Skip to content
  • Whitney Echols of Longmont Christian is a first-team all-conference selection.

    Lewis Geyer / Staff Photographer

    Whitney Echols of Longmont Christian is a first-team all-conference selection.

  • Dawson's Kaitlyn Day is a second-team all-conference selection.

    Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Dawson's Kaitlyn Day is a second-team all-conference selection.

  • Dawson's Gavyn Pure is the 2018 Mile High League boys...

    Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Dawson's Gavyn Pure is the 2018 Mile High League boys basketball player of the year.

of

Expand

Boys

Player of the Year: Gavyn Pure, Dawson School, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Pete Freeman, Highland

First team

Eu Asefaw, Denver Christian, Jr.; Tate Bessire, Highland, So; Isaiah Bowsher, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Keith Hayden, Union Colony Prep, Sr.; David Jarvis, Twin Peaks, Sr.; Drew Lloyd, Front Range Christian, Jr.; Gavyn Pure, Dawson School, Sr.

Second team

Trey Allmon, Highland, Sr.; Koby Anderson, Highland, Jr.; Jimmy Fargo, Dayspring Christian, Sr.; Dominic Puchino, Longmont Christian, So.; Evan Reeves, Lyons, Sr.; Kacen Shaffer, Union Colony Prep, Sr.; Mike Voigt, Longmont Christian, Sr.

Honorable mention

Jeff Amidon, Denver Christian, Jr.; Austin Boulter, Gilpin County, Sr.; Keaton Case, Heritage Christian, Jr.; Tanner Davis, Gilpin County, Sr.; Dillon Flinchpaugh, Denver Academy, So.; Jordy Grant-Krenz, Dawson School, Sr.; Colton Jonjak-Plahn, Lyons, Jr.; Zac Sides, Dayspring Christian, Sr.; Christian Still, Dayspring Christian, Fr.; Coby Tilden, Denver Academy, Sr.

Girls

Player of the Year: Megan Roberts, Dayspring Christian, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Kelvin Haidle, Denver Christian

First team

Whitney Echols, Longmont Christian, Jr.; Kennedy Hughes, Heritage Christian, Sr.; Miranda Kortenhoeven, Denver Christian, Sr.; Ixchel Leeuwenburgh, Lyons, Sr.; Megan Roberts, Dayspring Christian, Sr.; Maison Tolle, Highland, Sr.; Laramie Woods, Highland, Jr.

Second team

Kara Amidon, Denver Christian, So.; Sarah Collins, Heritage Christian, Jr.; Kaitlyn Day, Dawson School, So.; Mayson Fago, Union Colony Prep, So.; Emma Johnson, Heritage Christian, So.; Cicely Lepro, Gilpin County, Sr.; Brooke Shenkenberg, Dayspring Christian, Jr.; Karen Sorokach, Nederland, Sr.

Honorable mention

Jadyn Aske, Union Colony Prep, Sr.; Sydney Beijer, Denver Christian, Sr.; Lauren Frink, Highland, Jr.; Olivia Himmel, Highland, Jr.; Madison Johnson, Lyons, Sr.; Maddie Lehnherr, Longmont Christian, Sr.; Natalie Schaauer, Twin Peaks, So.; Maddy Timms, Dawson School, Fr.

Coaches, Administrators: Send your all-conference and all-league teams to results@bocompreps.com.

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.