BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s late scores

Jefferson Academy 59, Peak to Peak 48

Jefferson Academy 59, Peak to Peak 48

At Peak to Peak HS

JEFFERSON ACADEMY

Strasbaugh 1 3-4 5, Welch 1 6-8 8, Zieske 1 0-0 3, Spitz 1 1-4 3, Soto 8 9-10 31, Robinson 0 0-0 0, Beck 1 0-0 2, Hare 0 0-0 0, Anderson 1 0-0 2, Livingston 0 0-0 0, Dennis 1 3-4 5. Totals 15 22-30 59.

PEAK TO PEAK

Nevadomski 1 0-0 3, York 3 0-0 6, Higdon 3 2-3 11, Miller 2 2-4 6, Van Tol 1 0-0 2, Wilson 3 0-2 6, Looney 1 1-2 3, Shriver 0 2-2 2, McDonald 1 1-2 3, Eaves 2 2-4 6. Totals 17 1-19 48

Score by quarters:

Jefferson Academy            3 9 13 34  — 59

Peak to Peak                       11 6 15 16  — 48

3-point field goals — Peak to Peak (4): Higdon 3, Nevadomski; Jefferson Academy (7): Soto 6, Zieske.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s late scores

Berthoud 63, Mead 39

Berthoud 63, Mead 39

At Berthoud HS

MEAD

Griebling 2 3-4 7, Martinez 1 0-0 3, Boston 5 0-1 12, Muntz 2 2-2 6, Stephenson 1 0-0 2, Glynn 2 3-8 7, O’Dell 1 0-2 2. Totals 14 8-17 39.

Score by quarters:

Mead                          5 4 16 14  — 39

Berthoud                    19 13 20 11  — 63

3-point field goals — Berthoud (3): Boston 2, Martinez.

SKIING

Ski Cooper Meet No. 3

At Cooper Ski Area

Boys slalom — 1. Lantz, Nederland, 56.14 and 55.53 (1:51.67); 2. Woodland, Evergreen 56.89 and 56.06 (1:52.95); 3. Lynch, Nederland, 56.93 and 56.30 (1:53.23).

Other Nederland finishers in top 10 — 5. McCue, 56.86 and 56.96 (1:53.82); 8. Jordaan, 58.50 and 57.20 (1:55.70); 9. Tomasko, 59.40 and 57.65 (1:57.05); 10. K. Lantz, 1:00.55 and 59.42 (1:59.97).

Girls slalom — 1. Creek, Nederland, 55.29 and 55.51 (1:50.80); 2. Gates, Durango, 56.30 and 56.92 (1:53.22); 3. Ornstein, Evergreen, 58.12 and 56.25 (1:54.37).

Other Nederland finishers in top 10 — 7. Jordaan, 58.72 and 57.85 (1:56.57); 8. Skilbred, 59.42 and 57.39 (1:56.81).

WRESTLING

Kennedy Commander Invite

At J.F. Kennedy HS

Late Saturday

Mead placed sixth with 103.5 points

106 — Salaz placed 2nd; 126 — Morgan placed third; 152 — E. Chavez placed 2nd; 285 — RJ Lopez placed 2nd.

 

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@www.bocopreps.com.