Skip to content
PUBLISHED: | UPDATED:

Baseball
Monday’s scores
Prospect Ridge Academy 13, SkyView Academy 1
Centaurus 11, Northridge 3
Loveland 6, Boulder 0
Loveland 4, Fairview 3
Horizon 11, Broomfield 3
Monarch 10, Fort Collins 2
Frederick 4, Mead 3
Greeley Central 4, Niwot 1
Jefferson Academy 5, Bishop Machebeuf 2

Boys swimming
Saturday’s late results
Northern League Championships
At Mountain View Aquatic Center, Loveland
Team scores — Silver Creek 892, Greeley West 672, Broomfield 638, Windsor 604, Thompson Valley 403, Estes Park 340, Longmont 308, Mountain View 206, Valley 112.
200 medley relay — 1. Broomfield, 1:36.30; 2. Windsor, 1:37.01; 3. Greeley West, 1:37.57.
200 freestyle — 1. Lierz, Broomfield, 1:41.21; 2. Lewis, Greeley West, 1:47.57; 3. Dodrill, Windsor, 1:47.93.
200 IM — 1. Smith, Thompson Valley, 1:56.95; 2. Bigelow, Silver Creek, 2:02.49; 3. Sands, Greeley West, 2:04.19.
50 freestyle — 1. Scoggin, Windsor, 21.99; 2. Anderson, Broomfield, 22.04; 3. Kenigsberg, Greeley West, 22.09.
Diving — 1. Teta, Silver Creek, 472.05; 2. Brian, Thompson Valley, 421.50; 3. Dowlin, Silver Creek, 404.90.
100 butterfly — 1. Branum, Greeley West, 52.48; 2. Dodrill, Windsor, 52.52; 3. Smith, Thompson Valley, 53.58.
100 freestyle — 1. Dickinson, Silver Creek, 49.42; 2. Querol, Longmont, 49.79; 3. Curd, Silver Creek, 49.93.
500 freestyle — 1. Lierz, Broomfield, 4:39.16; 2. Lewis, Greeley West, 4:49.94; Miller, Windsor, 4:50.43.
200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek, 1:31.55; 2. Greeley West, 1:32.64; 3. Windsor, 1:36.34.
100 backstroke — 1. Scoggin, Windsor, 51.79; 2. Kenigsberg, 52.54; 3. Miller, Windsor, 53.32.
100 breaststroke — 1. Anderson, Broomfield, 59.34; 2. Peterson, Windsor, 1:01.31; 3. Wu, Silver Creek, 1:01.92.
400 free relay — 1. Broomfield, 3:17.36; 2. Windsor, 3:19.63; 3. Greeley West, 3:20.23.

Front Range League Championships
At VMAC, Thornton
Team scores — Fossil Ridge, 831, Rocky Mountain 592, Monarch 578, Fort Collins 474, Boulder 469, Legacy 453, Loveland 339, Fairview 203, Mountain Range 164, Poudre 138, Horizon 88.
200 medley relay — 1. Boulder, 1:34.84; 2. Fossil Ridge, 1:36.42; 3. Monarch, 1:38.78.
200 freestyle — 1. Miller, Legacy, 1:35.62; 2. J. Miller, Rocky Mountain, 1:45.20; 3. Filion, Monarch, 1:45.46.
200 IM — 1. Bartel, Fossil Ridge, 1:55.12; 2. Kruse, Rocky Mountain, 1:58.54; 3. Walgast, Rocky Mountain, 1:59.10.
50 freestyle — 1. Pales, Fossil Ridge, 21.47; 2. Freeman, Boulder, 21.73; 3. Kruse, Rocky Mountain, 21.75.
Diving — 1. Suchowski, Rocky Mountain, 387.65; 2. Stanley, Fort Collins, 375.30; 3. Nesbitt, Rocky Mountain, 322.10.
100 butterfly — 1. Kruse, Rocky Mountain, 51.41; 2. Watkins, Fossil Ridge, 52.34; 3. Turf, Boulder, 52.66.
100 freestyle — 1. Miller, Legacy, 44.54; 2. Kreidl, Boulder, 46.42; 3. J. Miller, Rocky Mountain, 47.86.
500 freestyle — 1. Ballard, Fort Collins, 4:48.49; 2. Mason, Fossil Ridge, 4:49.98; 3. Watkins, Fossil Ridge, 4:53.18.
200 free relay — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1:26.52; 2. Rocky Mountain, 1:27.39; 3. Boulder, 1:28.60.
100 backstroke — 1. Kruse, Rocky Mountain, 51.08; 2. Freeman, Boulder, 52.73; 3. Fiion, Monarch, 53.43.
100 breaststroke — 1. Pales, Fossil Ridge, 57.84; 2. Turner, Loveland, 59.01; 3. Yan, Fairview, 59.71.
400 free relay — 1. Fossil Ridge, 3:13.25; 2. Boulder, 3:15.14; 3. Legacy, 3:17.48.

Track and field
Saturday’s late result
St. Vrain Invitational
At Everly-Montgomery Field, Longmont
BOYS
Team scores — Not available.
100 meter dash — 1. Harris, Brighton, 10.83; 2. Ranson, Valor Christian, 10.91; 3. Schurr, Fairview, 10.97.
200 dash — 1. Ford, Silver Creek, 22.26; 2. Davis, Vista Ridge, 22.28; 3. Barnett, Resurrection Christian, 22.39.
400 dash — 1. Olson, Glenwood Springs, 50.37; 2. Wathen, Skyline, 50.37; 3. DDavis, Vista Ridge, 50.98.
800 run — 1. Culpepper, Niwot, 1:54.31; 2. Johnson, Monarch, 1:56.81; 3. Seidel, Wheat Ridge, 1:57.28.
1,600 run — 1. Sprout, Valor Christian, 4:11.13; 2. Mogos, Gateway, 4:22.62; 3. Montross, Cheyenne Mountain, 4:23.18.
3,200 run — 1. LeRoux, Cheyenne Mountain, 9:28.77; 2. Morrin, Dakota Ridge, 9:38.72; 3. Tuohy-Gaydos, Green Mountain, 9:39.22.
110 hurdles — 1. Harris, Brighton, 14.37; 2. Hanson, Lutheran, 14.81; 3. Risner, Glenwood Springs, 15.00.
300 hurdles — 1. Palazzo, Valor Christian, 38.75; 2. Harrington, Vista Ridge, 39.96; 3. Hanson, Lutheran, 40.01.
400 relay — 1. Mead, 43.08; 2. Skyline, 43.26; 3. Chatfield, 43.75.
800 relay — 1. Chatfield, 1:30.85; 2. Cheyenne Mountain, 1:31.09; 3. Air Academy, 1:31.66.
1,600 relay — 1. Vista Ridge, 3:24.32; 2. Niwot, 3:25.29; 3. Silver Creek, 3:28.89.
3,200 relay — 1. G.J. Central, 8:12.31; 2. Battle Mountain, 8:16.23; 3. Thompson Valley, 8:24.61.
Long jump — 1. Holcombe, Palmer Ridge, 22-8; 2. Keefe, Valor Christian, 22-4.5; 3. Kempf, Cheyenne Mountain, 21-11.
Triple jump — 1. Shew, Longmont, 44-10.25; 2. Murphy, Longmont, 44-9.5; 3. Mendoza, Yuma, 44-4.5.
High jump — 1. Kurjak, Longmont, 6-4.5; 2. Shew, Longmont, 6-3.5; 3. Chrisman, Yuma, 6-2.5.
Discus — 1. Quiroga, Valor Christian, 175-11; 2. Dirkes, Silver Creek, 165-7; 3. McCarthy, Palmer Ridge, 149-1.
Shot put — 1. Quiroga, Valor Christian, 62-3.5; 2. Dirkes, Silver Creek, 56-11; 3. Velasco, Lutheran, 50-3.
Pole vault — 1. Manson, Monarch, 17-4; 2. Potrykus, Silver Creek, 14-7; 3. Rodgers, Boulder, 14-7.
GIRLS
Team scores — Not available.
100 meter dash — 1. Holiday, Broomfield, 11.75; 2. Manson, Monarch, 12.03; 3. Lewis, Rangeview, 12.22.
200 dash — 1. Peisner, Valor Christian, 24.37; 2. James, Niwot, 24.81; 3. Holiday, Broomfield, 25.29.
400 dash — 1. Glynn, Mead, 56.41; 2. Aurich, Lutheran, 57.54; 3. Ventimiglia, Cheyenne Mountain, 58.04.
800 run — 1. James, Niwot, 2:10.96; 2. Shults, Peak to Peak, 2:17.54; 3. Dishon, Niwot, 2:19.72.
1,600 run — 1. Dishon, Niwot, 5:01.19; 2. Jones, Valor Christian, 5:07.24; 3. Harding, Battle Mountain, 5:08.77.
3,200 run — 1. Maksin, Centaurus, 11:41.87; 2. Goodrich, Golden, 11:47.01; 3. Swanker, Broomfield, 11:53.75.
100 hurdles — 1. Hall, Valor Christian, 14.20; 2. Grimes, Valor Christian, 14.48; 3. Gillett, Niwot, 15.12.
300 hurdles — 1. Hall, Valor Christian, 41.48; 2. Glynn, Mead, 44.77; 3. Waters, Valor Christian, 45.00.
400 relay — 1. Valor Christian, 48.85; 2. Niwot, 49.01; 3. Chatfield, 49.79.
800 relay — 1. Chatfield, 1:45.34; 2. Vista Peak, 1:46.01; 3. Yuma, 1:46.40.
1,600 relay — 1. Valor Christian, 4:04.43; 2. Fairview, 4:07.02; 3. Niwot, 4:11.87.
3,200 relay — 1. Green Mountain, 9:48.69; 2. Brighton, 9:50.77; 3. Centaurus, 9:54.02.
Sprint medley — 1. Fairview, 1:49.40; 2. Battle Mountain, 1:50.84; 3. Skyline, 1:51.27.
Long jump — 1. Manson, Monarch, 18-5.5; 2. Moore, Palmer Ridge, 18-4; 3. Hitchcock, Longmont, 17-4.25.
Triple jump — 1. Cheesman, Centaurus, 36-1.75; 2. Diasabeygunawardena, Niwot, 34-11.25; 3. Barnes, Vista Ridge, 34-11.
High jump — 1. Branch, Vista Peak, 5-6.5; 2. James, Niwot, 5-4.5; 3. Ramirez, Frontier Academy, 5-3.0
Discus — 1. DeRock, Roosevelt, 145-6; 2. Borrman, Loveland, 138-9; 3. Howe, Palmer Ridge, 135-5.
Shot put — 1. DeRock, Roosevelt, 40-11.5; 2. Hall, Valor Christian, 40-8; 3. Dack-Howell, Lutheran, 40-7.5.
Pole vault — 1. Manson, Monarch, 12-0; 2. Kelly, Lutheran, 10-7; 3. Fankhouser, Lyons, 10-7j.

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.