CLASS 5A BOYS

First round results

(1) Cherry Creek 14, (16) Colorado Academy 4

(8) Rock Canyon 9, (9) Wheat Ridge 8

(12) Castle View 15, (5) Columbine 13

(4) Kent Denver 12, (13) Grandview 8

(3) Mountain Vista 16, (14) Fossil Ridge 5

(11) Arapahoe 14, (6) Chatfield 12

(7) Monarch 15, (10) Mullen 14

(2) Regis Jesuit 16, (15) Denver East 1


Second round

All games Saturday at Cherokee Trail H.S.

(8) Rock Canyon (13-3) at (1) Cherry Creek (16-1), 9 a.m.

(12) Castle View (13-3) at (4) Kent Denver (11-5), 11 a.m.

(11) Arapahoe (10-5) at (3) Mountain Vista (15-1), 1 p.m.

(7) Monarch (13-3) at (2) Regis Jesuit (14-2), 3 p.m.


Semifinals: May 13 at Cherokee Trail H.S.

Championship: May 15 at Sports Authority Field at Mile High


CLASS 4A BOYS

First round results

(1) Aspen 17, (16) Englewood 2

(8) Windsor 16, (9) Steamboat Springs 15

(5) Dawson School 20, (12) Summit 5

(4) Battle Mountain 11, (13) Littleton 3

(3) Cheyenne Mountain 21, (14) Durango 2

(6) Air Academy 11, (11) Thompson Valley 9

(7) Ponderosa 18, (10) Conifer 17

(2) Valor Christian 20, (15) Evergreen 7


Second round

All games Friday

(1) Aspen 20, (8) Windsor 7

(5) Dawson School 12, (4) Battle Mountain 10

(3) Cheyenne Mountain 11, (6) Air Academy 9

(2) Valor Christian 16, (7) Ponderosa 6


Semifinals: Wednesday (times TBD)

(5) Dawson School (11-6) at (1) Aspen (15-2)

(3) Cheyenne Mountain (14-3) at (2) Valor Christian (17-0)


Championship: May 15 at Sports Authority Field at Mile High


GIRLS LACROSSE

First round results

(16) Regis Jesuit 18, (17) Grandview 10

(13) Air Academy 12, (20) Golden 11

(14) Ralston Valley 18, (19) Fruita Monument 6

(15) Chatfield 16, (18) Valor Christian 9


Second round

Friday

(4) Denver East 21, (12) Air Academy 14

(12) ThunderRidge 13, (5) Arapahoe 9

(3) Colorado Academy 20, (14) Ralston Valley 9

(2) Mullen 10, (15) Chatfield 9

Saturday

(16) Regis Jesuit (8-8) at (1) Cherry Creek (13-2), TBD

(9) Columbine (12-3) at (8) Rampart (11-4), at Pine Creek, 11 a.m.

(11) Chaparral (8-7) at (6) Kent Denver (8-6), at Kent Denver, 2 p.m.

(10) Palmer Ridge (10-5) at (7) Centaurus (10-5), at Centaurus, 3 p.m.


Quarterfinals: Wednesday (times TBD)

Winner of (16) Regis Jesuit (9-8)/(1) Cherry Creek (14-2) vs. Winner of (9) Columbine (12-3)/(8) Rampart (11-4)

(12) ThunderRidge (13-3) at (4) Denver East (12-4)

Winner of (11) Chaparral (8-7)/(6) Kent Denver (8-6) at (3) Colorado Academy (13-3)

Winner of (10) Palmer Ridge (10-5)/(7) Centaurus (10-5) at (2) Mullen (12-4)


Semifinals: May 16 at University of Denver

Championship: May 20 at University of Denver

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCocPreps