Skip to content
  • Peak to Peak Charter School's Max Higdon tries to avoid...

    Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Peak to Peak Charter School's Max Higdon tries to avoid the tag at second base during a game against Colorado Academy on Tuesday in Lafayette.

  • Weston Siefken, of Holy Family, pitches against Northridge at Silver...

    Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer

    Weston Siefken, of Holy Family, pitches against Northridge at Silver Creek High School on Saturday. Go to BoCoPreps.com for more photos.

  • Blake Rohm and the Broomfield baseball team open Class 5A...

    Paul Aiken / Staff Photographer

    Blake Rohm and the Broomfield baseball team open Class 5A state tournament play Friday against Legend at 10 a.m. at Metro State.

of

Expand

Girls soccer: 2017 state tournament

Class 5A

Semifinals

Saturday at Legacy Stadium

(3) Mountain Vista vs. (2) Grandview, 11 a.m.

(12) Arapahoe vs. (8) Broomfield, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Wednesday, 7:30 p.m. at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park

Class 3A

In bracket order

Semifinals

Saturday at All-City Stadium

(7) Kent Denver vs. (6) The Academy, 11 a.m.

(5) Peak to Peak vs. (1) Jefferson Academy, 1:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, 7:30 p.m. at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday at All-City Stadium

(1) Denver Christian 6, (5) Fountain Valley 1

Saturday at Englewood High School

(3) Front Range Christian vs. (2) Dawson School, 7 p.m. *

* Scoreless game resumes with 31:52 remaining in second half

Championship

Tuesday, 5 p.m. at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park

Baseball: State tournament

Class 5A double-elimination

Sunday

All-City Stadium

(8) Legacy vs. (1) Cherry Creek, 10 a.m.

(5) Rock Canyon vs. (4) Rocky Mountain, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Metro State

(7) Broomfield vs. (2) Legend, 10 a.m.

(6) Dakota Ridge vs. (3) Mountain Vista, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Class 4A double-elimination

Monday

All-Star Park

(5) Air Academy vs. (4) Evergreen, 10 a.m.

(8) Golden vs. (1) Thompson Valley, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Machebeuf

(7) Silver Creek vs. (2) Thomas Jefferson, 10 a.m.

(6) Pueblo West vs. (3) Valor Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Class 3A double-elimination

Tuesday

Butch Butler

(8) Colorado Academy vs. (1) Lamar, 10 a.m.

(5) Peak to Peak vs. (4) La Junta, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Niwot

(7) Salida vs. (2) Eaton, 10 a.m.

(6) Valley vs. (3) Faith Christian, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday

Hobbs Field

(16) Sargent vs. (1) Paonia, 10 a.m.

(9) Dayspring Christian Academy vs. (8) Hotchkiss, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Andenuccio Field

(13) Evangelical Christian vs. (4) County Line, 10 a.m.

(12) Yuma vs. (5) Burlignton, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Sunday

Andenuccio Field

(14) Front Range Christian vs. (3) Sedgwick County, 10 a.m.

(11) Rocky Ford vs. (6) Holyoke, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Hobbs Field

(15) Limon vs. (2) Peyton, 9 a.m.

(10) Lyons vs. (7) Haxtun, 12:30 p.m.

Winners: 3 p.m.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.