Skip to content

Boys peak performers

Ryan Travis, Boulder, football: The Panthers senior helped the team pick up its third win of the season as they blanked Smoky Hill 14-0 on Thursday. Along with hauling in a pair of receptions for 90 yards, he also sealed the game with a 15-yard interception return for a touchdown late in the fourth quarter.

 

 

Football

 

Boulder 14, Smoky Hill 0

At Stutler Bowl

Boulder (3-6, 2-2) 7 0 0 7 — 14 Smoky Hill (1-8, 0-4) 0 0 0 0 — 0

First quarter

Boulder — Patrick Fletcher 10 run (Lowery kick).

Fourth quarter

Boulder — Ryan Travis 15 interception return (Lowery kick).

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING — Boulder: Patrick Fletcher 32-156, Saul Escobar 3-8, Daniel Feenstra 3-24, Cade Travis 3-18.

PASSING — Boulder: Cade Travis 2-6-0-90.

RECEIVING — Boulder: Ryan Travis 2-90.

 

The Academy 40, Prospect Ridge 6

At Prospect Ridge

The Academy (5-4) 0 8 20 12 — 40 Prospect Ridge (3-6) 0 6 0 0 — 6

 

Centaurus 43, Thompson Valley 8

At Centaurus

Thompson Valley (0-9) 0 0 0 8 — 8 Centaurus (2-7) 7 22 7 7 — 43

 

 

Broomfield 40, Grand Junction 7

At Broomfield

 

 

 

Boys soccer

 

State soccer

Class 5A

Quadrant 1

(1) Denver East 2, (32) Arvada West 0

(16) Fossil Ridge 2, (17) Legend 1

(8) Grand Junction 2, (25) Greeley West 0

(9) Arapahoe 3, (24) Monarch 0

Second round, Nov. 1

(16) Fossil Ridge at (1) Denver East, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Arapahoe at (8) Grand Junction, 7 p.m.

Quadrant 2

(5) Grandview 1, (28) Fruita Monument 0

(21) Pine Creek at (12) Regis Jesuit, 7 p.m.

(4) Boulder 5, (29) Ralston Valley 1

(13) Fairview 2, (20) Lakewood 0

Second round, Nov. 1

(12) Regis Jesuit at (5) Grandview, 6 p.m.

(13) Fairview at (4) Boulder, 6 p.m.

Quadrant 3

(3) Fort Collins 6, (30) Gateway 0

(19) Castle View 5, (14) Rampart 3

(6) Hinkley 3, (27) Rocky Mountain 1

(11) Rangeview 2, (22) Cherokee Trail 1

Second round, Nov. 1

(19) Castle View at (3) Fort Collins, 6 p.m.

(11) Rangeview at (6) Hinkley, 6 p.m.

Quadrant 4

(7) Broomfield 3, (26) Rock Canyon 0

(10) Cherry Creek 5, (23) Liberty 0

(2) Far Northeast Warriors 3, (31) Eaglecrest 1

(15) Legacy 1, (18) Aurora Central 0

Second round, Nov. 1

(10) Cherry Creek at (7) Broomfield, 6 p.m.

(15) Legacy at (2) Far Northeast Warriors, 6:30 p.m.

 

Class 4A

Quadrant 1

Second round, Oct. 31

(16) Windsor at (1) Air Academy, 6:30 p.m.

(9) Durango at (8) Skyline, 3 p.m.

Quadrant 2

Second round, Oct. 31

(21) Steamboat Springs at (5) The Classical Academy, 4:30 p.m.

(20) Standley Lake at (4) Montrose, 3:30 p.m.

Quadrant 3

Second round, Oct. 31

(14) Battle Mountain at (3) Niwot, 3 p.m.

(11) Sand Creek at (6) Denver North, 3 p.m.

Quadrant 4

Second round, Oct. 31

(10) Silver Creek at (7) Centaurus, 6 p.m.

(15) Littleton at (2) Kennedy, 3 p.m.

 

Class 3A

Quadrant 1

(1) Jefferson Academy 6, (32) Beth Eden Baptist 0

(16) Peak to Peak 4, (17) Arrupe Jesuit 0

(8) Liberty Common 3, (25) DSST 0

(24) William Smith 6, (9) KIPP Denver 3

Second round, Oct. 31

(16) Peak to Peak at (1) Jefferson Academy, 4 p.m.

(24) William Smith at (8) Liberty Common, 4 p.m.

Quadrant 2

(5) DST-Stapleton 3, (28) Vail Mountain 2

(12) Delta 2, (21) Bayfield 0

(4) Colorado Springs Christian 6, (29) Fountain Valley 1

(20) Dawson School 1, (13) Manitou Springs 0

Second round, Oct. 31

(12) Delta at (5) DST-Stapleton, 1 p.m.

(20) Dawson School at (4) Colorado Springs Christian, 3 p.m.

Quadrant 3

(3) Colorado Academy 3, (30) Frontier Academy 0

(14) Atlas Prep Schoo 2, (19) Faith Christian 2

(27) Salida 3, (6) Ridgway 2

(22) Eagle Ridge Academy at (11) St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Second round, Oct. 31

(14) Atlas Preparatory School at (3) Colorado Academy, 3:30 p.m.

(27) Salida at (11) St. Mary’s, 7 p.m.

Quadrant 4

(7) The Academy 3, (26) James Irwin 1

(23) Roaring Fort 2, (10) Aurora West College Prep 0

(2) Kent Denver 4, (31) Lamar 2

(15) Coal Ridge 4, (18) The Pinnacle 2

Second round, Oct. 31

(23) Roaring Fort at (7) The Academy, 4 p.m.

(15) Coal Ridge at (2) Kent Denver, 3 p.m.

 

 

Volleyball

Peak to Peak 2, St. Mary’s 1

At Metro League Tournament

St. Mary’s (9-11) 25 8 17 Peak to Peak (13-6) 14 25 19

Kills — Peak to Peak: Frederking 16, Fanger 6, Winner 5, Sparling 3, Greenspan.

Blocks — Peak to Peak: Frederking 5, Hall 2, Winner, Fanger, Shattuck.

Assists — Peak to Peak: Winner 25, Greenspan 2.

Aces — Peak to Peak: Greenspan, Winner, Fanger, Shattuck, Sparling.

Digs — Peak to Peak: Greenspan 14, Frederking 12, Fanger 10, Winner 6, Sparling 6, Peterson 5, Shattuck 2.

Prospect Ridge 2, Peak to Peak 0

At Metro League Tournament

Prospect Ridge (16-4) 25 25 Peak to Peak (13-7) 23 20

Kills — Peak to Peak: Frederking 12, Sparling 3, McSavaney, Pollock, Fanger.

Blocks — Peak to Peak: Pollock 3, Winner 3, Frederking 3, Hall, Shattuck.

Assists — Peak to Peak: Winner 14, Greenspan 2.

Aces — Peak to Peak: Sparling 3, Shattuck 2, Winner 2, Frederking 2, Greenspan.

Digs — Peak to Peak: Greenspan 12, Fanger 9, Winner 5, Frederking 5, Sparling 4, Peterson 2, Shattuck.

Lyons 3, Dawson 0

At Dawson

Lyons (19-4) 25 25 25 Dawson (15-7) 23 12 19

Kills — Lyons: Maguire 14, Leeuwenburgh 10.

Blocks — Lyons: Hall, Leeuwenburgh, Christiansen, Walker.

Assists — Lyons: Christiansen 39.

Aces — Lyons: Maguire 3, Leeuwenburgh 3.

Digs — Lyons: Stevelicnk 20, Leeuwenburgh 12, Goll 11.

Lyons 2, Union Colony Prep 0

At Lyons

Union Colony Prep (17-5) 12 17 Lyons (20-4) 25 25

Kills — Lyons: Maguire 6, Walker 6, Hall 4.

Blocks — Lyons: Walker 2, Hall 2.

Assists — Lyons: Christiansen 12, McCall 9.

Aces — Lyons: Rogers 2, Christiansen 2.

Digs — Lyons: Stevelinck 6, McCall 6, Maguire 5.

Lyons 3, Dayspring Christian Academy 2

At Lyons

Dayspring Christian (18-4) 25 23 25 16 10 Lyons (21-4) 20 25 15 25 15

Kills — Lyons: Leeuwenburgh 16, Maguire 15, Hall 9.

Blocks — Lyons: Hall 4, Leeuwenburgh 2, Christiansen 2.

Assists — Lyons: Christiansen 55.

Aces — Lyons: Jayne 2, Stevelinck 2.

Digs — Lyons: Stevelinck 25, Christiansen 13, Maguire 13.

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps

 

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.