Boys peak performers

Zach Christiansen, Lyons, basketball: Contributed 29 points for the Lyons Lions to win over Front Range Christian.

Girls peak performers

Morgan Powers, Dawson School, basketball: Although the lady Mustangs could not clinch the win, Powers had a team-high 23 points, including five 3-pointers.

Notable

Fairview girls swimming currently has a total of 36 swimmers going to state, breaking a school record.


Boys basketball

SILVER CREEK 72, CENTAURUS 51

At Silver Creek HS

SILVER CREEK

Strong 1 0-0 2, Engles 9 4-4 22, Busser 1 0-0 2, A. Hartman 1 2-2 13, C. Rapp 1 0-0 5, Kasper 6 0-0 15, N. Hartman 0 2-2 5, Dykema 1 0-0 2, A. Rapp 1 0-0 2, Barracks 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 8-8 72.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus 15 7 15 15 — 51

Silver Creek 15 14 24 19 — 72

3-point field goals Silver Creek (4): A. Hartman, C. Rapp, Kasper, N. Hartman.


BOULDER 61, LEGACY 36

At Legacy HS

BOULDER

Turner 1 4-5 9, Taliaferro 2 3-4 16, Lurie 1 0-0 2, Johnston 1 0-0 14, Hohlfelder 1 0-0 2, DiScipio 1 0-0 8, Baumgertner 1 0-0 2, L. Kelley 0 2-3 2, Blessing 2 0-0 4, Posthumus 1 0-0 2 . Totals 11 9-12 61.

LEGACY

Boeckenstedt 2 0-0 6, Salazar 2 0-0 5, Royer 4 2-3 10, Converse 3 0-0 7, Leopold 3 2-2 8. Totals 14 4-5 36.

Score by quarters:

Boulder 17 18 12 14 — 61

Legacy 12 7 10 7 — 36

3-point field goals Boulder (10): Johnston 4, Taliaferro 3, DiScipio 2, Turner.


LYONS 59, FRONT RANGE CHRISTIAN 56

At Front Range Christian HS

LYONS

Simms 0 1-2 1, Christiansen 11 6-7 29, Gorman 4 4-5 12, George 0 4-6 4, Gilman 3 2-3 8, Basey 1 1-2 3, Schneeweiss 1 0-1 2. Totals 20 18-26 56.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 8 15 17 19 — 59

Front Range Christian 13 15 14 14 — 56

3-point field goals Lyons (1): Christiansen.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 81, BELLEVIEW CHRISTIAN 53

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 5 2-4 13, Feigal 5 0-0 11, Sears 7 1-2 15, Fairmont 3 0-0 6, Edwards 5 0-0 14, Kelner 1 0-0 2, Cherin 2 2-4 6, Zubaedi 4 0-1 8, Mason 1 0-0 3, Moser 1 1-2 3. Totals 34 6-13 81.

Score by quarters:

Belleview Christian 13 12 15 13 — 53

Shining Mountain 16 22 19 24 — 81

3-point field goals Shining Mountain (7): Edwards 4, Hill, Feigal, Mason.


BROOMFIELD 64, POUDRE 31

At Broomfield HS

BROOMFIELD

Foster 1 3-4 11, McCormick 1 2-2 4, Rynearson 2 2-3 6, J. Burgesser 1 1-2 11, Lehnerz 1 0-0 8, Dohm 5 0-0 10, Duffy 2 0-0 4, Davis 1 0-0 2, Holloway 2 0-0 4, Croell 2 2-2 4, Martinez 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 10-16 62.

Score by quarters:

Poudre 4 10 7 10 — 31

Broomfield 17 19 17 11 — 64

3-point field goals Broomfield (6): Foster 2, J. Burgesser 2, Lehnerz.


Girls basketball

SILVER CREEK 54, CENTAURUS 24

At Centaurus HS

SILVER CREEK

Stauss 5 1-1 12, Kennedy 3 0-0 6, Carter 4 1-3 9, Knechtel 7 1-1 15, Salo 1 2-4 4, Ackerman 0 2-2 2, Noble 3 0-0 6. Totals 23 7-13 54.

