Skip to content

Track and Field

Class 5A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Fountain-Ft. Carson 100, 2. Cherry Creek 71, 3. Rock Canyon 50, 4. Fort Collins 48, 5. Broomfield 40..

100 meter dash — 1. Cadena, Rock Canyon, 10.70; 2. Ritter, Fountain-Fort Carson, 10.71; 3. Miller, Cherry Creek, 10.86.

200 dash — 1. Lyon, Fountain-Fort Carson, 21.65; 2. Williams, Gateway, 21.78; 3. Cadena, Rock Canyon, 21.80.

400 dash — 1. Lyon, Fountain-Fort Carson, 48.10; 2. Stark, Loveland, 49.03; 3. Miller, Cherry Creek, 49.08; 7. Carter-Kemp, Fairview, 50.93.

1,600 run — 1. Mooney, Broomfield, 4:16.15; 2. Dillon, Mountain Vista, 4:16.17; 3. Allred, Rock Canyon, 4:18.67.

110 hurdles — 1. Doctor, Liberty, 14.35; 2. Nyatusah, Overland, 14.38; 3. Gaw, Smoky Hill, 14.57.

300 hurdles — 1. Gorman, Broomfield, 37.83; 2. Marquez, Pomona, 38.12; 3. Harris, Brighton, 38.33.

400 relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 42.46; 2. Chatfield, 42.94; 3. Denver East, 42.97.

1,600 relay — 1. Fountain-Fort Carson, 3:19.37; 2. Poudre, 3:22.77; 3. Smoky Hill, 3:24.41.

Triple jump — 1. Bushara, Fort Collins, 49-09.25; 2. Hogan, Fountain-Fort Carson, 48-01.5; 3. Moore, Fort Collins, 47-05.

Shot put — 1. Nugent, Highlands Ranch, 55-09.5; 2. Broomfield, Coronado, 51-07; 3. Tuitele, Regis Jesuit, 51-05.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Cherokee Trail 85, 2. Denver East 84, 3. Grandview 69, 4. Mountain Vista 59, 5. Rock Canyon 50.

100 meter dash — 1. Minor, Denver East, 11.51; 2. Watson, Cherokee Trail, 11.85; 3. Zwaanstra, ThunderRidge, 11.95.

200 dash — 1. Minor, Denver East, 23.60; 2. Sloan, Rock Canyon, 24.39; 3. Algee, Denver East, 24.55.

400 dash — 1. Williams, Grandview, 53.85; 2. Minor, Denver East, 53.94; 3. Reigh, Denver East, 54.61.

1,600 run — 1. Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista, 4:54.22; 2. Mooney, Broomfield, 4:54.52; 3. Preigh, Fairview, 4:58.08; 4. Burgess, Boulder, 4:58.13; 5. Mitchem, Broomfield, 5:00.00; 7. Siles, Legacy, 5:02.88.

100 hurdles — 1. Sloan, Rock Canyon, 13.59; 2. Paris, Cherokee Trail, 13.77; 3. Davis, Regis Jesuit, 14.28.

300 hurdles — 1. Sloan, Rock Canyon, 41.42; 2. Davis, Regis Jesuit, 43.30; 3. Smith, Cherry Creek, 43.86.

400 relay — 1. Denver East, 47.10; 2. Cherokee Trail, 47.96; 3. Overland, 48.21.

1,600 relay — 1. Grandview, 3:57.56; 2. Smoky Hill, 3:57.63; 3. Fort Collins, 4:00.66; 5. Boulder, 4:01.67.

Triple jump — 1. Ashby, Cherry Crek, 40-11.5; 2. Larkin, Cherokee Trail, 40-08.5; 3. Hart, ThunderRidge, 39-02.

Shot put — 1. McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 42-08.5; 2. Vigil, Grandview, 40-07.5; 3. Campain, Fort Collins, 39-07.5.

Class 4A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Silver Creek 60.50, 2. Pueblo South 52, 3. Pine Creek 51, 4. Valor Christian 50, 5. Vista Ridge 47.

