Skip to content

Boys peak performers

Chad Kreuzer, Monarch, lacrosse: Scored six goals and chipped in one assist in a big win against Dakota Ridge.

Jacob Stockebrand, Monarch, baseball: While pitching the entire game, Stockebrand only allowed three hits and had 10 strikeouts against Mountain Range.

Girls peak performers:

Emery Brandlina, Boulder, track and field: With a time of 2:16.19, Brandlina broke Kelsey Lakowske’s 800 record at the Front Range League Championships.

Notable

•The Monarch boys lacrosse squad finished third in the Front Range League, and will discover their playoff fate when lacrosse brackets are released Monday.


Baseball

MONARCH 7, MOUNTAIN RANGE 0

At Monarch HS

Mountain Range 000 000 0 — 0 3 0

Monarch 402 001 0 — 7 10 1

W — Stockebrand.

Monarch hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Scholtz 2-2-2-3, Mittleman 1-0-0-0, Boehmler 3-0-2-0, Jacobs 2-1-1-0, Trombley 1-0-0-0, Kumar 2-0-0-0, Sattler 3-0-1-2, Light 3-0-1-1, Stockebrand 2-0-1-1, Trenka 2-0-0-0, Atkin 0-1-0-0, Rohm 1-1-0-0, Trenka 0-1-0-0, McNamara 1-0-0-0, Soole 2-1-2-0.

Monarch pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — 7-3-0-0-0-10.


THE ACADEMY 5, DAWSON SCHOOL 4

At Dawson School

The Academy 004 001 0 — 5 6 2

Dawson 000 100 3 — 4 6 3

Dawson hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Clemente 1-0-1-1, Fulkerson 4-0-0-0, Angus 3-0-1-0, Slade 4-1-1-0, Dodge 2-0-0-0, C. McClellan 3-1-0-0, Nannen 2-0-0-0, M. McClellan 3-1-1-1, Somerville 4-0-1-1, Blank 3-1-1-1.

Dawson pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Slade 3-5-4-0-0-3, Nannen 3-1-1-0-1-4, Blank 1-0-0-0-1-1.


HOLY FAMILY 9, FREDERICK 0

At Frederick HS

Holy Family 014 004 0 — 9 13 0

Frederick 000 000 0 — 0 4 1

L — Frederick: Entrekin.

Frederick hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Frenzel 1-0-0-0, Stephens 1-0-0-0, Muncy 2-0-0-0, Lindhardt 1-0-0-0, Couser 1-0-0-0, Elkins 1-0-0-0, Entrekin 2-0-0-0, J. Frenzel 1-0-0-0, Worely 2-0-2-0, Zuniga 3-0-1-0, Ramirez 3-0-1-0, Hiser 2-0-0-0, Shirley 2-0-0-0, Truitt 2-0-0-0.

Frederick pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Entrekin 5.2-11-8-7-1-2, 1.1-2-1-1-1-0.


Boys lacrosse

MONARCH 19, DAKOTA RIDGE 8

At Monarch HS

Dakota Ridge 1 2 3 2 — 8

Monarch 6 4 6 3 — 19

Goals — Monarch: Zwiers 3, Tausan, Hodell, Rule, Bonaguro, Johnson, Wiesner 3, Waddle, Kreuzer 6.

Assists — Monarch: Zwiers, Johnson, Waddle 3, Kreuzer.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Monarch: Johnson 48-8-12.


Boys track and field

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE MEET

At Everly-Montgomery Stadium

Team scores — 1. Windsor 148; 2. Roosevelt 119; 3. Erie 108; 4. Berthoud 91; 5. Skyline 75; 6. Holy Family 68; 7. Mead 62; 8. Frederick 29.

100 meter dash — 1. Winick, Windsor, 11.09; 2. Kram, Skyline, 11.36; 3. Younggreen, Holy Family, 11.38.

200 dash — 1. Elcock, Skyline, 22.69; 2. Winick, Windsor, 22.69; 3. Waddell, Windsor, 22.81.

400 dash — 1. Hurtado, Roosevelt, 50.81; 2. Myers, Mead, 51.23; 3. Desmond, Windsor, 51.25.

800 run — 1. Fitzgerald, Erie, 1:57.62; 2. Kull, Windsor, 2:00.83; 3. Johnson, Erie, 2:00.92.

1,600 run — 1. Mathis, Erie, 4:28.19; 2. Spitz, Berthoud, 4:36.89; 3. Price, Holy Family, 4:50.96.

3,200 run — 1. Mathis, Erie, 9:53.80; 2. Englert, Windsor, 10:27.57; 3. Sease, Erie, 10:28.35.

110 hurdles — 1. Younggreen, Holy Family, 14.88; 2. Carmichael, Skyline, 16.27; 3. Lockhart, Frederick, 16.48.

300 hurdles — 1. Younggreen, Holy Family, 40.28; 2. Norloh, Erie, 41.48; 3. Moser, Windsor, 42.62.

400 relay — 1. Windsor (Johnson, Allen, Waddell, Winick), 43.14; 2. Skyline (Thomas, Elcock, Wathen, Kram), 44.05; 3. Berthoud (Castles, Johnson, Woodiel, Woodrick), 44.71.

800 relay — 1. Windsor (Johnson, Waddell, Desmond, Winick), 1:29.45; 2. Skyline (Thomas, Elcock, Wathen, Kram), 1:31.37; 3. Berthoud (Castles, Johnson, Woodiel, Ellis), 1:32.88.

1,600 relay — 1. Roosevelt (Schneider, Hurtado, Simpson, McCarthy), 3:30.47; 2. Erie (Fitzgerald, Johnson, Yurko, Mathis), 3:31.35; 3. Mead (Esch, Higgins, Weis, Whittern), 3:38.18.

3,200 relay — 1. Erie (Fitzgerald, Johnson, Yurko, Mathis), 8:13.72; 2. Mead (Esch, Wies, Whittern, Myers), 8:20.43; 3. Windsor (Kull, Allen, Englert, Schmidt), 8:21.44.

Long jump — 1. Schmidt, Windsor, 20-08; 2. Myers, Mead, 19-11.50; 3. Woodrick, Berthoud, 19-09.50.

Triple jump — 1. Schmidt, Windsor, 42-02.25; 2. Tackett, Roosevelt, 39-11.75; 3. McCarthy, Roosevelt, 39-10.50.

High jump — 1. Bejarano, Roosevelt, 6-02; 2. Leahy, Erie, 6-02; 3. Elcock, Skyline, 6-00.

Discus — 1. M. Bump, Berthoud, 142-03; 2. K. Bump, Berthoud, 134-04; 3. Clements, Holy Family, 128-00.

Shot put — 1. Putallaz, Roosevelt, 47-04; 2. Torrey, Frederick, 46-07.50; 3. Bump, Berthoud, 45-06.

Pole vault — 1. Hubert, Windsor, 12-08; 2.Davis, Roosevelt, 12-08; 3. Parrott, Windsor, 11-08.


NORTHERN CONFERENCE MEET

At Everly-Montgomery Stadium

Team scores — 1. Mountain View 187.50; 2. Longmont 142; 3. Thompson Valley 100; 4. Greeley Central 92; 5. Silver Creek 72; 6. Niwot 60.50; 7. Centaurus 31; 8. Northridge 14.

100 meter dash — 1. Cook, Longmont, 11.23; 2. Berger, Longmont, 11.26; 3. Kress, Mountain View, 11.38.

200 dash — 1. Goodner, Longmont, 22.99; 2. Cppk, Longmont, 23.02; 3. Schmitt, Greeley Central, 23.35.

400 dash — 1. Vomacka, Mountain View, 50.12; 2. Martinez, Greeley Central, 50.46; 3. Drake, Greeley Central, 51.42.

