BOYS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s scores

Shining Mountain 58, Beth Eden Baptist 44

Shining Mountain 58, Beth Eden Baptist 44

At Beth Eden Baptist

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Farrell 4 0-0 10, T. Karbassi 0 2-4 2, Fairmont 0 0-0 0, Cortes 1 1-2 4, Carano 1 0-0 3, B. Karbassi 3 0-0 7, Zeender 3 2-3 8, Thompson 9 6-12 24. Totals 21 11-21 58.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain               11 13 18 16  — 58

Beth Eden Baptist               16 9 16 3  — 44

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (5): Farrell 2, Cortes, Carano, B. Karbassi.

Friday’s late scores

Silver Creek 78, Niwot 66

Longmont 60, Mountain View 39

Centaurus 57, Greeley Central 47

Frederick 71, Fort Morgan 57

Silver Creek 78, Niwot 66

At Silver Creek HS

NIWOT (7-7, 1-4)

Ostwald 1 0-0 2, Bounds 9 5-7 28, Erickson 2 0-0 5, Sheldon 4 5-7 13, Rathburn 2 1-1 5, Luthens 5 2-4 13. Totals 23 13-19 66.

SILVER CREEK (7-7, 1-4)

Belcher 3 0-1 6, Eaton 9 6-7 25, Rich 0 2-4 2, Duquette 7 10-11 27, Koelfgren 1 0-5 2, Garcia 3 0-0 7, Ordway 2 0-0 4, Totals 25 18-28 78.

Score by quarters:

Niwot                       13 15 20 18  — 66

Silver Creek              20 25 14 19  — 78

3-point field goals — Silver Creek (6): Duquette 3, Eaton, Koelfgren, Garcia; Niwot (7): Bounds 5, Erikson, Luthens.

Longmont 60, Mountain View 39

At Mountain View HS

LONGMONT

Scoring leaders — Page 22, Dye 9, Seamons 8, Schneider 6, Renck 6.

Score by quarters:

Longmont                 19 9 10 22  — 60

Mountain View           14 5 5 15  — 39

Centaurus 57, Greeley Central 47

At Centaurus HS

CENTAURUS

Rubin 1 3-5 5, Godard 1 0-0 3, Vaver 2 5-6 9, Koonce 7 6-9 23, Lynch 1 0-0 2, Swain 1 1-2 3, Totel 5 1-2 11. Totals 18 16-24 57.

Score by quarters:

Greeley Central                   9 8 14 16  — 47

Centaurus                          15 8 19 15  — 57

3-point field goals — Centaurus (4): Koonce 3, Gogard.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saturday’s scores

Lutheran 58, Peak to Peak 16

Prospect Ridge Academy 59, Kent Denver 30

ThunderRidge 46, Fairview 29

Shining Mountain 52, Beth Eden Baptist 22

Colorado Springs Christian 77, Jefferson Academy 47

Shining Mountain 52, Beth Eden Baptist 22

At Beth Eden Baptist

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Lekarczyk 0 0-0 0, Shore 1 0-0 2, Saad 0 0-0 0, Hilliard 6 1-2 16, Jabari 1 0-0 2, Zeender 4 0-0 8, Wegner 2 0-0 4, Matarrese 4 0-0 8, Lovejoy 1 0–0 2, Conaway 4 2-2 10. Totals 23 3-4 52.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain          13 18 11 10  — 52

Beth Eden                       4 14 1 3  — 22

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (3): Hilliard 3.

C.S. Christian 77, Jefferson Academy 47

At C.S. Christian

JEFFERSON ACADEMY

Ballard 6 0-1 16, Moreno 0 0-0 6, Thimsen 2 0-0 4, McAlly 1 0-2 2, Kirkpatrick 5 0-0 10, Raeburn 0 0-0 0, Lewis 1 0-0 2, Riley 3 1-2 7. Totals 20 1-5 47.

Score by quarters:

Jefferson Academy                       7 14 10 16  — 47

Colorado Springs Christian             20 18 19 20  — 77

3-point field goals — Jefferson Academy (6): Ballard 4, Moreno 2.

Friday’s late scores

Greeley Central 56, Centaurus 9

Roosevelt 52, Mead 45

Longmont Christian 61, Lyons 41

Fort Morgan 51, Frederick 48

Greeley Central 56, Centaurus 9

At Centaurus HS

CENTAURUS

Sanchez 0 0-0 0, Torres 0 0-0 0, Martinez 0 0-0 0, Mischke 3 0-2 7, Reed 0 2-2 2, Villareal 0 0-0 0, Kramer 0 0-0 0, Keeler 0 0-0 0, Macdonald 0 0-0 0, Taylor-Preston 0 0-2 0. Totals 3 2-6 9.

Score by quarters:

Greeley Central        18 16 11 11  — 56

Centaurus                2 0 5 2  — 9

3-point field goals — Centaurus (1): Mischke.

Roosevelt 52, Mead 45

At Roosevelt HS

MEAD

Martinez 1 0-0 3, Boston 3 1-1 7, Muntz 1 6-6, Gilbert 2 0-2 4, Stephenson 0 2-2 2, Glynn 5 5-8 15, O’Dell 2 1-2 5, Cloke 0 1-2 1. Totals 14 16-23 45.

Score by quarters:

Mead                           3 14 9 19  — 45

Roosevelt                   12 19 8 13  — 52

3-point field goals — Mead (1): Martinez.

Longmont Christian 61, Lyons 41

At Longmont Christian

LYONS

Udovich 4 1-2 11, Kincaid 0 0-1 0, Enny 5 0-0 12, Joy 6 1-8 13, Paton 0 0-0 0, Faubus 0 0-0 0, Schweiger 1 3-4 5. Totals 16 5-15 41.

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

E. Echols 1 0-0 3, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Schneider 6 5-8 17, Vandenburg 6 1-4 13, Vrooman 0 0-2 0, W. Echols 9 4-5 24. Totals 24 10-19 61.

Score by quarters:

Lyons                              5 13 10 13  — 41

Longmont Christian           16 16 17 12  — 61

3-point field goals — Lyons (4): Udovich 2, Enny 2; Longmont Christian (3): W. Echols 2, E. Echols.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Fountain-Fort Carson Invitational

At Fountain-Fort Carson HS

Team scores — 1. Loveland 449, Fairview 430, Broomfield 308, Poudre 277, Discovery Canyon 229, Pueblo West 113, Fountain Valley 105, St. Mary’s 92, La Junta 84, Widefield/Mesa Ridge 80, Fountain-Fort Carson 49, Pueblo Centennial 43, Pueblo County 18, St. Mary’s Academy 8, Sierra 2.

200 medley relay — 1. Loveland, 1:53.22; 2. Fairview (Lebsack, Schlageter, Li, McGill), 1:57.92; 3. Broomfield (Thompson, Lingbeck, Austin, Martinez), 1:58.05.

200 freestyle — 1. Carins, St. Mary’s, 2:00.26; 2. Thompson, Broomfield, 2:00.32; 3. Mosier, Fairview, 2:02.50.

200 IM — 1. Lang, Loveland, 2:12.93; 2. Clayton, Discovery Canyon, 2:17.60; 3. Jauch, Poudre, 2:18.27.

50 freestyle — 1. McGill, Fairview, 26.25; 2. Morrison, Loveland, 26.28; 3. Brewer, Poudre, 26.82.

Diving — 1. Muller, Fairview, 394.30; 2. Alexander, Discovery Canyon, 391.15; 3. Brock, Loveland, 367.90.

100 butterfly — 1. Mosier, Fairview, 1:01.19; 2. Osborne, Pueblo West, 1:02.45; 3. Reichhardt, Loveland, 1:03.16.

100 freestyle — 1. Clayton, Discovery Canyon, 56.65; 2. Morrison, Loveland, 57.81; 3. Schlageter, Fairview, 57.86.

500 freestyle — 1. Lang, Loveland, 5:17.97; 2. Giesbrecht, Discovery Canyon, 5:22.84; 3. Thompson, Broomfield, 5:23.28;

200 free relay — 1. Fairview (Schlageter, Mundy, Mosier, McGill), 1:43.58; 2. Loveland, 1:46.48; 3. Poudre, 1:46.74.

100 backstroke — 1. Cairns, St. Mary’s, 1:00.67; 2. Brohard, Loveland, 1:03.44; 3. Lebsack, Fairview, 1:05.94.

100 breaststroke — 1. Peet, Loveland, 1:09.07; 2. Jauch, Poudre, 1:09.67; 3. Schlageter, Fairview, 1:10.50.

400 free relay — 1. Broomfield (Thompson, Johnson, Austin, Martin), 3:50.59; 2. Loveland, 3:52.08; 3. Poudre, 3:55.00.

WRESTLING

Chadron Invitational

At Chadron, Neb.

Longmont paced fifth with 122.5 points

Mead placed seventh with 111.5 points

106 — Salaz, M, placed third; Novara, L, placed sixth 113 — Barila, L, placed fifth; 120 — Nicholas, L, placed first; 126 — Wilson, L, placed third; 132 — Wagner, L, placed sixth; 145 — C. Domenico, M, placed fourth; 152 — B. Engelking, L, placed second; Chavez, M, placed fourth; 220 — Tatham, M, placed fourth; 285 — Lopez, M, placed first.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@www.bocopreps.com.