GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Track and field: Frederick’s Ryan Chacon closes career with two 4A titles

News and notes from Saturday’s final day of state

  • Niwot's Taylor James wins the 4A 200 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot's Taylor James wins the 4A 400 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Lilly Nichols wins the 5A pole vault during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Peak to Peak's Aidan Graziano, right, wins the 3A 110 meter hurdles during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Peak to Peak's Aidan Graziano, right, wins the 3A 110 meter hurdles during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021.(Cliff Grassmick/Staff photographer)

  • Peak to Peak's Aidan Graziano wins the 3A 110 meter hurdles during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Rain during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Fairview's Sophie Pierce in the 5A pole vault during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Holy Family's Skylar Hawk wins the 3A300 meter hurdles during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot's Taylor James wins the 4A 200 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Rain was the name of the game during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer

    Niwot's Taylor James closes out another relay win during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021.

  • Fairview's Olivia Kosanovich in the 5A pole vault during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer

    Frederick's Ryan Chacon wins the 3A 400 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021.

  • Longmont's Eddie Kurjak wins the 4A triple jump during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot's Margaret Gillett, right, hugs Taylor James after setting a relay record in the 4 X 100 during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot's Margaret Gillett, right, hugs Taylor James after the team set a relay record in the 4 X 100 during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot's Julia Rudolph, left, hugs her teammate, Taylor James, after the 400 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot's Katie Carroll jumps in the 4A triple jump during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Longmont's Eddie Kurjak wins the 4A triple jump during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Fairview's Will Chiang in the 5A pole vault during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Fairview's Leo Sundstrom in the 5A pole vault during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Longmont's Sally Marshall competes in the triple jump during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Monarch's Timo Heine competes in the pole vault during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot's Taylor James wins the 4A 400 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer

    Holy Family's Skylar Hawk runs in the 3A 400 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021.

  • Niwot's Kimora Northrup competes in the 100 meter hurdles during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Hallie Williams, of Jefferson Academy, in the 100 meter hurdles during the second day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Fairview's Sophie Pierce in the 5A pole vault during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Longmont's Eddie Kurjak wins the 4A triple jump during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Lilly Nichols wins the 5A pole vault during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Fairview's Olivia Kosanovich in the 5A pole vault during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Niwot's Zane Bergen (2) wins the 4A 1600 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

  • Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer

    Niwot's Zane Bergen (2) wins the 4A 1600 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021.

  • Niwot's Lucca Fulkerson, left, finished second to Michalak, of Air Force, in the 1600 meters during the third day of the Colorado Track and Field State Championships at Jeffco Stadium on June 26, 2021. (Cliff Grassmick/Staff Photographer)

of

Expand
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

LAKEWOOD — The dream of winning a state title on the track seemed to fade away for Frederick’s Ryan Chacon when he tore the meniscus in his knee while pulling down a rebound during basketball practice in February.

The Warriors’ senior, however, returned quicker than expected and on Saturday, he realized his dream — twice.

Fully cleared to compete less than two weeks ago, Chacon won the Class 4A 200-meter dash and then anchored the Warriors to a victory in the 1,600-meter relay.

Those are the first state titles for Frederick since Lindsey Witty won three 3A girls titles in 2006. They are the first boys titles in at least 20 years.

“I was surprised I would be able to run after (the injury),” Chacon said. “After the injury and everything, I was thinking, ‘My senior year is done. I’m done with high school sports.’ To be here and win this, it’s the best thing ever.

“It means the world. Thinking I’m not going to run again in high school and waiting until college, it’s crazy to think that this could have ever happened.”

Despite running just nine pre-state races, Chacon qualified for state in five events. On Saturday, he placed fourth in the 100 (11.20 seconds) and then finished second in his best event, the 400. He led most of the way and set a school record (48.13), but was passed at the end by Justin Blanton of Grand Junction Central (47.84).

Then, Chacon won the 200 in a school-record 21.96.

“To come back in the 200 and win that … as soon as there was 50 meters left and I saw no one really near me, I knew in a feeling it was my state championship to come home with,” he said.

Chacon closed by teaming with Garrett Colvin, Alex Carrillo and Wyatt Schroth to win the 1,600 relay (3:23.78) and set another school record. The win helped the Warriors finish fifth in the team standings, with 34 points.

“To see my friends here with me and be as happy as where I was during the 200 and be up there with the 4×400, it’s crazy to think we all could have done this,” Chacon said.

Hawk claims 3A title

Holy Family junior Skylar Hawk was extremely busy on Saturday, but she closed the day on top of the podium in the Class 3A girls 300 hurdles.

“I was really tired and I saw some people come on me on the curve and I was like, ‘Oh no, I’ve just got to dig,’” she said. “This whole day was just digging it and giving it my all.”

Hawk posted a time of 46.05 seconds to win the hurdles. Earlier in the day, she had finished third in the 200 meters, fifth in the 100 and seventh in the 400.

“At the end of the day, I think it’s just confidence in myself and I knew if I gave it my all I could step out here and win,” she said. “I think next year I’m going to continue to grow and I think I have a chance of winning (again).

Her teammate, Lizzbeth Villalobos won a pair of medals, placing eighth in the 100 and ninth in the 200. In the boys 100, Grayson Arnold was ninth, and he helped the Tigers to a fourth-place finish in the 400 relay.

Graziano closes on top

Peak to Peak’s Aidan Graziano reached state for the first time this year, and the senior made the most of the opportunity. Graziano pulled off a victory in the Class 3A boys 110 hurdles, posting a personal-best time of 15.05 seconds.

“After a season of putting in the work and times where I didn’t feel motivated, you’ve just got to keep putting in that work,” he said. “When it all pays off with a state title, it’s such a great feeling.

“I’ve been wanting a state title for as long as I can remember and here we are.”

Graziano, who will run for Stony Brook University in New York next year, added a sixth-place finish in the 300 hurdles, calling it a “victory lap” for his win earlier in the day.

For the Peak to Peak girls, Allison Beasley was third in the 1,600 run (5:06.79), while Kourtney Rathke was seventh in the triple jump (34 feet, 4 inches).

Erie takes to the podium

Erie may not have won a state title on Saturday afternoon, but the Tigers certainly had plenty of reason to celebrate.

Quentin Hartel placed seventh in the Class 4A boys 100 (11.32 seconds) and fifth in the 200 (22.30). The boys 400 relay claimed the bronze with a 43.78 time.

Lily Meskers finished third in the girls 400 (58.35) and sixth in the 200 (26.03). The ladies’ 400 relay team stole silver in 49.20 seconds and Kiara Welch placed seventh in the triple jump at 35 feet, 1.5 inches.

Jefferson Academy finishes record weekend

Jefferson Academy earned its first three state titles in school history throughout the weekend and Saturday proved to be nearly as successful for the Jaguars.

Chrisly Kelly-Cannon placed fifth in the Class 3A boys 100 (11.09) and in the 200 (22.47).

On the girls side, Hallie Williams finished sixth in the 100 hurdles (16.81) and seventh in the 300 hurdles (49.73), and Kate Runyon took ninth in the 100 dash (13.09).

Notables

Maggie McCleskey of Centaurus closed her junior year with a third-place finish in the Class 4A girls 1,600 meters. … Skyline junior Andrew Muncy won a pair of medals, placing third in the Class 4A boys 400 meters and placing ninth in the 200 meters. … Mead placed fifth in the 4A boys 400-meter relay. … Lyons won a pair of medals in Class 2A, with Quin Gregg placing seventh in the girls 1,600 meters and Cole Thomas placing eighth in the boys 1,600 meters. … Aaron Jenkins of Twin Peaks placed ninth in the 2A boys 1,600 meters. … In Class 1A, Shining Mountain’s Kalea Zeender was seventh in the girls 300 hurdles.