100 meter dash — 1. Andrada, Pueblo East, 10.66; 2. Pannunzio, Pueblo South, 10.83; 3. Williams, Standley Lake, 10.88.

200 dash — 1. VanHorne, Harrison, 21.63; 2. Andrada, Pueblo East, 21.66; 3. Williams, Standley Lake, 21.66.

400 dash — 1. Williams, Standley Lake, 48.22; 2. Collins, Pueblo South, 49.66; 3. Terwilliger, Windsor, 50.10; 4. Payne, Mead, 50.24; 7. Wells, Niwot, 50.96.

1,600 run — 1. Sprout, Valor Christian, 4:14.54; 2. Lee, Silver Creek, 4:19.80; 3. Culpepper, Niwot, 4:20.18; 7. McDaniel, Mead, 4:27.50; 8. B. Dykema, Silver Creek, 4:28.07.

110 hurdles — 1. Hurtado, Roosevelt, 14.48; 2. Jackson, Northfield, 14.59; 3. Palazzo, Valor Christian, 14.84; 6. Sagrillo, Centaurus, 15.26.

300 hurdles — T1. Palazzo, Valor Christian, 38.01; T1. Wieland, Pine Creek, 38.01; 3. Fuhr, Pine Creek, 38.59.

400 relay — 1. Pueblo South, 42.44; 2. Mullen, 42.47; 3. Pueblo West, 42.73.

1,600 relay — 1. Mullen, 3:22.73; 2. Silver Creek, 3:23.21; 3. Vista Ridge, 3:23.22; 4. Niwot, 3:25.05; 7. Longmont, 3:27.77.

Discus — 1. Medrano, Pueblo East, 185-09; 2.Hochandadel, Fort Morgan, 160-10; 3. Samuel Dirkes, Silver Creek, 160-06…9. Carlson, Skyline, 142-10.

Pole vault — 1. Molascon, Air Academy, 14-06; 2.Zilhaver, Ponderosa, 13-09; 3. Potrykus, Silver Creek, 13-09.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Valor Christian 151.5; 2. Niwot 114; 3. Discovery Canyon 60…6. Mead 36; 8. Silver Creek 28; t23. Centaurus 9; 27. Frederick 7; t29. Skyline 6; t36. Erie 4; t43. Longmont 2.

100 meter dash — 1. Gale, Discovery Canyon, 11.79; 2. Gillett, Niwot, 12.21; 3. Whitaker, Air Academy, 12.31.

200 dash — 1. Gale, Discovery Canyon, 24.05; 2. Hall, Valor Christian, 24.12; 3. Gillett, Niwot, 25.18.

400 dash — 1. Gale, Discovery Canyon, 54.23; 2. Glynn, Mead, 56.17; 3. Gillett, Niwot, 56.53.

1,600 run — 1. Blair, Eagle Valley, 5:06.22; 2. Whitfield, Valor Christian, 5:07.23; 3. Ricca, Discovery Canyon, 5:08.00; 6. Dishon, Niwot, 5:12.27; 8. James, Niwot, 5:15.63.

100 hurdles — 1. Hall, Valor Christian, 14.23; 2. Grimes, Valor Christian, 14.44; 3. Waters, Valor Christian, 15.04; 6. Fidelak, Niwot, 15.27; 7. Portis, Niwot, 15.81; 8. Grant, Niwot, 15.90.

300 hurdles — 1. Hall, Valor Christian, 42.67; 2. Glynn, Mead, 44.20; 3. Fidelak, Niwot, 44.65; 4. Gillett, Niwot, 44.97; 8. Portis, Niwot, 47.29.

400 relay — 1. Cheyenne Mountain, 49.57; 2. Air Academy, 49.64; 3. Vista Ridge, 49.78; 5. Niwot, 49.91; 8. Longmont, 50.73.

1,600 relay — 1. Niwot, 3:55.64; 2. Valor Christian, 3:56.92; 3. Battle Mountain, 4:01.75; 4. Mead, 4:03.56.

