BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s scores

Fairview 75, Greeley West 42

Boulder 78, Loveland 75

Longmont Christian 64, Twin Peaks Charter 36

Longmont 75, Mountain View 49

Centaurus 52, Greeley Central 38

Jefferson Academy 47, Stargate School 28

Fossil Ridge 53, Broomfield 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s scores

Jefferson Academy 34, Stargate School 28

Lyons 51, Dayspring Christian 41

Greeley Central 49, Centaurus 30

Prospect Ridge Academy 43, Peak to Peak 22

Longmont Christian 51, Twin Peaks Charter 14

Legacy 43, Monarch 38

Union Colony Prep 48, Nederland 9

Dawson School 39, Gilpin County 26

Mountain View 39, Longmont 36

Jefferson Academy 34, Stargate School 28

JEFFERSON ACADEMY

Ballard 0 4-6 4, Moreno 2 2-2 7, Thimsen 3 0-0 6, McAlly 1 0-0 2, Kirkpatrick 3 0-4 6, Lewis 3 0-2 6, Abrams 0 0-0 0, Neely 1 0-2 2, Riley 0 1-4 1, Hausmann 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 7-20 34.

Score by quarters:

Jefferson Academy           2 7 12 13  — 34

Stargate School               14 1 7 6  — 28

3-point field goals — Jefferson Academy (1): Moreno.


Lyons 51, Dayspring Christian 41

At Dayspring Christian

LYONS

Udovich 2 0-3 4, Joy 10 3-4 24, Kincaid 2 0-0 4, Enny 3 1-3 8, Paton 3 0-0 6, Schweiger 2 1-2 5. Totals 22 5-12 51.

Score by quarters:

Dayspring Christian             12 10 13 6  — 41

Lyons                                    12 17 15 7  — 51

3-point field goals — Lyons (2): Joy, Enny.

 

Greeley Central 49, Centaurus 30

At Greeley Central HS

CENTAURUS

Torres 0 0-0 0, Martinez 2 0-0 4, Mischke 4 1-2 10, Reed 0 0-0 0, Torres-Contreras 0 0-0 0, Kramer 3 0-0 9, Taylor-Preston 3 1-2 7. Totals 12 2-4 30.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus                   14 3 11 2  — 30

Greeley Central             17 10 11 11  — 49

3-point field goals — Centaurus (4): Kramer 3, Mischke.

 

Dawson School 39, Gilpin County 26

At Gilpin County HS

DAWSON SCHOOL

K. Day 0 0-0 0, M. Day 1 2-4 4, Dunbar 3 0-1 6, Gallop 5 1-2 11, Gilio 0 1-2 1, Leon 0 0-0 0, Stewart 0 0-0 0, Timms 8 0-0 17, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 4-9 39.

Score by quarters:

Dawson School           6 10 12 11  — 39

Gilpin County                 7 1 5 13  — 26

3-point field goals — Dawson School (1): Timms.


GIRLS SWIMMING

Class 5A State Championship Meet

Preliminaries

At Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center

Top 20 advance to finals

200 medley relay — 1. Fairview (Tapley, Weber, J. Reznicek, Lukinac), 1:42.55; 2. Fossil Ridge, 1:43.04; 3. Regis Jesuit, 1:44.85; 15. Legacy (Bales, Kulbida, Chandra, Tran), 1:50.86; 19. Boulder (Koehn, Katnik, Pederson, Riccio), 1:52.30.

200 freestyle — 1. Coleen Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 1:48.16; 2. Kathryn Shanley, Chatfield, 1:51.84; 3. Mikayla Seigal, Fairview, 1:51.94; 7. Emilia Culberson, Boulder, 1:54.07; 12. Morgan Simon, Fairview, 1:55.38; 14. Karla Lessing, Fairview, 1:56.65; 15. Shannon Feran, Legacy, 1:56.85; 17. Una Forsythe, Fairview, 1:57.65.

200 IM — 1. Lucy Bell, Fossil Ridge, 2:01.11; 2. Caraline Baker, Fossil Ridge, 2:04.95; 3. Jenna Smith, Cherry Creek, 2:05.82; 4. Mya Drost-Parra, Fairview, 2:06.10; 6. Amelie Lessing, Fairview, 2:06.77; 10. Emma Weber, Fairview, 2:08.25; 17. Isabel Rich, Fairview, 2:10.10.

50 freestyle — 1. Anna Shaw, Heritage, 23.32; 2. Meredith Smithbaker, Rocky Mountain, 23.37; 3. Meredith Rees, Lewis-Palmer, 23.62; 9. Morgan Lukinac, Fairview, 24.04; 11. Indigo Armon, Legacy, 24.14; 16. Kaia Reznicek, Fairview, 24.38.

Diving — Preliminary rounds to be held Saturday morning.

100 butterfly — 1. Renee Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 53.21; 2. Lucy Bell, Fossil Ridge, 54.07; 3. Mikayla Seigal, Fairview, 55.28; 4. Riley Tapley, Fairview, 55.77; 5. Kim Lanaghen, Fairview, 56.43; 7. Jenna Reznicek, Fairview, 57.13; 10. Sophia Romero, Legacy, 58.02; 20. Jordan Pederson, Boulder, 59.21; 21 (first alternate). Kandice Chandra, Legacy, 59.47.

100 freestyle — 1. Anna Shaw, Heritage, 50.74; 2. Jada Surrell-Norwood, Regis Jesuit, 51.95; 2. Lindsay Stenstrom, Valor Christian, 51.95; 7. Kaia Reznicek, Fairview, 52.90; 14. Kirsten Lee, Fairview, 53.39; 16. Karolina Bank, Fairview, 53.56; 17. Emilia Culberson, Boulder, 53.64; 18. Shannon Feran, Legacy, 53.67; 19. Indigo Armon, Legacy, 53.77; 21 (first alternate). Sydney Bales, Legacy, 53.85.

500 freestyle — 1. Coleen Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 4:55.89; 2. Kathryn Shanley, Chatfield, 4:58.76; 3. Brooke Ford, Mountain Vista, 5:04.26; 4. Morgan Simon, Fairview, 5:05.57; 5. Karla Lessing, Fairview, 5:07.08; 8. Amelie Lessing, Fairview, 5:08.92; 12. Robin Cruz-Abrams, Fairview, 5:13.28.

200 free relay — 1. Fairview (K. Reznicek, Weber, Lukinac, Seigal), 1:35.43; 2. Fossil Ridge, 1:36.39; 3. Arapahoe, 1:36.70; 8. Legacy (Romero, Feran, Tran, Armon), 1:37.95; 12. Boulder (Riccio, Koehn, Katnik, Culberson), 1:40.44.

100 backstroke — 1. Renee Gillilan, Fossil Ridge, 54.65; 2. Meredith Rees, Lewis-Palmer, 54.68; 3. Riley Tapley, Fairview, 55.65; 8. Mya Drost-Parra, Fairview, 56.67; 9. Sydney Bales, Legacy, 57.07; 11. Jenna Reznicek, Fairview, 57.32; 17. Kirsten Lee, Fairview, 58.10.

100 breaststroke — 1. Sophia Bradac, Regis Jesuit, 1:02.23; 2. Anna Wetzel, Arapahoe, 1:03.85; 3. Caraline Baker, Fossil Ridge, 1:03.97; 4. Emma Weber, Fairview, 1:04.19; 11. Isabel Rich, Fairview, 1:05.48; 12. Karolina Bank, Fairview, 1:05.85; 17. Julianne Jones, Fairview, 1:07.26.

400 free relay — 1. Fossil Ridge (R. Gillilan, Erlandson, Bell, C. Gillilan), 3:25.83; 2. Regis Jesuit, 3:29.42; 3. Fairview (Seigal, K. Reznicek, Drost-Parra, Tapley), 3:29.55; 9. Legacy (Romero, Bales, Feran, Armon), 3:37.34; 17. Boulder (Riccio, Harvey, Koehn, Culberson), 3:43.36.


Class 3A State Championship Meet

Preliminaries

At Edora Pool Ice Center

Top 20 advance to finals

200 medley relay — 1. Aspen (D. Brown, Kinney, Khan-Farooqi, Tehrani), 1:51.59; 2. Evergreen, 1:52.57; 3. Pueblo County, 1:52.68; 7. Erie (Mazzetti, Maruna, Irwin, Olson), 1:57.83.

200 freestyle — 1. Gucker, Evergreen, 1:56.47; 2. Mishmash, Salida, 1:58.39; 3. Nalen, Kent Denver, 1:58.42; 20. Alice Mazzetti, Erie, 2:09.14.

200 IM — 1. Brown, Aspen, 2:08.70; 2. Beery, Thomas Jefferson, 2:12.47; 3. Dolloff-Holt, Manitou Springs, 2:13.79.

50 freestyle — 1. Cairns, St. Mary’s, 24.19; 2. Irwin, Erie, 25.07; 3. Moreland, La Junta, 25.25.

Diving — Preliminary rounds to be held Saturday morning.

100 butterfly — 1. Cairns, St. Mary’s, 56.26; 2. Blickensderfer, Pueblo County, 58.07; 3. Irwin, Erie, 58.31.

100 freestyle — 1. Gallagher, Colorado Academy, 54.42; 2. Mishmash, Salida, 54.69; 3. Crane, Evergreen, 54.87; 19. Olson, Erie, 58.84.

500 freestyle — 1. Gucker, Evergreen, 5:11.68; 2. Giesbrecht, Discovery Canyon, 5:16.24; 3. Beery, Thomas Jefferson, 5:18.38.

200 free relay — 1. Aspen (D. Brown, Kinney, Khan-Farooqi, Tehrani), 1:41.82; 2. Kent Denver, 1:42.30; 3. Pueblo County, 1:42.47; 14. Erie (Maruna, Hawkins, Pickering, Olson), 1:48.97.

100 backstroke — 1. N/A

100 breaststroke — 1. Blickensderfer, Pueblo County, 1:06.52; 2. Moreland, La Junta, 1:06.99; 3. Crane, Evergreen, 1:07.42.

400 free relay — 1. Evergreen (McDonald, Gucker, Atkins, Crane), 3:43.57; 2. Kent Denver, 3:44.57; 3. Glenwood Springs, 3:49.72; 5. Erie (Mazzetti, Reichel, Olson, Irwin), 3:51.22.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@www.bocopreps.com.