GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

David R. Jennings
Andrea Kim and the Centaurus Warriors open the postseason at home Saturday afternoon against Palmer Ridge.

 

CLASS 5A BOYS LACROSSE

State tournament first round

Wednesday

(16) Colorado Academy (6-9) at (1) Cherry Creek (15-0), 6 p.m. (at Stutler Bowl)

(9) Wheat Ridge (10-5) at (8) Rock Canyon (12-3), TBD

(12) Castle View (12-3) at (5) Columbine (11-4), 7:30 p.m. (at Trailblazer Stadium)

(13) Grandview (12-3) at (4) Kent Denver (10-5), 4:30 p.m.

(14) Fossil Ridge (6-9) at (3) Mountain Vista (14-1), 7 p.m. (at Shea Stadium)

(10) Mullen (6-9) at (7) Monarch (12-3), 5 p.m.

(15) Denver East (9-6) at (2) Regis Jesuit (13-2) , 4:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Saturday

Semifinals: May 13, (at Legacy Stadium, Cherokee Trail HS)

Championship: May 15 (at Sports Authority Field at Mile High)

 

CLASS 4A BOYS LACROSSE

State tournament first round

(16) Englewood (10-5) at (1) Aspen (13-2), Wednesday, 4 p.m.

(9) Steamboat Springs (9-6) at (8) Windsor (10-5), Wednesday, 4 p.m.

(5) Dawson School 20, (12) Summit 5

(4) Battle Mountain 11, (13) Littleton 3

(14) Durango (8-6) at (3) Cheyenne Mountain (12-3), Wednesday, 4 p.m.

(11) Thompson Valley (8-7) at (6) Air Academy (11-3), Wednesday, 6 p.m.

(10) Conifer (11-4) at (7) Ponderosa (8-7), Wednesday, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals: Friday

Semifinals: May 13 (at Legacy Stadium, Cherokee Trail HS)

Championship: May 15 (at Sports Authority Field at Mile High)

 

GIRLS LACROSSE

State tournament first round

(17) Grandview (8-6) at (16) Regis Jesuit (7-8), Wednesday, TBD

Winner at (1) Cherry Creek (13-2), Saturday

(9) Columbine (12-3) at (8) Rampart (11-4), Saturday, 11 a.m.

(20) Golden (8-7) at (13) Air Academy (9-6), Wednesday, 4:30 p.m.

Winner at (4) Denver East (11-4), Saturday, TBD

(12) ThunderRidge (12-3) at (5) Arapahoe (12-3), TBD

(19) Fruita Monument at (14) Ralston Valley, Tuesday, 5 p.m. (at Trailblazer Stadium)

Winner at (3) Colorado Academy (12-3), Saturday, TBD

(11) Chaparral (8-7) at (6) Kent Denver (8-6), Saturday, 2 p.m.

(10) Palmer Ridge (10-5) at (7) Centaurus (10-5), Saturday, 3 p.m.

(18) Valor Christian (10-5) at (15) Chatfield (9-6), Wednesday, 3:30 p.m. (at Trailblazer Stadium)

Winner at (2) Mullen (11-4), Saturday, TBD

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps