Skip to content

Baseball

Skyline 4, Standley Lake 2

At Standley Lake

Skyline 100 010 2 — 4 6 4

Standley Lake 000 001 0 — 1 2 2

Skyline hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Zietlow 2-3-1-0, Riddoch 3-0-1-0, Higgins 3-0-0-2, Blick 3-0-2-0, Canar 4-1-1-0, Shannon 3-0-0-0, Schernecke 3-0-0-0, Soriano 1-0-0-0, Eldred 0-0-0-0, Elwood 3-0-1-0, Hamby 1-0-0-0. 2B —Riddoch.

Skyline pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Higgins 6-2-0-0-1-6, Chrisman 7-2-0-1-0-8.

Mead 17, Frederick 2

At Frederick

Mead 020 045 6 — 17 14 4

Frederick 000 002 0 — 2 6 2

Mead hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — McDaniel 3-0-0-0, Carstens 4-3-1-1, Ward 1-0-0-0, J. Edwards 4-1-3-3, Hale 3-1-10, D. Edwards 4-1-1-2, Regan 4-2-2-0, Laird 3-4-2-1, Klibbe 1-0-1-1, Glynn 4-3-2-3, Skrine 4-2-1-2, Zsidisin 2-0-0-0. 2B —Carstens 1, J. Edwards 2, D. Edwards, Laird. 3B —Laird, Glynn. HR —Skrine.

Mead pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — 1-0-0-0-2, Hale 1-4-2-2-0-3, Klibbe 1-4-2-2-0-2.

 

 

Boys lacrosse

Highlands Ranch 18, Fairview, 1

At Highlands Ranch

 

Fairview 1 1 1 1 — 4 Highlands Ranch 6 8 3 1 — 18

Goals — Fairview: Cambell 2, Sheerin 1, Brucher 1.

Assists — Fairview: Sheerin.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Fairview: Kellond 48-9, Heaston 48-4.

 

Girls lacrosse

Centaurus 12, Golden 4

At Golden

Centaurus 6 6 — 12 Golden 2 2 — 4

Goals — Centaurus: Pratt 3, Barnes 1, Sullivan 1, Casey 4, Green 2, Dietmeier.

Assists — Centaurus: Sullivan 1, Green 1, Breithaupt 3.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Centaurus: Burtness 4-0-0, Pittser 46-0-5.

 

Late results:

 

Boys swimming

Silver Creek 122, Longmont 63

At Silver Creek

200 medley relay — 1. Longmont, 1:48.15; 2. Silver Creek, 1:48.47; 3. Silver Creek, 1:52.68; 4. Silver Creek, 2:00.32; 5. Silver Creek, 2:04.12; 6. Longmont, 2:08.70; 7. Longmont, 2:20.00; 8. Silver Creek, 2:32.65; 9. Longmont, 2:45.00.

200 freestyle — 1. Choong, Silver Creek, 1:58.32; 2. Dickinson, Silver Creek, 1:59.64; 3. Querol, Longmont, 2:02.76; 4. Casey, Silver Creek, 2:03.05; 5. Call, Silver Creek, 2:06.16; 6. Rossi, Longmont, 2:08.10; 7. Avula, Silver Creek, 2:21.16; 8. Davis, Longmont, 2:26.65; 9. Bartholomew, Longmont, 2:41.07.

200 IM — 1. Solc, Longmont, 2:13.07; 2. Simon, Silver Creek, 2:19.65; 3. Beaudry, Silver Creek, 2:20.62.

50 freestyle — 1. Winn, Silver Creek, 23.90; 2. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 25.23; 3. Jordan, Silver Creek, 26.11; 4. Ranglos, Silver Creek, 26.85; 5. Aker, Longmont, 28. 14; 6. Allen, Silver Creek, 28.47; 7. Findley, Longmont, 28.62; 8. Quince, Longmont, 29.71; 9. Hoffmaster , Longmont, 29.98; 10. Colburn, Silver Creek, 32.42; 11. Hegg, Longmont, 32.80; 12. Shutes, Longmont, 35.64.

100 butterfly — 1. Solc, Longmont, 59.19; 2. Simon, Silver Creek, 1:02.43; 3. Dickinson, Silver Creek, 1:03.19; 4. Simon, Silver Creek, 1:03.73; 5. Fischmann, Silver Creek, 1:04.44; 6. Martinez, Longmont, 1:17.09; 7. Hook, Silver Creek, 1:20.30; 8. Johnson, Silver Creek, 1:36.64.

100 freestyle — 1. Choong, Silver Creek, 52.98; 2. Bailey, Silver Creek, 53.31; 3. Kenderick, Silver Creek, 54.52; 4. Casey, Silver Creek, 54.69; 5. Barbour, Silver Creek, 1:00.59; 6. Wilson, Longmont, 1:01.27; 7. Bartholomew, Longmont, 1:02.21; 8. Quince, Longmont, 1:06.55; 9. Aker, Longmont, 1:06.90; 10. Stevens, Silver Creek, 1:07.86; 11. Robbins, Longmont, 1:12.74.

500 freestyle — 1. Querol, Longmont, 5:23.26; 2. Wu, Silver Creek, 5:41.27; 3. Call, Silver Creek, 5:41.30; 4. Beaudry, Silver Creek, 5:48.47; 5.Granneman, Longmont, 6:19.15; 6. Davis, Longmont, 6:40.93.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek, 1:38.44; 2. Silver Creek, 1:41.19; 3. Silver Creek, 1:45.77; 4. Silver Creek, 1:49.87; 5. Silver Creek, 1:58.35; 6. Silver Creek, 2:05.82; 7. Longmont, 2:07.73.

100 backstroke — 1. Davis, Longmont, 1:01.07; 2. Bailey, Silver Creek, 1:03.17; 3. Richardson, Silver Creek, 1:09.89; 4. Wahl, Silver Creek, 1:10.30; 5. Shrader, Silver Creek, 1:10.30; 6. Wright, Silver Creek, 1:13.47; 7. Barbour, Silver Creek, 1:15.74; 8. Findley, Longmont, 1:18.21; 9. Larsen, Longmont, 1:56.92.

100 breaststroke — 1. Wu, Silver Creek, 1:07.13; 2. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 1:08.39; 3. Rossi, Longmont, 1:08.87; 4. Benson, Silver Creek, 1:20.96; 5. Yi, Silver Creek, 1:21.56; 6. Stevens, Silver Creek, 1:29.93; 7. Robbins, Longmont, 1:29.97; 8. Johnson, Silver Creek, 1:30.27; 9. Hegg, Longmont, 1:37.81.

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek, 3:39.26; 2. Silver Creek, 3:44.25; 3. Longmont, 3:44.87; 4. Silver Creek, 4:09.70; 5. Silver Creek, 4:22.82; 6. Longmont, 4:27.11; 7. Longmont, 5:12.32.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark

Baseball

Jefferson Academy 29, Grand Valley 1

At Jefferson Academy

Grand Valley 010 000 0 — 1 5 2

Jefferson Academy 44(13) 800 0 — 29 16 0

Jefferson Academy hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Leuthauser 1-2-0-0, Lumbard 1-2-0-2, Lindholm 3-4-3-5, Scarato 5-1-4-2, Seeley 1-0-0-1, Moriarty 1-2-1-1, Nelson 2-4-1-3, Van Dyke 1-2-0-1, Ciesielski 4-1-3-5, Anderson 2-5-2-5, Ponzio 3-5-1-0, Baker 1-1-1-1. 2B —Lindholm, Scarato. 3B —Nelson.

Jefferson Academy pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Scarato 3-2-1-1-1-3, Moriarty 2-3-1-1-1-6.

 

Boys lacrosse

Columbine 14, Monarch 7

At Columbine

Monarch 4 0 2 1 — 7 Columbine 3 4 4 3 — 14

Goals — Monarch: Tausan 1, Gifford 1, Hitt 1, Hodell 2, Jolly 1, Bradley 1.

Assists — Monarch: Hitt 2, Jolly 1, Bradley 1.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Korac 41-13-6, DiFulvio 7-1-1.

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps

 

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.