Discus — 1. Derock, Roosevelt, 133-08; 2.Gerow, Valor Christian, 131-11; 3. Perry, Falcon, 130-09.

Pole vault — 1. Gray, Silver Creek, 11-06; 2.Vieregger, Valor Christian, 11-00; 3. Braune, Pueblo West, 11-00…6. Schubert, Erie, 10-00; 7. Carroll, Niwot, 9-06.

Class 3A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Bayfield 79.5; 2. Classical Academy 73; 3. Elizabeth 55…9. Holy Family 28; 22. Jefferson Academy 15.5.

100 meter dash — 1. Lindsey, Kent Denver, 10.74; 2. Hudson, Manual, 11.04; 3. Bergstrom, Strasburg, 11.17.

200 dash — 1. Lindsey, Kent Denver, 21.78; 2. Hogan, Kent Denver, 22.32; 3. Johnson, Platte Valley, 22.35.

400 dash — 1. Jackson, Alamosa, 49.91; 2. Rodriguez, Weld Central, 50.35; 3. Wilhoite, SkyView Academy, 50.84.

1,600 run — 1. Moen, Classical Academy, 4:25.72; 2. Sado, Denver West, 4:25.75; 3. Norman, Classical Academy, 4:26.94; 7. Lehmuth, Jefferson Academy, 4:29.68.

110 hurdles — 1. Heide, Bayfield, 14.65; 2. Anthony, Elizabeth, 14.71; 3. Thompson, Roaring Fork, 14.94.

300 hurdles — 1. Heide, Bayfield, 38.69; 2. Anthony, Elizabeth, 38.88; 3. Grant, Classical Academy, 39.43.

400 relay — 1. Berthoud, 43.18; 2. Platte Valley, 43.68; 3. Bayfield, 43.72.

1,600 relay — 1. Platte Valley, 3:21.59; 2. Alamosa, 3:23.19; 3. Lutheran, 3:24.62; 5. Holy Family, 3:28.10.

Long jump — 1. Ison, Ridgeview Academy, 21-02.25; 2. Thompson, Roaring Fork, 20-07; 3. Flynn, D’Evelyn, 20-06.25.

High jump — 1. Ciccarelli, Woodland Park, 6-04; 2. Whitley, Elizabeth, 6-04; 3. Goldhammer, Lutheran, 6-03…t7. Buckhold, Jefferson Academy, 5-11.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Classical Academy 110, 2. Lutheran 86, 3. Alamosa 57, 3. Peak to Peak 57, 5. Elizabeth 47.50.

100 meter dash — 1. Evans, Lutheran, 12.02; 2. Bunson, Sierra, 12.48; 3. Hauer, Eaton, 12.51; 5. Ballard, Jefferson Academy, 12.63.

200 dash — 1. Evans, Lutheran, 24.88; 2. Valenzuela, Classical Academy, 25.75; 3. Lavier, Alamosa, 25.99.

400 dash — 1. Wright, Montezuma-Cortez, 57.90; 2. Aurich, Lutheran, 57.91; 3. Loeks, Elizabeth, 59.21.

1,600 run — 1. Congdon, Steamboat Springs, 5:06.52; 2. Bradfield, Peak to Peak, 5:07.67; 3. Shults, Peak to Peak, 5:07.72; 4. McConnell, Peak to Peak, 5:09.11.

100 hurdles — 1. Diza-Mbelolo, D’Evelyn, 15.08; 2. Lanning, Bayfield, 15.24; 3. Walter, Faith Christian, 15.41.

300 hurdles — 1. Loeks, Elizabeth, 45.37; 2. Brown, Salida, 46.27; 3. Lanning, Bayfield, 46.40.

400 relay — 1. Classical Academy, 50.15; 2. Lutheran, 50.27; 3. Coal Ridge, 51.34; 8. Jefferson Academy, 52.23.

1,600 relay — 1. Alamosa, 3:58.69; 2. Classical Academy, 4:02.18; 3. D’Evelyn, 4:04.72; 9. Peak to Peak, 4:13.99.