800 run — 1. Thollot, Thompson Valley, 1:59.09; 2. Simington, Thompson Valley, 2:00.02; 3. Thomas-Garcia, Silver Creek, 2:00.59.

1,600 run — 1. Flores, Niwot, 4:40.47; 2. Bickmore, Longmont, 4:40.85; 3. Lee, Silver Creek, 4:42.26.

3,200 run — 1. Thollot, Thompson Valley, 9:44.40; 2. Minor, Niwot, 9:45.83; 3. Simington, Thompson Valley, 9:50.40.

110 hurdles — 1. Wall, Thompson Valley, 15.08; 2. Kembel, Mountain View, 15.48; 3. Sullivan, Longmont, 15.69.

300 hurdles — 1. Hitchcock, Longmont, 39.74; 2. Kembel, Mountain View, 40.21; 3. Wall, Thompson Valley, 40.27.

400 relay — 1. Longmont (Espinoza, Goodner, Berger, Cook), 42.97; 2. Mountain View, 43.32; 3. Greeley Central (Drake, Hernandez-Martinez, McCarty, Schmitt), 43.69.

800 relay — 1. Longmont (Espinoza, Sullivan, Goodner, Speidel), 1:30.97; 2. Mountain View, 1:31.35; 3. Thompson Valley (Chinda, Hitt, Wall, Youngquist), 1:31.59.

1,600 relay — 1. Longmont (Anders, Speidel, Gabrielle, Schumacher), 3:28.47; 2. Thompson Valley (Hitt, Mielke, Youngquist, Wall), 3:30.39; 3. Mountain View, 3:30.42.

3,200 relay — 1. Thompson Valley (Mielke, K. Simington, L. Simington, Thollot), 8:09.35; 2. Mountain View, 8:10.95; 3. Niwot, 8:19.27.

Long jump — 1. Stewart, Mountain View, 21-07.50; 2. Goltz, Mountain View, 21-06.50; 3. Berger, Longmont, 21-04.50.

Triple jump — 1. Hartman, Silver Creek, 44-00.50; 2. Chinda, Thompson Valley, 43-10.00; 3. Alme, Niwot, 42-02.50.

High jump — 1. Martinez, Greeley Central, 6-01; 2. Miller, Centaurus, 6-01; 3. Hartman, Silver Creek, 5-08.

Discus — 1. Sipes, Mountain View, 157-09; 2.Knechtel, Silver Creek, 150-09; 3. Glenn, Longmont, 140-05.

Shot put — 1. Garcia, Greeley Central, 48-09; 2. Sipes, Mountain View, 48-05; 3. Conchas-Garcia, Greeley Central, 43-05.50.

Pole vault — 1. Salgado, Mountain View, 14-02; 2. Emmons, Mountain View, 13-08; 3. Wickman, Greeley Central, 12-08.


MILE HIGH LEAGUE MEET

At Everly-Montgomery Stadium

100 meter dash — 1. Rudlong, Lyons, 11.24; 2. Ward, Resurrection Christian, 11.33; 3. Ho, Liberty Common, 11.37.

200 dash — 1. Ward, Resurrection Christian, 22.98; 2. Rudlong, Lyons, 22.99; 3. Ho, Liberty Common, 23.56.

400 dash — 1. Rouse, Highland, 53.68; 2. Harris, Liberty Common, 54.41; 3. Lesondak, Heritage Chrstian, 55.29.

800 run — 1. Anderson, Resurrection Christian, 1:57.85; 2. Roberts, Lyons, 1:58.98; 3. Caraway, Liberty Commons, 2:05.00.

1,600 run — 1. Dillon, Lyons, 4:44.03; 2. Roberts, Lyons, 4:44.07; 3. Such, Lyons, 4:45.90.

3,200 run — 1. O’Dell, Denver Academy, 10:11.02; 2. Such, Lyons, 10:11.27; 3. Gilliland, Heritage Christian, 10:31.14.

110 hurdles — 1. Christiansen, Lyons, 16.32; 2. Gee, Liberty Common, 18.04; 3. Friedrich, Heritage Christian, 18.12.

300 hurdles — 1. Christiansen, Lyons, 42.50; 2. Gee, Liberty Common, 43.43; 3. Smith, Lyons, 43.80.

400 relay — 1. Resurrection Christian, 44.26; 2. Lyons, 44.53; 3. Liberty Common, 45.39.

800 relay — 1. Liberty Common, 1:33.29; 2. Heritage Christian, 1:36.80; 3. Highland, 1:36.85.

1,600 relay — 1. Resurrection Christian, 3:35.11; 2. Lyons, 3:50.35; 3. Highland, 3:56.79.

3,200 relay — 1. Lyons, 3:22.26; 2. Liberty Commons, 1:32.33; 3. Heritage Christian 8:36.80.

Long jump — 1. Hayes, Denver Christian, 20-02; 2. Hicks, Highland, 20-01; 3. Kuechenmeister, Nederland, 19-07.

Triple jump — 1. Hayes, Denver Christian, 40-10.50; 2. Wickstrom, Heritage Christian, 40-00.75; 3. Renner, Highland, 39-04.5-.

High jump — 1. Roma, Dayspring Christian, 6-02; 2. Hicks, Highland, 6-00; 3. Smith, Lyons, 5-10.

Discus — 1. Sides, Dayspring Christian, 139-05; 2. Schmitt, Denver Christian, 133-00; 3. Howell, Resurrection Christian, 117-04.

Shot put — 1. Schmitt, Denver Christian, 44-11.00; 2. Hicks, Highland, 42-11; 3. Sidse, Dayspring Christian, 42-04.50.

Pole vault — 1. George, Lyons, 13-02; 2.Huggins, Liberty Common, 12-02; 3. Mayes, Liberty Common, 11-02.


FRONT RANGE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At District 6 Stadium

100 meter dash — 1. Xiong, Broomfield, 10.95; 2. Long, Loveland, 11.18; 3. Dinkel, Horizon, 11.20.

200 dash — 1. Xiong, Broomfield, 21.93; 2. Gish, Poudre, 22.32; 3. Ragin, Legacy, 22.45.

400 dash — 1. Roche, Poudre, 49.26; 2. Dinkel, Horizon, 50.18; 3. Peel, Rocky Mountain, 50.43.

800 run — 1. Quere, Loveland, 1:56.28; 2. Mitchem, Broomfield, 1:57.81; 3. Santos, Boulder, 1:57.94.

1,600 run — 1. Hird, Rocky Mountain, 4:24.61; 2. Briggs, Fort Collins, 4:27.10; 3. Alvarez-Chao, Broomfield, 4:30.00.

3,200 run — 1. Hird, Rocky Mountian, 9:33.01; 2. Quere, Loveland, 9:37.28; 3. Mitchem, Broomfield, 9:37.32.

110 hurdles — 1. Gish, Poudre, 15.02 ; 2. Gilbertson, Moutnain View, 15.05; 3. Penrose, Broomfield, 15.07.

300 hurdles — 1. Penrose, Broomfield, 38.37 ; 2. Gish, Poudre, 40.08; 3. Rudel, Fort Collins, 40.33.

400 relay — 1. Fort Collins, 43.12; 2. Loveland (Bossenbrook, Long, Raisch, Jones), 42.91; 3. Rocky Mountain (Martin, Baskin, Miller, Provencio), 43.91.

800 relay — 1. Rocky Mountain (Baldwin, Provencioa, Peel, DeMott), 1:29.24; 2. Broomfield (Penrose, Hamm, Ill, Ziong), 1:29.42; 3. Legacy (Arellano, Ezeonu, Ragin, Hansen), 1:30.02.

1,600 relay — 1. Rocky Mountain (Baldwin, Musante, Peel, DeMott), 3:24.36; 2. Loveland (Bossenbrook, Quere, Stark, Schlect), 3:25.18; 3. Broomfield (White, Gordillo, Mitchem, Ill), 3:25.69.

