GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Girls track and field: News and notes ahead of state meet

Breaking down the top events for locals, multi-event qualifiers and more

Erie High School's Myla Wilkes takes ...
Erie High School’s Myla Wilkes takes off during the Girls Long Jump event at the Boulder County Track Championships at Everly Montgomery Field in Longmont on Saturday, June 5, 2021.
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

One of the largest events of the year is upon us. The Colorado state high school track and field championships are slated to begin Thursday at Jefferson County Stadium in Lakewood, where athletes from schools big and small will be gathering for three days to wrap up the roller-coaster ride that has been the 2020-21 high school sports campaign.

From Broomfield to Twin Peaks Charter, BoCoPreps’ coverage area is expected to see some stellar performances on both the boys and girls sides.

To provide a primer of sorts, here are some facts and figures regarding girls competitors ahead of the first sounding of the starting gun:

175 — The number of girls entries in the BoCoPreps.com area, from Class 1A all the way up to Class 5A.

5:38.30 — The top seed time for Lyons’ Quin Gregg in the 2A 1,600-meter run.

1.28 — The difference, in seconds, between Holy Family’s Skylar Hawk’s 300 hurdles seed time (44.70 seconds) and second place (45.98) in Class 3A girls.

5-4.5 — The top seed mark in 3A girls high jump, in feet and inches, belonging to Jefferson Academy’s Sierra Haberman.

10 — The number of 4A running events in which Niwot girls are seeded first. That includes all five relay events.

8 — The number of local girls, out of 18 possible, that make up field in the 4A 800-meter run. That includes Madison Shults (Niwot), Lucca Fulkerson (Niwot), Mia Prok (Niwot), Julia Rudolph (Niwot), Frances Hudson (Mead), Grace Moroney (Silver Creek), Lex Bullen (Niwot) and Olivia Alessandrini (Niwot).

6 — The number of local girls, out of 18 possible, that make up the field in the 4A pole vault. That includes top seed Megan Kelleghan (Silver Creek), Centaurus’ Lauren Kidney and Elke Foster, Mead’s Greta Richardson, Erie’s Heidi Warlock and Longmont’s Liadan Graham.

2-3 — The height difference, in feet and inches, between Kellaghan at the top of the pole vault seedings (13 feet, 0 inches) and second place (10 feet, 9 inches) in 4A.

9 — The number of local girls, out of 18 possible, that make up the field in the 5A pole vault. That includes Lilly Nichols (Broomfield), Fairview’s Olivia Kosanovich and Sophie Pierce, Monarch’s McKenna Selby, Lauren McKenzie and Charlotte Coleman, Legacy’s Fiona Spitzley and Boulder’s Alyssa Lee and Amy Perkins.

1-0.5 — The distance, in feet and inches, between Nichols’ top-seeded pole vault (13 feet, 3.5 inches) and second place (12 feet, 3 inches) in 5A.

Multi-event qualifiers (by class)

Class 1A
Kalea Zeender, Shining Mountian (300 hurdles, high jump, pole vault)

Class 2A
Josie Gaines, Lyons (200 dash, pole vault, long jump)
Quin Gregg, Lyons (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Hannah Thomas, Lyons (1,600 run, 3,200 run)

Class 3A
Skylar Hawk, Holy Family (100 dash, 200 dash, 400 dash, 300 hurdles)
Lizzbeth Villalobos, Holy Family (100 dash, 200 dash)
Kate Runyon, Jefferson Academy (100 dash, 200 dash)
Aaliyah Robinson, Jefferson Academy (100 dash, long jump, triple jump)
Avery Marr, Prospect Ridge (400 dash, 800 run)
Allison Beasley, Peak to Peak (800 run, 1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Hallie Williams, Jefferson Academy (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump)
Kourtney Rathke, Peak to Peak (pole vault, long jump, triple jump)

Class 4A
Margaret Gillett, Niwot (100 dash, 400 dash)
Mikayla Kyle, Centaurus (100 dash, 200 dash)
Myla Wilkes, Erie (100 dash, 200 dash, long jump)
Taylor James, Niwot (200 dash, 400 dash)
Christine D’Epagnier, Longmont (200 dash,
Lily Meskers, Erie (200 dash, 400 dash)
Lex Bullen, Niwot (400 dash, 800 run)
Julia Rudolph, Niwot (400 dash, 800 run)
Madison Shults, Niwot (800 run, 1,600 run)
Lucca Fulkerson, Niwot (800 run, 1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Mia Prok, Niwot (800 run, 1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Olivia Alessandrini, Niwot (800 run, 1,600 run)
Maggie McCleskey, Centaurus (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Sierra Parks, Niwot (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Tessa Everett, Niwot (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Kimora Northrup, Niwot (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles)
Margot, Diasa, Niwot (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump, triple jump)
Geneva Grace-Douillard, Niwot (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles)
Ella Pears, Longmont (high jump, triple jump)
Kathyn Carroll, Niwot (long jump, triple jump)
Sally Marshall, Longmont (long jump, triple jump)
Lydia Nichols, Longmont (shot put, discus)

