Skip to content
  • Frederick's Cole Hoffman takes on Aaden Valdez of Pueblo East...

    Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer

    Frederick's Cole Hoffman takes on Aaden Valdez of Pueblo East in a Class 4A 132-pound match at state Thursday.

  • Legacy's Dakota Key will face Lancey Roybal of Bear Creek...

    Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer

    Legacy's Dakota Key will face Lancey Roybal of Bear Creek in a Class 5A 145-pound first-round match at state Thursday.

of

Expand

Here are the first-round matches for BoCoPreps.com area wrestlers at Thursday’s state wrestling tournament at the Pepsi Center.

CLASS 5A

BROOMFIELD

113 pounds — Presley Madril, Jr. (35-10) vs. Ricky Nava, Northglenn (9-2)

132 — Darren Green, So. (41-4) vs. Anthony Martinez, Denver East, Sr. (34-10)

152 — Christian Lofton, Sr. (29-12) vs. Caden Crosby, Arvada West, Sr. (10-11)

160 — Preston Renner, Sr. (40-8) vs. Ty Walker, Fruita Monument, Jr. (22-15)

170 — Antonio Welch-Soto, So. (15-10) vs. Christian Rowell, Adams City, Sr. (38-7)

182 — Drew Worthley, Sr. (37-6) vs. Jake Bennett, Rocky Mountain, Jr. (10-6)

195 — Bryant Walker, So. (25-17) vs. John Boyer, Arvada West, Sr. (23-11)

220 — Mason Watt, Sr. (44-2) vs. Riley Schell, Arapahoe, Sr. (23-11)

285 — Michael DeCamillis, Sr. (21-5) vs. Michael Fenton, Mountain Range, Sr. (17-5)

CENTAURUS

170 pounds — Angel Mata, Sr. (22-15) vs. Kai Blake, Cherry Creek, Jr. (41-5)

LEGACY

120 — Keegan Hoffman, Jr. (33-8) vs. Trey Johnson, Chaparral, Jr. (30-7)

126 — Joey Joiner, So. (30-7) vs. Angel Flores, Coronado, So. (40-7)

132 — Kevin Luker, Jr. (32-15) vs. Dayton Marvel, Arvada West, Sr. (30-2)

145 — Dakota Key, So. (31-13) vs. Lance Roybal, Bear Creek, Sr. (32-10)

160 — Grady Funk, So. (22-16) vs. Nathan Baca, Brighton, Sr. (38-8)

170 — Aidan Funk, Sr. (36-8) vs. Kyle Stalder, Ftn.-Ft. Carson, Sr. (26-13)

182 — Drian Hays, Sr. (40-7) vs. Matthew Shriver, Rangeview, Sr. (30-7)

195 — Brandon Wills, Sr. (30-14) vs. Keegan Bailey, Fruita Monument, Jr. (24-4)

220 — Adam Lynch, So. (17-7) vs. Roberto Lopez, Denver South, Jr. (29-8)

285 — Aaron Baugh, Jr. (27-14) vs. Hayden Still, Lakewood, Sr. (19-4)

MONARCH

106 pounds — Vince Cornella, Fr. (33-3) vs. Aidan Lenz, Castle View, Fr. (27-16)

113 — Ryan Kuykendall, Fr. (24-12) vs. Mark Grice, Prairi View, Jr. (20-18)

138 — Cole Polluconi, Sr. (35-7) vs. Talen Valerio, Grand Junction, So. (14-9)

152 — Parker McQuade, Sr. (30-6) vs. Neil David, Rocky Mountain, Jr. (22-14)

170 — Nate Pritchard, Sr. (29-12) vs. Tarron Adams, Brighton, Sr. (32-8)

220 — Will Ponder, Jr. (23-10) vs. Santana Solano, Brighton, Jr. (34-8)

CLASS 4A

ERIE

106 pounds — Rudy Lopez, Fr. (25-10) vs. Jacob Parker, Windsor, So. (23-6)

FREDERICK

132 pounds — Cole Hoffman, Jr. (33-13) vs. Aaden Valdez, Pueblo East, So. (42-5)

152 — Victor Rangel, So. (34-14) vs. Elijah Valdez, Mesa Ridge, Sr. (38-1)

160 — Robert Saldi, Sr. (22-14) vs. Marcus Martinez, Pueblo South, Jr. (31-7)

LONGMONT

120 pounds — John Nicholas, So. (25-13) vs. Kristian Arguello, Pueblo South, Jr. (32-15)

126 — Gio Wilson, So. (30-12) vs. Rick Stark, Cheyenne Mountain, Jr. (33-14)

145 — Brayden Engelking, So. (27-10) vs. Cole Hernandez, Pueblo Central, Jr. (33-8)

160 — Drake Engelking, Jr. (21-3) vs. Martin Trujillo, Pueblo West, Jr. (21-14)

MEAD

106 pounds — Roman Salaz, So. (22-10) vs. Jett Strickenberger, Discovery Canyon, Fr. (25-4)

113 — Brady Borger, Fr. (19-17) vs. Andrew Lucero, Pueblo East, Sr. (39-7)

126 — Emilio Chavez, So. (31-13) vs. Ryan Roth, Pueblo East, Jr. (34-8)

132 — Jeremy Ashton, Sr. (20-3) vs. Luke Antonia, Cheyenne Mountain, Sr. (21-12)

285 — Luis Miramontes, Sr. (16-7) vs. Michael True, Mesa Ridge, Sr. (31-5)

SILVER CREEK

182 pounds — Tyler Young, Jr. (20-5) vs. Matt Dunkelman, Thompson Valley, Sr. (38-6)

285 — Jacob Williams, Sr. (38-0) vs. Alex Allen, Lewis-Palmer, So. (7-19)

SKYLINE

113 pounds — Andrew Sandoval, Fr. (27-13) vs. Jacob McClaskey, Central (G.J.), Sr. (39-8)

120 — Grayden Bridwell, Fr. (31-14) vs. Josiah Nava, Pueblo County, Sr. (34-10)

182 — Angel Perez, Sr. (38-6) vs. Zion Freeman, Pueblo East, Jr. (37-8)

195 — Issaac Hesse, Jr. (17-9) vs. Cian Quiroga, Cheyenne Mountain, Jr. (20-6)

285 — Ricky Childers, Jr. (23-12) vs. Frank Castillo, Wheat Ridge, Jr. (32-7)

CLASS 3A

HOLY FAMILY

152 pounds — Hunter Branson, So. (26-7) vs. Trevor Bryant, Pagosa Springs, Sr. (31-6)

220 — Cade Carter, Sr. (15-11) vs. Bennie Chacon, Centauri, Jr. (30-6)

285 — Andrew Edwards, Sr. (14-5) vs. Nick Martinez, La Junta, Sr. (4-9)

CLASS 2A

LYONS

126 pounds — Oran Huff, Fr. (21-11) vs. Colton Sims, Rye, Sr. (26-8)

170 — Konner Mauck, Jr. (17-12) vs. Jesse Tapia, Rocky Ford, So. (28-5)

182 — Keegan Bean, Sr. (32-2) vs. Matthew Brant, Ellicott, Jr. (19-15)

195 — Karson Bean, So. (20-3) vs. Brandon Clark, Hanover, Jr. (13-8)

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.