GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Cliff Grassmick / Staff Photographer
Monarch’s Andrew Barlow will seek his second consecutive 5A pole vault title this weekend at the state track and field championships.

 

With the Boulder County area one of the nation’s epicenters for running, it’s no surprise that the state track meet annually is one of the best represented by local squads beginning Thursday through Saturday at Jefferson County Stadium.

This season will be no different, as athletes such as Broomfield’s Jordan Xiong, Monarch’s Andrew Barlow, Longmont’s Keely Parish, Lyons’ Paul Roberts and Shining Mountain’s Ginger Hutton (just to name a few), will be aiming for glory over the next three days at Jefferson County Stadium.

The action begins at 8:30 a.m. Thursday, 8:20 a.m. on Friday, and 9:30 a.m. on Saturday.

Here’s a class-by-class look at some of the storylines and big names:

 

CLASS 5A

Athletes to watch: Andrew Barlow, Sr., Monarch (pole vault); Isaac Green, So., Monarch (800, 1,600, high jump); Jordan Xiong, Jr., Broomfield (100, 200); Jake Mitchem, Jr., Broomfield (1,600, 3,200); Aaron Ragin, Sr., Legacy (200, 400); Satchell Caldwell, Sr., Boulder (1,600, 3,200); Calvin Munson, Sr., Fairview (400); Elissa Mann, Sr., Monarch (800, 1,600); Karina Mann, Sr., Monarch (800, 1,600); Holly Bent, So., Monarch (1,600, 3,200); Emily Mitchem, Fr., Broomfield (1,600, 3,200); Emma Gee, Sr., Legacy (1,600, 3,200); Emery Bradlina, Sr., Boulder (800); Claudia Burgess, Fr., Boulder (1,600, 3,200); Hannah Freeman, So., Fairview (800).

Notes: Monarch’s Barlow is aiming to defend his state championship in the pole vault, and his season jump of 16 feet, 6.5 inches is nearly an entire foot higher than anyone else. He has his eyes on the state meet record of 17-3 … Broomfield’s Xiong has the top seed time in the 100 meter dash (10.68) and is fourth in the 200 (21.81). He was runner-up in 4A in each event last season … Monarch’s Green has the second-best seed time in the 1,600, less than one second behind Pomona’s Marcelo Laguera (4:19.39) … On the girls side, longtime Legacy standout Gee has the second-fastest seed time in the 3,200, but it is still 34 seconds behind Fort Collins sophomore phenom Lauren Gregory . . . Monarch’s Elissa Mann has the second-fastest seed time in the 800 (2:13.31) Both Mann sisters will run at CU … Another set of siblings, Jake and Emily Mitchem of Broomfield, will each compete in the 1,600 and 3,200 … Teams with the heaviest relay presence are the Broomfield boys and Monarch girls.

 

CLASS 4A

Athletes to watch: Ryan Younggreen, Sr., Holy Family (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Shane Mathis, Sr., Erie (1,600, 3,200); Sean Fitzgerald, Sr., Erie (800, 1,600); Conlan Berger, Jr., Longmont (long jump, triple jump); Ethan Hitchcock, Sr., Longmont (300 hurdles, long jump); Dane Myers, Jr., Mead (long jump); Elliot Minor, Sr., Niwot (1,600, 3,200); Austin Hartman, Sr., Silver Creek (triple jump); Spencer Miller, Sr., Centaurus (high jump); Payton Corah, Fr., Holy Family (400); Kyleen Newman, Sr., Erie (100, 200); Sydney Wetterstrom, Jr., Longmont (high jump, long jump, triple jump); Shiloh Berger, So., Longmont (long jump, triple jump), Keely Parish, Sr., Longmont (discus, shot put); MacKenzie Fidelak, Fr., Niwot (400, 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Rachel Sharpe, Sr., Niwot (400); Alexis Carroll, So., Niwot (100 hurdles, long jump, triple jump); Rylee Anderson, Fr., Silver Creek (high jump); Maggie Moline, Jr., Centaurus (3,200); Olivia Rogers, Jr., Centaurus (800, 1,600); Jordan Sleeth, Sr., Frederick (100); Alex Hellenberg, Jr., Skyline (high jump, long jump, triple jump).

