GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

The Associated Press Colorado prep basketball polls for the week of February 17, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. ThunderRidge (11) 20-1 110 2
2. Regis Jesuit 20-1 95 1
3. Overland 16-5 90 3
4. Eaglecrest 16-5 73 4
5. Dakota Ridge 19-2 53 5
6. Rock Canyon 16-5 46 9
7. Rangeview 16-5 27 NR
8. Fossil Ridge 15-6 26 7
t-9. Chaparral 15-6 19 6
t-9. Denver East 12-10 19 8

Others receiving votes: Cherokee Trail 12, Fort Collins 9, Monarch 8, Mountain Vista 7, Rampart 4, Boulder 4, Grand Junction 2, Legend 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Longmont (11) 21-0 110 2
2. Holy Family 18-3 90 t-2
3. Golden 17-3 89 t-2
4. Sierra 18-3 68 5
5. Air Academy 18-3 64 4
6. Pueblo West 17-3 55 6
7. Pueblo Central 17-4 44 7
8. Pueblo South 14-6 34 8
9. Valor Christian 15-5 29 9
10. Sand Creek 14-6 10 10

Others receiving votes: Glenwood Springs 6, D’Evelyn 4, Steamboat Springs 1, Lewis-Palmer 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Faith Christian (9) 17-1 108 1
2. Colo Springs Christian (2) 17-1 98 2
3. Sterling 17-2 80 4
4. Jefferson Academy 16-3 75 5
5. Colorado Academy 14-5 71 6
6. Lutheran 15-3 58 3
7. Grand Valley 15-2 44 8
8. St. Mary’s 12-5 21 7
9. The Pinnacle 15-3 19 NR
10. Moffat County 13-4 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Bennett 6, Alamosa 6, Ridge View Academy 6, Buena Vista 3, Roaring Fork 2.

 

CLASS 2A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Sanford (9) 17-0 108 1
2. Resurrection Christian (2) 16-0 101 2
3. Ignacio 14-2 85 3
4. Meeker 15-2 72 5
5. Simla 16-2 58 7
6. Ellicott 15-2 46 4
7. Highland 16-2 40 10
8. Rye 15-3 39 9
9. Yuma 13-4 18 6
10. Paonia 16-2 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Caliche 8, Akron 6, Swink 5, Merino 4, Burlington 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Sangre de Cristo (10) 16-0 109 1
2. Jim Elliot 16-1 86 2
3. Arickaree 15-0 84 3
4. Springfield (1) 16-2 83 4
5. South Baca 14-2 66 6
6. Ouray 14-2 54 7
7. Holly 15-3 42 8
8. Fleming 13-3 39 5
9. Kit Carson 14-4 25 9
10. Sierra Grande 13-4 7 10

Others receiving votes: Shining Mountain 6, Denver Waldorf 3, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 1.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. ThunderRidge (11) 19-2 110 1
2. Broomfield 19-2 9 2
3. Highlands Ranch 17-4 88 3
4. Monarch 19-2 74 4
5. Denver East 17-3 65 5
6. Grandview 16-4 58 6
7. Lakewood 16-5 38 7
8. Rampart 16-4 36 t-10
t-9. Ralston Valley 15-6 8 8
t-10. Grand Junction 16-5 8 t-10

Others receiving votes: Arapahoe 7, Cherry Creek 6, Westminster 2, Fossil Ridge 2, Loveland 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Canon City (10) 21-0 109 1
2. Valor Christian (1) 20-2 93 3
3. Pueblo West 17-4 92 2
4. Sand Creek 18-3 75 4
5. Holy Family 17-4 68 5
6. D’Evelyn 16-5 45 9
7. Montrose 15-4 26 7
8. Evergreen 16-4 24 8
9. Palisade 18-2 23 NR
10. Pueblo East 16-5 19 6

Others receiving votes: Pueblo South 15, Silver Creek 11, Glenwood Springs 4, Windsor 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Sterling (10) 19-0 109 1
2. Pagosa Springs (1) 17-0 100 2
3. Lutheran 17-1 84 3
4. St. Mary’s 17-1 76 4
5. Manitou Springs 15-2 65 5
6. Olathe 16-1 48 7
7. La Junta 14-4 46 6
8. Eaton 16-2 37 8
9. Faith Christian 13-5 21 9
10. Liberty Common 13-3 14 10

Others receiving votes: Platte Valley 3, Centauri 1, Lamar 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Peyton (9) 17-0 108 1
2. Hoehne (2) 16-0 101 2
3. Caliche 16-1 84 4
4. Akron 16-2 80 5
5. Cedaredge 16-1 62 6
6. Yuma 14-3 58 3
7. Soroco 16-2 36 7
8. Paonia 12-4 34 9
9. Highland 14-4 24 10
t-10. Meeker 13-4 4 NR
t-10. Ellicott 13-4 4 NR

Others receiving votes: Del Norte 3, Sanford 3, Clear Creek 2, Byers 1, Ridgway 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Kit Carson (11) 18-0 110 1
2. Norwood 14-0 99 2
3. Sangre de Cristo 14-1 85 3
4. Idalia 14-2 76 4
5. South Baca 15-2 70 5
6. Genoa-Hugo 15-2 48 6
7. Briggsdale 12-4 47 7
8. Rocky Mountain Lutheran 16-2 34 8
9. La Veta 15-3 15 NR
10. Fleming 12-4 8 9

Others receiving votes: Flagler 7, Heritage Christian Academy 2, Plateau Valley 2, Prairie 1, Shining Mountain 1.

 

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps