GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

  • Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Tanner Fulkerson of the Dawson School lays down a bunt during practice on April 27. The Mustangs are the No. 1 seed in the Class 2A District 4 tournament.

  • Jeremy Papasso / Staff Photographer

    Legacy's Jordan Luthi pitches during a game on April 26. The Lightning earned the 14th seed in the Class 5A postseason.

of

Expand

The district tournaments determine which teams advance to the state bracket. Each district qualifies one team to the Final 8. All games are Saturday, May 14 unless noted.

Class 5A district tournaments

District 2 at Mullen High School

(25) Prairie View vs. (8) Mullen, 10 a.m.

(24) Fountain-Fort Carson vs. (9) Monarch, 12:30 p.m.

Winners, 3 p.m.

District 3 at Heritage High School

(29) Doherty vs. (4) Littleton, 10 a.m.

(13) Cherokee Trail vs. (20) Broomfield, 12;30 p.m.

Winners, 3 p.m.

District 7 at Lakewood High School

(30) Legend vs. (3) Lakewood, 10 a.m.

(19) Ralston Valley vs. (14) Legacy, 12:30 p.m.

Winners, 3 p.m.

Class 4A district tournaments

District 2 at Canon City High School

(25) Centaurus vs. (8) Canon City, 10 a.m.

(24) Air Academy vs. (9) Silver Creek, 12:30 p.m.

Winners, 3 p.m.

District 6 at Fort Morgan High School

(26) Lewis-Palmer vs. (7) Fort Morgan, 10 a.m.

(23) Palmer Ridge vs. (10) Longmont, 12:30 p.m.

Winners, 3 p.m.

District 7 at Denver North High School

(30) Niwot vs. (3) Denver North, 10 a.m.

(19) Pueblo East vs. (14) Erie, 12:30 p.m.

Winners, 3 p.m.

Class 3A district tournaments

District 5 at University High School

(31) Skyview Academy vs. (2) University, 10 a.m.

(18) Sheridan vs. (15) Peak to Peak, 12:30 p.m.

Winners, 3 p.m.

Class 2A district tournaments

District 4 at Butch Butler Field in Greeley

(4) Lyons vs. (1) Dawson School, 9:30 a.m.

(3) Dayspring Christian vs. (2) Resurrection Christian, 11:30 a.m.

Winners, 1:30 p.m.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps and Instagram: instagram.com/bocopreps