Long jump — 1. Evans, Lutheran, 18-03.5; 2. Chenoweth, Grand Valley, 16-11.25; 3. Wood, Elizabeth, 16-08.5.

Shot put — 1. Atencio, Alamosa, 39-01; 2. Arseneau, Woodland Park, 38-07.25; 3. Jackson, Manual, 36-04…6. Gallagher, Holy Family, 34-03; 7. Pittenger, Holy Family, 34-02.25.

Class 2A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Resurrection Christian 63, 2. Cedaredge 58, 2. Lyons 58, 4. Hoehne 56, 5. Hotchkiss 43.

100 meter dash — 1. Morgan, Buena Vista, 11.23; 2. Hein, Wiggins, 11.35; 3. Grant, Cedaredge, 11.36.

200 dash — 1. Grant, Cedaredge, 22.62; 2. Wylie, Akron, 22.80; 3. Jaffe, Vail Christian, 23.37.

400 dash — 1. Scoggins, Rangely, 51.02; 2. Wylie, Akron, 52.15; 3. Burton, Lyons, 52.28.

1,600 run — 1. Kelley, Soroco, 4:23.18; 2. Danley, Rocky Ford, 4:34.33; 3. Roberts, Lyons, 4:36.74; 9. Soosloff, Lyons, 4:40.91.

110 hurdles — 1. Davis, Byers, 14.90; 2. Yates, Hoenne, 15.13; 3. Christy, Lyons, 15.34.

300 hurdles — 1. Yates, Hoehne, 39.50; 2. Jackson, Resurrection Christian, 40.27; 3. Hein, Wiggins, 40.36.

400 relay — 1. Cedaredge, 45.12; 2. Vail Christian, 45.25; 3. Sedgwick County, 45.32.

1,600 relay — 1. Cedaredge, 3:30.01; 2. Burlington, 3:30.84; 3. Hotchkiss, 3:31.11.

High jump — 1. Redmond, Soroco, 6-05; 2. Davis, Byers, 6-04; 3. Chrisman, Yuma, 6-02.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Highland 75.5; 2. Lyons 64; 3. Meeker 51…12. Nederland 27.

100 meter dash — 1. Ross, Highland, 12.19; 2. Fuchs, Calhan, 12.40; 3. Firor, Hotchkiss, 12.47.

200 dash — 1. Ross, Highland, 25.16; 2. Fuchs, Calhan, 25.65; 3. Trumper, Holyoke, 25.95.

400 dash — 1. Firor, Hotchkiss, 58.29; 2. Bradfield, Meeker, 59.29; 3. Kearse, Peyton, 1:00.13.

1,600 run — 1. Gaylord, Telluride, 5:10.66; 2. Veilleux, Soroco, 5:20.92; 3. Petersen, Crested Butte, 5:23.98; 5. Davidson, Nederland, 5:33.00; 6. Cross, Nederland, 5:33.88.

100 hurdles — 1. Rossi, Soroco, 15.74; 2. Tena, Wray, 16.26; 3. Dekker, Peyton, 16.50; 9. Rogers, Lyons, 17.58.

300 hurdles — 1. Firor, Hotchkiss, 46.17; 2. Williams, Denver Christian, 47.30; 3. Rossi, Soroco, 47.90; 8. Rogers, Lyons, 50.39.

400 relay — 1. Peyton, 51.69; 2. Highland, 51.73; 3. Calhan, 51.75; 7. Lyons, 52.29.

1,600 relay — 1. Vail Christian, 4:09.84; 2. Soroco, 4:11.82; 3. Lyons, 4:12.32.

Triple jump — 1. Palmer, Paonia, 36-03.75; 2. Tolle Highland, 35-00.75; 3. Walton, Hoehne, 34-03…6. Mesagno, Lyons, 33-02.75.

Discus — 1. Shelton, Meeker, 124-09; 2.Main, Meeker, 120-08; 3. Smith, Wray, 116-09…7. Leeuwenburgh, Lyons, 109-08.

Class 1A State Meet

At Jeffco Stadium

BOYS

Team scores — 1. Heritage Christian 169, 2. Cotopaxi 41, 2. Haxtun 41, 4. South Baca 40.50, 5. Simla 39.

100 meter dash — 1. Damir, Heritage Christian, 11.28; 2. Harms, Simla, 11.40; 3. Garner, Cotopaxi, 11.46.

200 dash — 1. Damir, Heritage Christian, 22.87; 2. Schaefer, Haxtun, 23.08; 3. Wilcox, Evangelical Christian, 23.40.

400 dash — 1. Ramos, Holly, 50.72; 2. Wilcox, Evangelical Christian, 50.86; 3. Morgan, Kiowa, 51.56.

1,600 run — 1. Kilian, Heritage Christian, 4:34.29; 2. Bowsher, Heritage Christian, 4:38.66; 3. Bruxvoort, Heritage Christian, 4:45.61; 7. Saliman, Shining Mountain, 4:50.46.

110 hurdles — 1. Garner, Cotopaxi, 15.42; 2. Fletcher, North Park, 15.44; 3. Damir, Heritage Christian, 15.57.

300 hurdles — 1. Garner, Cotopaxi, 39.56; 2. Damir, Heritage Christian, 40.55; 3. Fletcher, North Park, 41.39.

400 relay — 1. North Park, 45.68; 2. Haxtun, 46.14; 3. Evangelical Christian, 46.27.

1,600 relay — 1. Heritage Christian, 3:35.89; 2. Holly, 3:36.47; 3. Kiowa, 3:36.50.

High jump — 1. Ryan, DeBeque, 6-02; 2. Cass, Pawnee, 6-01; 3. Schaefer, Haxtun, 6-01.

Pole vault — 1. Harmon, Pikes Peak Christian, 12-03; 2.Smith, Pikes Peak Christian, 11-03; 3. Schaffert, Otis, 11-03…5. Pineda, Shining Mountain, 10-09.

GIRLS

Team scores — 1. Shining Mountain 94, 2. Springfield 65, 3. Heritage Christian 62, 4. Eads 52, 4. Plateau Valley 52.

100 meter dash — 1. Mason, Kim, 12.70; 2. Unruh, Cheyenne Wells, 13.06; 3. Palmgren, Sangre de Cristo, 13.28; 4. Leuchten, Shining Mountain, 13.30.

200 dash — 1. Novess, DeBeque, 26.93; 2. Houghton, Caliche, 27.00; 3. Unruh, Cheyenne Wells, 27.15; 4. Leuchten, Shining Mountain, 27.25.

400 dash — 1. Ellis, Springfield, 1:02.39; 2. Miller, Briggsdale, 1:02.90; 3. Cathcart, Holly, 1:03.63.

1,600 run — 1. Schaefer, Shining Mountain, 5:29.48; 2. Hittle, Plateau Valley, 5:37.34; 3. Wagner, Heritage Christian, 5:41.27; 4. Leuchten, Shining Mountain, 5:48.04; 5. Jabari, Shining Mountain, 5:48.56.

100 hurdles — 1. Novess, DeBeque, 15.94; 2. Carlson, Cotopaxi, 17.07; 3. Kemp, Granada, 17.30.

300 hurdles — 1. Novess, DeBeque, 47.30; 2. Houghton, Caliche, 48.77; 3. Beanland, Dove Creek, 50.20.

400 relay — 1. Springfield, 52.71; 2. Kim, 52.88; 3. Eads, 53.30.

1,600 relay — 1. Springfield, 4:20.26; 2. Holly, 4:22.65; 3. Plateau Valley, 4:27.87; 7. Shining Mountain, 4:36.01.

Long jump — 1. Rector, Simla, 16-03.25; 2. Miller, Briggsdale, 15-08.25; 3. Mondragon, Springfield, 14-09.

Coaches and scorekeepers: send results, box scores, and highlights to results@www.bocopreps.com.

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.