Skip to content
  • Monarch freshman Vince Cornella won the Class 5A 106-pound state...

    Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Monarch freshman Vince Cornella won the Class 5A 106-pound state championship.

  • Broomfield's Presley Madril took fifth at 113 pounds.

    Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Broomfield's Presley Madril took fifth at 113 pounds.

  • Lyons freshman 126-pounder Oran Huff.

    Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Lyons freshman 126-pounder Oran Huff.

  • Broomfield 132-pounder Darren Green.

    Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Broomfield 132-pounder Darren Green.

  • Longmont's Drake Engelking won the Class 4A 160-pound state title.

    Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Longmont's Drake Engelking won the Class 4A 160-pound state title.

  • Legacy's Dakota Key.

    Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer

    Legacy's Dakota Key.

  • Silver Creek heavyweight Jacob Williams.

    Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer

    Silver Creek heavyweight Jacob Williams.

of

Expand

FIRST TEAM

106 pounds — Vince Cornella, Fr., Monarch: The Peak to Peak freshman was impressive throughout the season — notably at Top of The Rockies — then scored a thrilling overtime win in the state championship match.

113 — Presley Madril, Jr., Broomfield: A two-time Front Range League champion, the Eagles junior placed fifth at state.

120 — Keegan Hoffman, Jr., Legacy: Scored some impressive victories during the season, including at the Rocky Mountain dual tournament. Made it to state after regional runner-up finish.

126 — Oran Huff, Fr. Lyons: Lions frosh put it all together when it mattered the most and earned a spot on the podium in fourth place in Class 2A.

132 — Darren Green, So., Broomfield: A two-time state placer, the Eagles sophomore also won his second regional title in as many years en route to a third place finish at state.

138 — Cole Polluconi, Sr., Monarch: Along with Parker McQuade and Nate Pritchard, laid the groundwork for the future successes of the Coyotes program.

145 — Dakota Key, So., Legacy: The Lightning sophomore had an impressive season, winning a Front Range League title and finishing fourth at state in a tough weight class.

152 — Parker McQuade, Sr., Monarch: Another member of the Coyotes talented trio of seniors. He was a regional champion this year and finished third at state.

160 — Drake Engelking, Jr., Longmont: His state championship seemed long overdue, but it came on the heels of one of the best seasons in recent history for any wrestler in the region.

170 — Aidan Funk, Sr., Legacy: Wrestled his best when it mattered most and, like his older brother Nolan, finished his prep career with a trip to the state finals.

182 — Keegan Bean, Sr., Lyons: Perhaps nobody put in as much work as the Lions’ now two-time champ, who became the first multi-time champion at the school since Leister Bowling won his third in 2000.

195 — Bryant Walker, So., Broomfield: Made the most out of his state tournament, finishing fourth in regionals and then landing on the podium in sixth at the Pepsi Center.

220 — Mason Watt, Sr., Broomfield: The BoCoPreps.com Wrestler of the Year finished his prep career with more than 100 pins and an impressive state title.

285 — Jacob Williams, Sr., Silver Creek — Suffered his first loss of the season in the state semifinals, finishing in fourth place overall with a 41-2 record.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jeremy Ashton, Sr., Mead; Aaron Baugh, Jr., Legacy; Karson Bean, So., Lyons; Brady Borger, Fr., Mead; Hunter Branson, So., Holy Family; Grayden Bridwell, Fr., Skyline; Cade Carter, Sr., Holy Family; Emilio Chavez, So., Mead; Ricky Childers, Jr., Skyline; Michael DeCamillis, Sr., Broomfield; Andrew Edwards, Sr., Holy Family; Brayden Engelking, So., Longmont; Grady Funk, So. , Legacy; Drian Hays, Sr., Legacy; Issaac Hesse, Jr., Skyline; Cole Hoffman, Jr., Frederick; Joey Joiner, So., Legacy; Ryan Kuykendall, Fr., Monarch; Christian Lofton, Sr., Broomfield; Rudy Lopez, Fr., Erie; Kevin Luker, Jr., Legacy; Adam Lynch, So., Legacy; Angel Mata, Sr., Centaurus; Konner Mauck, Jr., Lyons; Luis Miramontes, Sr., Mead; John Nicholas, So., Longmont; Angel Perez, Sr., Skyline; Will Ponder, Jr., Monarch; Nate Pritchard, Sr., Monarch; Victor Rangel, So., Frederick; Preston Renner, Sr., Broomfield; Roman Salaz, So., Mead; Robert Saldi, Sr., Frederick; Andrew Sandoval, Fr., Skyline; Antonio Welch-Soto, So., Broomfield; Brandon Wills, Sr., Legacy; Gio Wilson, So., Longmont; Drew Worthley, Sr., Broomfield; Tyler Young, Jr., Silver Creek.

Jon Yunt: yuntj@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/JonEYunt

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.