Skip to content

 

CHSAA Boys state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Second round, Saturday

Baggot Region

(9) Highlands Ranch at (1) Eaglecrest, 4 p.m.

(5) Denver East at (4) Grand Junction, 1 p.m.

(7) Fort Collins at (2) Regis Jesuit, 6 p.m.

(6) Mountain Vista at (3) Dakota Ridge, 1 p.m.

Weimar Region

(8) Chaparral at (1) Rangeview, 3 p.m.

(5) Arvada West at (4) Grandview, 6 p.m.

(7) Palmer at (2) Cherokee Trail, 6 p.m.

(6) Fossil Ridge at (3) Legend, 7 p.m.

Ball Region

(8) Liberty at (1) Overland, 1 p.m.

(5) Far Northeast Warriors at (4) Boulder, 1 p.m.

(7) Lakewood at (2) Doherty, 6 p.m.

(6) Arapahoe 77 at (3) Rock Canyon, 3 p.m.

Billups Region

(8) Lincoln at (1) ThunderRidge, 1 p.m.

(5) Rampart at (4) Cherry Creek, 1 p.m.

(7) Aurora Central at (2) Chatfield, 6 p.m.

(6) Greeley West at (3) George Washington, 6 p.m.

Sweet 16: March 2 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 5, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

Tate Region

(8) Skyview at (1) Longmont, 6:30 p.m.

(5) D’Evelyn vs. (4) Sand Creek (at Longmont HS), 3:30 p.m.

(7) Wheat Ridge at (2) Sierra, 7 p.m.

(6) Green Mountain vs. (3) Mead (at Sierra HS), 5 p.m.

Randall Region

(8) Glenwood Springs at (1) Valor Christian, 8 p.m.

(5) Fort Morgan vs. (4) Holy Family (at Valor Christian HS), 4 p.m.

(7) Widefield at (2) Pueblo South, 5 p.m.

(6) Thomas Jefferson vs. (3) Windsor (at Pueblo South HS), 8 p.m.

Brodnax Region

(8) Mesa Ridge at (1) Pueblo West, 6 p.m.

(5) Mountain View vs. (4) Durango (at Pueblo West HS), 8 p.m.

(7) Mitchell at (2) Denver South, 7 p.m.

(6) Thompson Valley vs. (3) Vista PEAK Prep (at Denver South HS), 5 p.m.

Gibbs Region

(8) Steamboat Springs at (1) Lewis-Palmer, 5 p.m.

(5) Rifle vs. (4) Evergreen (at Lewis-Palmer HS), 7 p.m.

(7) Silver Creek at (2) Golden. 7 p.m.

(6) Pueblo Central vs. (3) Vista Ridge (at Golden HS), 5 p.m.

Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 5, higher seed

Semifinals: March 11, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Consolation semifinals, Friday

(8) Peak to Peak vs. (5) Bishop Machebeuf, 7 p.m.

(7) Jefferson Academy at (3) Kent Denver

Semifinals, Thursday at Manual HS

(1) Faith Christian vs. (4) Colorado Academy, 4:30 p.m.

(2) Lutheran vs. (6) Manual, 7:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 7:30 p.m., Manual HS

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Semifinals, Friday at Erie HS

(4) Dawson School vs. (1) Resurrection Christian, 5:30 p.m.

(3) Dayspring Christian vs.(2) Highland, 8:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 2:30 p.m., Erie HS

 

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4

All games at Northeastern Junior College

Semifinals, Thursday

(1) Fleming vs. (4) Weldon Valley 5:30 p.m.

(3) Faith Baptist vs. (7) Front Range Baptist, 8:30 p.m.

(2) Peetz vs. (7) Front Range Baptist, 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m.

 

District 8

Semifinals, Thursday

(8) Community Christian at (1) Shining Mountain, 6 p.m.

(6) Longmont Christian at (2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran, 6 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 8 p.m., Northglenn HS.

 

CHSAA Girls state and district tournaments

CLASS 5A

In bracket order

Second round, Friday

Garms Region

(8) Douglas County at Grandview, 7 p.m.

(5) Fairview at (4) Brighton, 6:30 p.m.

(7) Liberty at (2) Poudre, Saturday, 12 p.m.

(6) Mountain Vista at (3) Cherry Creek, 5:30 p.m.

Barron Region

(8) Palmer at (1) Lakewood, 7 p.m.

(5) Regis Jesuit 79 at (4) Rampart, 6 p.m.

(7) Monarch at (2) ThunderRidge, 7 p.m.

(6) Arapahoe 57 at (3) Fossil Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Blanford-Green Region

(9) Bear Creek at (1) Broomfield, 6:30 p.m.

(5) Chaparral at (4) Fruita Monument, 7 p.m.

(7) Loveland at (2) Ralston Valley, 7 p.m.

(6) Rocky Mountain at (3) Doherty, 7 p.m.

Wilch Region

(8) Fort Collins at (1) Highlands Ranch, 7 p.m.

(5) Dakota Ridge at (4) George Washington, 6 p.m.

(7) Castle View at (2) Horizon, 6:30 p.m.

(6) Cherokee Trail at (3) Pine Creek, 6 p.m.

Sweet 16: March 1 at higher seeds

Great 8: March 4, Denver Coliseum

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

CLASS 4A

In bracket order

First round, Friday

Hill Region

(8) Fort Morgan at (1) Valor Christian, 6 p.m.

(5) Sierra vs. (4) Berthoud (at Valor Christian HS), 2 p.m.

(7) Golden at (2) Palisade, 5:30 p.m.

(6) Green Mountain vs. (3) Mullen (at Palisade HS), 7 p.m.

Wilson Region

(8) Kennedy at (1) Mesa Ridge, 5:30 p.m.

(5) Vista Ridge vs. (4) Centaurus (at Mesa Ridge HS), 7 p.m.

(7) Silver Creek at (2) Holy Family, 5 p.m.

(6) Vista PEAK Prep vs. (3) Pueblo South (at Holy Family HS), 6:30 p.m.

Callan Region

(8) Standley Lake at (1) Sand Creek, 5 p.m.

(5) Air Academy vs. (4) Durango (at Sand Creek HS), 7 p.m.

(7) Falcon at (2) Pueblo East, 4 p.m.

(6) Elizabeth vs. (3) Montrose (at Pueblo East HS), 2 p.m.

Haave Region

(8) Widefield at (1) Longmont, 5 p.m.

(5) Pueblo West vs. (4) D’Evelyn (at Longmont HS), 2 p.m.

(7) Rifle at (2) Evergreen, 5:30 p.m.

(6) Thomas Jefferson vs. (3) Windsor (at Evergreen HS), 7 p.m.

Sweet 16: Saturday at regional quadrant host sites

Great 8: March 4, higher seed

Semifinals: March 10, Coors Events Center

Championship: March 12, Coors Events Center

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICTS

Metro League

Semifinals, Thursday at Manual HS

(1) Lutheran vs. (5)Jefferson Academy

(2) Faith Christian vs. (3) Kent Denver, 6 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 5 p.m., Manual HS

 

CLASS 2A DISTRICTS

District 7

Semifinals, Friday at Erie HS

(1) Lyons vs. (4) Highland, 4 p.m.

(2) Union Colony Prep vs. (3) Clear Creek, 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 1 p.m., Erie HS

CLASS 1A DISTRICTS

District 4

All games at Northeastern Junior College

Quarterfinal results

Semifinals, Thursday

(4) Prairie vs. (1) Fleming, 4 p.m.

(3) Heritage Christian vs. (2) Briggsdale, 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 11:30 a.m., Northeastern Junior College

 

District 8

Semifinal results

(6) Longmont Christain 33, (2) Rocky Mountain Lutheran 29

(1) Jim Elliot vs. (4) Gilpin County

Championship

(6) Longmont Christian vs. Winner of (1) Jim Elliot Christian/(4) Glipin County, 7:30 p.m. (at Denver Waldorf HS)

 

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.