Score by quarters:

Silver Creek 17 15 17 5 — 54

Centaurus 6 9 7 2 — 24

3-point field goals Silver Creek (1): Stauss.


DAYSPRING CHRISTIAN 56, DAWSON SCHOOL 36

At Dawson HS

DAWSON

Gallop 1 0-2 2, Towner 1 4-6 6, Boone 1 1-2 3, Powers 8 2-4 23, Brussell 1 0-1 2. Totals 12 7-15 36.

Score by quarters:

Dayspring Christian 9 22 17 8 — 56

Dawson 10 7 9 10 — 36

3-point field goals Dawson (5): Powers 5.


LYONS 43, FRONT RANGE CHRISTIAN 27

At Lyons HS

LYONS

Stevelink 4 0-0 8, Maguire 2 0-0 4, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Jonjak 4 1-2 10, Roth 1 0-0 3, Christiansen 5 3-5 14. Totals 18 4-11 43.

Score by quarters:

Front Range Christian 7 9 0 11 — 27

Lyons 15 15 9 4 — 43

3-point field goals Lyons (3): Jonjak, Roth, Christiansen.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 52, BELLEVIEW CHRISTIAN 13

At Shining Mountain HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Speek 2 0-0 4, Sheehan 6 0-0 12, Elinwood 3 0-0 6, Wilson 2 4-5 8, Wright 1 1-2 3, Fairmont 2 0-0 4, Baca 1 0-0 2, Claman 3 0-0 6, Gershman 2 0-0 5, Kless 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-9 52.

Score by quarters:

Belleview Christian 0 0 6 7 — 13

Shining Mountain 22 16 8 6 — 52

3-point field goals Shining Mountain (1): Gershman.


WINDSOR 52, FREDERICK 34

At Frederick HS

FREDERICK HS

McCarthy 1-3 1, Lee 2-2 2, Al. Dufour 3-5 3, Mitchell 2-2 2, Rolf 0-0 2, Martinez 0-0 3, Lehman 0-0 4, Digesualdo 0-0 6, As. Dufour 1-2 1. Totals 9-14 24.

Score by quarters:

Windsor 18 7 11 16 — 52

Frederick 5 6 7 16 — 34

JIM ELLIOT 53, LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 45

At Longmont Christian HS

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

Cadena 1 0-0 3, Moore-Kneipp 6 1-2 13, Lehnherr 2 0-0 4, Stair 4 1-1 9, Robbins 3 0-0 6, Cochren 3 4-4 10 . Totals 18 6-7 45.

Score by quarters:

Jim Elliot 17 17 12 7 — 53

Longmont Christian 10 9 13 13 — 45

3-point field goals Longmont Christian (1): Cadena.


BROOMFIELD 59, POUDRE 17

At Poudre HS

BROOMFIELD

Kern 2 0-0 5, Lehrer 4 4-6 12, Chase 8 2-2 20, Croell 1 0-0 2, Fankell 4 1-1 9, Byrne 0 1-2 1, Kaiser 3 1-2 7, Gilmore 0 1-2 1, Malkin 1 0-0 2.

Score by quarters: 

Broomfield 14 8 25 12 —  59

Poudre 5 4 1 5 — 15

3-point field goals — Chase 2, Kern. 


LEGACY 48, BOULDER 30

At Boulder HS


 


Swimming

FRONT RANGE LEAGUE MEET

At VMAC

Preliminary heats

200 medley relay1. Fossil Ridge, 1:49.52; 2. Loveland, 1:53.08; 3. Mountain Range 1:53.46; 4. Rocky Mountain, 1:53.87; 5. Fairview (Perkins, Dunn, Majeticova, Felton), 1:55.73; 6. Monarch (Trimm, Peterson, Roeber, Kelm), 1:55.73; 7. Fort Collins, 1:55.88; 8. Legacy (Romano, Landwehr, Lombardi, Kelly), 1:58.24.

200 freestyle 1. Drozda, Mountain Range, 1:53.55; 2. Hoffman, Fossil Ridge, 1:56.76; 3. Lombardi, Legacy, 1:56.86; 4. Fawcett, Fossil Ridge, 1:58.75; 5. McClain, Broomfield, 1:58.96; 6. Weingand, Mountain Range, 2:00.47; 7. Lingaas, Horizon, 2:01.04; 8. Payton, Loveland, 2:01.10.

200 IM 1. Hansen, Loveland, 2:06.82; 2. Nero, Fossil Ridge, 2:07.62; 3. Peterson, Broomfield, 2:09.07; 4. Hatanaka, Loveland, 2:10.21; 5. Glover, Fossil Ridge, 2:11.16; 6. Barrier, Rocky Mountain, 2:13.19; 7. Johnson, Greeley West, 2:14.93; 8. French, Fossil Ridge, 2:15.07.

50 freestyle — 1. Bartel, Fossil Ridge, 24.18; 2. King, Greeley West, 24.60; 3. Kelm, Monarch, 25.46; 4. Mason, Fossil Ridge, 25.67; t5. Felton, Fairview, 25.72; t5. Kelly, Legacy, 25.72; t7. Lupo, Fairview, 25.77; t7. Bradley, Poudre, 25.77.

100 butterfly1. Nero, Fossil Ridge, 57.31; 2. Forzley, Fort Collins, 57.88; 3. Peterson, Broomfield, 58.14; 4. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 59.04; 5. Trimm, Monarch, 59.10; 6. Phillips, Fairview, 1:00.32; 7. Williams, Rocky Mountain, 1:00.48; 8. Bontempo, Fossil, 1:01.99.

100 freestyle 1. Hansen, Loveland, 52.11; 2. Bartel, Fossil Ridge, 52.49; 3. King, Greeley West, 53.70; 4. Roeber, Monarch, 54.01; 5. Fromme, Rocky Mountain, 54.02; 6. French, Fossil Ridge, 54.16; 7. Barrier, Rocky Mountain, 54.21; 8. McClain, Broomfield, 54.74.

500 freestyle 1. Lombardi, Legacy, 5:08.54; 2. Stewart, Fossil Ridge, 5:19.91; 3. Fawcett, Fossil Ridge, 5:21.02; 4. Phillips, Fairview, 5:23.81; 5. Hunter, Fort Collins, 5:24.86; 6. Adler, Fairview, 5:32.95; 7. Brent, Loveland, 5:34.02; 8. Mitchell, Fossil Ridge, 5:34.74.

200 free relay 1. Fossil Ridge, 1:39.89; 2. Monarch (Simmons, Kelm, Trimm, Roeber), 1:41.09; 3. Mountain Range, 1:41.78; 4. Fairview (Webster, Hearn, Lupo, Felton), 1:41.92; 5. Broomfield (E. Peterson, Roda, K. Peterson, McClain), 1:44.58; 6. Fort Collins, 1:44.68; 7. Poudre, 1:45.65; 8. Rocky Mountain, 1:47.70.

100 backstroke 1. Drozda, Mountain Range, 56.97; 2. Forzley, Fort Collins, 58.97; 3. Stewart, Fossil Ridge, 59.37; 4. Payton, Loveland, 1:00.57; 5. Knee, Fossil Ridge, 1:00.70; 6. Reimer, Fort Collins, 1:01.11; 7. Hoffman, Fossil Ridge, 1:01.19; 8. Williams, Rocky Mountain, 1:01.68.

100 breaststroke 1. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 1:06.16; 2. Johnson, Greeley West, 1:07.86; 3. Glover, Fossil Ridge, 1:08.27; 4. Hatanaka, Loveland, 1:09.08; 5. Majeticova, Fairview, 1:09.82; 6. Modlich, Loveland, 1:10.05; 7. Walters, Legacy, 1:11.09; 8. Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 1:11.22.

400 free relay 1. Fossil Ridge, 3:38.61; 2. Loveland, 3:45.14; 3. Broomfield (McClain, K. Peterson, Roda, E. Peterson), 3:45.35; 4. Rocky Mountain, 3:47.66; 5. Fairview (Guthrie, Dalgleish, Perkins, Phillips), 3:47.94; 6. Horizon, 3:54.01; 7. Poudre, 3:54.35; 8. Legacy (Lombardi, Davis, Romano, Kelly), 3:54.37.


Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps