GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

  • David R. Jennings / Staff Photographer

    Nederland's Sarah Davidson runs to the finish line during the state cross country championships at the Norris Penrose Events Center. Davison finished 11th in Class 2A with a time of 20:59.5.

  • David R. Jennings / Staff Photographer

    Boulder's Claudia Burgess makes a dash to the finish line during the state cross country championships at the Norris Penrose Events Center in Colorado Springs. Burgess finished fifth in 5A with a time of 19:02.6.

of

Expand

2015 CHSAA State Cross Country Championships

At Norris-Penrose Event Center

Class 5A Boys

Team scores — Mountain Vista 50, Fort Collins 110, Arapahoe 147, Boulder 154, Arvada West 173, Monarch 223, Chaparral 268, Rampart 277, Broomfield 277, Legend 281, Cherry Creek 289, Fossil Ridge 302, Rock Canyon 308, Poudre 366, Dakota Ridge 402, Greeley West 418, Rocky Mountain 451, Fairview 456, Grandview 478, Fruita Monument 489, Coronado 490, Regis Jesuit 497, ThunderRidge 511, Cherokee Trail 517, Eaglecrest 575.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Isaac Green, Monarch, 16:03.6; 2. Jake Mitchem, Broomfield, 16:04.8; 3. Steven Goldy, Arapahoe, 16:07.6; 4. Henry Raymond, Poudre, 16:14.0; 5. Paxton Smith, Mountain Vista, 16:16.0; 6. Joshua Romine, Mountain Vista, 16:19.9; 7. Kyle Moran, Cherry Creek, 16:21.8; 8. Alex Fu, Mountain Vista, 16:23.9; 9. Mason Brevig, Arapahoe, 16:34.9; 10. Blake Salvador, Fort Collins, 16:35.6.

Boulder finishers — 15. Gage Hornung, 16:48.4; 28. Sean Riedel, 17:01.3; 30. Luke Zacharias, 17:03.0; 31. Sam Primozich, 17:03.6; 65. Eli Fournier, 17:33.4; 116. Isaac Fournier, 18:06.5; 153. David Fraser, 18:34.4.

Other Broomfield finishers — 44. Jared Durney, 17:16.5; 59. Josh Schoep, 17:29.3; 93. Blake Mino, 17:52.5; 105. Caelan Denley, 18:01.4; 148. Joseph Carwin, 18:27.7; 176. Chad Croell, 19:00.1.

Other Fairview finishers — 51. Peter Kennedy, 17:24.8; 79. Omar Ridinger, 17:39.7; 85. Greg Lund, 17:43.3; 133. Zach Morrisey, 18:18.1; 151. Allan Matthew, 18:30.1; 159. Lance Adams, 18:44.7; 181. Jonathan Wang, 19:10.3.

Other Monarch finishers — 33. Ben Hogan, 17:03.8; 56. Zach Litoff, 17:28.5; 69. Isaac Russo, 17:34.4; 86. Greg Hibl, 17:45.0; 106. Jack Hermann, 18:03.1; 160. Declan Stone Murphy, 18:46.8.

 

Class 5A Girls

Team scores — Broomfield 112, Cherry Creek 120, Fairview 124, Mountain Vista 132, Coronado 162, Monarch 253, Dakota Ridge 271, Cherokee Trail 281, Grandview 286, Fort Collins 319, Horizon 322, Pine Creek 335, Smoky Hill 338, Fossil Ridge 352, Boulder 368, Rock Canyon 405, Rampart 412, Arvada West 435, ThunderRidge 454, Arapahoe 468, Regis Jesuit 476, Rocky Mountain 482, Heritage 548, Eaglecrest 563, Greeley West 699.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 18:15.6; 2. Brie Oakley, Grandview, 18:17.2; 3. Catherine Liggett, Legend, 18:24.6; 4. Allie Chipman, Mountain Vista, 18:34.5; 5. Claudia Burgess, Boulder, 19:02.6; 6. Caroline Eck, Mountain Vista, 19:08.7; 7. Maya Browning, Fairview, 19:09.0; 8. Lillian Markusch, Cherry Creek, 19:15.9; 9. Emily Mitchem, Broomfield, 19:17.4; 10. Devon Kroeker, Pine Creek, 19:23.0.

Other Boulder finishers — 79. Lauren Neugeboren, 20:45.9; 87. Makenna Hobson, 20:55.9; 90. Kate Zacharias, 20:59.2; 159. Eva Oakes, 22:18.5; 165. Alysa Rogers, 22:36.5.

Other Broomfield finishers — 21. Ivy Gonzales, 19:42.1; 23. Katelyn Mitchem, 19:44.6; 27. McKenzie Gaines, 19:47.6; 55. Alena Valdez, 20:20.3; 62. Emily Galvin, 20:28.5; 65. Vanessa Kort, 20:33.2.

Other Fairview finishers — 15. Isabella Bowland, 19:32.8; 30. Victoria Cassarubias, 19:50.7; 45. Sarah King, 20:11.5; 56. Tatjuana Kunz, 20:21.4; 82. Hannah Freeman, 20:51.3; 121. Sadie Cotton, 21:27.1.

Monarch finishers — 17. Audrey Lookner, 19:35.0; 60. Hailey Leader, 20:27.4; 70. Liz Hogan, 20:36.7; 72. Brooke Forsythe, 20:38.6; 84. Emily Hoffman, 20:51.6; 88. Daisy Fuchs, 20:56.2; 102. 21:08.5.

 

Class 4A Boys

Team scores — Durango 73, Palmer Ridge 75, Battle Mountain 173, Classical Academy 175, Air Academy 205, Evergreen 230, Mountain View 232, Thompson Valley 262, Widefield 280, Centaurus 285, Cheyenne Mountain 292, Golden 340, Standley Lake 358, Erie 360, Green Mountain 362, Niwot 407, Glenwood Springs 408, D’Evelyn 412, Silver Creek 417, Montrose 441, Discovery Canyon 457, Pueblo South 463, Pueblo West 595, Longmont 727.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Tanner Norman, Classical Academy, 15:50.4; 2. Alex Hornecker, Golden, 15:52.5; 3. Maximilliano Martinez, Widefield, 16:08.0; 4. Ian Meek, Montrose, 16:20.9; 5. Benjamin Lachelt, Durango, 16:21.7; 6. Jarrett Thollot, Thompson Valley, 16:27.1; 7. Brandon Swenson, Evergreen, 16:28.4; 8. Alex Aguirre, Battle Mountain, 16:30.9; 9. Luc Hagen, Air Academy, 16:36.0; 10. David Moenning, Durango, 16:38.0.

Centaurus finishers — 25. Brooks Macdonald, 17:02.5; 55. David McGill, 17:37.6; 57. John O’Malley, 17:38.8; 95. Alex Hooten, 18:07.2; 117. Cooper Brown, 18:23.0; 172. Henry Bowman, 19:11.7; 186. Kyle Piper, 19:56.7.

Holy Family finishers — 82. Jonah Munoz, 17:53.3; 132. Tanner Price, 18:35.0.

Erie finishers — 58. Taylor Johnson, 17:38.9; 61. Anthony Willert, 17:39.4; 88. Matt Sease, 17:59.4; 120. Luke Simeon, 18:25.0; 122. Eric Bishop, 18:25.4; 140. Zane Cire, 18:39.7; 155. Tyler Larson, 18:49.2.

Longmont finishers — 145. Sean Kilcullen, 18:41.7; 168. Finn Kilcullen, 19:06.1; 171. Mason Hayes, 19:08.6; 184. Patrick Salazar, 19:51.4; 189. Reilly Terranova, 20:14.1; 190. Joey Prendergast, 20:27.4.

Niwot finishers — 30. Kenny Lang, 17:17.8; 41. Isaac Flores, 17:26.2; 90. Ethan Steiner, 18:01.0; 161. Jesse Falk, 18:58.9; 162. Irvin Marroquin, 18:59.9; 170. Tommy Stager, 19:07.7; 176. Matthew Funk, 19:16.8.

Silver Creek finishers — 17. Brock Dykema, 16:51.4; 78. Andrew King, 17:50.6; 118. Zack Beckwith, 18:23.9; 139. John Moroney, 18:39.7; 156. James Lee, 18:50.1; 163. Eliott Cassidy, 19:00.5; 164. Dylan Oliver, 19:00.7.

Skyline finishers — 74. Hayden Falkinburg, 17:48.5; 87. Mark Bodin, 17:58.4.

 

Class 4A Girls

Team scores — Air Academy 60, Battle Mountain 77, Thompson Valley 162, Palmer Ridge 176, Centaurus 186, Wheat Ridge 236, Classical Academy 239, Mountain View 267, Niwot 281, Evergreen 287, Cheyenne Mountain 304, Elizabeth 316, Steamboat Springs 327, Valor Christian 366, Standley Lake 414, Canon City 443, D’Evelyn 449, Roosevelt 451, Palisade 464, Silver Creek 466, Durango 477, Woodland Park 488, Holy Family 495, Pueblo South 578.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, 17:39.0; 2. Kayla Young, Denver North, 18;13.2; 3. Lexi Reed, D’Evelyn, 18:48.7; 4. Reagan Hausmann, Valor Christian, 18:54.0; 5. Chantae Steele, Classical Academy, 19:04.9; 6. Paige Embaugh, Air Academy, 19:16.4; 7. Lauren Offerman, Mountain View, 19:17.3; 8. Madison Lambros, Cheyenne Mountain, 19:25.7; 9. Elizabeth Constien, Battle Mountain, 19:26.0; 10. Hannah Capek, Palmer Ridge, 19:33.0.

Centaurus finishers — 29. Olivia Rogers, 20:16.5; 30. Helen Glover, 20:16.5; 48. Maggie Moline, 20:43.9; 59. Molly Maksin, 21:00.0; 66. Brooke Calvo, 21:03.7; 112. Allison Macdonald, 21:47.4; 126. Meghan Davinroy, 22:07.1.

Holy Family finishers — 47. Kika Napierkowski, 20:43.6; 93. Olivia Bartoletti, 21:30.8; 142. Emily Campbell, 22:28.5; 148. Amanda Medearis, 22:35.2; 149. Taylor Santangelo, 22:37.4; 157. Peyton Corah, 22:52.0; 166. Emma Stokes, 23:08.9.

Mead finishers — 19. Sophie Maeda, 20:00.7.

Niwot finishers — 24. Emily Cranny, 20:07.7; 40. Maggie Smith, 20:35.3; 76. Jenna McCaffrey, 21:15.3; 98. Hannah Anderson, 21:33.6; 105. Claire gillett, 21:42.9; 118. Jenna Edwards, 21:54.1; 141. Kela Fetters, 22:26.8.

Silver Creek finishers — 39. Mikayla Gaffney, 20:35.2; 46. Taylor Stinson, 20:43.1; 113. McKinley Coppock, 21:49.0; 171. Jordyn Monnin, 23:45.9; 172. Kelly Speckl, 23:51.3; 178. Sofia Bantowsky, 25:16.7; 179. Victoria Rubio, 25:26.3.

 

Class 3A Boys

Team scores — Alamosa 55, Frontier Academy 118, Lamar 121, Skyview 136, Gunnison 145, Salida 170, The Vanguard School 188, Moffat County 246, Peak to Peak 271, Estes Park 284, Jefferson Academy 331, Platte Canyon 367, Eaton 376, St. Mary’s 378, Pagosa Springs 399, Middle Park 402, Faith Christian 405, Basalt 435, University 444, Colorado Academy 460.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Ben Butler, Skyview, 15:50.5; 2. Taylor Stack, Salida, 16:16.5; 3. Isaiah DeLaCerda, Alamosa, 16:18.6; 4. Kaleb Crum, Lamar, 16:42.6; 5. Josaih Davis, Frontier Academy, 16:52.7; 6. Caleb Palmer, Alamosa, 16:56.1; 7. Cooper Wiens, Gunnison, 16:58.3; 8. Cody Jones, Frontier Academy, 16:59.4; 9. Mark Simmons, Middle Park, 17:02.6; 10. Miguel Mateo Baltazar, Alamosa, 17:02.7.

Other Jefferson Academy finishers — 29. Ryan Lehmuth, 17:35.8; 41. Christian Van Cleave, 17:53.8; 82. Damian Brown, 18:52.1; 80. Nathan Moore, 19:00.7; 123. Paul Walters, 19:57.5; 124. Josh Korac, 20:00.6; 125. Brendan Lynch, 20:03.3.

Other Peak to Peak finishers — 11. Isaac Ruble, 17:05.7; 40. Alex Mowery, 17:51.8; 74. Brandon Ries, 18:37.3; 80. Nathan Kuykendall, 18:50.2; 94. Benjamin Cunningham, 19:04.4; 108. William Alexander, 19:31.5; 143. Jay Kang, 21:16.4.

 

Class 3A Girls

Team scores — Salida 50, Peak to Peak 56, Kent Denver 115, Alamosa 135, Colorado Academy 147, Skyview Academy 175, Moffat County 179, Eaton 250, Pagosa Springs 270, Frontier Academy 296, Basalt 333, Saint mary’s Academy 344, Estes Park 358, Gunnison 374, Jefferson Academy 374, Aspen 395, Manitou Springs 404, Brush 416, Colorado Springs Christian 418, Lamar 473.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Quinn McConnell, Peak to Peak, 18:41.1; 2. Anna Shults, Peak to Peak, 18:50.7; 3. Lily Tomasula-Martin, Estes Park, 18:50.9; 4. Hanah McReavy, St. Mary’s, 19:37.3; 5. Anna Ponzio, Colroado Academy, 19:43.4; 6. Madelynn Gerritsen, Platte Canyon, 19:48.6; 7. Cassie Unruh, Skyview, 19:53.9; 8. Sydney Fesenmeyer, Salida, 19:55.6; 9. Taryn Ceglowski, Salida, 19:57.9; 10. Phoebe Powell, Salida, 19:59.1.

Other Jefferson Academy finishers — 19. Mariah Archuleta, 20:38.9; 71. Kara Dobbs, 22:38.7; 86. Bridget Lynch, 22:56.1; 103. Samantha Holland, 23:24.2; 132. Rachel Schlagel, 24:53.3; 138. Caitlyn Martinez, 25:17.2; 147. Elizabeth Munson, 27:39.9.

Other Peak to Peak finishers — 17. Christina Hamerly, 20:31.6; 21. Rachael Metzler, 20:52.2; 26. Tiana Bradfield, 21:00.5; 31. Alice Oveson, 21:12.3; 51. Elle Triem, 22:00.0.

 

Class 2A Boys

Team scores — Lyons 17, Ouray 34, Mancos 48, Sargent 54, Telluride 55, Rocky Ford 58, Peyton 67, Heritage Christian 78, Wiggins 92, Lake City Community 98, Del Norte 109, Crested Butte 109, Resurrection Christian 112, Highland 141, Denver Academy 163, West 208, Kiowa 213.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Paul Roberts, Lyons, 15:33.7; 2. Joel Such, Lyons, 16:33.2; 3. Cody Danley, Rocky Ford, 16:43.0; 4. Jack Plantz, Telluride, 16:43.3; 5. Jake Murphy, Lake City Community, 17:06.8; 6. Ro Paschal, Mancos, 17:06.8; 7. Nate Fedel, Ouray, 17:07.5; 8. Ben Kelley, Soroco High, 17:12.8; 9. Patrick Scoggins, Rangley, 17:14.6; 10. Aiden Truettner, Crested Butte, 17:14.9.

Other Lyons finishers — 27. Cameron Cross, 18:20.4; 43. Colton Jonjak-Plahn, 18:55.4; 61. Adam Crowl, 19:20.2

 

Class 2A Girls

Team scores — Telluride 16, Heritage Christian 19, Lyons 32, Hotchkiss 50, Sargent 55, Resurrection Christian 60, Rocky Ford 71, Shining Mountain 78, Custer County 95, Peyton 102, Wiggins 117, Kiowa 130.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Rachel Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 19:55.8; 2. Rebekah Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 20:05.4; 3. Soleil Gaylord, Telluride, 20:09.9; 4. Sierra Tucker, Lyons, 20:30.0; 5. Kyra Hanson, Resurrection Christian, 20:33.5; 6. Chloe Veilleux, Soroco, 20:40.7; 7. Maya Ordonez, Telluride, 20:44.4; 8. Larkin Brodie, Telluride, 20:45.1; 9. Anna Fake, Telluride, 20:45.1; 10. CeAnn Udovich, Lyons, 20:45.3.

Other Lyons finishers — 25. Madeline Seifert, 21:46.5; 35. Grayson Thomas, 22:19.9; 39. Sarah Roberts, 22:33.4; 55. Georgia Barrone, 23:45.4

Dawson School finishers — 40. Maggie Berry, 22:36.2.

Nederland finishers — 11. Sarah Davidson, 20:59.5.

Shining Mountain finishers — 12. Emma Schaefer, 21:00.3; 28. Abby Leuchten, 21:59.3; 73. Ella Baca, 25:04.1; 81. Kelly Ireland-Ashley, 32:44.7.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps