Skip to content

Track & field: Complete championship results from Day 1 of state finals

Complete championship results from Day 1 of the state track & field championships at Jefferson County Stadium.

CLASS 5A BOYS

Team scores — Cherry Creek 15, Regis Jesuit 11, Castle View 10, Fountain-Fort Carson 10, Mountain Range 10, ThunderRidge 10, Grandview 9, Chaparral 8, Lakewood 8, Pomona 7, Rocky Mountain 7, Liberty 6, Cherokee Trail 5, Smoky Hill 5, Arapahoe 4, Denver East 4, Heritage 4, Loveland 2, Palmer 2, Rock Canyon 1.

3,200 relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 7:51.18; 2. Chaparral, 7:54.89; 3. Fountain-Fort Carson, 7:55.48; 4. Liberty, 7:57.02; 5. Smoky Hill, 8:00.12; 6. ThunderRidge, 8:04.43; 7. Heritage, 8:04.60; 8. Loveland, 8:05.47.

Triple jump — 1. Christopher Linnin, Castle View, 46-9.5; 2. Rayvon Solomon, Regis, 45-0; 3. Danny Williams, Pomona, 44-10.75; 4. Henryd Frauenhoff, ThunderRidge, 44-3.25; 5. Kyree Herron, Cherokee Trail, 44-3; 6. Julian Smith, Denver East, 43-9.25; 7. Ryan Cornell, Regis, 43-8; 8. Jamarcus Mathis, Fountain-Fort Carson, 43-5.75.

Shot put — 1. Patrick Byerly, Mountain Range, 54-6; 2. Mateaki Moala, Lakewood, 53-6.75; 3. Max McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 53-2.5; 4. Chukwuma Obinnah, Grandview, 53-0.25; 5. James Parker, Cherry Creek, 51-2.5; 6. Christian Delaney, Arapahoe, 49-9; 7. Ricky Hayes, Grandview, 48-11.75; 8. Sheldon Downs, Palmer, 48-3.

CLASS 5A GIRLS

Team scores — Rampart 31, Cherokee Trail 21.5, Castle View 13, Rocky Mountain 11, Cherry Creek 10, Fountain-Fort Carson 10 Pine Creek 9, Monarch 8, Poudre 8 ThunderRidge 7, Fairview 6.5, Mountain Vista 6, Palmer 6, Regis 6, Pomona 5, Ralston Valley 5, Smoky Hill 4, Montbello 3.5, Boulder 3, Highlands Ranch 3, Rock Canyon 3, Coronado 1.5, Broomfield 1, Denver East 1, Fruita Monument 1.

3,200 relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 9:07.54; 2, Monarch, 9:15.78; 3, ThunderRidge, 9:21.53; 4, Mountain Vista, 9:29.27; 5, Ralston Valley, 9:29.70; 6, Smoky Hill, 9:33.81; 7, Boulder, 9:34.43; 8, Fairview, 9:34.83; 9, Broomfield, 9:35.09.

Triple jump — 1. Amazing Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 39-4; 2, Tarah Vijayasarathy, Poudre, 37-8.25; 3, Amelia Harvey, Pine Creek, 37-3.5; 4, Marlee Brown, Palmer, 37-2.75; 5, Ashlyn Hare, Rampart, 36-11.75; 6, Sydnee Larkin, Cherokee Trail, 36-7.5; 7, Aumni Ashby, Cherokee Trail, 36-5.5; 8, Ieshia Essien, Montbello, 36-5.5.

High jump — 1. Ashlyn Hare, Rampart, 5-6; 2. Kiara Kearney, Rampart, 5-6; 3. MacKenzie Pettit, Castle View, 5-3; 4. Kellyn Toole, Regis, 5-3; t-5. Heather Betz, Fairview, 5-3; t-5. Anastacia Johnson, Cherokee Trail, 5-3; 7. Chandler Petry, Rock Canyon, 5-3; t-8. Monica Watson, Montbello, 5-1; t-8. Celia Smith, Coronado, 5-1.

Shot put — 1. Gina Coleman, Fountain-Fort Carson, 41-0.5; 2. August Raskie, Rampart, 39-9; 3. Taira Cottingham, Rocky Mountain, 38-10.75; 4. Sierra Suazo, Castle View, 38-9; 5. Hannah McClure, Pomona, 38-8.5; 6. Gabriella McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 37-10.5; 7. Leilah Vigil, Highlands Ranch, 36-9; 8, Sydney Marr, Pine Creek, 36-5.25.