3,200 relay — 1. Boulder (Primozich, Westman, Fournier, Santos), 8:08.81; 2. Fort Collins, 8:15.34; 3. Loveland (Schlect, Schnell, Brinkman, Dunham), 8:20.86.

Long jump — 1. Black, Legacy, 20-11.25; 2. Hansen, Legacy, 20-05; 3. Wilson, Fort Collins, 20-02.50.

Triple jump — 1. Rudel, Fort Collins, 42-08.75; 2. Jones, Loveland, 42-02; 3. Dawson, Fossil Ridge, 41-06.75.

High jump — 1. Chopra, Boulder, 5-11.50; t-2. Kaufman, Fairview, 5-09.50; t-3. Smith, Fairview, 5-09.50.

Discus — 1. Byerly, Mountain Range, 161-00; 2.Storebo, Fort Collins, 153-05; 3. Colbray, Rocky Mountain, 148-03.

Shot put — 1. McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 52-03; 2. Byerly, Mountain Range, 51-04.75; 3. Ray, Poudre, 47-10.50.

Pole vault — 1. Barlow, Monarch, 15-08; 2.Henender, Fossil Ridge, 13-08; 3. Chen, Monarch, 12-08.


Girls track and field

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE MEET

At Everly-Montgomery Stadium

Team scores — 1. Berthoud 142; 2. Windsor 122.50; 3. Roosevelt 104.50; 4. Mead 84; 5. Erie 75; t-6. Skyline 73.50; t-6. Holy Family 73.50; 8. Frederick 59.

100 meter dash — 1. Newman, Erie, 12.37; 2. Lind, Berthoud, 12.82; 3. Sleeth, Frederick, 12.90.

200 dash — 1. Polly, Windsor, 26.75; 2. Goebel, Skyline, 27.18; 3. Lind, Berthoud, 27.26.

400 dash — 1. Newman, Erie, 57.76; 2. Corah, Holy Family, 59.76; 3. Porterfield, Windsor, 60.48.

800 run — 1. Hren, Holy Family, 2:25.60; 2. Leonard, Berthoud, 2:28.57; 3. Brand, Erie, 2:28.58.

1,600 run — 1. Leonard, Berthoud, 5:20.41; 2. Maeda, Mead, 5:39.62; 3. Hren, Holy Family, 5:39.97.

3,200 run — 1. Leonard, Berthoud, 12:16.73; 2. Richards, Skyline, 12:51.79; 3. Bell, Mead, 13:05.58.

100 hurdles — 1. Strong, Berthoud, 15.92; 2. Schiel, Windsor, 15.96; 3. Rhoton, Roosevelt, 16.55.

300 hurdles — 1. Robertson, Windsor, 47.04; 2. Schiel, Windsor, 47.59; 3. Baeza, Roosevelt, 47.72.

400 relay — 1. Erie (Kudrna, Brett, Hogan, Newman), 50.03; 2. Frederick (Downs, Nives-Martin, Sleeth, Wyatt), 50.26; 3. Windsor (Zubrigen, Terwilliger, Koza, Polly), 50.81.

800 relay — 1. Erie (Kudrna, Brett, Hogan, Newman), 1:45.24; 2. Frederick (Downs, Nives-Martin, Sleeth, Wyatt), 1:45.28; 3. Windsor (Zurbrigen, Koza, Terwilliger, Boyle), 1:48.47.

1,600 relay — 1. Roosevelt (Ulrich, Black, Adams, Baeza), 4:11.66; 2. Holy Family (Giltner, Hren, Jimenez, Rice), 4:21.57; 3. Berthoud (Ellis, Jessen, Meeker, Voll), 4:23.74.

3,200 relay — 1. Mead (Bell, Maeda, Polson, Postle), 10:15.20; 2. Holy Family (Corah, Giltner, Hren, Napierkowski), 10:33.43; 3. Erie (Brand, Powell, Cartwright, True), 10:33.43.

Sprint medley — 1. Windsor (Koza, Terwilliger, Polly, Porterfield), 1:52.13; 2. Mead (Hart, Bourn, Gehringer, Postle), 1:53.04; 3. Erie (Kudrna, Brett, Hogan, Hathaway), 1:56.84.

Long jump — 1. Baeza, Roosevelt, 16-02.75; 2. Hellenberg, Skyline, 16-02; 3. Lind, Berthoud, 15-09.25.

Triple jump — 1. Strong, Berthoud, 36-03; 2. Hellenberg, Skyline, 34-08; 3. Visger, Berthoud, 31-11.50.

High jump — 1. McOuat, Windsor, 5-00; 2. Visger, Berthoud, 5-00; 3. Hellenberg, Skyline, 4-10.

Discus — 1. Rawson, Frederick, 99-10; 2.Irwin, Mead, 98-03; 3. Siruta, Berthoud, 95-07.

Shot put — 1. Glasco, Windsor, 33-07; 2. Painter, Skyline, 33-03; 3. Wyatt, Frederick, 31-06.50.

Pole vault — 1. Chamberlain, Berthoud, 9-10; 2.Hubert, Windsor, 8-10; 3. Powell, Erie, 8-04.


NORTHERN CONFERENCE MEET

At Everly-Montgomery Stadium

Team scores — 1. Mountain View 200; 3. Niwot 176; 3. Longmont 104.50; 4. Thompson Valley 104; 5. Greeley Central 62; 6. Silver Creek 44; 7. Centaurus 26; 8. Northridge 18.50.

100 meter dash — 1. Sharpe, Niwot, 12.64; 2. Fetters, Niwot, 12.73; 3. Foster, Longmont, 12.80.

200 dash — 1. Irvine, Thompson Valley, 25.93; 2. Sharpe, Niwot, 26.13; 3. Fidelak, Niwot, 26.15.

400 dash — 1. Fidelak, Niwot, 57.18; 2. Sharpe, Niwot, 57.74; 3. Fetters, Niwot, 58.30.

800 run — 1. Cooney, Mountain View, 2:19.99; 2. Offerman, Mountain View, 2:20.78; 3. Benner, Mountain View, 2:26.39.

1,600 run — 1. Cooney, Mountain View, 5:06.67; 2. Offerman, Mountain View, 5:07.16; 3. Rogers, Centaurus, 5:15.26.

3,200 run — 1. Cooney, Mountain View, 11:41.24; 2. Offerman, Mountain View, 11:41.26; 3. Boettiger, Niwot, 11:44.95.

100 hurdles — 1. Fidelak, Niwot, 15.45; 2. Carroll, Niwot, 15.78; 3. Steege, Mountain View, 15.88.

300 hurdles — 1. Larson, Thompson Valley, 46.23; 2. Hitchcock, Longmont, 47.61; 3. Appel, Longmont, 47.70.

400 relay — 1. Niwot, 48.70; 2. Thompson Valley (Artzberger, Irvine, Janda, McKee), 49.93; 3. Mountain View, 50.00.

800 relay — 1. Thompson Valley (Artzberger, Irvine, Janda, Larson), 1:43.29; 2. Mountain View, 1:44.84; 3. Greeley Central (Agens, Kadavy, Williams, Appelhans), 1:49.09.

1,600 relay — 1. Thompson Valley (Ernst, Janda, Larson, Leidig), 4:01.62; 2. Longmont (Page, Hitchcock, Jones, Foster), 4:10.40; 3. Niwot, 4:13.23.

3,200 relay — 1. Mountain View, 9:43.39; 2. Thompson Valley (Ernst, Kaufman, Larson, Maas), 9:53.32; 3. Niwot, 10:00.62.

Sprint medley — 1. Mountain View, 1:49.71; 2. Greeley Central (Agens, Kadavy, Martin, Williams), 1:52.44; 3. Niwot, 1:55.19.

Long jump — 1. Berger, Longmont, 17-10.50; 2. Artzberger, Thompson Valley, 17-04.25; 3. Carroll, Niwot, 16-07.50.

Triple jump — 1. Wetterstrom, Longmont, 36-08; 2. Watson, Mountain View, 35-10.50; 3. Wind, Mountain View, 35-08.25.

High jump — 1. Wind, Mountain View, 5-04; 2. Anderson, Silver Creek, 5-04; 3. Watson, Mountain View, 5-04.

Discus — 1. Parish, Longmont, 145-00; 2.Valdez, Mountain View, 113-08; 3. Chavez, Greeley Central, 108-04.

Shot put — 1. Parish, Longmont, 34-01.50; 2. Knechtel, Silver Creek, 32-11.50; 3. Sharp, Thompson Valley, 31-07.

Pole vault — 1. Kufeld, Mountain View, 10-10; 2.Casey, Niwot, 9-10; 3. Beard, Greeley Central, 9-04.


MILE HIGH LEAGUE MEET

At Everly-Montgomery Stadium

100 meter dash — 1. Ellis, Liberty Common, 13.16; 2. Himmel, Highland, 13.27; 3. Skipworth, Resurrection Christian, 13.44.

200 dash — 1. Himmel, Highland, 26.93; 2. Ellis, Liberty Common, 27.56; 3. Weaver, Heritage Christian, 27.58.

400 dash — 1. Frink, Highland, 61.40; 2. Ingram, Dayspring Christian, 61.84; 3. Bowes, Liberty Common, 63.69.

800 run — 1. Anderson, Lyons, 2:18.52; 2. Dill, Highland, 2:31.75; 3. Pettit, Highland, 2:34.22.

1,600 run — 1. Tucker, Lyons, 5:42.82; 2. Anderson, Lyons, 5:44.55; 3. Davidson, Nederland, 5:48.53.

3,200 run — 1. Tucker, Lyons, 12:30.11; 2. Roberts, Lyons, 13:03.47; 3. Hart, Resurrection Christian, 13:11.09.

100 hurdles — 1. Morrison, Liberty Commons, 17.08; 2. Simms, Lyons, 17.17; 3. Frasco, Liberty Common, 17.50.

300 hurdles — 1. Simms, Lyons, 47.53; 2. Skipworth, Resurrection Christian, 48.70; 3. Frable, Liberty Common, 48.84.

400 relay — 1. Highland, 51.30; 2. Liberty Common, 52.59; 3. Lyons, 52.78.

800 relay — 1. Liberty Common, 1:49.47; 2. Highland, 1:50.25; 3. Lyons, 1:54.08.

1,600 relay — 1. Highland, 4:14.22; 2. Lyons, 4:15.20; 3. Resurrection Christian, 4:21.41.

3,200 relay — 1. Lyons, 10:05.80; 2. Heritage Christian, 10:16.29; 3. Highland, 10:20.35.

Sprint medley — 1. Liberty Common, 2:02.36; 2. Highland, 2:03.00; 3. Lyons, 2:07.98.

Long jump — 1. Clason, Highland, 16-07.50; 2. Christiansen, Lyons, 15-06; 3. Stocker, Resurrection Christian, 15-03.50.

Triple jump — 1. Clawson, Highland, 35-01.50; 2. Stocker, Resurrection Christian, 34-02.50; 3. Frink, Hihgland, 33-04.00.

High jump — 1. Clawson, Highland, 5-01; 2. Kurz, Dayspring, 5-01; 3. Glaze, Highland, 4-10.

Discus — 1. Winter, Highland, 105-08; 2.Ivkov, Lyons, 97-00; 3. Allen, Liberty Common, 95-10.

Shot put — 1. Winter, Highland, 33-01.50; 2. Jonjak-Plahn, Lyons, 30-11; 3. Leeuwenburgh, Lyons, 29-06.

Pole vault — 1. Kuskie, Lyons, 10-04; 2.Huggins, Liberty Commons, 7-10; 3. Fankhouser, Lyons, 7-04.


FRONT RANGE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At District 6 Stadium

100 meter dash — 1. Koopman, Fort Collins, 12.43; 2. coats, Mountain Range, 12.48; 3. Lester, Rocky Mountian, 12.64.

200 dash — 1. Schulte, Fort Collins, 24.78; 2. Coats, Mountain Range, 24.81; 3. Chesson, Fort Collins, 25.53.

400 dash — 1. Schulte, Fort Collins, 54.26; 2. Mann, Monarch, 57.46; 3. Ross, Fossil Ridge, 58.61.

800 run — 1. VanDePol, Broomfield, 2:16.08; 2. Bradlina, Boulder, 2:16.19; 3. Mooney, Horizon, 2:18.09.

1,600 run — 1. Gregory, Fort Collins, 4:59.65; 2. Mooney, Horizon, 5:06.03; 3. Mann, Monarch, 5:07.12.

3,200 run — 1. Gee, Legacy, 10:59.88; 2. Slater, Poudre, 11:07.22; 3. Mitchem, Broomfield, 11:11.07.

100 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 14.00; 2. Lester, Rocky Mountain, 14.05; 3. Rosman, Poudre, 15.08.

300 hurdles — 1. Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 43.36; 2. Rosman, Poudre, 44.62; 3. Kellum, Fossil Ridge, 47.72.

400 relay — 1. Fort Collins, 47.97; 2. Fossil Ridge, 49.57; 3. Loveland (Weinmaster, Bernhardt, McCloughan, Jones), 49.90.

800 relay — 1.Fossil Ridge, 1:41.75; 2. Fort Collins, 1:43.35; 3. Boulder (Hegg, Eiss, Richardson, Holbrook), 1:46.54

1,600 relay — 1. Fort Collins, 3:53.18; 2. Rossil Ridge, 4:01.69; 3. Fairview (Mason, Houghton, Kunz, Freeman), 4:03.50.

3,200 relay — 1. Horizon (Bakel, M, Mooney, Platil, M. Mooney), 9:29.43; 2. Fossil Ridge, 9:39.23; 3. Rocky Mountain (Manning, Naddy, Roeber, Sharpe), 9:53.21.

Sprint medley — 1. Poudre (Mercado, Vijayasarathy, Morgans, Rosman), 1:48.37; 2. Fort Collins, 1:48.40; 3. Fossil Ridge, 1:52.42.

Long jump — 1. Koopman, Fort Collins, 17-10.50 ; 2. Ross, Fossil Ridge, 17-04.75; 3. Vijayasarathy, Poudre, 17-00.50.

Triple jump — 1. Vijayasarathy, Poudre, 35-11.00; 2. Thonrton, Rocky Mountain, 34-08; 3. Koschel, Loveland, 34-07.75.

High jump — 1. Betz, Fairview, 5-01.00; 2. Liles, Monarch, 4-11.50; 3. Lucero, Horizon, 4-11.50.

Discus — 1. McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 121-03; 2.Richie, Mountain Range, 114-01; 3. Ervin, Fort Collins, 111-09.

Shot put — 1. McDonald, Rocky Mountain, 38-11; 2. Cotingham, Rocky Mountain, 38-05; 3. Dern, Fort Collins, 36-10.

Pole vault — 1. Woest, Fossil Ridge, 11-07; 2.Moret, Poudre, 10.-07; 3. Eder, Loveland, 10-01.


Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps

Join the Conversation

We invite you to use our commenting platform to engage in insightful conversations about issues in our community. We reserve the right at all times to remove any information or materials that are unlawful, threatening, abusive, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane, indecent or otherwise objectionable to us, and to disclose any information necessary to satisfy the law, regulation, or government request. We might permanently block any user who abuses these conditions.