Track & field: Rain dampens track, not spirits at St. Vrain Invite

Lewis Geyer / Staff Photographer
Boulder’s Emery Bradlina took first in the 400 at a rain-soaked St. Vrain Invitational on Friday.

LONGMONT — The time made up by Emery Bradlina and Maggie Moline in the midst of a downpour on Friday at Everly-Montgomery Field in Longmont could not have been more different.

However, the two athletes from Boulder and Centaurus, respectively, can share in the feeling of gratefulness that the St. Vrain Invitational and those running the show decided to let it play out.

No lightning, so no problem was the general consensus, and several locals took the opportunity to shave some time in their last chance to qualify before the state meets next week.

Bradlina, a senior for the Panthers, was still beaming from breaking the school’s 800-meter record last week at the Front Range League Championships. That time of 2 minutes, 16.19 seconds firmly secured her spot in the Class 5A ranks for that event. Qualifying for the 400 would be an added bonus, and she did her best given the conditions on Friday afternoon.

Her efforts got her first place at the meet — the 400 was run at a time when most of the best athletes among the 50 participating schools were still going — and improved her season-best to 58.79 seconds.

As it stands, the time still puts her on the borderline. However, the win and the overall positives that have come out of the past couple weeks have her feeling confident for state.

“Today was mostly more about getting speed work in for next week, so there wasn’t too much pressure to begin with,” Bradlina said after shaving 11 hundredths from her previous best. “For me, I wasn’t too concerned with the weather. It is what it is, and I was just going to go out and do what I could. I’ve only done two or three open 400’s, and I don’t even do the block start because I don’t really know what that is about.

“It’s exciting to get a win because St. Vrain is big and I never thought I’d win the 400. It was fun, even without great weather.”

Bradlina will be one to watch in the 800. A top-five finish would not be out of the question in what typically is one of the 5A girls’ most competitive events.

“(The school record) has boosted my confidence a lot, and it’s something we’ve been talking about for two years,” she said. “This season, I’ve had a lot of little injuries … I’ve been working through that. We’ve been going into quality training, and I was confident going into the (FRL Championships). With that group of girls at state, it’ll be easier to go faster.”

For Moline to get into the field of 18 for the 4A 3,200, she was looking at having to cut about 6 seconds on Friday. By going out in 11:37.68, she gave herself some wiggle room with a 10-second drop in time. The Warriors junior finished second in the race behind Loveland’s Ashlyn Brent, but for this rare instance, it was not about being the fastest.

Just faster.

“I’m not getting my hopes up too much yet, but I’m kind of surprised because I’ve had a pretty rough season,” Moline said. “I had a great cross country season, and over the offseason I trained for a half-marathon and … I think it was the wrong thing for me to do it ended up.

“I’ve had iron deficiency problems all track season, but this race is the first one of the season that I’m actually proud of. I felt great and I surprised myself.”

For six hours straight, the rains fell but out of all that, only two events did not finish.

Boulder’s success did not end with Bradlina, as Jamie Hegg placed third in the 100 meter dash; David Rieder and Satchell Caldwell went five-six in the mile; and senior Shane Relkin cleared 20 feet for a third place finish in the long jump.

Understandably, the sprints did not yield any significant times across the board. But for those looking to get in decent distance races, the conditions didn’t deal as big a blow.

Monarch’s Holly Bent won the girls 1,600 with a season-best 5:10.98, and Broomfield’s Regan VanDePol was right behind her at 5:15.19. Lyons’ Jenna Anderson (4th, 5:18.73) also ran a season best time.

The boys 1,600 was best of the best, and Lyons’ Paul Roberts ran a crisp 4:31.32 to edge Broomfield’s Jake Mitchem. Sean Fitzgerald of Erie placed third (4:33.38), a time that might wind up under the threshold when things are sorted out early next week.

Besides Moline finishing second, the 3,200 ended up being beneficial to several other girls. Niwot’s Christa Boettiger placed third (11:43.01) to put her right on the cusp of qualifying.

The conditions also put one over on the field events, but Monarch’s Andrew Barlow did set a meet record in the pole vault at 15 feet, 5 inches.

Follow Adam on Twitter: twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

St. Vrain Invitational

At Everly-Montgomery Field

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Xiong, Broomfield, 10.90; 2. Winick, Windsor, 11.15; 3. Berger, Longmont, 11.20; 4. Gish, Poudre, 11.22; 5. Schmitt, Greeley Central, 11.35; 6. Rudlong, Lyons, 11.37; 7. Stowers, Vista Ridge, 11.37; 8. Kelley, Fort Collins, 11.41.