CLASS 4A BOYS

Team scores — Palmer Ridge 41 Mountain View 36, Erie 21, The Classical Academy 13, Thompson Valley 12, Montrose 11, Ponderosa 11, Pueblo Central 11, Canon City 10, Mullen 10, Eagle Valley 9, Battle Mountain 8, Durango 8, Golden 8, Pueblo Centennial 8, Vista Ridge 7.5, Pueblo West 7, Longmont 6, Pueblo South 6, Air Academy 5, Mead 5, D’Evelyn 4, Mesa Ridge 4, Steamboat Springs 4, Niwot 2, Rifle 2, Silver Creek 2, Falcon 1.5, Fort Morgan 1, Palisade 1, Valor Christian 1.

3,200 run — 1. Eric Hamer, Palmer Ridge, 9:22.30; 2. Ian Meek, Montrose, 9:28.00; 3. Shane Mathis, Erie, 9:31.93; 4 Jarrett Thollot, Thompson Valley, 9:32.77; 5. Luc Hagen, Air Academy, 9:33.41; 6. Tanner Norman, Classical Academy, 9:33.59; 7. Alec Hornecker, Golden, 9:45.00; 8. Brendan Wagler, Rifle, 9:46.17.

3,200 relay — 1. Palmer Ridge, 7:57.44; 2. Mountain View, 8:05.04; 3. Pueblo West, 8:08.24; 4. Erie, 8:10.60; 5. Thompson Valley, 8:12.95; 6. Ponderosa, 8:13.15; 7 Mead, 8:14.17; 8 Niwot, 8:14.57.

Long jump — 1. James Jones, Mullen, 22-11.25; 2. Logan Stewart, Mountain View, 22-8.5; 3. Riley Rowles-Birdsong, Eagle Valley, 22-4.75. 4, Conlan Berger, Longmont, 22-0.5; 5. Derek Valdez, Pueblo Centennial, 21-9.5; 6. Bryan Bito, Mesa Ridge, 21.9.25; 7. Jayce Hall, Classical Academy, 21-8.75; 8. Dane Myers, Mead, 21-7.75.

High jump — 1. Jordan Swango, Palmer Ridge, 6-6; 2. Kyle Leahy, Erie, 6-5; t-3. Wyatt Thomas, Pueblo Central, 6-2; t-3. Tromas Buckner, Vista Ridge, 6-2; t-3. Jeremy Cody, Pueblo South, 6-2; 6. Austin Kerbs, Steamboat Springs, 6-2; 7. Derek Valdez, Pueblo Centennial, 6-2; t-8. Kweshaan Thomas, Falcon, 6-0; t-8. Hunter Maldonado, Vista Ridge, 6-0.

Discus — 1. Austin Brant, Canon City, 159-9; 2. David Casas, Battle Mountain, 152-0; 3. AJ Puga, Ponderosa, 151-3; 4. Conor Bertles, Classical Academy, 150-10; 5. Beau Gordon, Pueblo Central, 149-11; 6. Scott Sipes, Mountain View, 149-7; 7. Sam Distel, Montrose, 148-6; 8. Brock Knechtel, Silver Creek, 141-11.

Pole vault — 1. Kyle Rex, Palmer Ridge, 15-0; 2 Justin Marcum, Durango, 14-4; 3. Brenton Emmons, Mountain View, 14-4; 4. Ramon Salgado, Mountain View, 14-1; 5. Drake Hicks, Golden, 13-4; 6. Dustin Ethridge, D’Evelyn, 13-4; 7. Logan Kidd, Mountain View, 12-10; 8. Miles Petterson, Eagle Valley, 12-4.

CLASS 4A GIRLS

Team scores — Air Academy 27, Mountain View 18.5, Classical Academy 17, Canon City 14, Longmont 14, Battle Mountain 12, Niwot 12, Valor Christian 12, Thompson Valley 11, Vista Peak 10, Fort Morgan 8, Sand Creek 8, Denver North 7, Delta 6, Durango 6, Green Mountain 6, Berthoud 5, Palisade 5, Widefield 5, D’Evelyn 4, Littleton 4, Pueblo West 4, Silver Creek 3, Wheat Ridge 3, Golden 2, Skyline 2, Summit 2, Cheyenne Mountain 1, Pueblo Centennial 1, Greeley Central 0.5.

3,200 run — 1. Katie Rainsberger, Air Academy, 10:49.47; 2. Riley Cooney, Mountain View, 10:56.83; 3. Kayla Young, Denver North, 10:56.95; 4. Aubrey Till, Canon City, 10:58.70; 5. Lauren Offerman, Mountain View, 11:09.65; 6. Lexi Reed, D’Evelyn, 11:10.13; 7. Greta Van Calcar, Palisade, 11:16.83; 8. Lauren Ogg, Valor Christian, 11:28.51.

3,200 relay — 1. Air Academy, 9:25.38; 2. Canon City, 9:30.74; 3. Thompson Valley, 9:31.04; 4. Battle Mountain, 9:38.04; 5. Mountain View, 9:41.55; 6. Pueblo West, 9:44.72; 7. Green Mountain, 9:47.11; 8. Summit, 9:51.97; 9. Niwot, 9:53.58.

Long jump — 1. Maya Evans, Vista Peak, 19-9.25; 2. Madalyn Brashears, Fort Morgan, 18-4.75; 3. Alexis Carroll, Niwot, 18-0.5; 4. Shiloh Berger, Longmont, 17-4.5; 5. Alli Davis, Durango, 17-2.25; 6. Ali Artzberger, Thompson Valley, 17-0.75; 7. Nikki Strickler, Wheat Ridge, 17-0.75; 8. Alex Hellenberg, Skyline, 16-11.5.

Discus — 1. Haley Showalter, Valor Christian, 158-5; 2. Keely Parish, Longmont, 138-11; 3. Nikol Podlacha, Air Academy, 132-1; 4. Lily Lockhart, Delta, 125-4; 5. Logan Prater, Widefield, 116-9; 6. Gabbie Matl, Littleton, 116-3; 7. Alexis LaLiberte, Green Mountain, 114-9; 8. Krista Carlo, Palisade, 113-6.

Pole vault — 1. Andrea Willis, Classical Academy, 12-6; 2. Mackenzie Butcher, Sand Creek, 11-9; 3. Erika Willis, Classical Academy, 11-6; 4. Izze Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 11-3; 5. Josie Spitz, Berthoud, 11-3; 6. Gabrielle Casey, Niwot, 10-9; 7. Abigail Gray, Silver Creek, 10-9; 8. Emma Markovich, Golden, 10-3.

CLASS 3A BOYS

Team scores — Platte Valley 22, Alamosa 16, Bayfield 15, Salida 11, Lamar 10, Eaton 9, Vanguard 8, Coal Ridge 7, Sterling 7, Colorado Springs Christian 6, Frontier Academy 5, Manitou Springs 5, Buena Vista 4, Lutheran 4, La Junta 3, Bennett 2, Faith Christian 2, Gunnison 1, Machebeuf 1.

3,200 relay — 1. Alamosa, 8:05.22; 2. Vanguard, 8:07.56; 3. Coal Ridge, 8:16.12; 4. Colorado Springs Christian, 8:20.89; 5. Frontier Academy, 8:24.31; 6. Buena Vista, 8:25.29; 7. Salida, 8:26.43; 8. Lamar, 8:26.86.

Long jump — 1. Conner Kennedy, Bayfield, 23-0; 2. Gallian Roberts, Salida, 22-3.5; 3. Dane Corliss, Platte Valley, 21-11.75; 4. Jahlil Plant, Alamosa, 21-8.5; 5. Bryce Coop, Manitou Springs, 21-6.5; 6. Kharon Hall, Lutheran, 21-6; 7. Dalton Waln, Eaton, 21-6; 8. Danny Warner, Bennett, 20-9.75.

Shot put — 1. Parker Joens, Platte Valley, 51-6.25; 2. Santana Salazar, Lamar, 49-5.75; 3. Brent Gilliland, Sterling, 49-1.75; 4. Garrett Coalson, Eaton, 49-1; 5. James Baladez, Platte Valley, 48-8.25; 6. Aubry Brown, Bayfield, 47-11; 7. Vicente Ramirez, La Junta, 45-9.75; 8. Zac Schulstad, Faith Christian, 45-5.25.

CLASS 3A GIRLS

Team scores — Eaton 15, Peak to Peak 10, University 10, Alamosa 8, Sterling 8, Kent Denver 6, Lutheran 6, Bayfield 5, Salida 5, Buena Vista 4, Moffat County 4, Middle Park 3, SkyView Academy 3, Aspen 2, Basalt 2, Colorado Springs Christian 1.

