GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Matthew Jonas / Staff Photographer
Lauren Martin (in white) and her Silver Creek teammates are hoping a tough season schedule pays off in the Class 4A playoffs.

The Silver Creek girls soccer team did not have the sparkling record this season as they may have a year ago, but there’s something to be said about stacking the schedule to prepare for this time of year.

With the soccer playoff postseason brackets coming out on Sunday for all classifications, the Raptors fell into a favorable position in that they will get the chance to host a Class 4A first round game for the second straight season.

Beyond that, head coach Pat Monacelli said he feels his team is much more prepared for a possible run. After all, Silver Creek (9-5-1) played five teams outside the league that made the 4A playoff field.

“We made a conscious decision to (schedule harder),” said Monacelli, whose team won the Northern League and will battle Discovery Canyon (7-8) at home on Wednesday as the No. 11 seed. “We might have gotten more wins in other seasons, but we didn’t feel like it prepared us adequately. Our non-conference schedule this year absolutely tested us. We played (No. 1 seed) Evergreen, we had to play (No. 8) Lewis-Palmer and (No. 4) Battle Mountain. The result may have hurt us in our record in one aspect, but I think the quality of competition is going to help us.”

The Raptors also played several Northern League teams that made the 4A bracket, including locals Longmont (No. 17) and Centaurus (No. 26). They also clashed with Holy Family (No. 23) and Skyline (No. 25) recently and had a league-clinching victory last week at Greeley Central which could have swung the pendulum considerably.

In many ways, Monacelli said he feels his team has been in the playoffs the past week despite sewing up an automatic berth.

“We knew going into that (Greeley Central) game last Tuesday that it was kind of an all-or-nothing deal, where if we win we’re champs and if we lose we could drop to fourth place,” Monacelli said. “We went into it with the feeling that we had to win if we wanted to hit our first goal, and that was to make playoffs. It just happened that a win brought us a conference title for them, too. To be able to get that with the obstacles that were in our way, I can’t be more happy for the girls.”

While Peak to Peak and Jefferson Academy are set to host home contests in Class 3A and Dawson in Class 2A, Fairview, Broomfield and Monarch all get first round home games on Tuesday in the big-school bracket.

Broomfield won the Front Range League in its first year at 5A, and the Eagles have recently been tested with five straight overtime games in which they went 4-0-1. As a result, they earned a No. 4 seed in the bracket and will host 29th-seeded Grand Junction on Tuesday.

For Broomfield coach Jim Davidson, there are some things he can draw from the experience of guiding the boys soccer team to a state title in the fall. He also said there’s no real concern for the fact the journey may be filled with a number of unknown opponents, starting with the Tigers.

“The league prepares you for the state tournament, that’s something we found on the boys side,” Davidson said, noting the Eagles boys were a No. 12 seed. “We know nothing about Grand Junction at this point, and that’s always interesting. Hopefully we can trust our game on Tuesday and just make it challenging for them to come over here.

“The opportunity to host through to the quarterfinals is important, but the bracket on our side is very challenging.”

 

CLASS 5A

First round

(All games Tuesday; times TBD unless noted)

(32) Rangeview (8-5-2) at (1) Mountain Vista (13-2)

(17) Arapahoe (9-5-1) at (16) Fairview (10-4-1)

(25) Fort Collins (7-7-1) at (8) Columbine (10-5)

(24) Chatfield (8-6-1) at (9) Monarch (11-3-1), 6 p.m.

(28) Brighton (11-4) at (5) Pine Creek (13-2)

(21) Castle View (7-8) at (12) Rocky Mountain (10-4-1)

(29) Grand Junction (9-5-1) at (4) Broomfield (13-1-1), 5 p.m.

(20) Mountain Range (9-6) at (13) Regis (6-5-4)

(30) Prairie View (10-4-1) at (3) ThunderRidge (14-1)

(19) Legacy (8-4-3) at (14) Denver East (11-4), 6 p.m.

(27) Liberty (7-8) at (6) Cherokee Trail (13-2)

(22) Fossil Ridge (8-7) at (11) Cherry Creek (11-4)

(26) Lakewood (9-4-2) at (7) Rock Canyon (12-3)

(23) Chaparral (8-7) at (10) Ralston Valley (10-3-2)

(31) Hinkley (11-3-1) at (2) Grandview (13-1-1)

(18) Doherty (11-4) at (15) Smoky Hill (9-5-1)

Second round: Friday

Quarterfinals: May 13

Semifinals: May 16 (at Englewood HS)

Championship: May 20 (at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park)

 

 

CLASS 4A

First round

(All games Wednesday; times TBD unless noted)

(32) Canon City (8-7) at (1) Evergreen (14-1)

(17) Longmont (9-5-1) at (16) Pueblo Centennial (11-4), 6 p.m.

(25) Skyline (8-7) at (8) Lewis-Palmer (13-1-1), 5 p.m.

(24) Weld Central (11-2-1) at (9) Mullen (9-6)

(28) Englewood (6-7-1) at (5) Windsor (14-1)

(21) Denver South (10-4) at (12) Wheat Ridge (10-4-1)

(29) Skyview (7-8) at (4) Battle Mountain (13-2)

(20) Steamboat Springs (10-4-1) at (13) Montrose (11-2-1)

(30) Mesa Ridge (8-7) at (3) Cheyenne Mountain (9-5-1)

(19) Green Mountain (10-4-1) at (14) Eagle Valley (12-3)

(27) Denver North (10-5) at (6) Littleton (11-4)

(22) Discovery Canyon (7-8) at (11) Silver Creek (9-5-1), 4 p.m.

(26) Centaurus (8-6-1) at (7) Valor Christian (12-1-2), 7 p.m.

(23) Holy Family (9-6) at (10) Ponderosa (8-6-1), 4 p.m. (at Sports Authority Field-Parker)

(31) Pueblo West (7-8) at (2) The Classical Academy (15-0)

(18) Standley Lake (9-5-1) at (15) Palmer Ridge (8-6-1)

Second round: Saturday

Quarterfinals: May 14

Semifinals: May 16 (at Sports Authority Stadium-Parker)

Championship: May 20 (at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park)

 

CLASS 3A

First round

(All games Friday; times TBD)

Quadrant 1

At Colorado Academy

(17) The Pinnacle (11-4) vs. (16) Faith Christian (6-7-1), Friday

Winner at (1) Colorado Academy (13-2), Saturday

At Middle Park

(24) Machebeuf (6-7-2) vs. (9) St. Mary’s (12-3), Friday

Winner at (8) Middle Park (12-2), Saturday

Quadrant 2

At Kent Denver

(20) Aspen (10-4) vs. (13) Alamosa (12-2), Friday

Winner at (4) Kent Denver (10-3-1), Saturday

At Peak to Peak

(21) Colorado Springs Christian (8-6-1) vs. (12) Lutheran (8-5-2), Friday

Winner at (5) Peak to Peak (9-5-1), Saturday, 6 p.m.

Quadrant 3

At Jefferson Academy

(19) Manitou Springs (9-6) vs. (14) Bayfield (11-2), Friday

Winner at (3) Jefferson Academy (13-2), Saturday, 1 p.m.

At Frontier Academy

(22) Sterling (8-6) vs. (11) Coal Ridge (11-4), Friday

Winner at (6) Frontier Academy (11-4), Saturday

Quandrant 4

At The Academy

(18) Denver Science & Tech (8-5-1) vs. (15) Fountain Valley (10-3-1), Friday

Winner at (2) The Academy (15-0), Saturday

At Liberty Common

(23) Salida (9-4-1) vs. (10) Skyview Academy (10-5), Friday

Winner at (7) Liberty Common (12-3), Saturday

Quarterfinals: May 14

Semifinals: May 16 (at All-City Stadium)

Championship: May 19 (at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park)

 

 

CLASS 2A

First round

(All games Tuesday; times TBD)

(9) Clear Creek (6-9) at (8) Rocky Mountain Lutheran (9-4-1)

Winner plays at (1) Vail Mountain (13-1), Friday

(12) Center (5-8-1) at (5) Colorado Springs School (9-3)

Winner plays at (4) Denver Christian (9-5-1), Friday

(11) Resurrection Christian (4-10) at (6) Colorado Rocky Mountain (6-4-1)

Winner plays at (3) Dawson (9-6), Friday, 4 p.m.

(10) Cornerstone Christian (7-5) at (7) Evangelical Christian (6-7-2)

Winner plays at (2) Front Range Christian (13-1-1), Friday

 

Semifinals: May 13 (at All-City Stadium)

Championship: May 19 (at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park)


Adam Dunivan: dunivana@dailycamera.com or twitter.com/AdamDunivan24