Notes: Holy Family’s Younggreen is the second overall seed in the 110 hurdles at 14.33, which is the top speed in his heat … Erie’s Mathis is the second seed in the 3,200 at 9:41.70, a little more than two seconds behind Eric Hamer of Palmer Ridge … Erie’s Kyle Leahy will compete in the high jump because it coincides with his baseball schedule. The event is early Thursday, one day before state baseball … The trio of Wetterstrom, Berger and Parish figure to provide Longmont with major points in the field events … Niwot freshman Fidelak has the top seed time in the 300 hurdles and is No. 2 in the 400 meter dash.

 

CLASS 3A

Athletes to watch: Isaac Ruble, Jr., Peak to Peak (800); Calvin Riss, Sr., Peak to Peak (1,600); Justin Barlow, So., Jefferson Academy (high jump); Tyler Thimsen, So., Jefferson Academy (triple jump); Dallas Frisbie Sr., Peak to Peak (800, 1,600); Tessa Anderson, Jr., Peak to Peak (shot put, discus); Alice Oveson, Jr., Peak to Peak (1,600, 3,200); Mariah Archuleta, Jr., Jefferson Academy (3,200).

Notes: Frisbie, who will compete for Colorado Mines next season, has the fifth-best seed time in each the girls 800 and 1,600 and will be a key presence for the Pumas … Peak to Peak teammate Anderson finished sixth in the shot put last season and, along with teammate Sarah Martinez, qualified in both the shot put and discus … Just like last year, the Pumas girls figure to be strong in the relays … The Peak to Peak and Jefferson Academy boys qualified two athletes apiece and the JA girls one in distance runner Archuleta.

 

CLASS 2A

Athletes to watch: Paul Roberts, Jr., Lyons (800, 1,600, 3,200); Joel Such, Jr., Lyons (1,600, 3,200); Matt Dillon, Sr., Lyons (1,600, 3,200); Tullef Rudlong, Sr., Lyons; (100, 200), Zach Christiansen, Sr. (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles); Quin Kuechenmeister, Jr., Nederland (long jump); Jenna Anderson, Sr., Lyons (800, 1,600); Sierra Tucker, Jr., Lyons (800, 1,600, 3,200); Lauren Sims, Sr., Lyons (100 hurdles, 300 hurdles), Taylor Christiansen, Lyons (long jump); Sarah Davidson, Fr., Nederland (3,200).

Notes: Distance extraordinaire Paul Roberts will be aiming to add to his illustrious medal collection as the top seed in the 1,600 and 3,200 and the second seed in the 800. Lyons teammate Joel Such also will be in the medal hunt as the second seed in the 3,200 and fourth in 1,600 … Lions teammate Matt Dillon could give Lyons a trio at the top in the 3,200. He’s seeded fourth … On the girls side, Jenna Anderson is doing her best Roberts impersonation by garnering the top seeds in the 800 and 1,600. Lyons teammate Sierra Tucker is the top seed in the 3,200 … Nederland qualified one athlete in each gender, so it will be up to Kuechenmeister and Davidson to represent the Panthers.

 

CLASS 1A

Athletes to watch (all Shining Mountain): Ginger Hutton, Sr. (400, 800, 1,600, 3,200), Paisley Sheehan, Sr. (800, 1,600, 3,200), Emma Schaefer, Fr. (800, 1,600, 3,200), Ella Baca, So. (1,600, 3,200); Keli Hall, Sr. (100, long jump); Jonah Baca, Sr. (pole vault); Mahito Henderson, Jr. (discus); Chloe Weber (pole vault).

Notes: Shining Mountain is the area’s only 1A team, but the Lions figure to have a hefty presence. Hutton, the reigning champion in the 800, is the top seed in each the 400, 800, 1,600 and 3,200 — by a wide margin in most … Sheehan and Schaefer also are aiming for high finishes in the distance races … The Lions could make a run at the girls title, as they’ll also have a heavy relay presence … On the boys side, the Lions seem to have a monopoly over the pole vault event. Four of the 10 qualifiers are Lions, including top seed Jonah Baca (11-6).

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps