Skip to content

Boys basketball

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Bill Weimar Region

First round results

(8) Castle View 66, (9) Fountain-Fort Carson 64

(5) Northglenn 57, (12) Greeley West 50

(7) Doherty 73, (10) Arapahoe 55

(6) Montbello 56, (11) Mullen 46

Second round results

(1) Overland 71, (8) Castle View 50

(4) Grand Junction 68, (5) Northglenn 57

(2) Mountain Vista 72, (7) Doherty 63

(6) Montbello 45, (3) Fort Collins 42

Sweet 16

All games Wednesday

(4) Grand Junction (18-6) at (1) Overland (19-5), 7 p.m.

(6) Montbello (18-7) at (2) Mountain Vista (19-5), 7 p.m.


Ray C. Ball Region

First round results

(8) Heritage 62, (9) Aurora Central 47

(5) Arvada West 90, (12) Legacy 54

(7) Columbine 71, (10) Hinkley 57

(6) Cherry Creek 61, (11) Rocky Mountain 41

Second round results

(1) Eaglecrest 68, (8) Heritage 46

(4) Fossil Ridge 64, (5) Arvada West 52

(2) Legend 59,(7) Columbine 57

(3) George Washington 87, (6) Cherry Creek 75

Sweet 16

All games Wednesday

(4) Fossil Ridge (18-6) at (1) Eaglecrest (19-5), 7 p.m.

(3) George Washington (15-9) at (2) Legend (18-6), 7 p.m.


Jim Baggot Region

First round results

(8) Grandview 72, (9) Palmer 63

(5) Boulder 58, (12) Liberty 56

(10) Highlands Ranch 56, (7) Chatfield 38

(6) Denver East 69, (11) Fairview 39

Second round results

(1) Regis Jesuit 66, (8) Grandview 50

(5) Boulder 59, (4) Cherokee Trail 50

(2) Rangeview 66, (10) Highlands Ranch 45

(6) Denver East 69, (3) Rock Canyon 61

Sweet 16

All games Wednesday

(5) Boulder (19-6) at (1) Regis Jesuit (22-1), 6 p.m.

(6) Denver East (15-10) at (2) Rangeview (19-5), 7 p.m.


Chauncey Billups Region

First round results

(9) Horizon 54, (8) Smoky Hill 48

(12) Lakewood 52, (5) Monarch 41

(7) Lincoln 91, (10) Loveland 63

(6) Mountain Range 66, (11) Pine Creek 56

Second round results

(1) ThunderRidge 46, (9) Horizon 35

(4) Rampart 61, (12) Lakewood 44

(2) Dakota Ridge 55, (7) Lincoln 48

(3) Chaparral 51, (6) Mountain Range 32

Sweet 16

All games Wednesday

(4) Rampart (18-6) at (1) Thunder Ridge, 7 p.m.

(3) Chaparral (17-7) at (2) Dakota Ridge (22-2), 7 p.m.


Quarterfinals: March 7

Final Four: March 12, Coors Events Center

State championship: March 14, Coors Events Center


CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Maceo Brodnax Region

At Longmont HS

First round results

(5) Windsor 73,(4) Montrose 42

(1) Longmont 61, (8) Palisade 27

Sweet 16 results

(1) Longmont 67, (5) Windsor 45

At Valor Christian HS

First round results

(3) Sand Creek 67, (6) Mesa Ridge 57

(2) Valor Christian 64, (7) Mountain View 40

Sweet 16 results

(2) Valor Christian 75, (3) Sand Creek 60

Quarterfinals

(2) Valor Christian (20-5) at (1) Longmont (25-0), Saturday, 7 p.m.


Richard Tate Region

At Golden HS

First round results

(4) Thomas Jefferson 67, (5) Glenwood Springs 52

(1) Golden 68, (8) Durango 43

Sweet 16 results

(1) Golden 69, (4) Thomas Jefferson 45

At Air Academy HS

First round results

(3) Pueblo Central 67, (6) Niwot 53

(2) Air Academy 68, (7) Evergreen 47

Sweet 16 results

(2) Air Academy 64, (3) Pueblo Central 54

Quarterfinals

(2) Air Academy (21-4) at (1) Golden (22-3), Saturday, 7 p.m.


Mark Randall Region

First round results

At Holy Family HS

First round results

(4) Pueblo South 59, (5) Wheat Ridge 43

(1) Holy Family 77, (8) Elizabeth 58

Sweet 16 results

(4) Pueblo South 72, Holy Family 59

At Sierra HS

First round results

(6) Falcon 65, (3) Vista PEAK Prep 57

(2) Sierra 47, (7) Silver Creek 41

Sweet 16 results

(2) Sierra 60, (6) Falcon 44

Quarterfinals

(4) Pueblo South (19-6) at (2) Sierra (22-3), 7 p.m.


Guy Gibbs Region

At Denver South HS

First round results

(4) Lewis-Palmer 53, (5) Thompson Valley 47

(1) Denver South 86, (8) Erie 52

Sweet 16 results

(4) Lewis-Palmer 58, (1) Denver South 48

At Pueblo West HS

First round results

(3) D’Evelyn 59, (6) Fort Morgan 42

(7) Mitchell 65, (2) Pueblo West 63

Sweet 16 results

(3) D’Evelyn 64,(7) Mitchell 47

Quarterfinals

(4) Lewis-Palmer (18-7) at (3) D’Evelyn (17-8), 7 p.m.


Final Four: March 12, Coors Events Center

State championship: March 14, Coors Events Center


CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

(All games Friday and in bracket order)

(32) Liberty Common (15-7) at (1) Faith Christian (20-2), 5 p.m.

(17) Sheridan (13-9) vs. (16) Pagosa Springs (12-9), 7 p.m. (at Faith Christian)

(25) Denver SS&T-Stapleton (13-10) at (8) Moffat County (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

(24) University (9-14) vs. (9) Jefferson Academy (16-6), 4:30 p.m. (at Moffat County)

(28) Bayfield (11-10) at (5) The Pinnacle (19-3), 6 p.m.

(21) Ridge View Academy (18-3) vs. (12) Eaton (14-9), 7:30 p.m. (The Pinnacle)

(29) Florence (11-11) at (4) Colorado Academy (16-6) , 5:30 p.m.

(20) Frontier Academy (13-9) vs. (13) St. Mary’s (15-7), 8 p.m. (at Colorado Academy)

(31) Bruce Randolph (12-10) at (2) Colorado Springs Christian (21-1), 5:30 p.m.

(18) Denver SS&T-Green Valley (17-4) vs. (15) Roaring Fork (15-7), 7 p.m. (at Colorado Springs Christian)

(26) Coal Ridge (11-11) at (7) Alamosa (16-5), 5 p.m.

(23) Manitou Springs (16-7) vs. (10) Grand Valley (17-5), 7 p.m. (at Alamosa)

(27) The Academy (12-10) at (6) Sterling (21-2), 6 p.m.

(22) Brush (11-11) vs. (11) Kent Denver (14-8), 8 p.m. (at Sterling)

(3) La Junta (11-12) at (3) Lutheran (18-4), 2 p.m.

(19) Bennett (18-4) vs. (14) Buena Vista (14-8), 5:30 p.m. (at Lutheran)


Second round: Saturday

Quarterfinals: March 12

Semifinals: March 13

Championship: March 14


CLASS 2A REGION 2

Site 1 (at Greeley Central)

(8) Dawson School (8-14) vs. (1) Resurrection Christian (21-0), Friday, 8:30 p.m.

(5) Yuma (15-6) vs. (4) Akron (14-8), Friday, 5:30 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 5 p.m.

Site 2 (at Greeley West)

(6) Highland (19-3) vs. (6) Merino (16-6), Friday, 4 p.m.

(7) Lyons (12-10) vs. (2) Holyoke (14-8), Friday, 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.


Girls basketball

CLASS 5A STATE TOURNAMENT

Alice Barron Region

First round results

(8) George Washington 50, (9) Fort Collins 37

(5) Castle View 84,(12) Prairie View 45

(7) Chaparral 58, (10) Columbine 34

(6) Regis Jesuit 46, (11) Pomona 40

Second round results

(1) Highlands Ranch 76, (8) George Washington 39

(5) Castle View 58 (12-12), (4) Legacy 52

(2) Cherry Creek 51, (7) Chaparral 27

(3) Grand Junction 54, (6) Regis Jesuit 53

Sweet 16 results

(1) Highlands Ranch 64, (5) Castle View 53

(2) Cherry Creek 58 (17-7), (3) Grand Junction 54

Quarterfinals

(2) Cherry Creek (18-7) vs. (1) Highlands Ranch (21-4), Friday, 4 p.m. (at Denver Coliseum).


Kaye Garms Region

First round results

(8) Rocky Mountain 59, (9) Chatfield 46

(5) Mountain Vista 82, (12) Mountain Range 36

(7) Horizon 65, (10) Rock Canyon 43

(6) Poudre 34,(11) Eaglecrest 21

Second round results

(1) ThunderRidge 66, (8) Rocky Mountain 48

(5) Mountain Vista 61, (4) Westminster 48

(2) Rampart 71, (7) Horizon 49

(3) Ralston Valley 54, (6) Poudre 31

Sweet 16 results

(1) Thunder Ridge 46, (5) Mountain Vista 26

(3) Ralston Valley 53, (2) Rampart 41

Quarterfinals

(3) Ralston Valley (19-6) vs. (1) Thunder Ridge (23-2), Friday, 8:30 p.m. (at Denver Coliseum)


Rhonda Blanford-Green Region

First round results

(8) Cherokee Trail 44,(9) Heritage 37

(5) Loveland 71, (12) Arvada West 23

(7) Legend 71, (10) Gateway 51

(6) Palmer 70 , (11) Rangeview 45

Second round results

(1) Broomfield 65, (8) Cherokee Trail 31

(4) Pine Creek 47, (5) Loveland 46

(2) Lakewood 67, (7) Legend 50

(3) Grandview 75, (6) Palmer 48

Sweet 16 results

(1) Broomfield 73, (4) Pine Creek 53

(2) Lakewood 86, (3) Grandview 83

Quarterfinals

(2) Lakewood (20-5) vs. (1) Broomfield (23-2), Friday, 7 p.m. (at Denver Coliseum).


Sharon Wilch Region

First round results

(8) Bear Creek 54, (9) Doherty 49

(5) Dakota Ridge 66, (12) Douglas County 51

(7) Fruita Monument 63, (10) Liberty 57

(6) Fairview 68, (11) Brighton 31

Second round results

(1) Monarch 67, (8) Bear Creek 38

(4) Fossil Ridge 56, (5) Dakota Ridge 47

(7) Fruita Monument 44, (2) Arapahoe 41

(6) Fairview 62, (3) Denver East 53

Sweet 16 results

(1) Monarch 51, (4) Fossil Ridge 47

(6) Fairview 56, (7) Fruita Monument 46

Quarterfinals

(6) Fairview (16-10) vs. (1) Monarch (23-2), Friday, 5:30 p.m. (at Denver Coliseum)


Final Four: March 12, Coors Events Center

State championship: March 14, Coors Events Center


CLASS 4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Tanya Haave Region

First round results

At Canon City HS

(1) Canon City 50, (8) Falcon 41

(4) Pueblo East 35, (5) Montrose 33

Sweet 16 results

(1) Canon City 55, (4) Pueblo East 53

At Pueblo South HS

First round results

(6) Longmont 57, (3) Evergreen 51

(2) Pueblo South 81, (7) Thomas Jefferson 56

Sweet 16 results

(6) Longmont 49, (2) Pueblo South 43

Quarterfinals

(6) Longmont (19-6) at (1) Canon City (25-0), Friday, 6 p.m.


Tracy Hill Region

At Pueblo West HS

First round results

(1) Pueblo West 70, (8) Sierra 46

(5) Littleton 57, (4) Durango 46

Sweet 16 results

(1) Pueblo West 52, (5) Littleton 28

At Palisade HS

First round results

(3) Mullen 31, (6) Rifle 21

(2) Palisade 32, (7) Green Mountain 29

Sweet 16 results

(3) Mullen 47, (2) Palisade 39

Quarterfinals

(3) Mullen (16-9) at (1) Pueblo West (21-4), Friday, 7 p.m.


Carol Callan Region

At D’Evelyn HS

First round results

(1) D’Evelyn 86, (8) Glenwood Springs 38

(4) Silver Creek 50, (5) Mesa Ridge 40

Sweet 16 results

(1) D’Evelyn 72, (4) Silver Creek 61

At Sand Creek HS

First round

(3) Mead 49 , (6) Northridge 42

(2) Sand Creek 76, (7) Elizabeth 38

Sweet 16 results

(2) Sand Creek 65, (3) Mead 48

Quarterfinals

(2) Sand Creek (21-3) at (1) D’Evelyn (20-5), Friday, 7 p.m.


Donald Wilson Region

At Holy Family HS

First round results

(1) Holy Family 60, (8) Fort Morgan 21

(5) Air Academy 40, (4) Weld Central 35

Sweet 16 results

(1) Holy Family 35, (5) Air Academy 33

At Valor Christian HS

First round results

(6) Windsor 46, (3) Thompson Valley 45

(2) Valor Christian 92, (7) Denver North 23

Sweet 16 results

(2) Valor Christian 70, (6) Windsor 25

Quarterfinals

(2) Valor Christian (23-3) at (1) Holy Family (21-4), Friday, 7 p.m.


Final Four: March 12, Coors Events Center

State championship: March 14, Coors Events Center


CLASS 3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First round

(All games Friday and in bracket order)

(22) Aurora West Prep (11-9) at Sterling (22-0), 4 p.m.

(17) The Academy (15-7) vs. (16) Lamar (16-6), 2 p.m. (at Sterling)

(25) Liberty Common (16-5) at (8) Bennett (17-5), 6:30 p.m.

(24) Grand Valley (13-9) vs. (9) St. Mary’s (20-2), 5 p.m. (at Bennett)

(28) Sheridan (12-10) at (5) Eaton (19-3), 7 p.m.

(21) Brush (13-9) vs. (12) Faith Christian (16-6), 5 p.m. (at Eaton)

(29) Jefferson Academy (14-8) at (4) Manitou Springs (20-2), 5 p.m.

(20) Coal Ridge (11-11) vs. (13) Valley (14-8, 6:30 p.m. (at Manitou Springs)

(31) Arrupe Jesuit (13-10) at (2) Pagosa Springs (21-0), 6 p.m.

(18) Colorado Academy (15-7) vs. (15) Salida (14-8), 8 p.m. (at Pagosa Springs)

(26) Alamosa (8-14) at (7) Olathe (20-2), 7 p.m.

(23) Middle Park (11-10) vs. (10) Centauri (15-6), 5 p.m. (at Olathe)

(27) Buena Vista (11-12) at (6) Moffat County (17-5), 6 p.m.

(22) The Pinnacle (16-7) vs. (11) Bishop Machebeuf (15-7), 3 p.m. (at Moffat County)

(30) Eagle Ridge Academy (8-12) at (3) Lutheran (21-1), 3:45 p.m.

(19) Platte Valley (14-8) vs. (14) Trinidad (15-7), 7:15 p.m. (at Lutheran)


Second round: Saturday

Quarterfinals: March 12

Semifinals: March 13

Championship: March 14


Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps