The Associated Press Colorado prep basketball polls for the week of February 3, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Regis Jesuit (8) 17-0 80 1
2. ThunderRidge 15-1 72 2
3. Eaglecrest 14-3 63 3
4. Overland 12-5 57 5
5. Dakota Ridge 16-2 42 4
6. Chaparral 13-4 40 8
7. Rock Canyon 14-4 29 6
8. Fossil Ridge 12-5 27 t-9
9. Denver East 8-9 8 NR
10. Monarch 15-2 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Mountain Vista 5, Rampart 3, Mountain Range 3, Arvada West 2, Legend 1, Cherry Creek 1, Boulder 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Longmont (8) 16-0 80 1
2. Holy Family 14-2 70 4
3. Pueblo Central 14-3 64 5
4. Golden 13-3 53 2
5. Air Academy 14-3 38 7
6. Sand Creek 11-5 32 t-8
t-7. Sierra 14-3 27 t-8
t-7. Pueblo South 11-5 27 t-8
9. Pueblo West 13-4 18 6
10. Valor Christian 11-5 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Lewis-Palmer 13, D’Evelyn 2, Vista PEAK 1, Widefield 1.

 

CLASS 3A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Lutheran (8) 13-1 80 2
2. Faith Christian 14-1 68 1
3. Colo. Springs Christian 13-1 65 3
4. Sterling 13-2 53 5
5. Colorado Academy 9-3 51 6
t-6. Jefferson Academy 12-3 32 4
t-6. St. Mary’s 9-4 32 4
8. Kent Denver 10-4 17 8
9. Grand Valley 11-2 16 10
10. Liberty Common 11-2 11 7

Others receiving votes: Bennett 8, Moffat County 2, Manitou Springs 2, The Pinnacle 2, Ridge View Academy 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Sanford (7) 13-0 79 1
2. Resurrection Christian (1) 13-0 70 2
3. Simla 13-1 64 3
4. Ignacio 10-2 56 t-4
5. Meeker 12-0 40 t-4
6. Ellicott 12-1 39 7
7. Highland 14-1 38 6
8. Yuma 11-3 23 10
9. Caliche 12-2 9 8
10. Rye 11-3 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Merino 6, Akron 6, Swink 2, Paonia 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Sangre de Cristo (8) 13-0 80 1
2. Jim Elliot 13-1 71 2
3. Springfield 13-2 65 3
4. Arickaree 12-0 50 4
5. Ouray 11-1 47 5
6. Fleming 11-2 42 7
7. South Baca 10-2 32 8
8. Holly 12-3 26 6
9. Kit Carson 10-4 18 9
10. Sierra Grande 9-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Wiley 1, Woodlin 1, Primero 1.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 5A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. ThunderRidge (7) 15-2 79 1
2. Broomfield (1) 15-2 72 2
3. Highlands Ranch 14-4 59 5
4. Monarch 15-2 56 3
5. Denver East 12-3 40 7
6. Grandview 13-3 38 4
7. Regis Jesuit 9-7 34 8
8. Grand Junction 14-4 24 9
9. Lakewood 12-5 12 10
10. Ralston Valley 11-5 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Rampart 6, Westminster 3, Horizon 3, Cherry Creek 2, Arapahoe 1.

 

CLASS 4A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Canon City (8) 17-0 80 1
2. Pueblo West 13-4 64 3
3. Valor Christian 15-2 59 3
4. Holy Family 13-3 56 4
5. Pueblo East 14-3 50 5
6. Sand Creek 12-3 32 6
t-7. D’Evelyn 13-4 22 NR
t-7. Glenwood Springs 13-2 22 7
9. Montrose 12-3 19 9
10. Evergreen 14-3 10 10

Others receiving votes: Mesa Ridge 9, Pueblo Centennial 9, Pueblo South 5, Silver Creek 3.

 

CLASS 3A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Sterling (6) 15-0 78 1
2. Pagosa Springs 12-0 69 2
3. St. Mary’s (1) 15-0 65 3
4. Manitou Springs (1) 13-1 57 4
5. Lutheran 14-1 51 5
6. Eaton 12-2 39 6
7. Olathe 11-1 32 7
8. Faith Christian 10-5 22 8
9. La Junta 11-4 14 9
10. Liberty Common 10-3 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Colorado Academy 4, Bishop Machebeuf 2, Platte Valley 1.

 

CLASS 2A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
t-1. Peyton (4) 13-0 75 2
t-1. Hoehne (3) 14-0 75 1
3. Yuma (1) 12-2 66 4
4. Cedaredge 14-0 52 5
5. Caliche 12-1 49 3
6. Akron 12-2 42 7
7. Soroco 13-2 25 9
8. Meeker 9-3 22 6
9. Del Norte 11-3 20 10
10. Highland 10-4 10 8

Others receiving votes: Ellicott 3, Clear Creek 1.

 

CLASS 1A

Team Record Points Previous ranking
1. Kit Carson (7) 13-0 79 1
2. Norwood 11-0 69 3
3. Idalia (1) 12-1 57 4
t-4. Sangre de Cristo 10-1 52 2
t-4. South Baca 11-2 52 5
6. Genoa-Hugo 13-1 46 6
7. Heritage Christian Academy 11-3 28 8
t-8. Briggsdale 10-4 17 7
t-8. Rocky Mtn. Lutheran 12-2 17 9
10. Fleming 10-3 13 t-10

Others receiving votes: Prairie 5, Cheraw 3, North Park 1, La Veta 1.

Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps