BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s scores

Elbert 44, Shining Mountain 21

Mead 77, Roosevelt 47

Holy Family 64, Windsor 49

Elbert 44, Shining Mountain 21

At Shining Mountain

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Farrell 0 0-1 0, T. Karbassi 3 1-1 9, Wood 0 0-0 0, Fairmont 0 0-0 0, Barnett 0 0-0 0, Cortes 1 0-0 3, Carano 0 1-2 1, B. Karbassi 3 2-4 8, Nadelson 0 0-1 0. Totals 7 4-9 21.

Score by quarters:

Elbert                            7 8 12 17  — 44

Shining Mountain          9 5 4 3  — 21

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (3): Karbassi 2, Cortes.


Friday’s late scores

Centaurus 52, Greeley Central 38

Jefferson Academy 47, Stargate School 28

Centaurus 52, Greeley Central 38

At Greeley Central HS

CENTAURUS

Sugianto 0 0-0 0, Rubin 1 0-0 2, Miles 0 0-0 0, Godard 1 0-0 3, Vaver 8 1-1 18, Koonce 6 1-1 13, Lynch 2 1-1 5, Totel 5 1-2 11. Totals 23 4-5 52.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus                 5 11 12 24  — 52

Greeley Central           4 12 11 11  — 38

3-point field goals — Centaurus (2): Godard, Vaver.


Jefferson Academy 47, Stargate School 28

At Stargate School

JEFFERSON ACADEMY

Strasbaugh 1 0-0 2, Welsch 4 0-0 9, Zieske 0 0-0 0, Spitz 0 0-0 0, Soto 9 0-0 24, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Beck 3 0-1 6, Hare 0 0-0 0, Anderson 0 0-0 0, Smith 0 0-0 0, Livingston 3 0-0 6, Pons-Benedict 00-1 0, Caleb 0 0-0 0, Dennis 0 0-0 0. Totals 20 0-2 47.

Score by quarters:

Jefferson Academy            14 11 15 7  — 47

Stargate School                    4 10 4 10  — 28

3-point field goals — Jefferson Academy (7): Soto 6, Welsch.


GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s scores

Roosevelt 49, Mead 47

Holy Family 44, Windsor 41

Erie 57, Skyline 37

Fort Morgan 46, Frederick 39

Elbert 47, Shining Mountain 41

Colorado Academy 31, Jefferson Academy 28

Roosevelt 49, Mead 47

At Mead HS

MEAD

Maher 2 2-4 6, Griebling 1 0-2 3, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Boston 1 0-0 2, Muntz 3 3-4 9, Gylnn 7 0-4 14, O’Dell 5 1-6 11, Cloke 1 0-0 2. Totals 20 6-20 47.

Score by quarters:

Roosevelt                9 12 11 17  — 49

Mead                      7 17 8 15  — 47

3-point field goals — Mead (1): Griebling.

 

Elbert 47, Shining Mountain 41

At Shining Mountain

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Shore 0 0-0 0, Saad 0 0-0 0, Hilliard 6 0-0 18, Jabari 1 0-0 3, Zeender 5 2-8 12, Matarrese 1 0-0 2, Lovejoy 1 0-0 2, Conaway 0 4-4 4. Totals 14 6-12 41.

Score by quarters:

Elbert                        16 9 6 16  — 47

Shining Mountain       7 3 9 22  — 41

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (7): Hilliard 6, Jabari.


GIRLS SWIMMING

Class 3A State Championships

At Edora Pool Ice Center, Fort Collins

200 medley relay — 1. Pueblo County (Liberato, Blickensderfer, Maurello, Musso), 1:49.14; 2. Evergreen, 1:50.69; 3. Aspen, 1:52.26; 7. Erie (Mazzetti, Maruna, Irwin, Olson), 1:58.58.

200 freestyle — 1. Remi Gucker, Evergreen, 1:55.30; 2. Elise Mishmash, Salida, 1:55.96; 3. Ainsley Nalen, Kent Denver, 1:58.31; 17. Alice Mazzetti, Erie, 2:07.80.

200 IM — 1. Davy Brown, Aspen, 2:08.65; 2. Maggie McDonald, Evergreen, 2:10.61; 3. Jamie Dellwardt, Berthoud, 2:12.06.

50 freestyle — 1. Payten Irwin, Erie, 24.32; 2. Caitlin Cairns, St. Mary’s, 24.43; 3. Aly Gallagher, Colorado Academy, 24.91.

Diving — 1. Rachel Alexander, Discovery Canyon, 424.90; 2. Campbell Patteson, Kent Denver, 419.50; 3. Jackie Fritsche, Evergreen, 403.10.

100 butterfly — 1. Payten Irwin, Erie, 55.58; 2. Caitlin Cairns, St. Mary’s, 56.56; 3. Amanda Blickensderfer, Pueblo County, 57.87.

100 freestyle — 1. Elisa Mishmash, Salida, 53.57; 2. Christina Crane, Evergreen, 53.97; 3. Aly Gallagher, Colorado Academy, 54.30; 15. Meredith Olson, 58.62.

500 freestyle — 1. Remi Gucker, Evergreen, 5:10.84; 2. Ava Giesbrecht, Discovery Canyon, 5:18.11; 3. Caitlin Beery, Thomas Jefferson, 5:19.31.

200 free relay — 1. Aspen (Brown, Kinney, Khan-Farooqi, Tehrani), 1:40.46; 2. Pueblo County, 1:40.60; 3. Kent Denver, 1:42.63; 13. Erie (Maruna, Hawkins, Pickering, Olson), 1:48.54.

100 backstroke — 1. Davy Brown, Aspen, 57.58; 2. Jamie Dellwardt, Berthoud, 58.21; 3. Kandi Liberato, Pueblo County, 59.41. 14. Alice Mazzetti, Erie, 1:05.48.

100 breaststroke — 1. Emily Moreland, La Junta, 1:06.05; Christina Crane, Evergreen, 1:07.17; 3. Sydney Dolloff-Holt, Manitou Springs, 1:07.28.

400 free relay — 1. Evergreen (Gucker, McDonald, Atkins, Crane), 3:39.31; 2. Kent Denver, 3:42.67; 3. Glenwood Springs, 3:47.99; 7. Erie (Mazzetti, Reichel, Olson, Irwin), 3:51.86.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@www.bocopreps.com.