BOYS BASKETBALL

Friday’s scores

Horizon 72, Monarch 64

Mountain View 70, Niwot 69

Thompson Valley 65, Silver Creek 60

Evangelical Christian 61, Shining Mountain 22

Jefferson Academy 59, Peak to Peak 48

Clear Creek 76, Lyons 70

Evangelical Christian 61, Shining Mountain 22

At ECA

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Farrell 3 0-0 8, T. Karbassi 1 0-1 3, Wood 0 0-0 0, Barnett 0 0-0 0, Cortes 0 0-0 0, Carano 0 0-0 0, B. Karbassi 0 1-2 1, Zeender 1 0-3 2, Nadelson 1 0-0 2, Thompson 2 1-2 6. Totals 8 2-8 22.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain                 5 11 6 0  — 22

Evangelical Christian             23 15 23 0  — 61

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (4): Farrell 2, T. Karbassi, Thompson.

Thursday’s late scores

Skyline 51, Berthoud 48, OT

Denver Waldorf 65, Shining Mountain 40

Skyline 51, Berthoud 48, OT

Score by quarters:

Skyline                    5 13 14 12 7  — 51

Berthoud                4 14 16 10 4  — 48


Denver Waldorf 65, Shining Mountain 40

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Farrell 4 0-0 10, T. Karbassi 6 0-0 12, Wood 0 0-0 0, Fairmont 0 0-0 0, Cortes 2 0-0 5, Carano 1 0-0 3, B. Karbassi 0 0-0 0, Zeender 1 0-3 2, Thompson 2 3-4 8. Totals 16 3-7 40.

Score by quarters:

Denver Waldorf              14 20 10 21  — 65

Shining Mountain            5 9 8 18  — 40

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (5): Farrell 2, Cortes, Carano, Thompson.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Friday’s scores

Shining Mountain 51, Evangelical Christian 27

Northridge 52, Centaurus 43

Greeley Central 56, Longmont 24

Longmont Christian 59, Dayspring Christian 49

Niwot 53, Mountain View 42

Thompson Valley 65, Silver Creek 40

Lyons 51, Clear Creek 35

Shining Mountain 51, Evangelical Christian 27

At ECA

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Saad 0 0-0 0, Hilliard 5 1-5 15, Jabari 2 5-8 9, Zeender 5 2-2 13, Matarrese 4 2-5 10, Loveljoy 0 0-0 0, Conaway 2 0-2 4. Totals 18 10-19 51.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain                  16 13 13 9  — 51

Evangelical Christian              8 1 12 6  — 27

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (5): Hilliard 4, Zeender 1.

Thursday’s late scores

Shining Mountain 45, Denver Waldorf 3

Dawson School 50, Nederland 14

Shining Mountain 45, Denver Waldorf 3

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Shore 2 0-0 4, Saad 1 0-0 2, Hilliard 7 0-1 16, Jabari 1 0-0 2, Zeender 2 0-0 4, Wegner 0 0-0 0, Matarrese 2 1-2 5, Lovejoy 2 0-0 4, Conaway 3 2-3 8. Totals 20 3-6 45.

Score by quarters:

Denver Waldorf              0 0 0 3  — 3

Shining Mountain            15 14 12 4  — 45

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (2): Hilliard.

Dawson School 50, Nederland 14

At Nederland HS

DAWSON SCHOOL

Bravo 0 0-0 0, Cordero 1 0-0 2, K. Day 5 0-0 11, M. Day 3 0-0 6, Dunbar 1 1-2 3, Gallop 2 0-0 4, Gilio 2 0-0 4, Stewart 2 0-0 4, Timms 7 2-4 16, Walker 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 3-6 50.

Score by quarters:

Dawson School        14 8 16 12  — 50

Nederland                  1 8 2 3  — 14

3-point field goals — Dawson School (1): K. Day.

WRESTLING

Boulder 32, Chatfield 32

106 — Airola, B, dec. Menke, 5-0; 113 — Oliver, B, tech. fall Cosme, 18-2; 120 — Fuller, C, maj. dec. Borden 10-2; 126 — Desroches, C, inj. time Adams; 132 — Herring, C, won by forfeit; 138 — Wiley, C, maj. dec. Smith, 13-3; 145 — Deroos, B, pin Guess, 1:58; 152 — Badger, C, pin Tepedelen, 2:55; 160 — Parks, B, pin Haggans, 3:04; 170 — Woolwine, B, won by forfeit; 182 — Sovndal, B, pin Allen, :56; 195 — Medrano, C, won by forfeit.

Boulder 42, Standley Lake 28

Late Thursday

106 — Airola, B, won by forfeit; 113 — Oliver, B, pin Speckien, :45; 120 — Borden, B, pin Grosshans, 3:21; 126 — Lujan, SL, pin Adams, 3:10; 132 — Humble, B, won by forfeit; 138 — Fisher, SL, tech. fall Smith, 20-5; 145 — Deroos, B, pin Meredith, 4:56; 152 — Tepedelen, B, pin Chavez, 2:31; 160 — Parks, B, won by forfeit; 170 — Sovndal, B, pin Sivers, :28; 182 — Nuako, SL, pin Woolwine, 3:36; 195 — McCoy, SL, tech. fall Johnson 16-1.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@www.bocopreps.com.