Jimmy Prado, So., Frederick; Daniel Rameriz, Sr., Boulder; Juan Ramirez, Sr., Centaurus;

Alex Rumph, Sr., Boulder; Winston Sears, Sr., Mead; Andrew Smith, Sr., Jefferson Academy; Gavin Stanesa, So., Erie; Andrew Van Ens, Sr., Silver Creek; Marcus Von, So., Broomfield; Chyler Ward, Sr., Jefferson Academy; Layne Weeks, Sr., Fairview; Mason Wright, Sr., Niwot; Sawyer Zeldner, Fr., Dawson.

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.