GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

LONGMONT, CO - JUNE 5:A measuring tape on artificial turf near the long jump pits at the Boulder County Track Championships at Everly Montgomery Field in Longmont on Saturday, June 5, 2021. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)
LONGMONT, CO – JUNE 5:A measuring tape on artificial turf near the long jump pits at the Boulder County Track Championships at Everly Montgomery Field in Longmont on Saturday, June 5, 2021. (Matthew Jonas/Staff Photographer)
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

One of the largest events of the year is upon us. The Colorado state high school track and field championships are slated to begin Thursday at Jefferson County Stadium in Lakewood, where athletes from schools big and small will be gathering for three days to wrap up the roller-coaster ride that has been the 2020-21 high school sports campaign.

From Broomfield to Twin Peaks Charter, BoCoPreps’ coverage area is expected to see some stellar performances on both the boys and girls sides.

To provide a primer of sorts, here are some facts and figures regarding boys competitors ahead of the first sounding of the starting gun:

148 — The number of boys entries in the BoCoPreps.com area, from Class 1A all the way up to Class 5A.

1 — The number of 1A qualifiers, that being Campbell Horning of Shining Mountain (3,200 run).

0 — The number of seconds, or even tenths-of-a-second, between the seed times of Peak to Peak’s Aidan Graziano and Jefferson Academy’s Aaron Strauber at the top of the 110 hurdles in Class 3A (both seeded first with a time of 15.37 seconds).

4 — The number of top-six seed times for Holy Family in boys relays. That includes a top seed in the 800 relay (1:30.18).

2 — The difference, in inches, between top seed Brody Welch (50 feet, 2.5 inches) and second place (50 feet, 0.5 inches) in 3A shot put.

7 — The number of local boys, out of 18 possible, that make up the 4A field in both the 1,600 run and 3,200 run. That includes Zane Bergen (Niwot, both races), Grayden Rauba (Niwot, both), Simon Saia (Niwot, both), Connor McCormick (Longmont, 1,600), James Overberg (Centaurus, both), Kyle Berg (Centaurus, both), Joey Hendershot (Niwot, both) and Even Kraus (Erie, 3,200).

3 — The number of top overall seeds for Longmont extraordinaire Eddie Kurjak. Kurjak has the top 4A mark in the high jump (6 feet, 11 inches), long jump (22-9) and triple jump (46-5.75).

1-10 — The distance, in feet and inches, between Kurjak’s top triple jump (46-5.75) and second place in 4A (44-7.75).

1 — The distance, in inches, between Kurjak’s top long jump (22-9) and second place in 4A (22-8).

5 — The distance, in inches, between Kurjak’s top high jump (6-11) and second place in 4A (6-6).

.03 — The time, in tenths of seconds, Fairview’s Gavin Schurr is behind 5A top seeded Sterling Brassfield (Eaglecrest) in the 100-meter dash. The two enter the 200 meter dash with the exact same seed time (21.56).

Multi-event qualifiers (by class)

Class 2A
Cole Thomas, Lyons (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Aaron Jenkins, Twin Peaks (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Arjen Wyjna, Lyons (1,600 run, 3,200 run)

Class 3A
Chrisly Kelly-cannon, Jefferson Academy (100 dash, 200 dash, long jump, triple jump)
Grayson Arnold, Holy Family (100 dash, 200 dash)
Evan Mills, Jefferson Academy (800 run, 1,600 run)
Jacob Crookston, Jefferson Academy (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Aidan Graziano, Peak to Peak (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, long jump)
Caleb Perruzza, Prospect Ridge (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles)
Brody Welch, Holy Family (shot put, discus)

Class 4A
Quentin Hartel, Erie (100 dash, 200 dash)
Ryan Chacon, Frederick (100 dash, 200 dash, 400 dash)
Andrew Muncy, Skyline (200 dash, 400 dash)
Zane Bergen, Niwot (800 run, 1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Grayden Rauba, Niwot (800 run, 1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Connor McCormick, Longmont (800 run, 1,600 run)
Curtis Volf, Niwot (800 run, 3,200 run)
Kyle Berg, Centaurus (800 run, 1,600 run)
Simon Saia, Niwot (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
James Overberg, Centaurus (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Joey Hendershot, Niwot (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Eddie Kurjak, Longmont (high jump, long jump, triple jump)
John Pastore, Erie (shot put, discus)

Class 5A
Gavin Schurr, Fairview (100 dash, 200 dash)
Luke Werner, Boulder (100 dash, 200 dash)
Aidan Christiansen, Fairview (100 dash, long jump)
Ryan Montera, Legacy (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Lukas Haug, Boulder (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
James Thomas, Broomfield (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Eric Sankey, Fairview (1,600 run, 3,200 run)
Braelon Tate, Legacy (long jump, triple jump)

Boys finals schedule
THURSDAY
4A boys 3,200 9 a.m.
4A boys 3,200 relay 10:40 a.m.
5A boys 3,200 relay 11:10 a.m.
2A boys 3,200 relay 4:45 p.m.
3A boys 3,200 relay 5:15 p.m.
1A boys 3,200 5:50 p.m.
2A boys 3,200 6:45 p.m.
Field events
4A boys pole vault (morning)
2A boys pole vault (afternoon)
4A boys long jump (morning)
3A boys long jump (afternoon)
1A boys long jump (afternoon)
5A boys triple jump (morning)
2A boys triple jump (afternoon)
5A boys high jump (morning)
5A boys shot put (morning)
3A boys shot put (afternoon)
1A boys shot put (afternoon)
4A boys discus (morning)
2A boys discus (afternoon)

FRIDAY
5A boys 3,200 8:40 a.m.
3A boys 3,200 10:30 a.m.
1A boys 800 12:25 p.m.
4A boys 800 12:35 p.m.
2A boys 800 12:45 p.m.
5A boys 800 12:55 p.m.
3A boys 800 1:05 p.m.
1A boys 800 relay 1:25 p.m.
2A boys 800 relay 1:35 p.m.
5A boys 800 relay 1:45 p.m.
3A boys 800 relay 1:55 p.m.
4A boys 800 relay 2:05 p.m.
1A boys 3,200 relay 2:50 p.m.
Field events
3A boys pole vault (morning)
5A boys long jump (morning)
1A boys triple jump (morning)
3A boys triple jump (morning)
4A boys high jump (afternoon)
2A boys shot put (morning)
3A boys discus (morning)
1A boys discus (afternoon)

SATURDAY
2A boys 100 hurdles 9:50 a.m.
5A boys 100 hurdles 9:53 a.m.
1A boys 100 hurdles 9:57 a.m.
3A boys 100 hurdles 10 a.m.
4A boys 100 hurdles 10:04 a.m.
2A boys 100 dash 10:33 a.m.
5A boys 100 dash 10:40 a.m.
1A boys 100 dash 10:47 a.m.
3A boys 100 dash 10:53 a.m.
4A boys 100 dash 11 a.m.
2A boys 1,600 11:20 a.m.
2A boys 400 11:33 a.m.
5A boys 400 11:40 a.m.
1A boys 400 11:47 a.m.
3A boys 400 11:53 a.m.
4A boys 400 noon
1A boys 1,600 12:20 p.m.
5A boys 1,600 1 p.m.
2A boys 200 1:14 p.m.
5A boys 200 1:22 p.m.
1A boys 200 1:30 p.m.
3A boys 200 1:38 p.m.
4A boys 200 1:46 p.m.
2A boys 300 hurdles 2:20 p.m.
5A boys 300 hurdles 2:23 p.m.
1A boys 300 hurdles 2:27 p.m.
3A boys 300 hurdles 2:30 p.m.
4A boys 300 hurdles 2:34 p.m.
3A boys 1,600 2:55 p.m.
2A boys 400 relay 3:10 p.m.
5A boys 400 relay 3:20 p.m.
1A boys 400 relay 3:30 p.m.
3A boys 400 relay 3:40 p.m.
4A boys 400 relay 3:50 p.m.
4A boys 1,600 4:15 p.m.
2A boys 1,600 relay 4:33 p.m.
5A boys 1,600 relay 4:48 p.m.
1A boys 1,600 relay 5:03 p.m.
3A boys 1,600 relay 5:18 p.m.
4A boys 1,600 relay 5:33 p.m.
Field events
1A boys pole vault (morning)
5A boys pole vault (morning)
2A boys long jump (morning)
4A boys triple jump (morning)
2A boys high jump (morning)
3A boys high jump (morning)
1A boys high jump (afternoon)
4A boys shot put (morning)
5A boys discus (morning)