200 dash — 1. Drake, Greeley Central, 23.05; 2. Goodner, Longmont, 23.33; 3. Briggs, Fort Collins, 23.72; 4. Schmitt, Greeley Central, 23.85; 5. Hinkley, Vista Ridge, 23.89; 6. Bradbury, Silver Creek, 24.32; 7. Puckett, Centaurus, 24.32; 8. Robinson, Elizabeth, 24.36.

400 dash — 1. Ojennes, Palmer Ridge, 48.11; 2. Malone, Palmer Ridge, 49.48; 3. Roche, Poudre, 49.62; 4. Fredricksmeyer, Monarch, 50.31; 5. Weseman, Fairview, 50.39; 6. Anderson, Resurrection Christian, 51.04; 7. Peel, Rocky Mountain, 51.15; 8. Peters, Vista Ridge, 51.37.

800 run — 1. Hamer, Palmer Ridge, 1:58.02; 2. Moenning, Durango, 1:58.37; 3. Phillips, Platte Canyon, 2:01.26; 4. Tellez, Palmer, 2:01.46; 5. Thomas-Garcia, Silver Creek, 2:01.78; 6. Villafan, Vista Ridge, 2:01.89; 7. King, Silver Creek, 2:01.96; 8. Johnson, Erie, 2:02.42.

1,600 run — 1. Roberts, Lyons, 4:31.32; 2. Mitchem, Broomfield, 4:32.96; 3. Fitzgerald, Erie, 4:33.48; 4. Mordecai, Brighton, 4:34.21; 5. Rieder, Boulder, 4:34.97; 6. Caldwell, Boulder, 4:36.98; 7. Mathis, Erie, 4:37.03; Bickmore, Longmont, 4:39.11.

3,200 run — 1. Herebic, Palmer Ridge, 9:46.40; 2. Roch, Monarch, 9:47.10; 3. Lachelt, Durango, 9:52.75; 4. Matthie, Fort Collins, 9:53.22; 5. Ko, Fossil Ridge, 9:53.91; 6. Riedel, Boulder, 9:54.84; 7. Gianniny, Durango, 9:55.54; 8. Alvarez-Chao, Broomfield, 9:55.72.

110 hurdles — 1. Saling, Vista Ridge, 14.81; 2. Younggreen, Holy Family, 14.88; 3. White, Broomfield, 15.27; 4. Sullivan, Longmont, 15.76; 5. Knowles, Broomfield, 15.86; 6. Robillard, Fort Collins, 15.87; 7. Morse, Elizabeth, 16.01; 8. Brunner, Thompson Valley, 16.03.

300 hurdles — 1. Rosenstrauch, Palmer Ridge, 40.94; 2. Saling, Vista Ridge, 41.18; 3. Zuroski, Fossil Ridge, 41.24; 4. Brannen, Fossil Ridge, 41.42; 5. Brunner, Thompson Valley, 41.52; 6. Hinkley, Vista Ridge, 41.71; 7. Ill, Broomfield, 42.00; 8. Menjivar, Niwot, 43.08.

400 relay — 1. Thompson Valley, 44.45; 2. Fossil Ridge, 44.83; 3. Elizabeth, 45.50; 4. Vista Ridge, 46.15; 5. Erie, 46.38; 6. Broomfield, 46.56; 7. Silver Creek, 46.77; 8. Palmer Ridge, 46.94.

800 relay — 1. Longmont, 1:30.26; Greeley Central, 1:31.57; 3. Thompson Valley, 1:32.00; 4. Mountain View, 1:32.21; 5. Boulder, 1:32.53; 6. Elizabeth, 1:33.02; 7. Fort Collins, 1:33.20; 8. Vista Ridge, 1:34.04.

1,600 relay — 1. Fairview, 3:32.35; Monarch, 3:33.57; 3. Greeley Central, 3:34.05; 4. Loveland, 3:35.65; 5. Fossil Ridge, 3:37.34; 6. Erie, 3:37.98; 7. Palmer Ridge, 3:38.55; 8. Vista Ridge, 3:40.37.

3,200 relay — 1. Loveland, 8:11.74; 2. Fort Collins, 8:15.82; 3. Brighton, 8:18.70; 4. Niwot, 8:19.67; 5. Durango, 8:22.41; 6. Silver Creek, 8:25.41; 7. Fossil Ridge, 8:31.70; 8. Battle Mountain, 8:31.73.

Long jump — 1. Peters, Vista Ridge, 20-6; 2. Saling, Vista Ridge, 20-4; 3. Relkin, Boulder, 20-3; 4. Pfaffinger, Fort Collins, 19-11; 5. Keefe, Brighton, 19-7.5; 6. Wilson, Fort Collins, 19-7; 7. Icenhower-Derstine, Monarch, 19-6.5; 8. Bitton, Greeley West, 19-2.5.

Triple jump — 1. Buckner, Vista Ridge, 43-6.25; 2. Alme, Niwot, 42-11; 3. Hobson, Durango, 41-5.75; 4. Jones, Loveland, 41-3.5; 5. Goggin, Vista Ridge, 41-3.25; 6. Hartman, Silver Creek, 41-1.75; 7. Lee, Durango, 40-6.5; 8. Mordecai, Brighton, 40-5.

High jump — 1. Swango, Palmer Ridge, 6-2.5; 2. Martinez, Greeley Central, 6-0.5; 3. Maldonado, Vista Ridge, 5-10.5; 3. Gilleland, Durango, 5-10.5; 3. Buckner, Vista Ridge, 5-10.5; 6. Kaufman, Fairview, 5-8.5; 6. Chopra, Boulder, 5-8.5; 6. Walters, Boulder, 5-8.5.

Discus — 1. McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 149-10; 2. Colbray, Rocky Mountain, 141-3; 3. Storebo, Fort Collins, 139-6; 4. Bitton, Greeley West, 137-6; 5. Lopez-Tapia, Brighton, 137-1; 6. Lux, Fossil Ridge 135-10; 7. Silvanic, Palmer Ridge, 135-0; 8. Glenn, Longmont, 134-8.

Pole vault — 1. Barlow, Monarch, 15-5*; 2. Rex, Palmer Ridge, 14-5; 3. Marcum, Durango, 13-5; 4. Chen, Monarch, 12-11; 4. Daniels, Vail Christian, 12-11; 6. Gilleland, Durango, 12-5; 6. Chance, Fairview, 12-5; 6. Juarez, Brighton, 12-5; George, Lyons, 12-5.

GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Fetters, Niwot, 12.71; 2. Mercado, Poudre, 12.73; 3. Hegg, Boulder, 12.87; 4. Bollig, Fort Collins, 12.92; 5. Harvey, Palmer Ridge 12.95; 6. Gallegos, Durango, 13.02; 7. Goebel, Skyline, 13.03; 8. Zink, Caliche, 13.09.

200 dash — 1. Chesson, Fort Collins, 26.39; 2. Ness-Lanckriet, Fossil Ridge, 26.80; 3. Olssen, Fort Collins, 26.91; 4. Goebel, Skyline, 27.31; 5. Rippley, Palmer Ridge, 27.90; 6. Smith, Greeley West, 28.26; 7. Engel, Centaurus, 28.43; 8. Marshall, Niwot, 28.44.

400 dash — 1. Bradlina, Boulder, 58.79; 2. Ross, Fossil Ridge, 59.44; 3. Kadavy, Greeley Central, 59.93; 4. Janda, Thompson Valley, 1:00.20; 5. Ernst, Thompson Valley, 1:00.35; 6. Kunz, Fairview, 1:01.09; 7. Holbrook, Boulder, 1:01.32; 8. Gillett, Niwot, 1:01.36.

800 run — 1. Miller, Fort Collins, 2:19.11; 2. Slater, Poudre, 2:19.76; 3. Freeman, Fairview, 2:21.36; 4. Rogers, Centaurus, 2:21.62; 5. Guzman, Fossil, 2:21.78; 6. Maloney, Durango, 2:25.88; 7. Jenson, Wiggins, 2:26.80; 8. Hren, Holy Family, 2:27.77.

1,600 run — 1. Bent, Monarch, 5:10.98; 2. Tomasula-Martin, Estes Park, 5:14.80; 3. VanDePol, Broomfield, 5:15.19; 4. Anderson, Lyons, 5:18.73; 5. Doner, Rocky Mountain, 5:25.73; 6. Ritschard, Loveland, 5:25.78; 7. Holt, Fort Collins, 5:27.14; 8. Mitchem, Broomfield, 5:27.69.

3,200 run — 1. Brent, Loveland, 11:35.59; 2. Moline, Centaurus, 11:37.68; 3. Boettiger, Niwot, 11:43.01; 4. King, Fairview, 11:45.00; 5. Cranny, Niwot, 11:48.83; 6. Cotton, Fairview, 11:52.68; 7. Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 11:54.64; 8. Polk, Vista Ridge, 12:00.76.

100 hurdles — 1. Gomez, Brighton, 14.97; 2. Carroll, Niwot, 15.22; 3. Steege, Mountain View, 15.84; 4. Fidelak, Niwot, 15.95; 5. Kirk, Palmer Ridge, 16.16; 6. Schiel, Windsor, 16.35; 7. Thornton, Rocky Mountain, 16.63; 8. White, Brighton, 16.64.

300 hurdles — 1. Kellum, Fossil Ridge, 47.25; 2. Weinmaster, Loveland, 47.40; 3. Jones, Fossil Ridge, 47.67; 4. Davis, Fossil Ridge, 48.53; 5. Herring, Niwot, 48.80; 6. Betz, Fairview, 49.35; 7. Croell, Broomfield, 50.00; 8. Hollweg, Loveland, 50.32.

400 relay — 1. Erie, 51.46; 2. Loveland, 51.47; 3. Niwot, 51.59; 4. Palmer Ridge, 51.61; 5. Monarch, 52.28; 6. Elizabeth, 52.60; 7. Vista Ridge, 52.78; 8. Greeley Central, 52.86.

800 relay — 1. Niwot, 1:42.66; 2. Mountain View, 1:44.91; 3. Loveland, 1:45.48; 4. Monarch, 1:45.91; 5. Elizabeth, 1:48.13; 6. Longmont, 1:48.34; 7. Boulder, 1:48.54; 8. Windsor, 1:48.68.

1,600 relay — 1. Battle Mountain, 4:13.54; 2. Broomfield, 4:25.39; 3. Loveland, 4:30.02; 4. Middle Park, 4:43.21; 5. Vista Ridge, 4:51.11.

3,200 relay — 1. Loveland, 9:59.00; 2. Mountain View, 10:05.21; 3. Niwot, 10:06.93; 4. Battle Mountain, 10:08.31; 5. Rocky Mountain, 1:09.68; 6. Durango, 10:12.48; 7. Palmer Ridge, 10:19.96; 8. Silver Creek, 10:30.64.

Sprint medley — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1:52.14; 2. Greeley Central, 1:52.25; 3. Loveland, 1:52.50; 4. Fairview, 1:56.87; 5. Elizabeth, 1:56.94; 6. Vista Ridge, 1:59.19; 7. Niwot, 1:59.20; 8. Frontier Academy, 1:59.33.

Long jump — 1. Rosman, Poudre, 17-1.5; 2. Williams, Rocky Mountain, 16-10.25; 3. Wetterstrom, Longmont, 16-6.75; 3. Carroll, Niwot, 16-6.75; 5. Perez, Weld Central, 16-4.5; 6. Vijayasarathy, Poudre, 16-3.25; 7. Jenkins, Niwot, 16-3; 8. Thornton, Rocky Mountain, 16-1.75.

Triple jump — 1. Thornton, Rocky Mountain, 34-11; 2. Schmid, Fairview, 33-5.25; 3. Koschel, Loveland, 33-3.75; 4. Remmers, Fort Collins, 33-2; 5. Lambrecht, Caliche, 33-0.5; 6. Hopkins, Fairview, 32-4.75; 7. Christiansen, Lyons, 32-0.75; 8. Eastwood, Fossil Ridge, 31-6.5.

High jump — 1. Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-2.5; 2. Betz, Fairview, 5-0.5; 2. Williams, Greeley Central, 5-0.5; 2. McCain, Longmont, 5-0.5; 5. Ries, Palmer Ridge, 5-0.5j; 5. Bauer, University, 5-0.5j; 5. Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 5-0.5j; 8. Lopez, Vista Ridge, 4-10.5.

Discus — 1. Parish, Longmont, 127-3; 2. Cochran, Fossil Ridge, 110-0; 3. Chen, Fossil Ridge, 107-5; 4. Cuomo, Battle Mountain, 101-6; 5. Chavez, Greeley Central, 99-1; 6. Ratliff, Brighton, 98-9.5; 7. Russell, Palmer Ridge, 96-0.5; 8. Dubiel, Vista Ridge, 94-5.

Shot put — 1. Cottingham, Rocky Mountain, 35-11.5; 2. Hawman, Durango, 35-0.5; 3. Whyrick, University, 34-6; 4. Levitt, Broomfield, 34-3; 5. Fankell, Broomfield, 34-2; 5. Sharp, Thompson Valley, 34-2; 7. Pemberton, Fossil Ridge, 33-11.5; 8. Cuomo, Battle Mountain, 33-0.

* — denotes meet record.