Boys peak performers

Steve D’Epagnier, Fairview, baseball: The senior went 4 for 4 with a pair of doubles and five RBIs to lead the Knights to a 15-0 romp at Fossil Ridge.

Michael Nannen, Dawson, baseball: While only allowing two hits, Nannen had ten strikeouts to beat Rocky Mountain Lutheran.

Mason Peterson, Longmont, baseball: Hit a two-run home run that would push the win for the Trojans over Thompson Valley.

Girls peak performers

Sarah Shepherd, Peak to Peak, soccer: The senior goalie made 13 saves as the Pumas made a huge statement in their playoff push with a 1-0 win at SkyView Academy.

Laci Williams, Skyline, golf: In the last Tri-Valley league meet, Williams grabbed first place with 88 strokes.

Notable

The Skyline girls golf team claimed the Tri-Valley League title after the final league match at Highland Meadows Gold Course.


Baseball

CENTAURUS 11, NIWOT 1

At Centaurus HS

Niwot 000 010 — 1 5 3

Centaurus 120 017 — 11 9 0

W — Angevine.

Centuaurus hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Neitenbach 4-2-2-0, Gambon 3-1-1-0, Losasso 3-2-0-1, Angevine 3-1-1-2, Inslee 1-1-0-1, Larson 4-0-0-0, Williams 3-2-0-1, Milano 4-0-3-1, Jessip 2-1-1-0, Miles 1-1-1-2.

Centaurus pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Angevine 6-5-1-1-4-6.


LONGMONT 3, THOMPSON VALLEY 0

At Thompson Valley HS

Longmont 000 200 1 — 3 5 1

Thompson Valley 000 000 0 — 0 2 2

W — Ingvaldsen.

Longmont hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Renck 3-0-0-0, Zamudio 3-1-0-0, Cacala 3-0-1-0, Rothe 3-0-0-0, Andrew 3-1-0-0, Rulon 2-0-0-0, Moroyoqui 3-0-2-0, Peterson 3-1-2-2, Ingvaldsen 3-0-0-0.

Longmont pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Ingvaldsen 7-2-0-0-6-6.


NORTHRIDGE 7, SILVER CREEK 3

At Northridge HS

Silver Creek 000 120 0 — 3 4 3

Northridge 402 100 0 — 7 9 5

Silver Creek hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Higgins 0-1-0-0, Newton 3-0-1-0, Co. Winn 3-0-0-0, Olinger 2-0-0-0, Voydat 3-0-0-0, Ramirez 3-0-0-0, Brown 3-1-0-0, Wood 3-1-0-0, Ca. Winn 3-0-1-1, Webster 3-0-2-2.

Silver Creek pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Newton 1-1-0-0-0-0, Ca. Winn 5-8-7-4-2-2.


FAIRVIEW 15, FOSSIL RIDGE 0

At Fossil Ridge HS

Fairview 404 16 — 15 12 1

Fossil Ridge 000 00 — 0 1 2

W — Streeter.

Fairview hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Ryan 3-1-0-0, Feauto 2-1-1-0, Mitch Tyse 3-1-1-2, Armstrong 4-1-2-2, D’Epagnier 4-2-4-5, Harris 4-2-1-1, Thoning 2-2-0-0, Streeter 2-1-0-0, Madden 4-3-3-3. Totals 28-15-12-13.

Fairview pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Streeter 5-1-0-0-2-2.


DAWSON 7, ROCKY MOUNTAIN LUTHERAN 0

At Dawson School

Rocky Mountain Lutheran 000 000 0 — 0 2 5

Dawson School 104 002 0 — 7 7 1

W — Dawson.

Dawson hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Clemente 2-1-0-0, Fulkerson 3-1-1-0, Slade 3-1-0-0, Dodge 2-0-0-0, C. McClellan 2-1-0-0, Nannen 3-1-0-2, M. McClellan 4-1-3-1, Somerville 2-0-0-0, Blank 3-1-3-1.

Dawson pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Nannen 7-2-0-0-0-10.


HOLY FAMILY 7, FREDERICK 4

At Holy Family HS

Frederick 002 002 0 — 4 6 1

Holy Family 403 000  — 7 7 6

L — Hiser.

Frederick hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Frenzel 1-1-0-0, Munch 3-0-1-0, Couser 1-0-0-0, Entrekin 3-0-1-0, Lucas 1-0-0-0, Worley 4-1-2-1, Zuniga 4-0-0-0, Ramirez 2-0-0-0, Hiser 4-1-2-0, Shirley 3-1-0-1, Truitt 2-0-0-0. Totals 29-4-6-2.

Frederick pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Hiser 4-7-7-5-2-6; Zuniga 2-0-0-0-3-1.


FORT COLLINS 6, BROOMFIELD 5

At Broomfield HS

Fort Collins 011 102 1 — 6 12 1

Broomfield 005 000 0 — 5 8 1

L — Flores.

Broomfield hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Flores 2-0-0-0, Notary 2-1-0-0, Carter 1-0-0-0, Trotter 0-1-0-0, Amador 3-1-1-0, C. Cox 2-0-1-0, Pennington 4-1-1-1, Wetzel 3-0-0-0, J. Cox 3-1-2-1, Arnold 3-0-1-1, Eskridge 3-0-2-0.

Broomfield pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Flores 5.2-9-5-3-3-2, Notary 1.1-3-1-1-1-2.


PEAK TO PEAK 8, RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN 5

At Peak to Peak HS

Resurrection Christian 110 030 0 — 5 6 6

Peak to Peak 111 113 0 — 8 4 2

W — Kakavas.

Peak to Peak hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Walther 2-0-0-0, Ward 3-2-0-0, Bagnato 1-0-0-0, Bussinger 1-0-0-0, Pinkerman 2-0-1-0, Feigelson 3-1-1-0, Dunninger 0-1-0-0, Colgate 1-2-0-0, Weyer 2-0-0-0, Bride 4-0-1-2, Schriver 1-0-0-0, Bradfield 3-2-1-0.

Peak to Peak pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Kakavas 2-1-0-0-3-2, Ward 5-5-5-2-1-3.


Girls soccer

PEAK TO PEAK 1, SKYVIEW ACADEMY 0

At SkyView Academy

Peak to Peak 0 1 — 1

SkyView Academy 0 0 — 0

Goals (assists) — Peak to Peak: Wetmore (unassisted).

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak: Shepherd (80-0-13).


Boys swimming

LONGMONT 97, MOUNTAIN VIEW 83

At Longmont HS

200 medley relay — 1. Longmont (Davis, Fortes, Warner, Bradley), 1:58.90; 2. Longmont (Chouinard, Rossi, Maher, Aker), 2:00.35; 3. Mountain View (Grey, Bishop, Green, Taylor), 2:09.93.

200 freestyle — 1. Warner, Longmont, 2:03.42; 2. M. Rubba, Mountain View, 2:08.24; 3. Nickel, Mountain View, 2:08.29.

200 IM — 1. Grey, Mountain View, 2:37.63; 2. Davis, Longmont, 2:38.01; 3. Rydesky, Mountain View, 2:43.77.

50 freestyle — 1. Bradley, Longmont, 24.06; 2. Pickering, Mountain View, 24.63; 3. Maher, Longmont, 25.84.

Diving — 1. Vaughan, Longmont, 289.40; 2. Young, Longmont, 110.90; 3. Quince, Longmont, 72.30.

100 butterfly — 1. N. Rubba, Mountain View, 29.05; 2. Chouinard, Longmont, 1:03.95; 3. Fortes, Longmont, 1:08.77.

100 freestyle — 1. Pickering, Mountain View, 54.17; 2. Rubba, Mountain View, 55.01; 3. Nickel, Mountain View, 58.27.

500 freestyle — 1. Warner, Longmont, 5:42.51; 2. Green, Mountain View, 5:45.33; 3. Bishop, Mountain View, 6:27.59.

200 free relay — 1. Mountain View (Nickel, Pickering, M. Rubba, N. Rubba), 1:39.73; 2. Longmont (Bradley, Maher, Aker, Warner), 1:43.96; 3. Longmont (Fortes, Fell, Rossi, Chouinard), 1:49.86.

100 backstroke — 1. N. Rubba, Mountain View, 1:00.46; 2. Davis, Longmont, 1:07.96; 3. Rossi, Longmont, 1:10.75.

100 breaststroke — 1. Bradley, Longmont, 1:13.95; 2. Von Holten, Mountain View, 1:14.91; 3. Fortes, Longmont, 1:17.08.

400 free relay — 1. Mountain View (M. Rubba, Pickering, Nickel, N. Rubba), 3:46.07; 2. Longmont (Fell, Daivs, Wilson, Dangerfield), 4:25.73; 3. Mountain View (Rydesky, Piccone, Grey, Gibson), 5:56.61.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark


BOULDER 140, POUDRE 60

At Boulder

200 medley relay — 1. Boulder (Kelly, Thom, Stapleton, Maier), 1:50.12; 2. Poudre (Han, Rabold, Work, Simpson), 1:50.74; 3. Boulder (McCurdy, Lewis, Braymiller, Park), 1:54.23

200 freestyle — 1. Feiler, Boulder, 1:46.26; 2. Thom, Boulder, 2:00.87; 3. Simpson, Poudre, 2:25.87.

200 IM — 1. Work, Poudre, 2:09.22; 2. Han, Poudre, 2:20.62; 3. Pendergast, Boulder, 2:22.20.

50 freestyle — 1. Stapleton, Boulder, 23.42; 2. Lewis, Boulder, 23.86; 3. Kelly, Boulder, 24.13.

Diving — 1. De Faria, Boulder, 142.05.

100 butterfly — 1. Work, Poudre, 56.26; 2. McCurdy, Boulder, 1:01.45.

100 freestyle — 1. Lewis, Boulder, 52.28; 2. Maier, Boulder, 55.94; 3. Suh, Poudre, 57.72.

500 freestyle — 1. Feiler, Boulder, 5:03.33; 2. Rabold, Poudre, 5:15.74; 3. Conroy, Boulder, 5:58.26.

200 free relay — 1. Boulder (Maier, Lewis, Kelly, Feiler), 1:36.65; 2. Poudre (P. Han, J. Han, Woo, Suh), 1:46.18; 3. Boulder (Smart, Roberts, Park, Pendergast), 1:49.04.

100 backstroke — 1. Stapleton, Boulder, 58.59; 2. McCurdy, Boulder, 58.80; 3. Thom, Boulder, 1:06.40.

100 breaststroke — 1. Calitre, Boulder, 1:08.23; 2. Braymiller, Bulder, 1:10.20; 3. Rabold, Poudre, 1:10.94.

400 free relay — 1. Boulder (Thom, Kelly, Stapleton, Feiler), 3:34.61; 2. Poudre (Han, Simpson, Work, Rabold), 3:46.67; 3. Boulder (Pendergasy, Conroy, McCurdy, Roberts), 4:40.13.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark


Girls golf

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE MATCH #7

At Highland Meadows Golf Course

Team results — 1. Skyline; 2. Windsor; 3. Berthoud; 4. Resurrection Christian; 5. Roosevelt.

Top individuals — 1. Williams, Skyline, 88; 2. Boruff, Berthoud, 94; 3.Gunlikson, Skyline, 98; 4. Muro, Windsor, 102; 5. Scoggin, Windsor.108.

Other Skyline results — Frederickson, 120; Ramos, 122; LeMasters, 120.


Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps