Skip to content
Skyline's Grayden Bridwell stares in on ...
Brad Cochi/BoCoPreps.com
Skyline’s Grayden Bridwell stares in on Windsor’s Vincent Fortin-Munoz during their Class 4A 152-pound semifinal at the state tournament on Saturday, March 13, 2021 in Pueblo.
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

FIRST TEAM

106 – Calvin Mendez, So., Skyline: The sophomore placed fifth in 4A, winning an overtime tiebreaker over Mesa Ridge’s Mickail Skeldum in the fifth-place match.

113 ­– Alex Carrillo, Jr., Frederick: After finishing runner-up at regionals to eventual state champion Kobe Johnson of Loveland, the Warriors junior placed fourth at state.

120 – Ramon Salazar, So., Erie: Wrestling his way to the state championship match in 4A before he fell, Salazar finished runner-up and is still just a sophomore.

126 ­– Dillon Roman, Jr., Monarch: Grinding his way through some close matches at state, Roman made it all the way to the third-place match where he was victorious over Douglas County’s Max Black.

132 – Oran Huff, Sr., Lyons: For the second time in his high school career, Huff defeated a two-time state champion in the title bout to join Colorado’s short list of three-time state champs.

138 – Vince Cornella, Sr., Monarch: Putting the finishing touches on a brilliant prep career, the BoCoPreps.com wrestler of the year won the 5A state title to become the 29th four-time state champion in Colorado history.

Broomfield's Ryan Vigil, center, celebrates his ...
Daily Camera file photo
Broomfield’s Ryan Vigil, center, celebrates his Class 4A 138-pound state championship on Saturday, March 13, 2021 in Pueblo.

138 – Ryan Vigil, Jr., Broomfield: A loaded weight class in the area this season, Vigil claimed his first state championship by beating Erie senior Rudy Lopez — a 2019 champion ­– in the 4A title bout.

145 – David Gardner, Sr., Lyons: To finish out his senior season, he beat Crowley County’s Tach Brewer to place third in 2A at the state championships in Pueblo.

152 – Grayden Bridwell, Sr., Skyline: Ending a spectacular season with a win, Skyline’s scrappy 152-pounder left Southwest Motors Events Center with a fifth-place medal.

160 – Michael Brazeau, Jr., Erie: A relative underdog at the state tournament, Brazeau battled his way through the 4A bracket to place fifth at 160 pounds.

170 – Cole Carlucci, Jr., Monarch: With a major decision over Poudre’s Saje Camirand in his final match of the season, Carlucci claimed fifth place in Class 5A.

182 – Alex Austin, Jr., Erie: Coming just short of reaching the state tournament, the Tigers junior placed third in his weight class at the 4A Region 3 tournament.

195 – Gavin Malek, Jr., Erie: After winning his first regional title, Malek followed that up by wrestling his way into the 4A third-place match and beating Windsor’s Aiden Ray for the bronze.

220 – Morgen Watt, Jr., Broomfield: Coming within one win of a state title, Watt went 2-1 at state and didn’t lose until he fell to Jake Boley in the championship match to finish runner-up.

285 – Oscar Aranday, Sr., Skyline: A championship semifinalist at state, Aranday wrestled his way back through the consolation bracket to head back up north from Pueblo with a fifth-place medal.

HONORABLE MENTION

Joey Airola, Jr., Fairview; Ben Anderson, Jr., Fairview; Brayden Bach, Fr., Holy Family; Gigi Bakradze, Sr., Centaurus; Matthew Balzano, Jr., Broomfield; Beau Bernard, Sr., Legacy; Dilan Bridwell, So., Skyline; Logan Erickson, Sr., Holy Family; Daysia Deherrera, Sr., Legacy; Zeke Elder, Sr., Monarch;

Michael Espindola, Jr., Frederick; Matthew Fasbender, So., Monarch;  Zach Ferrera, Jr., Monarch; Gavin Funk, Jr., Legacy; Quinn Funk, Fr., Legacy; Jaden Gardner, Fr., Lyons; JT Gardner, Sr., Frederick;  Dominik Gendreau, So., Monarch; Jake Glade, Fr., Mead; Alfredo Gonzalez, So., Skyline;

Randy Guerra, Sr., Mead; Trevor Hermosillo, Fr., Broomfield; Benito Hernandez, Sr., Holy Family;  Frances Hudson, So., Mead; Brennon Joiner, Fr., Legacy; Jenna Joseph, Jr., Mead; Christian Keller, Sr., Lyons; Blake Komiski, Jr., Longmont; Maddoz Legget, So., Skyline; Rudy Lopez, Sr., Erie;

Cordey Mallo, Sr., Legacy; Matthew McCarthy, Jr., Holy Family; Abram Moore, Fr., Holy Family; Logan Odell, Sr., Lyons; Garrett Roberts, Sr., Lyons; Brianna Rodriguez, Jr., Legacy; Cody Tanner, Fr., Broomfield; Alex Tapia, Sr., Monarch; Emilio Trujillo-Deen, So., Monarch; Lola Valdez, Sr., Legacy.

Jenna Joseph
Daily Camera file photo
Mead’s Jenna Joseph, a Longmont student, competes during the 2021 CHSAA state championships in early March in Pueblo. (Photo courtesy of Lindsey Smith/Colorado Springs Gazette)

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.