State basketball: Complete local tournament results & pairings

Boys basketball

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Bill Weimar Region

First round results

(8) Castle View 66, (9) Fountain-Fort Carson 64

(5) Northglenn 57, (12) Greeley West 50

(7) Doherty 73, (10) Arapahoe 55

(6) Montbello 56, (11) Mullen 46

Second round results

(1) Overland 71, (8) Castle View 50

(4) Grand Junction 68, (5) Northglenn 57

(2) Mountain Vista 72, (7) Doherty 63

(6) Montbello 45, (3) Fort Collins 42

Sweet 16 results

(1) Overland 71, (4) Grand Junction 36

(2) Mountain Vista 60, (6) Montbello 57

Quarterfinal results

(1) Overland 64, (2) Mountain Vista 36


Ray C. Ball Region

First round results

(8) Heritage 62, (9) Aurora Central 47

(5) Arvada West 90, (12) Legacy 54

(7) Columbine 71, (10) Hinkley 57

(6) Cherry Creek 61, (11) Rocky Mountain 41

Second round results

(1) Eaglecrest 68, (8) Heritage 46

(4) Fossil Ridge 64, (5) Arvada West 52

(2) Legend 59,(7) Columbine 57

(3) George Washington 87, (6) Cherry Creek 75

Sweet 16 results

(1) Eaglecrest 56, (4) Fossil Ridge 49

(2) Legend 63, (3) George Washington 59

Quarterfinal results

(1) Eaglecrest 64, Legend 49


Jim Baggot Region

First round results

(8) Grandview 72, (9) Palmer 63

(5) Boulder 58, (12) Liberty 56

(10) Highlands Ranch 56, (7) Chatfield 38

(6) Denver East 69, (11) Fairview 39

Second round results

(1) Regis Jesuit 66, (8) Grandview 50

(5) Boulder 59, (4) Cherokee Trail 50

(2) Rangeview 66, (10) Highlands Ranch 45

(6) Denver East 69, (3) Rock Canyon 61

Sweet 16 results

(1) Regis Jesuit 46, (5) Boulder 39

(6) Denver East 84, (2) Rangeview 75

Quarterfinal results

(6) Denver East 53, (1) Regis Jesuit 48


Chauncey Billups Region

First round results

(9) Horizon 54, (8) Smoky Hill 48

(12) Lakewood 52, (5) Monarch 41

(7) Lincoln 91, (10) Loveland 63

(6) Mountain Range 66, (11) Pine Creek 56

Second round results

(1) ThunderRidge 46, (9) Horizon 35

(4) Rampart 61, (12) Lakewood 44

(2) Dakota Ridge 55, (7) Lincoln 48

(3) Chaparral 51, (6) Mountain Range 32

Sweet 16 results

(1) Thunder Ridge 59, (4) Rampart 21

(3) Chaparral 60, (2) Dakota Ridge 47

Quarterfinal results

(1) Thunder Ridge 52, (3) Chaparral 47


Final Four: March 13, Coors Events Center

(1) Overland (21-5) vs. (6) Denver East (17-10), 8:30 p.m.

(1) Eaglecrest (21-5) vs. (1) Thunder Ridge (23-3), 7 p.m.

State championship: March 14, Coors Events Center, 8:30 p.m.


CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Maceo Brodnax Region

At Longmont HS

First round results

(5) Windsor 73,(4) Montrose 42

(1) Longmont 61, (8) Palisade 27

Sweet 16 results

(1) Longmont 67, (5) Windsor 45

At Valor Christian HS

First round results

(3) Sand Creek 67, (6) Mesa Ridge 57

(2) Valor Christian 64, (7) Mountain View 40

Sweet 16 results

(2) Valor Christian 75, (3) Sand Creek 60

Quarterfinal results

(1) Longmont 47, (2) Valor Christian 46


Richard Tate Region

At Golden HS

First round results

(4) Thomas Jefferson 67, (5) Glenwood Springs 52

(1) Golden 68, (8) Durango 43

Sweet 16 results

(1) Golden 69, (4) Thomas Jefferson 45

At Air Academy HS

First round results

(3) Pueblo Central 67, (6) Niwot 53

(2) Air Academy 68, (7) Evergreen 47

Sweet 16 results

(2) Air Academy 64, (3) Pueblo Central 54

Quarterfinal results

(2) Air Academy 45, (1) Golden 41


Mark Randall Region

At Holy Family HS

First round results

(4) Pueblo South 59, (5) Wheat Ridge 43

(1) Holy Family 77, (8) Elizabeth 58

Sweet 16 results

(4) Pueblo South 72, Holy Family 59

At Sierra HS

First round results

(6) Falcon 65, (3) Vista PEAK Prep 57

(2) Sierra 47, (7) Silver Creek 41

Sweet 16 results

(2) Sierra 60, (6) Falcon 44

Quarterfinal results

(2) Sierra 56, (4) Pueblo South 47


Guy Gibbs Region

At Denver South HS

First round results

(4) Lewis-Palmer 53, (5) Thompson Valley 47

(1) Denver South 86, (8) Erie 52

Sweet 16 results

(4) Lewis-Palmer 58, (1) Denver South 48

At Pueblo West HS

First round results

(3) D’Evelyn 59, (6) Fort Morgan 42

(7) Mitchell 65, (2) Pueblo West 63

Sweet 16 results

(3) D’Evelyn 64,(7) Mitchell 47

Quarterfinal results

(4) Lewis-Palmer 57, (3) D’Evelyn 55


Final Four: March 12, Coors Events Center

(1) Longmont (26-0) vs. (2) Sierra (23-3), 5:30 p.m.

(2) Air Academy (22-4) vs. (4) Lewis-Palmer (19-7), 4 p.m.

State championship: March 14, Coors Events Center, 6:30 p.m.


CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round results

(All games Friday and in bracket order)

(1) Faith Christian 69, (32) Liberty Common 39

(16) Pagosa Springs 71, (17) Sheridan 65

(8) Moffat County 83, (25) Denver SS&T-Stapleton 58

(9) Jefferson Academy 63, (24) University 50

(28) Bayfield 75, (5) The Pinnacle 54

(12) Eaton 57, (21) Ridge View Academy 47

(4) Colorado Academy 62, (29) Florence 46

(13) St. Mary’s 62, (20) Frontier Academy 51

(2) Colorado Springs Christian 66, (31) Bruce Randolph 30

(18) Denver SS&T-Green Valley 51, (15) Roaring Fork 36

(7) Alamosa 60, (26) Coal Ridge 29

(10) Grand Valley 81, (23) Manitou Springs 70

(6) Sterling 71, (27) The Academy 40

(22) Brush 52, (11) Kent Denver 50

(3) Lutheran 54, (30) La Junta 38

(19) Bennett 59, (14) Buena Vista 57

Second round

(1) Faith Christian 62, (16) Pagosa Springs 46

(9) Jefferson Academy 57, (8) Moffat County 55

(28) Bayfield 69, (12) Eaton 61

(4) Colorado Academy 61, (13) St. Mary’s 53

(2) Colorado Springs Christian 81, (18) Denver SS&T-Green Valley 35

(7) Alamosa 52, (10) Grand Valley 44

(22) Brush 43, (6) Sterling 42

(3) Lutheran 77, (19) Bennett 56

Quarterfinal results

(1) Faith Christian 61, (9) Jefferson Academy 54 

(4) Colorado Academy 60, (28) Bayfield 44

(2) Colorado Springs Christian 59, (7) Alamosa 44

(3) Lutheran 66, (22) Brush 51


Semifinals: March 13, Colorado School of Mines

(2) Colorado Springs Christian (24-1) vs. (3) Lutheran (21-4), 5:30 p.m.

(1) Faith Christian (23-2) vs. (4) Colorado Academy (19-6), 8:30 p.m.


Championship: March 14


Girls basketball

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Alice Barron Region

First round results

(8) George Washington 50, (9) Fort Collins 37

(5) Castle View 84,(12) Prairie View 45

(7) Chaparral 58, (10) Columbine 34

(6) Regis Jesuit 46, (11) Pomona 40

Second round results

(1) Highlands Ranch 76, (8) George Washington 39

(5) Castle View 58 (12-12), (4) Legacy 52

(2) Cherry Creek 51, (7) Chaparral 27

(3) Grand Junction 54, (6) Regis Jesuit 53

Sweet 16 results

(1) Highlands Ranch 64, (5) Castle View 53

(2) Cherry Creek 58 (17-7), (3) Grand Junction 54

Quarterfinal results

(2) Cherry Creek 47, (1) Highlands Ranch 43


Kaye Garms Region

First round results

(8) Rocky Mountain 59, (9) Chatfield 46

(5) Mountain Vista 82, (12) Mountain Range 36

(7) Horizon 65, (10) Rock Canyon 43

(6) Poudre 34,(11) Eaglecrest 21

Second round results

(1) ThunderRidge 66, (8) Rocky Mountain 48

(5) Mountain Vista 61, (4) Westminster 48

(2) Rampart 71, (7) Horizon 49

(3) Ralston Valley 54, (6) Poudre 31

Sweet 16 results

(1) Thunder Ridge 46, (5) Mountain Vista 26

(3) Ralston Valley 53, (2) Rampart 41

Quarterfinal results

(1) Thunder Ridge 57, (3) Ralston Valley 36


Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

First round results

(8) Cherokee Trail 44,(9) Heritage 37

(5) Loveland 71, (12) Arvada West 23

(7) Legend 71, (10) Gateway 51

(6) Palmer 70 , (11) Rangeview 45

Second round results

(1) Broomfield 65, (8) Cherokee Trail 31

(4) Pine Creek 47, (5) Loveland 46

(2) Lakewood 67, (7) Legend 50

(3) Grandview 75, (6) Palmer 48

Sweet 16 results

(1) Broomfield 73, (4) Pine Creek 53

(2) Lakewood 86, (3) Grandview 83

Quarterfinal results

(1) Broomfield 65, (2) Lakewood 39


Sharon Wilch Region

First round results

(8) Bear Creek 54, (9) Doherty 49

(5) Dakota Ridge 66, (12) Douglas County 51

(7) Fruita Monument 63, (10) Liberty 57

(6) Fairview 68, (11) Brighton 31

Second round results

(1) Monarch 67, (8) Bear Creek 38

(4) Fossil Ridge 56, (5) Dakota Ridge 47

(7) Fruita Monument 44, (2) Arapahoe 41

(6) Fairview 62, (3) Denver East 53

Sweet 16 results

(1) Monarch 51, (4) Fossil Ridge 47

(6) Fairview 56, (7) Fruita Monument 46

Quarterfinal results

(1) Monarch 70, (6) Fairview 42


Final Four results

(1) Broomfield 71, (2) Cherry Creek 42

(1) Thunder Ridge 46, (1) Monarch 31


State championship: Saturday, Coors Events Center

(1) Broomfield (25-2) vs. (1) Thunder Ridge (25-2), 3 p.m. 


CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Tanya Haave Region

At Canon City HS

First round results

(1) Canon City 50, (8) Falcon 41

(4) Pueblo East 35, (5) Montrose 33

Sweet 16 results

(1) Canon City 55, (4) Pueblo East 53

At Pueblo South HS

First round results

(6) Longmont 57, (3) Evergreen 51

(2) Pueblo South 81, (7) Thomas Jefferson 56

Sweet 16 results

(6) Longmont 49, (2) Pueblo South 43

Quarterfinal results

(6) Longmont 61, (1) Canon City 48


Tracy Hill Region

At Pueblo West HS

First round results

(1) Pueblo West 70, (8) Sierra 46

(5) Littleton 57, (4) Durango 46

Sweet 16 results

(1) Pueblo West 52, (5) Littleton 28

At Palisade HS

First round results

(3) Mullen 31, (6) Rifle 21

(2) Palisade 32, (7) Green Mountain 29

Sweet 16 results

(3) Mullen 47, (2) Palisade 39

Quarterfinal results

(1) Pueblo West 61, (3) Mullen 45


Carol Callan Region

At D’Evelyn HS

First round results

(1) D’Evelyn 86, (8) Glenwood Springs 38

(4) Silver Creek 50, (5) Mesa Ridge 40

Sweet 16 results

(1) D’Evelyn 72, (4) Silver Creek 61

At Sand Creek HS

First round

(3) Mead 49 , (6) Northridge 42

(2) Sand Creek 76, (7) Elizabeth 38

Sweet 16 results

(2) Sand Creek 65, (3) Mead 48

Quarterfinal results

(2) Sand Creek 59, (1) D’Evelyn 56


Donald Wilson Region

At Holy Family HS

First round results

(1) Holy Family 60, (8) Fort Morgan 21

(5) Air Academy 40, (4) Weld Central 35

Sweet 16 results

(1) Holy Family 35, (5) Air Academy 33

At Valor Christian HS

First round results

(6) Windsor 46, (3) Thompson Valley 45

(2) Valor Christian 92, (7) Denver North 23

Sweet 16 results

(2) Valor Christian 70, (6) Windsor 25

(1) Holy Family 35, (5) Air Academy 33

Quarterfinal results

(2) Valor Christian 53, (1) Holy Family 37


Final Four results

(2) Sand Creek 59, (6) Longmont 31

(2) Valor Christian 87, (1) Pueblo West 64


State championship: March 14, Coors Events Center

(2) Sand Creek (23-3) vs. (2) Valor Christian (25-3), 1 p.m.


CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round results

(All games Friday and in bracket order)

(1) Sterling 92, (22) Aurora West Prep 18

(16) Lamar 29 (17) The Academy 25

(25) Liberty Common 67, (8) Bennett 51

(9) St. Mary’s 39, (24) Grand Valley 37

(5) Eaton 81, (28) Sheridan 40

(12) Faith Christian 53, (21) Brush 44

(4) Manitou Springs 47, (29) Jefferson Academy 28

(13) Valley 54, (20) Coal Ridge 38

(2) Pagosa Springs 49, (31) Arrupe Jesuit 14

(18) Colorado Academy 46, 15) Salida 38 (14-8)

(7) Olathe 51, (26) Alamosa 27

(10) Centauri 57, (23) Middle Park 30

(6) Moffat County 67, (27) Buena Vista 53

(11) Bishop Machebeuf 66, (22) The Pinnacle 52

(3) Lutheran 81, (30) Eagle Ridge Academy 17

(14) Trinidad 48, (19) Platte Valley 45

Second round results

(1) Sterling 33, (16) Lamar 26

(25) Liberty Common 58, (9) St. Mary’s 51

(5) Eaton 59, (12) Faith Christian 51

(4) Manitou Springs 54, (13) Valley 35

(2) Pagosa Springs 69, (18) Colorado Academy 30

(10) Centauri 48, (7) Olathe 45

(6) Moffat County 73, (11) Bishop Machebeuf 54

(3) Lutheran 77, (14) Trinidad 46

Quarterfinal results

(1) Sterling 51, (25) Liberty Common 36

(4) Manitou Springs 50, (5) Eaton 44

(2) Pagosa Springs 48, (10) Centauri 33

(3) Lutheran 61, (6) Moffat County 32


Semifinals: March 13, Colorado School of Mines

(1) Sterling (25-0) vs. (4) Manitou Springs (23-2), 4 p.m.

(2) Pagosa Springs (24-0) vs. (3) Lutheran (24-1), 7 p.m.

Championship: March 14


Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps