Parker Seibold/For BoCoPreps.com
Holy Family’s Weston Siefken struck out 100 batters this season,
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

FIRST TEAM

Matthew Jonas / Staff Photographer
Boulder’s Doug Blankenship, left.

C — Doug Blankenship, Sr., Boulder: The Front Range League first-team catcher had an excellent year at the plate, batting .411 with 18 RBIs. Behind the dish, he had a .960 fielding percentage.

C — Chris Gumeson, Sr., Longmont: Though he played all over he was voted all-conference in the Northern League as a catcher, where he batted .359 with 23 extra-base hits and threw out 40 percent of would-be base stealers.

INF — Zach Becker, Sr., Holy Family: He slugged .526 and scored 29 runs while playing sterling defense at shortstop.

INF — Trenton Harris, Jr., Broomfield: The Front Range League first-teamer batted .368 and led the Eagles with 13 RBIs while collecting 13 extra-base hits and 10 stolen bases. He had 48 defensive assists.

INF — Collin Kringlen, Sr., Holy Family: Voted first team all-state in 4A by CHSAANow.com, he batted .476 and hit six homers, including three at the 4A state tournament.

INF — Tanner Regan, Sr., Silver Creek: Headed off to Daytona State alongside teammate Spencer Rich, he batted .361 with 25 RBIs as a senior and also went 7-0 with a 3.12 ERA on the mound.

INF — Brady Renck, Sr., Longmont: A slick-fielding second baseman, he was sixth in all of 4A with a .557 batting average to go with 18 extra-base hits and 26 stolen bases in 30 attempts.

OF — Chase Esplin, Jr., Legacy: The junior on-based at a .491 clip this spring and scored 24 runs to go with his excellent defense in the outfield.

OF — Luke Martin, Sr., Monarch: The Coyotes’ senior paced his team’s lineup to the tune of a 1.317 OPS that included 14 extra-base hits (3 homers) and a .471 batting average. He drove in a team hit 22 runs and scored a team-high 25.

Chase Esplin of Legacy slides under ...
Brandon Boles/BoCoPreps.com
Legacy’s Chase Esplin, right

OF — Spencer Rich, Sr., Silver Creek: The BoCoPreps.com player of the year led the Raptors to their first title game appearance with a power-speed combination that produced a 1.388 OPS, seven homers, 30 stolen bases and strong defensive play in center field.

OF — Teddy Schoenfeld, Sr., Boulder: Adding some pop to his .354 batting average, Schoenfeld hit a team-high four home runs and slugged .607 while also leading the Panthers with nine stolen bases.

DH — Nathan Poretz, Sr., Peak to Peak: The author of a four-homer game against Kent Denver on April 9, he was second in all of 3A with eight bombs and finished with a .533 batting average and 32 runs batted in.

DH — Kyle Saunders, So., Longmont Christian: Still just a sophomore, he batted .516 with 19 RBIs and ended the season with a 1.259 OPS in 21 games.

P — Caleb Ayers, Sr., Mead: He posted an amazingly low 0.88 ERA while striking out 56 batters over 40 innings on the mound.

P — Zach Given, Sr., Monarch: Over a team-leading 45 innings on the mound, Given struck out 52 batters and walked just 21 on his way to a 4-3 record and a 2.96 ERA in 12 appearances. He also had two saves.

P — Weston Siefken, Sr., Holy Family: The Tigers’ ace who helped lead them to the 4A state semifinals, he posted a 2.46 ERA while striking out an even 100 batters over 65.1 innings.

P — Jon Thoren, Sr., Erie: Finishing with a 9-4 record and a 2.50 ERA, the big lefty struck out an incredible 120 batters in 70 innings while walking just 26.

P — Michael Wegleitner, Jr., Silver Creek: The leader on the state runner-up Raptors’ pitching staff, he logged 61.2 innings and posted a 2.38 ERA and an 8-2 record. He wasn’t too shabby with the stick either, batting .500 with 28 RBIs.

UTIL — Simon Dodge, Sr., Dawson: The senior captain batted .352, drove in 17 runs and stole a dozen bases while posting a 1.000 fielding percentage.

Coach of the year – Brad Steward, Silver Creek: In just his first year with the team, he led the Raptors, who began the season unranked in 4A, to a 27-4 record and the program’s first appearance in the state championship game.

HONORABLE MENTION

Ryan Bacca, Sr., Frederick; Greysen Carter, So., Fairview; Juan Chaparro, Sr., Skyline; Dorsey Chatham, Jr., Boulder; Trevor Erickson, Sr., Centaurus; Matt French, Jr., Mead; Tucker Heroux, Sr., Dawson; Max Higdon, Sr., Peak to Peak; David Hopkins, Jr., Fairview; Charlie Jackson, Jr., Silver Creek; Nick Jacobs, Jr., Mead; J.D. Jones, So., Fairview; Blake Labuda, Sr., Legacy; Nolan Marthaler, Jr., Erie; Davis Martinek, Sr., Holy Family;

Jordon McFarland, Sr., Holy Family; Nate McGregor, Sr., Skyline; Gavin Mendoza, Jr., Erie; Devon Nowells, So., Longmont; Leif Nuesken, Sr., Longmont; Micah Sheets, So., Niwot; Brayden Rizzi, Sr., Centaurus; Rafael Ruiz Jr., So., Lyons; Macully Sehr, So., Legacy; Ryan Sena, Sr., Broomfield; Garrett Shriver, Jr., Peak to Peak; Elian Soto, Jr., Jefferson Academy; Tim Stokes, Jr., Niwot; Justin Swenson, Sr., Silver Creek; Jake Thiret, Sr., Prospect Ridge Academy.

Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer
Erie’s Jon Thoren