Class 5A
Mia Munoz, Monarch (100 dash, long jump)
Julia Pattison, Monarch (200 dash, 400 dash)
Grace Galvin, Broomfield (200 dash, 400 dash)
Maelynn Higgins, Broomfield (800 run, 1,600 run)
Mia Mraz, Legacy (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Olivia Kosanovich, Fairview (high jump, pole vault, long jump)

Girls finals schedule
THURSDAY
4A girls 3,200 8:45 a.m.
4A girls 3,200 relay 10:25 a.m.
5A girls 3,200 relay 10:55 a.m.
1A girls 800 sprint medley relay 2:20 p.m.
2A girls 3,200 relay 4:30 p.m.
3A girls 3,200 relay 5:00 p.m.
1A girls 3,200 5:30 p.m.
2A girls 3,200 6:30 p.m.
Field events
4A girls pole vault (morning)
1A girls pole vault (afternoon)
4A girls long jump (morning)
5A girls triple jump (morning)
2A girls triple jump (afternoon)
5A girls high jump (morning)
2A girls high jump (afternoon)
3A girls high jump (afternoon)
5A girls shot put (morning)
4A girls discus (morning)
1A girls discus (afternoon)

FRIDAY
5A girls 3,200 8:20 a.m.
3A girls 3,200 10:10 a.m.
2A girls 800 sprint medley 11:55 a.m.
5A girls 800 sprint medley noon
3A girls 800 sprint medley 12:05 p.m.
4A girls 800 sprint medley 12:10 p.m.
1A girls 800 12:20 p.m.
4A girls 800 12:30 p.m.
2A girls 800 12:40 p.m.
5A girls 800 12:50 p.m.
3A girls 800 1 p.m.
1A girls 800 relay 1:20 p.m.
2A girls 800 relay 1:30 p.m.
5A girls 800 relay 1:40 p.m.
3A girls 800 relay 1:50 p.m.
4A girls 800 relay 2 p.m.
1A girls 3,200 relay 2:30 p.m.
Field events
3A girls pole vault (morning)
2A girls pole vault (afternoon)
3A girls long jump (morning)
5A girls long jump (afternoon)
1A girls triple jump (afternoon)
1A girls high jump (morning)
4A girls high jump (morning)
4A girls shot put (morning)
3A girls shot put (afternoon)
2A girls discus (morning)

SATURDAY
2A girls 100 hurdles 9:30 a.m.
5A girls 100 hurdles 9:33 a.m.
1A girls 100 hurdles 9:37 a.m.
3A girls 100 hurdles 9:40 a.m.
4A girls 100 hurdles 9:44 a.m.
2A girls 100 dash 10:30 a.m.
5A girls 100 dash 10:37 a.m.
1A girls 100 dash 10:43 a.m.
3A girls 100 dash 10:50 a.m.
4A girls 100 dash 10:57 a.m.
2A girls 1,600 11:10 a.m.
2A girls 400 11:30 a.m.
5A girls 400 11:37 a.m.
1A girls 400 11:43 a.m.
3A girls 400 11:50 a.m.
4A girls 400 11:57 a.m.
1A girls 1,600 12:10 p.m.
5A girls 1,600 12:50 p.m.
2A girls 200 1:10 p.m.
5A girls 200 1:18 p.m.
1A girls 200 1:26 p.m.
3A girls 200 1:34 p.m.
4A girls 200 1:42 p.m.
2A girls 300 hurdles 2 p.m.
5A girls 300 hurdles 2:03 p.m.
1A girls 300 hurdles 2:07 p.m.
3A girls 300 hurdles 2:10 p.m.
4A girls 300 hurdles 2:14 p.m.
3A girls 1,600 2:45 p.m.
2A girls 400 relay 3:05 p.m.
5A girls 400 relay 3:15 p.m.
1A girls 400 relay 3:25 p.m.
3A girls 400 relay 3:35 p.m.
4A girls 400 relay 3:45 p.m.
4A girls 1,600 4:05 p.m.
2A girls 1,600 relay 4:25 p.m.
5A girls 1,600 relay 4:40 p.m.
1A girls 1,600 relay 4:55 p.m.
3A girls 1,600 relay 5:10 p.m.
4A girls 1,600 relay 5:25 p.m.
Field events
5A girls pole vault (afternoon)
1A girls long jump (morning)
2A girls long jump (afternoon)
4A girls triple jump (morning)
3A girls triple jump (afternoon)
1A girls shot put (morning)
2A girls shot put (afternoon)
3A girls discus (morning)
5A girls discus (afternoon)