Skip to content

Boys peak performers

Brock Dykema, Silver Creek, Cross Country: A sophomore, Dykema ran to a first place finish in the Division 2 race at Friday’s John Martin Invitational in Fort Collins with a time of 16:40.20, more than 13 seconds faster than the rest of the field.

 

Girls peak performers

Mikayla Gaffney, Silver Creek, Cross Country: The Raptors junior was able to outlast Mackenzie Marler of Cheyenne East 18:34.40 to 18:36.00 to win the Division 2 race at Friday’s John Martin Invitational in Fort Collins.

 

Football

 

Mead 47, Vista Peak 6

At Vista Peak

 

Softball

BROOMFIELD 7, FOSSIL RIDGE 0

At Broomfield HS

Fossil Ridge 000 000 0 — 0 6 1

Broomfield 410 002 0 — 7 11 0

W — Broomfield Gilmore.

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Bohn 3-1-1-0, Lynch 1-0-0-0, Morales 3-0-2-1, Lockwood 3-2-2-0, Gilmore 4-1-2-3, Wagner 3-0-0-0, Malkin 4-1-2-2, Thomas 4-2-1-1, Shores 1-0-0-0, Jackson 2-0-0-0, Biesterfeld 2-0-1-0.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Gilmore 7-6-0-0-0-4.

ERIE 3, MULLEN 1

At Mullen HS

 

GREELEY WEST 6, FAIRVIEW 3

At Greeley West

Fairview 110 001 0 — 3 9 2

Greeley West 100 023 — 6 5 3

W — Greeley West Kenya Grauberger.

Fairview hitting (30-3-9-3) — Levenberg 3-1-1-0, Cook 1-0-1-1, Todacheene 3-0-1-0, Valdez 4-0-3-1, Sanko 3-0-0-0, Fisher 1-0-0-0, Vlachos 3-0-0-0, Heilbronner 1-0-0-0, Wilhelm 3-1-1-0, Anderson 2-0-0-1, Baro 3-0-1-0, Callicoatt 3-0-1-0, Panem 0-1-0-0.

Greeley West hitting (23-6-5-5) — Lieser 4-0-0-1, Grauberger 2-0-0-0, Kempema 1-1-0-0, DiManna 2-0-2-1, Padilla 2-1-0-0, Brown 3-1-1-0, K. Padilla 3-0-0-1, Duran 3-0-1-0, Teets 0-1-0-0, Anderson 3-1-1-2, Frierson 0-1-0-0.

Fairview pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Sanko 5-3-3-1-1-3; Fisher 1-2-3-3-1-0.

Greeley West pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Grauberger 7-9-3-0-2-0-5.

 

Boys soccer

VAIL MOUNTAIN 6, DAWSON 0

At Vail Mountain HS

Dawson 0 0 — 0 Vail Mountain 4 2 — 6

 

LATE FRIDAY

Volleyball

CENTAURUS 3, DENVER NORTH 0

Centaurus 25 25 25 Denver North 22 23 23

Kills — Centaurus: C. Morgan 4, Koonce 2, Gonzales, Ferry 11, Bedford 2, Buchler 3, Scates 7, Stever 2.

Blocks — Centaurus: Koonce 2, Ferry, Bedford 3, M. Morgan 4, Stever 3.

Assists — Centaurus: C. Morgan, Bedford, M. Morgan 21.

Aces — Centaurus: C. Morgan 3, Gonzales 4, Ferry 2, M. Morgan 3, Scates.

Digs — Centaurus: C. Morgan 5, Kehmeier 2, Koonce 3, Nissen 3, Gonzales 7, Ferry 16, Bedford, Buchler 7, M. Morgan 7, Scates 6.

PEAK TO PEAK 3, COLORADO ACADEMY 0

At Peak to Peak HS

Colorado Academy 18 27 12 Peak to Peak 25 29 25

Kills — Peak to Peak: Sparling 15, Feddema, Yano 3, R. Stout 2, M. Stout 11, Graham 3, Hilvitz 2.

Blocks — Peak to Peak: Sparling, R. Stout, M. Stout 5, Graham, Hilvitz 2.

Assists — Peak to Peak: Yano 28, Hilvitz, Greenspan.

Aces — Peak to Peak: Sparling, Feddema 3, M. Stout, Greenspan 2.

Digs — Peak to Peak: Sparling 11, Feddema 3, Yano 5, Frederking 8, M. Stout 3, Doerfler 4, Hilvitz 5, Greenspan 8.

 

Cross country

John Martin Invitational

At Fort Collins High School

Division 2 Boys

Team scores — 1. Erie, 63; 2. Silver Creek, 74; 3. Niwot, 75; 4. Skyline, 129; 5. Palisade, 144; 6. Heritage Christian, 162; 7. University, 168; 8. Cheyenne South, 189; 9. Windsor, 216; 10. Mead, 238.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Brock Dykema, Silver Creek, 16:40.20; 2. Cale Englert, Windsor, 16:53.70; 3. Anthony Willert, Erie, 16:54.20; 4. Isaac Flores, Niwot, 17:00.30; 5. Luke Gilliand, Heritage Christian Academy, 17:02.60; 6. Hayden Falkinburg, Skyline, 17:07.00; 7. Matt Sease, Erie, 17:12.20; 8. Taylor Johnson, Erie, 17:28.90; 9. Ethan Steiner, Niwot, 17:29.40; 10. Kenny Lang, Niwot, 17:29.80.

Other Erie finishers — 13. Eric Bishop, 17:39.70; 32. Zane Cire, 18:16.10; 33. Luke Simeon, 18:20.20;61. Daniel Trevino, 19:21.50.

Other Silver Creek finishers — 14. Zack Beckwith, 17:47.10; 15. Jack Maroney, 17:50.00; 20. Joseph Creighton, 17:59.10; 24. Mitchell Long, 18:00.70; 25. Eliott Cassidy, 18:03.20.

Other Niwot finishers — 22. Jesse Falk, 17:59.70; 30. Irvin Marriquin, 18:13.60; 43. Tommy Stager, 18:39.70; 48. Matthew Funk, 18:46.10.

Other Skyline finishers — 12. Mark Boden, 17:38.70; 19. Jonah Chrisman, 17:58.70; 38. Jensen Richards, 18:31.90; 54. Dylan Cooper, 19:00.30; 84. Nathan Merrill, 20:11.60; 85. Ben Maxfield, 20:22.60.

Other Mead finishers — 27. Justin McDaniel, 18:08.80; 40. Thomas Maeda, 18:35.50; 68. Andrew Williams, 19:30.80; 81. Dean McDaniel, 20:02.30; 82. Thomas Bauer, 20:02.50.

 

Division 2 Girls

Team scores — 1. Wheat Ridge, 41; 2. Silver Creek, 73; 3. Heritage Christian Academy, 83; 4. Cheyenne South, 143; 5. Laramie, 150; 6. Mead, 153; 7. Cheyenne East, 165; 8. Erie, 173; 9. St. Mary’s Academy, 200; 10. University, 206.

Top 10 individuals — 1. Mikayla Gaffney, Silver Creek, 18:34.40; 2. Mackenzie Marler, Cheyenne East, 18:36.00; 3. Rachel Rairdon, Heritage Christian Academy, 19:03.40; 4. Amy Leasure, Wheat Ridge, 19:05.80; 5. Rebekah Rairdon, Heritage Christian Academy, 19:12.00, 6. Nyla Chamberlin, Wheat Ridge, 19:17.60; 7. Ana Sanchez, Cheyenne South, 19:27.00; 8. Sophia Maeda, Mead, 19:42.50; 9. Emily Gallegos-Francksen, Wheat Ridge, 19:50.50; 10. Macie Browne, Wheat Ridge, 19:57.30.

Other Silver Creek finishers — 11. Taylor Stinson, 20:01.30; 16. Elle Triem, 20:48.00; 19. McKinley Coppock, 20:55.60; 26. Sage Madden, 21:31.40; 43. Jordyn Monnin, 22:23.00; 53. Victoria Rubio, 23:08.00.

Other Mead finishers — 32. Sierra Bell, 21:46.30; 34. Kaitlynn Salazar, 21:50.40; 38. Camilla Lee, 22:01.40; 41. Sydney Postle, 22:12.40; 45. Kelsey Martin, 22:30.80; 46. Mikaela Hansis, 22:32.80.

Other Erie finishers — 27. Mckenna harrington, 21:32.50; 28. Kaelin Hawkins, 21:35.20; 33. Mamie Hogan, 21:47.20; 37. Cassidy True, 21:56.50; 48. Kylie Hartkopp, 22:37.00; 49. Alia Brand, 22:42.40; 63. Lyndsey Benson, 24:33.40.

Other Skyline finishers — 51. Avynne Trembly, 22:55.20; 70. Roxanne Brown, 26:06.60; 73. Petra Osborn, 31:44.20.

 

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.