Track & field: Berger solidifies sprint position at rainy St. Vrain

Lewis Geyer / Staff Photographer
Silver Creek freshman Rylee Andersoon took first place in the high jump at the annual St. Vrain track and field invitational.

 

LONGMONT — Conlan Berger saw the forecast, but in no way did it affect his mentality on Friday morning at the St. Vrain Invitational.

The Longmont junior entered Friday’s meet seeded 17th in Class 4A in the 100 meter dash, and just 18 athletes move on to be a part of the event field in next week’s state meet.

Rain battering his face, a wet Everly-Montgomery Field track his path ahead of him, Berger was able to drop six-hundredths of a second off his time in an event where that much matters at this time of the year.

That was the story for many of the participants at the St. Vrain, and a big reason why the meet directors — and a large percentage of the coaches among the 50 schools — urged for the meet to keep going despite a downpour that lasted the duration of the meet.

It only got stronger as they were wrapping up.

“The kids that stuck it out all the way to the end, they’re brave and tough for sure,” said Longmont coach Kevin Akers. “In a lot of cases, they might have been sitting 20th or somewhere around there on that bubble. That’s a hard spot to be in when you have to run in this.

“That’s the spot Conlan was in. He moved up one spot, but I feel pretty good knowing the weather wasn’t good anywhere in the state.”

Berger’s previous best time of 11.26 was just a hundredth ahead of the next three athletes in 4A heading into Friday. By getting a time of 11.20, he actually moved up into a more secure area, with the idea of being able to run that in addition to jumping at the state meet next week.

“I wasn’t expecting to come out and do what I did, but it happened to work out for me,” Berger said. “I knew I was 17th in the 100, so I knew I needed to come in and try and run my best. If I didn’t happen to drop time, it was no big deal because I’m proud of what I’ve done this season. But I was going to go out and drop some time.”

A speedy running back on the football field, Berger said he is used to running in the weather. He said last year he ran in snow at a meet down at Valor Christian.

Berger took the opportunity to race against Broomfield’s Jordan Xiong, a title contender in 5A, on Friday. The times overall weren’t great in the sprints, but Berger did what he wanted to do heading into next week.

“It was nice to have that competition and it made me run better,” Berger said. “It might not be much but it could mean everything.”

In several events, the top athletes who may already be locked into position for next week dropped out so as not to risk injury. Such was the case for Trojans Eli Sullivan and Josh Walker, who were 14th and 15th, respectively in the 300 hurdles in 4A entering Friday.

The heat prior to when the pair were supposed to run featured most of the athletes that were in that 16-20 range, and when those boys failed to drop time Akers immediately pulled them off the track.

“As a coach, you have to weigh the options with kids who were already pretty good and maybe were looking to get just a little better seed versus keeping them healthy,” Akers said.

Several events did run in lighter morning conditions, and it gave some other locals a good chance to get in one last mark. For Longmont’s boys 800 relay, which also featured Berger, the morning run yielded a drop of nearly three-tenths of a second, putting them in the top 5 statewide.

For Niwot, Kela Fetters won the girls 100 meter dash with a time of 12.71 seconds, keeping her in good position to qualify for state, and Christa Boettiger’s 3,200 time of 11:43.01 also may have bumped her a spot or two better.

The Cougars girls 800 relay team dropped two seconds to 1:42.66, and that time could end up as the top qualifying time in 4A depending on how Saturday plays out.

Silver Creek’s Rylee Anderson won the high jump at 5 feet, 2 inches to notch another first place to her freshman belt.

The distance races were the least affected throughout the day. Paul Roberts’ time in the 1,600 of 4:31.32 took first for Lyons, and Lions senior Jenna Anderson also got a season-best time in the 1,600 (5:18.73).

Follow Adam on Twitter: twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

St. Vrain Invitational

At Everly-Montgomery Field

BOYS

100 meter dash — 1. Xiong, Broomfield, 10.90; 2. Winick, Windsor, 11.15; 3. Berger, Longmont, 11.20; 4. Gish, Poudre, 11.22; 5. Schmitt, Greeley Central, 11.35; 6. Rudlong, Lyons, 11.37; 7. Stowers, Vista Ridge, 11.37; 8. Kelley, Fort Collins, 11.41.

200 dash — 1. Drake, Greeley Central, 23.05; 2. Goodner, Longmont, 23.33; 3. Briggs, Fort Collins, 23.72; 4. Schmitt, Greeley Central, 23.85; 5. Hinkley, Vista Ridge, 23.89; 6. Bradbury, Silver Creek, 24.32; 7. Puckett, Centaurus, 24.32; 8. Robinson, Elizabeth, 24.36.

400 dash — 1. Ojennes, Palmer Ridge, 48.11; 2. Malone, Palmer Ridge, 49.48; 3. Roche, Poudre, 49.62; 4. Fredricksmeyer, Monarch, 50.31; 5. Weseman, Fairview, 50.39; 6. Anderson, Resurrection Christian, 51.04; 7. Peel, Rocky Mountain, 51.15; 8. Peters, Vista Ridge, 51.37.

800 run — 1. Hamer, Palmer Ridge, 1:58.02; 2. Moenning, Durango, 1:58.37; 3. Phillips, Platte Canyon, 2:01.26; 4. Tellez, Palmer, 2:01.46; 5. Thomas-Garcia, Silver Creek, 2:01.78; 6. Villafan, Vista Ridge, 2:01.89; 7. King, Silver Creek, 2:01.96; 8. Johnson, Erie, 2:02.42.

1,600 run — 1. Roberts, Lyons, 4:31.32; 2. Mitchem, Broomfield, 4:32.96; 3. Fitzgerald, Erie, 4:33.48; 4. Mordecai, Brighton, 4:34.21; 5. Rieder, Boulder, 4:34.97; 6. Caldwell, Boulder, 4:36.98; 7. Mathis, Erie, 4:37.03; Bickmore, Longmont, 4:39.11.

3,200 run — 1. Herebic, Palmer Ridge, 9:46.40; 2. Roch, Monarch, 9:47.10; 3. Lachelt, Durango, 9:52.75; 4. Matthie, Fort Collins, 9:53.22; 5. Ko, Fossil Ridge, 9:53.91; 6. Riedel, Boulder, 9:54.84; 7. Gianniny, Durango, 9:55.54; 8. Alvarez-Chao, Broomfield, 9:55.72.

110 hurdles — 1. Saling, Vista Ridge, 14.81; 2. Younggreen, Holy Family, 14.88; 3. White, Broomfield, 15.27; 4. Sullivan, Longmont, 15.76; 5. Knowles, Broomfield, 15.86; 6. Robillard, Fort Collins, 15.87; 7. Morse, Elizabeth, 16.01; 8. Brunner, Thompson Valley, 16.03.

300 hurdles — 1. Rosenstrauch, Palmer Ridge, 40.94; 2. Saling, Vista Ridge, 41.18; 3. Zuroski, Fossil Ridge, 41.24; 4. Brannen, Fossil Ridge, 41.42; 5. Brunner, Thompson Valley, 41.52; 6. Hinkley, Vista Ridge, 41.71; 7. Ill, Broomfield, 42.00; 8. Menjivar, Niwot, 43.08.

400 relay — 1. Thompson Valley, 44.45; 2. Fossil Ridge, 44.83; 3. Elizabeth, 45.50; 4. Vista Ridge, 46.15; 5. Erie, 46.38; 6. Broomfield, 46.56; 7. Silver Creek, 46.77; 8. Palmer Ridge, 46.94.

800 relay — 1. Longmont, 1:30.26; Greeley Central, 1:31.57; 3. Thompson Valley, 1:32.00; 4. Mountain View, 1:32.21; 5. Boulder, 1:32.53; 6. Elizabeth, 1:33.02; 7. Fort Collins, 1:33.20; 8. Vista Ridge, 1:34.04.

1,600 relay — 1. Fairview, 3:32.35; Monarch, 3:33.57; 3. Greeley Central, 3:34.05; 4. Loveland, 3:35.65; 5. Fossil Ridge, 3:37.34; 6. Erie, 3:37.98; 7. Palmer Ridge, 3:38.55; 8. Vista Ridge, 3:40.37.

3,200 relay — 1. Loveland, 8:11.74; 2. Fort Collins, 8:15.82; 3. Brighton, 8:18.70; 4. Niwot, 8:19.67; 5. Durango, 8:22.41; 6. Silver Creek, 8:25.41; 7. Fossil Ridge, 8:31.70; 8. Battle Mountain, 8:31.73.

Long jump — 1. Peters, Vista Ridge, 20-6; 2. Saling, Vista Ridge, 20-4; 3. Relkin, Boulder, 20-3; 4. Pfaffinger, Fort Collins, 19-11; 5. Keefe, Brighton, 19-7.5; 6. Wilson, Fort Collins, 19-7; 7. Icenhower-Derstine, Monarch, 19-6.5; 8. Bitton, Greeley West, 19-2.5.