3,200 relay — 1. Peak to Peak, 9:43.90; 2. Alamosa, 9:43.94; 3. Eaton, 9:51.38; 4. Kent Denver, 9:58.29; 5. Salida, 10:01.72; 6. Moffat County, 10:01.78; 7. SkyView Academy, 10:05.11; 8. Aspen, 10:08.14.

High jump — 1. McKayla Bauer, University, 5-6.5; 2. Kylie Chavez, Sterling, 5-4.5; 3. Kortney Lockey, Eaton, 5-2.5; 4. Morgan Barone, Lutheran, 5-2.5; 5. Jessie Roukema, Bayfield, 5-2.5; 6. Arden Bardol, Buena Vista, 5-0.5; 7. Ellis Linke, Middle Park, 5-0.5; 8. Morgan Ash, Basalt, 4-10.5.

CLASS 2A BOYS

Team scores — Lyons 37.5, Sedgwick County 18, Vail Christian 18, John Mall 16, Yuma 12.5, Cedaredge 12, Custer County 11, Rangely 10, Rocky Ford 10, Telluride 9, Crowley County 8, Denver Christian 8, Hayden 8, Mancos 8, Peyton 8, Paonia 7, Denver Academy 6, Merino 6, West Grand 6, Burlington 5, Sanford 4, Ouray 1, South Park 1.

3,200 run — 1. Paul Roberts, Lyons, 9:38.84; 2. Corey Lewenkamp, Custer County, 9:41.60; 3. Jack Plantz, Telluride, 9:57.87; 4. Andy O’Dell, Denver Academy, 9:59.38; 5. Matt Dillon, Lyons, 10:04.98; 6. Joel Such, Lyons, 10:06.60; 7. Cody Danley, Rocky Ford, 10:07.80; 8. Ethan Pence, Vail Christian, 10:10.15.

3,200 relay — 1. Lyons, 8:21.47; 2. Mancos, 8:26.43; 3. Rocky Ford, 8:28.21; 4. Merino, 8:29.73; 5. Cedaredge, 8:31.38; 6. Rangely, 8:39.27; 7. Peyton, 8:41.90; 8. Sedgwick County, 8:44.42.

Triple jump — 1. Chad Mikelson, Sedgwick County, 43-4.5; 2. Jack Redmond, Hayden, 41-4.75; 3. Austin Katzer, Paonia, 41-4; 4. Nate Hayes, Denver Christian, 41-1; 5. Taylor Thoman, Peyton, 40-11.5; 6. Brady Lenz, Sanford, 40-2.5; 7. Denver Mullett, Custer County, 40-2; 8. Amos Hodges, Telluride, 39-8.75.

Discus — 1. Garrett Quintana, John Mall, 164-9; 2. Isaac Bauer, Crowley County, 148-1; 3. Austin Williams, Cedaredge, 147-3; 4. Andrew Vigil, John Mall, 141-1; 5. Colt Allred, Rangely, 139-0; 6. Tyler Boyd, Burlington, 138-4; 7. Jordan Thompson, Sedgwick County, 138-4; 8. Kyler Schmitt, Denver Christian, 137-8.

Pole vault — Cooper Daniels, Vail Christian, 14-0; 2. Owen George, Lyons, 13-9; 3. Brandon Hinkle, Yuma, 13-9; 4. Nick Boyne, Vail Christian, 13-3; 5. Damian Smith, Yuma, 12-6; 6. Will Guess, West Grand, 11-9; 7. Keith Graham, Sedgwick County, 11-9; 8. Antonio Corrales, West Grand, 11-3.

CLASS 2A GIRLS

Team scores — Lyons 21.5, Paonia 15, Telluride 12, Cedaredge 10, Wiggins 10, Merino 8, Sargent 8, Peyton 7, Rye 7, Ouray 6, Highland 5, Hotchkiss 5, Crowley County 4.5, Sedgwick County 4, Swallows Charter 4, Hoehne 3.5, Nederland 3, Dayspring Christian 2.5, Meeker 2.

3,200 run — 1. Courtney Jenson, Wiggins, 12:08.65; 2. Bailey Walser, Merino, 12:12.39; 3. Sierra Tucker, Lyons, 12:13.45; 4. Soleil Gaylord, Telluride, 12:13.96; 5. Mae Anderson, Hotchkiss, 12:16.50; 6. JennieAnn West, Swallows Charter, 12:27.30; 7. Sarah Davidson, Nederland, 12:31.65; 8. Anna Fake, Telluride, 12:33.53.

3,200 relay — 1. Lyons, 9:46.07; 2. Paonia, 9:59.57; 3. Rye, 10:09.17; 4. Ouray, 10:20.73; 5. Highland, 10:25.84; 6. Sedgwick County, 10:26.99; 7. Telluride, 10:27.87; 8. Meeker, 10:32.77.

High jump — 1. Kenzie Henderson, Cedaredge, 5-2; 2. Kelci Vantreese, Sargent, 5-2; 3. Ashley Van Vleet, Paonia, 5-2; 4. Karlin Rufenacht, Peyton, 5-2; t-5. Ashley Sowders, Lyons, 5-0; t-5. Becca Barrett, Crowley County, 5-0; t-7. Aspen Anderson, Hoehne, 5-0 t-7. Katie Kurz, Dayspring Christian, 5-0.

CLASS 1A BOYS

Team scores — Springfield 20, Heritage Christian 16, Eads 14, Lake City Community 11, Pawnee 10, Baca County 9, Granada 8, North Park 8, Arickaree 7, Flagler 7, Kit Carson 6, McClave 5, Shining Mountain 5, Peetz 4, Prairie 3, Stratton 3, Pikes Peak 2.

3,200 run — 1. Luke Duggan, Pawnee, 10:33.69; 2. Luke Gilliland, Heritage Christian, 10:43.86; 3. Jake Murphy, Lake City Community, 10:49.12; 4. Morgan Crane, Baca County, 10:50.84; 5. Jordan Cherin, Shining Mountain, 10:59.69; 6. Izaac Borchers, Lake City Community, 11:00.51; 7. Zacc Winn, Prairie, 11:08.40; 8. Caleb Johns, Pikes Peak, 11:19.09.

Long jump — 1. Caden Parker, Eads, 20-11.75; 2. Koy Palmer, Granada, 20-11.25; 3. Jeff Stellingwerf, Heritage Christian, 20-8; 4. Cameron Klann, Flagler, 20-2.75; 5. Justin McCaffrey, Arickaree, 20-2; 6. Dylan Dixon, Eads, 20-1.75; 7. Kyle English, Stratton, 19-6.5; 8. Dillon Fisher, Springfield, 19-6.

Shot put — 1. Andy Borunda, Springfield, 47-1; 2. Adrian Cereceres, North Park, 42-7; 3. Keith Tate, Springfield, 41-3.75; 4. Keith Young, Kit Carson, 40-5.5; 5. Jake Trujillo, McClave, 39-7.5; 6. Garrin Cox, Peetz, 39-0; 7. Titus Sharpe, Baca County, 38-0; 8. Marco Ramos, Arickaree, 37-6.75.

CLASS 1A GIRLS

Team scores — Shining Mountain 29, Eads 24, Heritage Christian 17, Otis 17, Idalia 10, Sangre de Cristo 10, Pikes Peak 9, Genoa-Hugo 5, North Park 5, Stratton 4, Sierra Grande 3, Plateau Valley 2, Arickaree 1, Bethune 1, Elbert 1.

3,200 run — 1. Ginger Hutton, Shining Mountain, 11:53.90; 2. Rachel Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 12:14.21; 3. Rebekah Rairdon, Heritage Christian, 12:14.70; 4. Paisley Sheehan, Shining Mountain, 12:19.10; 5. Emma Shaefer, Shining Mountain, 12:50.79; 6. Ella Baca, Shining Mountain, 12:56.96; 7. Maria Montes, Sange de Cristo, 12:58.14; 8. Olivia Couch, Heritage Christian, 13:02.01.

Discus — 1. Brooke Lenox, Eads, 117-0 (1A meet record; old record: Michaela Keeler, Hi-Plains, 108-11, 2014); 2. Eboni Nash, Eads, 115-5; 3. Jenna McKinley, Sangre de Cristo, 115-1; 4. Mariah Smith, Eads, 104-11; 5. Heather Graham, Genoa-Hugo, 104-6; 6. Raquel Liming, Stratton, 99-7; 7. Kendra Holtcamp, Sierra Grande, 99-6; 8. Mariah Klingler, Plateau Valley, 98-3.

Pole vault — 1. Antonya Schaffert, Otis, 9-9; 2. Alex Weyerman, Idalia, 9-3; 3. Kylee Kuntz, Otis, 8-3; 4. Kaitlin Degulio, Pikes Peak, 8-3; 5. Katie Crain, North Park, 8-3; 6. Chloe Weber, Shining Mountain, 7-6; 7. Devon Forman, Pikes Peak, 7-6; 8. Susana Herrera, Idalia, 7-0

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.