Baseball

Saturday’s scores

Rocky Ford 11, Dawson School 4

Dawson School 4, Limon 2

Rocky Ford 11, Dawson School 4

At Dawson School

Rocky Ford002 033 3 — 11 8 5

Dawson School000 021 1 — 4 8 1

L — Moll.

Dawson School hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Day 3-1-2-1, Noonan 4-0-0-0, Heroux 4-0-0-0, Wolf 3-0-1-0, Moll 3-0-1-0, Dodge 3-2-2-0, Bernstein 3-1-1-1, Commons 3-0-1-0, Oliver 3-0-0-0. 2B —Day.

Dawson School pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Moll 5-7-5-5-4-7, Heroux 1.1-1-6-6-6-4, Bernstein 0.2-0-0-0-1-0.

Dawson School 4, Limon 2

At Dawson School

Dawson School100 030 0 — 4 6 2

Limon002 000 0 — 2 6 0

W — Wolf. S — Day.

Dawson School hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Day 2-2-0-0, Bernstein 4-0-0-0, Heroux 4-1-1-0, Oliver 2-0-0-0, Wolf 4-1-2-1, Moll 3-0-1-0, Dodgge 1-0-1-1, Commons 2-0-1-1, Melamed 2-0-0-0, Noonan 1-0-0-0. 2B —Dodge, Wolf. SB —Dodge 2.

Dawson School pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Wolf 6-5-2-2-1-7, Day 1-1-0-0-0-1.

Friday’s late scores

Monarch 8, McNary (Ore.) 6

Fairview 6, Duncan 2

Boulder 10, Thunderbird 3

McNary 8, Monarch 6

McNary012 030 0 — 6

Monarch012 302 x — 8

W — Phillips. S — Z. Given.

Monarch hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — N. Messman 1-0-0-0, Fish 4-0-1-1, Siedem 2-0-0-2, Trofino 3-1-0-0, Santman 0-1-0-0, Flynn 4-0-2-1, Cowan 4-1-1-0, Martin 4-2-3-1, A. Messman 3-3-2-1, Z. Given 3-0-0-0, Elliott 4-0-2-0. 2B —Martin, A. Messman. 3B —Martin, Cowan. SB —Trofino, Cowan.

Monarch pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Martin 2.1 4-3-2-1-2, Messman 2.1-2-3-3-4-0, Phillips 0.1-1-0-0-0-0, Z. Given 2-0-0-0-0-3.

Fairview 6, Duncan 2

Duncan010 100 0 — 2 3 0

Fairview231 000 x — 6 5 0

W — Gilchrist.

Fairview hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Moser 2-1-1-3, Hopkins 2-1-0-0, JD Jones 4-1-1-1, Carter 3-1-2-1, B. Jones 3-0-1-0, Stephens 3-1-0-0, Humphrey 3-0-0-0, Gilchrist 1-0-0-0, Silverman 0-0-0-0, Springer 1-1-0-0. HR —Carter, Moser.

Fairview pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — 5.1-2-2-2-4-2, Hamilton 0-0-0-0-2-0, Souvignier 1.2-1-0-0-0-0.

Boulder 10, Thunderbird 3

Boulder205 300 0 — 10 16 0

Thunderbird003 000 0 — 3 3 2

W — Chatham.

Boulder hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Pemberton 2-1-2-0, Pyle 2-1-1-0, Woolwine 3-1-1-1, Zamora 2-0-1-0, Suchor 3-3-2-1, Chatham 2-1-0-0, Bajza 2-0-0-0, Bach 3-1-2-5, Schoenfeld 1-0-1-0, Wyatt 2-1-1-1, McAndrew 1-0-0-0, Ghiselli 2-1-2-1, Thompson 2-0-0-0, Blankenship 3-0-1-1, Armstrong 1-0-1-0, Sapper 4-0-1-0, Blessing 0-0-0-0. 2B —Suchor, Armstrong, Ghiselli, Sapper, Woolwine. HR —Bach. SB —Suchor, Wyatt.

Boulder pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Chatham 4-2-3-2-6-8, Suchor 3-1-0-0-1-2.

Boys lacrosse

Friday’s late scores

Monarch 15, Gulf Breeze 4

Monarch 14, Gulf Breeze 4

Monarch5442—15Gulf Breeze1120—4

Monarch goals — Tausan 5, Riecken 3, Torres 2, Wimer 2, Mayemura, Jacobs, Mueller.

Monarch assists — Tausan 2, Brazanskas 2, Riecken 2, Wimer 2, Mayemura 2, Quinn.

Monarch goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Korac (48-4-11).

Track and field

The Duels at Broomfield

At Broomfield HS

BOYS

Team scores — Not available.

100 meter dash — 1. Castle, Grandview, 11.27; 2. Desmond, Rangeview, 11.39; 3. Seidu-Aroza, Rangeview, 11.41.

200 dash — 1. Shafer, Grandview, 23.01; 2. Castle, Grandview, 23.05; 3. Bryant, Mountain Vista, 23.20.

400 dash — 1. Elliott, Mountain Vista, 49.85; 2. Lee-Ricks, Rangeview, 51.42; 3. Abade, Overland, 51.78.

800 run — 1. Witt, Mountain Vista, 1:59.27; 2. Owen, Legend, 2:01.69; 3. Kenkel, Niwot, 2:03.60.

1,600 run — 1. Culpepper, Niwot, 4:23.97; 2. Reading, Niwot, 4:34.22; 3. Johnson, Legend, 4:34.67.

3,200 run — 1. Dempsey, Mountain Vista, 10:11.64; 2. Helmerich, Mountain Vista, 10:20.51; 3. Hendershot, Niwot, 10:23.28.

110 hurdles — 1. Jones, Rangeview, 15.83; 2. Johan, Niwot, 15.87; 3. Jensen, Broomfield, 16.32.

300 hurdles — 1. Jones, Rangeview, 40.94; 2. Jensen, Broomfield, 41.01; 2. Douillard, Niwot, 42.22.

400 relay — 1. Rangeview, 44.11; 2. Grandview, 44.24; 3. Overland, 44.55.

800 relay — 1. Broomfield, 1:32.85; 2. Niwot, 1:33.14; 3. Grandview, 1:33.33.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot, 3:30.51; 2. Mountain Vista, 3:30.76; 3. Rangeview, 3:35.00.

3,200 relay — 1. Mountain Vista ‘B’, 8:10.11; 2. Mountain Vista ‘A’ 8:12.23; 3. Niwot, 8:20.81.

Long jump — 1. Sanchez, Columbine, 20-7; 2. Ostwald, Niwot, 19-11.5; 3. Rice, Overland, 19-9.

Triple jump — 1. Giron, Mountain Vista, 40-11; 2. Nourse, Rangeview, 40-4; 3. Ostwald, Niwot, 39-8.

High jump — 1. Leu-Pierre, Grandview, 6-2; 2. Gardner, Grandview, 6-0; 2. Harris, Overland, 6-0; 2. several more tied at 6-0.

Discus — 1. Okeke, Grandview, 143-2; 2. Schultz, Grandview, 138-7.5; 3. Heil, Grandview, 129-8.

Shot put — 1. Capasso, Broomfield, 47-9; 2. Hoover, Legend, 47-1; 3. Heil, Grandview, 43-1.

Pole vault — 1. Godwin, Broomfield, 14-0; 2. Elahi, Niwot, 11-6; 3. Forbes, Legend, 11-0.

GIRLS

Team scores — Not available.

100 dash — 1. Holiday, Broomfield, 11.87; 2. Williams, Grandview, 12.36; 3. Gonzalez, Legend, 12.56.

200 dash — 1. Holiday, Broomfield, 24.34; 2. James, Niwot, 25.05; 3. Williams, Grandview, 26.01.

400 dash — 1. Williams, Grandview, 59.78; 2. Gonzalez, Legend, 1:01.49; 3. Mercer, Grandview, 1:01.73.

800 run — 1. Dishon, Niwot, 2:22.21; 2. Smith, Niwot, 2:22.52; 3. Felknor, Broomfield, 2:23.18.

1,600 run — 1. James, Niwot, 5:05.30; 2. Dishon, Niwot, 5:06.97; 3. Roebke, Niwot, 5:24.01.

3,200 run — 1. Fulkerson, Niwot, 11:22.34; 2. Swanker, Broomfield, 11:41.12; 3. Simmons, Mountain Vista, 12:00.35.

100 hurdles — 1. Wedgeworth, Overland, 15.20; 2. Lucyk, Mountain Vista, 15.34; 3. Brown, Grandview, 15.53.

300 hurdles — 1. Lucyk, Mountain Vista, 46.82; 2. Stussi, Broomfield, 47.95; 3. Tuti, Grandview, 48.92.

400 relay — 1. Overland, 50.16; 2. Niwot, 51.83; 3. Grandview, 51.95.

800 relay — 1. Niwot, 1:46.59; 2. Broomfield, 1:54.13; 3. Rangeview, 1:57.90.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot, 4:04.00; 2. Broomfield, 4:19.46; 3. Mountain Vista, 4:22.28.

3,200 relay — 1. Mountain Vista, 9:37.63; 2. Niwot, 9:57.87; 3. Mountain Vista, 10:16.00.

Sprint medley — 1. Grandview, 1:49.70; 2. Overland, 2:03.71; 3. Legend, 2:04.33.

Long jump — 1. Lucyk, Mountain Vista, 17-8.5; 2. Tamminga, Legend, 16-8.5; 3. Nwagwu, Grandview, 15-8.

Triple jump — 1. Nwagwu, Grandview, 35-11.75; 2. Vaillant, Mountain Vista, 34-4; 3. Starkey, Rangeview, 33-4.

High jump — 1. James, Niwot, 5-2; 2. Bailey, Mountain Vista, 5-0; 3. De La Torre, Rangeview, 4-10.

Discus — 1. Fifita, Broomfield, 38-0.5; 2. Marlett, Grandview, 34-11; 3. Davis, Rangeview, 31-9.5

Shot put — 1. Fifita, Broomfield, 129-6; 2. Solarin, Rangeview, 94-7; 3. Davis, Rangeview, 89-7.

Pole vault — 1. Jarossy, Legend, 10-6; 2. Evert, Legend, 9-6; 2. Carroll, Niwot, 9-6.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@www.bocopreps.com.