Triple jump — 1. Buckner, Vista Ridge, 43-6.25; 2. Alme, Niwot, 42-11; 3. Hobson, Durango, 41-5.75; 4. Jones, Loveland, 41-3.5; 5. Goggin, Vista Ridge, 41-3.25; 6. Hartman, Silver Creek, 41-1.75; 7. Lee, Durango, 40-6.5; 8. Mordecai, Brighton, 40-5.

High jump — 1. Swango, Palmer Ridge, 6-2.5; 2. Martinez, Greeley Central, 6-0.5; 3. Maldonado, Vista Ridge, 5-10.5; 3. Gilleland, Durango, 5-10.5; 3. Buckner, Vista Ridge, 5-10.5; 6. Kaufman, Fairview, 5-8.5; 6. Chopra, Boulder, 5-8.5; 6. Walters, Boulder, 5-8.5.

Discus — 1. McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 149-10; 2. Colbray, Rocky Mountain, 141-3; 3. Storebo, Fort Collins, 139-6; 4. Bitton, Greeley West, 137-6; 5. Lopez-Tapia, Brighton, 137-1; 6. Lux, Fossil Ridge 135-10; 7. Silvanic, Palmer Ridge, 135-0; 8. Glenn, Longmont, 134-8.

Pole vault — 1. Barlow, Monarch, 15-5*; 2. Rex, Palmer Ridge, 14-5; 3. Marcum, Durango, 13-5; 4. Chen, Monarch, 12-11; 4. Daniels, Vail Christian, 12-11; 6. Gilleland, Durango, 12-5; 6. Chance, Fairview, 12-5; 6. Juarez, Brighton, 12-5; George, Lyons, 12-5.

GIRLS

100 meter dash — 1. Fetters, Niwot, 12.71; 2. Mercado, Poudre, 12.73; 3. Hegg, Boulder, 12.87; 4. Bollig, Fort Collins, 12.92; 5. Harvey, Palmer Ridge 12.95; 6. Gallegos, Durango, 13.02; 7. Goebel, Skyline, 13.03; 8. Zink, Caliche, 13.09.

200 dash — 1. Chesson, Fort Collins, 26.39; 2. Ness-Lanckriet, Fossil Ridge, 26.80; 3. Olssen, Fort Collins, 26.91; 4. Goebel, Skyline, 27.31; 5. Rippley, Palmer Ridge, 27.90; 6. Smith, Greeley West, 28.26; 7. Engel, Centaurus, 28.43; 8. Marshall, Niwot, 28.44.

400 dash — 1. Bradlina, Boulder, 58.79; 2. Ross, Fossil Ridge, 59.44; 3. Kadavy, Greeley Central, 59.93; 4. Janda, Thompson Valley, 1:00.20; 5. Ernst, Thompson Valley, 1:00.35; 6. Kunz, Fairview, 1:01.09; 7. Holbrook, Boulder, 1:01.32; 8. Gillett, Niwot, 1:01.36.

800 run — 1. Miller, Fort Collins, 2:19.11; 2. Slater, Poudre, 2:19.76; 3. Freeman, Fairview, 2:21.36; 4. Rogers, Centaurus, 2:21.62; 5. Guzman, Fossil, 2:21.78; 6. Maloney, Durango, 2:25.88; 7. Jenson, Wiggins, 2:26.80; 8. Hren, Holy Family, 2:27.77.

1,600 run — 1. Bent, Monarch, 5:10.98; 2. Tomasula-Martin, Estes Park, 5:14.80; 3. VanDePol, Broomfield, 5:15.19; 4. Anderson, Lyons, 5:18.73; 5. Doner, Rocky Mountain, 5:25.73; 6. Ritschard, Loveland, 5:25.78; 7. Holt, Fort Collins, 5:27.14; 8. Mitchem, Broomfield, 5:27.69.

3,200 run — 1. Brent, Loveland, 11:35.59; 2. Moline, Centaurus, 11:37.68; 3. Boettiger, Niwot, 11:43.01; 4. King, Fairview, 11:45.00; 5. Cranny, Niwot, 11:48.83; 6. Cotton, Fairview, 11:52.68; 7. Gaylord, Battle Mountain, 11:54.64; 8. Polk, Vista Ridge, 12:00.76.

100 hurdles — 1. Gomez, Brighton, 14.97; 2. Carroll, Niwot, 15.22; 3. Steege, Mountain View, 15.84; 4. Fidelak, Niwot, 15.95; 5. Kirk, Palmer Ridge, 16.16; 6. Schiel, Windsor, 16.35; 7. Thornton, Rocky Mountain, 16.63; 8. White, Brighton, 16.64.

300 hurdles — 1. Kellum, Fossil Ridge, 47.25; 2. Weinmaster, Loveland, 47.40; 3. Jones, Fossil Ridge, 47.67; 4. Davis, Fossil Ridge, 48.53; 5. Herring, Niwot, 48.80; 6. Betz, Fairview, 49.35; 7. Croell, Broomfield, 50.00; 8. Hollweg, Loveland, 50.32.

400 relay — 1. Erie, 51.46; 2. Loveland, 51.47; 3. Niwot, 51.59; 4. Palmer Ridge, 51.61; 5. Monarch, 52.28; 6. Elizabeth, 52.60; 7. Vista Ridge, 52.78; 8. Greeley Central, 52.86.

800 relay — 1. Niwot, 1:42.66; 2. Mountain View, 1:44.91; 3. Loveland, 1:45.48; 4. Monarch, 1:45.91; 5. Elizabeth, 1:48.13; 6. Longmont, 1:48.34; 7. Boulder, 1:48.54; 8. Windsor, 1:48.68.

1,600 relay — 1. Battle Mountain, 4:13.54; 2. Broomfield, 4:25.39; 3. Loveland, 4:30.02; 4. Middle Park, 4:43.21; 5. Vista Ridge, 4:51.11.

3,200 relay — 1. Loveland, 9:59.00; 2. Mountain View, 10:05.21; 3. Niwot, 10:06.93; 4. Battle Mountain, 10:08.31; 5. Rocky Mountain, 1:09.68; 6. Durango, 10:12.48; 7. Palmer Ridge, 10:19.96; 8. Silver Creek, 10:30.64.

Sprint medley — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1:52.14; 2. Greeley Central, 1:52.25; 3. Loveland, 1:52.50; 4. Fairview, 1:56.87; 5. Elizabeth, 1:56.94; 6. Vista Ridge, 1:59.19; 7. Niwot, 1:59.20; 8. Frontier Academy, 1:59.33.

Long jump — 1. Rosman, Poudre, 17-1.5; 2. Williams, Rocky Mountain, 16-10.25; 3. Wetterstrom, Longmont, 16-6.75; 3. Carroll, Niwot, 16-6.75; 5. Perez, Weld Central, 16-4.5; 6. Vijayasarathy, Poudre, 16-3.25; 7. Jenkins, Niwot, 16-3; 8. Thornton, Rocky Mountain, 16-1.75.

Triple jump — 1. Thornton, Rocky Mountain, 34-11; 2. Schmid, Fairview, 33-5.25; 3. Koschel, Loveland, 33-3.75; 4. Remmers, Fort Collins, 33-2; 5. Lambrecht, Caliche, 33-0.5; 6. Hopkins, Fairview, 32-4.75; 7. Christiansen, Lyons, 32-0.75; 8. Eastwood, Fossil Ridge, 31-6.5.

High jump — 1. Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-2.5; 2. Betz, Fairview, 5-0.5; 2. Williams, Greeley Central, 5-0.5; 2. McCain, Longmont, 5-0.5; 5. Ries, Palmer Ridge, 5-0.5j; 5. Bauer, University, 5-0.5j; 5. Calabrese, Battle Mountain, 5-0.5j; 8. Lopez, Vista Ridge, 4-10.5.

Discus — 1. Parish, Longmont, 127-3; 2. Cochran, Fossil Ridge, 110-0; 3. Chen, Fossil Ridge, 107-5; 4. Cuomo, Battle Mountain, 101-6; 5. Chavez, Greeley Central, 99-1; 6. Ratliff, Brighton, 98-9.5; 7. Russell, Palmer Ridge, 96-0.5; 8. Dubiel, Vista Ridge, 94-5.

Shot put — 1. Cottingham, Rocky Mountain, 35-11.5; 2. Hawman, Durango, 35-0.5; 3. Whyrick, University, 34-6; 4. Levitt, Broomfield, 34-3; 5. Fankell, Broomfield, 34-2; 5. Sharp, Thompson Valley, 34-2; 7. Pemberton, Fossil Ridge, 33-11.5; 8. Cuomo, Battle Mountain, 33-0.

* — denotes meet record.