Girls peak performer

Sarah Shepherd, Peak to Peak, soccer: In a big game against Faith Christian, goalkeeper Shepherd had 12 saves and only allowed one goal.

Jennifer Kupcho, Jefferson Academy, golf: With a score of 66, took first place at the Poudre Invitational.

Sarah Myres, Centaurus, lacrosse: Contributed six goals in a strong win for the Warriors.

Boys peak performer

Ryan Rulon, Longmont, baseball: Demonstrated a clutch effort both offensively and defensively toward the end of the game against Windsor, scoring the tying run in the bottom of the eighth while also only giving up two runs from the mound.

Notable

• For the Silver Creek girls soccer team, a win over Greeley Central solidified a first-place finish in the Northern League.

• Despite a slow start, Peak to Peak baseball had 25 hits against Kent Denver to claim the victory.


Baseball

PEAK TO PEAK 15, KENT DENVER 8

At Kent Denver HS

Peak to Peak 000 636 0 — 15 25 4

Kent Denver 120 040 1 — 8 25 1

Peak to Peak hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Walther 5-0-1-1, Bussinger 2-2-2-0, Colgate 2-1-1-0, Bride 5-2-5-2, Bradfield 5-3-3-3, Ward 5-1-3-3, Bagnato 5-1-2-3, Pinkerman 5-2-3-2, Feigelson 4-2-3-0, Weyer 1-0-1-0, Schriver 4-1-1-0.

Peak to Peak pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Kakavas 6-11-7-6-4-10, Ward 1-1-1-0-1-0.


LONGMONT 14, WINDSOR 13

At Longmont HS

Windsor 320 420 11 — 13 10 4

Longmont 001 055 12 — 14 15 8

Longmont hitting (ab-r-h-rbi) — Renck 4-2-4-2, Hassler 1-0-0-0, Cacala 3-1-1-2, Befus 4-0-0-0, Rothe 3-3-1-0, Andrew 4-1-1-2, Rulon 4-2-2-0, Moroyogui 5-2-3-2, Peterson 5-3-3-3, Ingvaldsen 4-0-0-0.

Longmont pitching (ip-h-r-er-bb-so) — Rulon 4-4-2-2-3-2, Befus 2.2-5-6-2-2-0, Cacala 0.2-1-3-3-5-0, Hassler 0.2-0-1-1-1-0.


Girls soccer

PEAK TO PEAK 2, FAITH CHRISTIAN 1

At Peak to Peak HS

Faith Christian 1 0 — 1

Peak to Peak 1 1 — 2

Goals (assists) — Peak to Peak: Begley (Thompson) 29th minute, Dee 49th minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Peak to Peak: Shepherd (80-1-12).


LEGACY 2, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 0

At North Stadium

Rocky Mountain 0 0 — 0

Legacy 1 1 — 2

Goals (assists) — Legacy: Kennedy (Gurrola) 34th minute, O’Grady 41st minute.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Legacy: Bonahoom (80-0-8).


SILVER CREEK 7, GREELEY CENTRAL 0

At Silver Creek HS

Goals — Silver Creek: Atwood, Dageenakis, Foster 2, Herman, Kim, Martin.

Assists — Silver Creek: Foster 3, King.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Silver Creek: Noble (80-0-1).


Girls lacrosse

CENTAURUS 21, THOMPSON VALLEY 5

At Centaurus HS

Thompson Valley 2 3 — 5

Centaurus 13 8 — 21

Goals — Centaurus: Bradley 3, Kim 4, Hamilton 3, Myres 6, Hannigan 3, Brown 2.

Assists — Centaurus: Bradley 2, Kim, Trudell.

Goalies (Min-Goals allowed-Saves) — Centaurus: Pittser (50-5-7).


Boys swimming

SILVER CREEK 115, ESTES PARK 52

At Silver Creek

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek (Lis, Willett, Jepson, Wingfield), 1:46.01; 2. Silver Creek (Bailey, Sutherland, DuBois, Jordan), 1:51.99; 3. Estes Park (C. Schwarz, Ash, Flanery, Park), 1:53.20.

200 freestyle — 1. Jepson, Silver Creek, 1:57.85; 2. Choong, Silver Creek, 2:00.71; 3. Lu. Shonka, Silver Creek, 2:06.15.

200 IM — 1. Lis, Silver Creek, 2:05.82; 2. DuBois, Silver Creek, 2:16.99; 3. Flanery, Estes Park, 2:26.23.

50 freestyle — 1. Willett, Silver Creek, 24.00; 2. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 24.37; 3. Schwarz, Estes Park, 24.81.

Diving — 1. Soguero, Estes Park, 243.95; 2. Bielmaier, Estes Park, 233.70; 3. Soguero, Estes Park, 226.70.

100 butterfly — 1. Wingfield, Silver Creek, 59.26; 2. Howard, Silver Creek, 1:01.84; 3. Sterns, Silver Creek, 1:02.43.

100 freestyle — 1. Park, Estes Park, 48.46; 2. Jepson, Silver Creek, 50.22; 3. Willett, Silver Creek, 51.94.

500 freestyle — 1. Bergeson, Silver Creek, 5:28.29; 2. Sterns, Silver Creek, 5:28.54; 3. Schwarz, Estes Park, 6:11.93.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Jepson, Jordan, DuBois, Wingfield), 1:36.91; 2. Estes Park (C. Schwarz, Z. Schwarz, Flanery, Park), 1:37.31; Silver Creek (Eckstine, Choong, Nammari, Sutherland), 1:43.59.

100 backstroke — 1. Lis, Silver Creek, 56.74; 2. Park, Estes Park, 1:00.84; 3. Bailey, Estes Park, 1:00.84.

100 breaststroke — 1. DuBois, Silver Creek, 1:09.65; 2. Ash, Estes Park, 1:11.04; 3. Beaudry, Silver Creek, 1:19.54.

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Bergeson, Sterns, Willett, Lis), 3:39.10; 2. Silver Creek (Jordan, Shonka, Patrick, Choong), 4:02.42; 3. Estes Park (Westley, Ash, Bielmaier, Westley), 4:16.28.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark


Girls golf

TRI-VALLEY LEAGUE MEET #6

At The Olde Course

Team results — 1. Skyline; 2. Windsor; 3. Berthoud; 4. Erie; 5. Roosevelt; 6. Resurrection Christian.

Top individuals — 1. Williams, Skyline, 86; 2. Boruff, Berthoud, 94; t-3. Gunlikson, Skyline, 95; t-4. Prado-Selle, Roosevelt, 95; 5. Hayes, Erie, 96.

Other Skyline results — Frederickson, 107; LeMasters, 111; Auer, 130.

Other Erie results — Vanlone, 110; Arnold, 114; Hoople, 131.

POUDRE INVITATIONAL

At Harmony Club

Team scores — 1. Boulder, 257; 2. Jefferson Academy, 263; 3. Loveland, 264; 4. Monarch, 267; 5. Fossil Ridge, 299; 6. Estes, 307; 7. Broomfield, 308; 8. Greeley, 314; 9. Poudre, 333; 10. Arapahoe, 336; 11. Thompson Valley, 345; 12. Mountain Range, 355.

Top individuals — 1. Kupcho, Jefferson Academy, 66; t-2. Casey, Estes, 74; t-2. Cruz, Greeley, 74; 4.Ehrman, Jefferson Academy, 75; 5. Kuntson, Boulder, 78.

Other Boulder results — 6. Picard, 81; t-17. Hunter, 98; t-22. Williams, 107.

Other Jefferson Academy results — t-35. Grantham, 122.

Monarch results — 10. Mullen, 88; 11. Neitenbach, 89; t-12. Emis, 90; t-12. Teuton, 90.

Broomfield results — 14. Hirsch, 94; t-17. Roh, Broomfield; t-16. Miller, 116; Ertle, 122.


Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps