Track & field: Doty following in good footsteps for Holy Family

FORT COLLINS — Melanie Doty was blessed with good genes.

Cole Doty was a successful collegiate sprinter back in his day at Southern Methodist University and now as an assistant for the Holy Family Tigers is hoping to impart some of his wisdom upon his daughter.

On Saturday at the Runners Roost of Fort Collins, against of field of mostly 5A competition, Melanie Doty held her own and qualified for the finals in both the 100 and 200 meters.

“I felt really strong in the 200,” Melanie said. “And in the 100, I still really have to work on my blocks, but I gave it my all.”

And she did it all on Saturday under the watchful eye of her dad, who served as an interim coach for the Tigers and the limited number of participants they had on hand at French Field.

After finishing eighth overall in the 100 with a time of 13.27 seconds, Doty came back later in her stronger event and went 26.90 in the 200.

“She is running better, (however) I think she needs the speed endurance over the next two or three weeks and I think she can go under 26 (in the 200) when she gets in shape this year,” said Cole Doty, whose daughter finished 10th and just missed the finals in both events at state last season. “I think she has got a 25.5 in her this year. … She is progressing nicely.”

Melanie Doty is hoping to follow in her father’s footsteps and would love nothing more than to take her talent to the next level. That is why Cole took his daughter down to Austin and the University of Texas to watch a collegiate meet.

“I wanted to impress upon my daughter the level of commitment in training that it would require if she is to aspire to get a scholarship and a Division I level of competition,” said Doty, who ran a wind-aided 9.98 100 meters in Dallas on April 1, 1978. “There is some genetics involved.”

Increased speed and endurance will come, believe it or not, with a few scheduled runs of the longer 400-meter race.

“It’s just so she can hold better,” Cole Doty said. “Over the next two or three weeks, while I’m helping out at Holy Family, I’ll put her through a few speed endurance workouts that will certainly strengthen her for those final 20-30 meters of the race.”

Follow Jon on Twitter: twitter.com/JonEYunt

RUNNERS ROOST OF FORT COLLINS

At French Field

GIRLS

Team scores — Fort Collins 103, Longmont 71, Cheyenne East 51.5, Thompson Valley 46, Regis Jesuit 42, Mountain Range 40, Chaparral 39, Windsor 37, Denver North 33, Silver Creek 31.5, Vista Peak 31, Fairview 29, Roosevelt 24, Berthoud 23, Peak to Peak 18, Mead 14, Monarch 11, Rock Canyon 11, Shining Mountain Waldorf 10, Summit 9, Gateway 7, Holy Family 5, Mullen 5, Wheat Ridge 4.

100 meter dash — 1. Audra Koopman, Fort Collins, 11.92; 2. Maya Evans, Vista Peak, 12.31; 3. Katy Smith, Chaparral, 13.02; 4. Sarah Oancia, Mullen, 13.09; 5. Olivia Grenardo, Regis Jesuit, 13.09; 6. Paige Overcash, Monarch, 13.14; 7. Madelyn Bollig, Fort Collins, 13.20; 8. Melanie Doty, Holy Family, 13.27.

200 dash — 1. Mia Coats, Mountain Range, 25.16; 2. Becca Schulte, Fort Collins, 25.30; 3. Maya Evans, Vista Peak, 25.88; 4. Paige Overcash, Monarch, 26.45; 5. Melanie Doty, Holy Family, 26.90; 6. Karissa Porterfield, Windsor, 26.97; 7. Madelyn Bollig, Fort Collins, 27.34.

400 dash — 1. Mia Coats, Mountain Range, 55.83; 2. Becca Schulte, Fort Collins, 57.24; 3. Jasmine Chesson, Fort Collins, 58.06; 4. Kendra Larson, Thompson Valley, 1:00.39; 5. Makayla Jones, Gateway, 1:02.51; 6. Devon Johnson, Regis Jesuit, 1:02.70; 7. Karissa Porterfield, Windsor, 1:02.98; 8. Sydney Postle, Mead, 1:03.21.

800 run — 1. Lauren Gregory, Fort Collins, 2:13.45; 2. Hannah Freeman, Fairview, 2:18.08; 3. Devynn Miller, Fort Collins, 2:22.54; 4. Kendra Larson, Thompson Valley, 2:22.91; 5. Emily Gallegos-Francksen, Wheat Ridge, 2:23.68; 6. Mikayla Gaffney, Silver Creek, 2:28.08; 7. Samantha Muller, Fort Collins, 2:29.79; 8. Jessie Chappa, Chaparral, 2:31.28.

1,600 run — 1. Ginger Hutton, Shining Mountain, 5:19.67; 2. Kayla Young, Denver North, 5:20.78; 3. Samantha Skeen, Denver North, 5:30.66; 4. Kiah Leonard, Berthoud, 5:31.05; 5. Dallas Frisbie, Peak to Peak, 5:33.90; 6. Ruthie Boyd, Summit, 5:39.46; 7. Katia Beggan, Fairview, 5:43.30; 8. Madison Polson, Mead, 5:50.87.

3,200 run — 1. Kayla Young, Denver North, 11:11.21; 2. Samantha Skeen, Denver North, 11:46.25; 3. Heather Holt, Fort Collins, 11:53.88; 4. Julia Vitella, Regis Jesuit, 12:04.20; 5. Kacie Kaufman, Thompson Valley, 12:10.04; 6. Claire Hooker, Fort Collins, 12:18.07; 7. Ellie Colpitts, Thompson Valley, 12:26.57; 8. Rosa Gutierrez, Denver North, 12:26.74.

110 hurdles — 1. Zoe Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 14.51; 2. Rhyan Pettaway, Rock Canyon, 15.40; 3. Kylie Davis, Regis Jesuit, 16.02; 4. Kara McKee, Thompson Valley, 16.33; 5. Janae Schiel, Windsor, 16.44; 6. Heather Betz, Fairview, 16.69; 7. Alyssa Rhoton, Roosevelt, 16.99; 8. Laura Dihle, Fort Collins, 17.56.

300 hurdles — 1. Zoe Gilbertson, Mountain Range, 44.08; 2. Jenna Lanskey, Chaparral, 52.07; 3. Kylie Davis, Regis Jesuit, 48.99; 4. Kris Appel, Longmont, 49.42; 5. Britney Robertson, Windsor, 49.65; 6. Janae Schiel, Windsor, 50.41; 7. Brianna Hitchcock, Longmont, 51.05; 8. Alexandra Johnston, Vista Peak, 51.14.

400 relay — 1. Chaparral 51.03; 2. Cheyenne East 52.63; 3. Vista Peak 52.73; 4. Roosevelt, 53.06; 5. Fort Collins 53.18; 6. Windsor 54.09; 7. Silver Creek 54.77; 8. Longmont 54.86.

800 relay — 1. Windsor 1:47.71; 2. Longmont 1:49.69; 3. Fort Collins 1:51.83; 4. Roosevelt 1:53.24; 5. Regis Jesuit 1:53.47; 6. Mead 1:53.86; 7. Silver Creek 1:53.97; 8. Thompson Valley 1:54.23.

1,600 relay — 1. Summit 4:09.51; 2. Longmont 4:12.88; 3. Fort Collins 4:15.25; 4. Windsor 4:18.52; 5. Fairview 4:21.74; 6. Roosevelt 4:24.99; 7. Regis Jesuit 4:26.49; 8. Cheyenne East 4:28.36.

3,200 relay — 1. Silver Creek 10:28.33; 2. Mead 10:36.95; 3. Roosevelt 10:49.15; 4. Regis Jesuit 10:55.23; 5. Chaparral 11:09.97.

Sprint medley — 1. Fort Collins 1:47.56; 2. Chaparral 1:54.16; 3. Summit 1:54.48; 4. Thompson Valley 1:55.11; 5. Regis Jesuit 1:57.88; 6. Gateway 2:00.21; 7. Longmont 2:01.33; 8. Roosevelt, 2:04.71.

Long jump — 1. Maya Evans, Vista Peak, 19-3.5; 2. Ali Artzberger, Thompson Valley, 16-10.5; 3. Madelyn Bollig, Fort Collins, 16-2.25; 4. Jerica Baeza, Roosevelt, 15-8; 5. Shiloh Berger, Longmont, 15-7; 6. Katie Remmers, Fort Collins, 15-5.5; 7. Kara McKee, Thompson Valley, 15-5.25; Amanda Glasco, Windsor, 15-2.

Triple jump — 1. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 35-10.5; 2. Ali Artzberger, Thompson Valley, 35-6.75; 3. Shiloh Berger, Longmont, 34-2.25; 4. Katie Remmers, Fort Collins, 33-5.5; 5. Katherine McCain, Longmont, 31-4.5; 6. Victoria Peters, Rock Canyon, 31-1; 7. Tatiana Follett, Fairview, 31-0; 8. Taylor Merriman, Silver Creek, 30-4.25.

High jump — 1. Heather Betz, Fairview, 5-4; 2. Katherine McCain, Longmont, 5-2; 3. Sydney Wetterstrom, Longmont, 5-2; 4. Kellyn Toole, Regis Jesuit, 5-2; 5. Lindsey Grantz, Cheyenne East, 5-0; 6. Rylee Anderson, Silver Creek, 4-10; 7. Olivia Perry, Chaparral, 4-8; T8. Alyssa Deichman, Windsor, 4-8; T8. Taylor Garnas, Silver Creek, 4-8.

Discus — 1. Keely Parish, Longmont, 151-7; 2.Cosette Stellern, Cheyenne East, 125-1; 3. Sierra Stellern, Cheyenne East, 117-1; 4. Teagan Knechtel, Silver Creek, 103-10; 5. Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 96-7; 6. Rachel Winter, Windsor, 92-3; 7. Samantha Jo Elliott, Fort Collins, 92-1; 8. Emily Calzolari, Mead, 87-0.

Shot put — 1. Tessa Anderson, Peak to Peak, 37-9.5; 2. Cosette Stellern, Cheyenne East, 37-5.25; 3. Sierra Stellern, Cheyenne East, 37-3.25; 4. Keely Parish, Longmont, 35-2; 5. Jadyn Kanzler, Cheyenne East, 33-7.25; 6. Samantha Elliot, Fort Collins, 32-8.25; 7. Amanda Glosco, Windsor, 32-2; 8. Taylor Sharp, Thompson Valley, 29-11.75.

Pole vault — 1. Josie Spitz, Berthoud, 10-6; 2.Kelly Chamberlain, Berthoud, 10-0; 3. Lily Joslin, Cheyenne East, 10-0; 4. Abigail Gray, Silver Creek, 10-0; 5. Annalise Arant, Fairview, 9-6; 6. Georgia Reis, Monarch, 8-6; 7. Sarah Hubert, Windsor, 8-6; 8. Megan Pope, Cheyenne East, 8-6.