GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Boys basketball

ROCKY MOUNTAIN LUTHERAN 57, SHINING MOUNTAIN 54

At Rocky Mountain Lutheran HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 8 3-4 21, Feigal 1 0-2 3, Sears 7 0-0 14, Edwards 2 0-0 6, Kelner 1 0-0 2, Zubaedi 3 2-5 8. Totals 22 5-11 54.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 16 9 17 12 — 54

Rocky Mountain Lutheran 12 17 16 12 — 57

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (5): Hill 2, Edwards 2, Feigal.


MONARCH 42, BROOMFIELD 37

At Broomfield HS

MONARCH

Kirkman 2 4-7 8, Rowan 1 0-0 8, Hoban 0 1-2 7, Johnson 0 2-2 5, Lawson 4 1-2 9, Katilius 1 0-0 2, Webb 0 3-4 3. Totals 8 11-17 42.

BROOMFIELD

Briggs 0 0-0 3, McCormick 2 4-4 8, Rynearson 0 6-6 6, J. Burgesser 2 1-2 8, Lehnerz 1 2-4 4, Dohm 1 0-0 2, Davis 1 2-2 4, Martinez 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 15-18 37.

Score by quarters:

Monarch 15 4 5 18 — 42

Broomfield 8 4 7 18 — 37

3-point field goals — Monarch (5): Rowan 2, Hoban 2, Johnson; Broomfield (2): Briggs, J. Burgesser.


Girls basketball

ROCKY MOUNTAIN LUTHERAN 41, SHINING MOUNTAIN 37

At Rocky Mountain Lutheran HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Sheehan 4 1-3 9, Wilson 4 3-3 11, Claman 1 1-3 3, Gershman 4 4-4 14. Totals 13 9-13 37.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 6 13 4 13 1 — 37

Rocky Mountain Lutheran 9 8 11 8 5 — 41

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (2): Gershman 2.


Wrestling

MEAD 52, ERIE 24

At Erie HS

106 — Evertz, Erie, forfeit; 113 — Ashton, Mead, pin, Nieto, 5:16; 120 — Cortez, Mead, Willart, 12-4 ; 126 — Ortiz, Mead, pin, Rincon, 1:57; 132 — Budd, Mead, pin, Quintana, 1:22; 138 — Campbell, Erie, Cortez, 19-15; 145 — Schadler, Erie, pin, Stinson, 5:48; 152 — Mendez, Mead, pin, Vanlandingham, 1:07; 160 — McDermitt, Mead, pin, David, 3:23; 170 — Z. Roper, Erie, Macaluso, 7-5; 182 — Howerton, Mead, pin, Portillo, 3:28; 195 — E. Roper, Erie, pin, Rayl, 1:27; 220— Brace, Mead, forfeit ; 285 — Gallegos, Mead, forfeit.


ESTES PARK 48, LYONS 18

At Estes Park HS

120 — Hickman, Lyons, pin, Kitchen, 1:35; 126 — Ash, Estes Park, pin, Wright, :55; 132 — Jensen, Estes Park, forfeit; 138 — Steadman, Estes Park, forfeit; 145 — Raper, Lyons, forfeit; 152 — Todd, Estes Park, forfeit; 160 — Bean, Lyons, forfeit; 170 — Taylor, Estes Park, forfeit; 182 — Rodgers, Estes Park, forfeit; 195 — McWhorter, Estes Park, forfeit; 220— Dean, Estes Park, forfeit.


SILVER CREEK 58, LONGMONT 16

at Longmont HS

152 — Evans, Silver Creek, pin, Britten 4:33; 160 — I. Tellaz, Silver Creek, maj. dec., Policaro, 17-7; 170 — F. Ramos-Vega, Longmont, pin, Sais; 182 — Goodner, Longmont, pin, D. Tellaz, 3:35;  195 — Jones, Silver Creek, pin, Brandt, 1:30; 220 — Monroe, Silver Creek, forfeit;  285 — Webster, Silver Creek, dec., Ramirez, 2-0;  106 Novara, Silver Creek, forfeit;  113 — Beckwith, Silver Creek, forfeit;  120 — Boreiga, Silver Creek, forfeit;  126 — Eschelman, Silver Creek, dec. Mossness; 132 — Wells, Longmont, maj. dec. Murray, 12-0; 138 — Poole, Silver Creek, pin Ahern, 1:43; 145 — Morris, Longmont, pin, Nieto, 5:07. Dean, Estes Park, forfeit.


Swimming

SILVER CREEK 116, CENTAURUS 67

At Centaurus

200 medley relay — 1. Silver Creek (Magill, Martin, Lhungay, Bruce), 2:03.86; 2. Silver Creek (Winn, Pelton, McNichols, Juvonen), 2:07.97; 3. Centaurus (Riley, Milton, Chism, Bostic), 2:10.87.

200 freestyle — 1. Findley, Silver Creek, 2:04.36; 2. Jenkins, Centaurus, 2:11.90; 3. Dobbins, Silver Creek, 2:13.51.

200 IM — 1. Shepherd, Centaurus, 2:24.24; 2. Magill, Silver Creek, 2:28.21; 3. Schunk, Centaurus, 2:34.09.

50 freestyle — 1. Latsko, Silver Creek, 27.01; 2. Juvonen, Silver Creek, 27.05; 3. Trees, Silver Creek, 27.92.

Diving — 1. E. Scarano, Centaurus, 192.95; 2. S. Scarano, Centaurus, 186.00; 3. Emberley, Silver Creek, 144.20.

100 butterfly — 1. Shepherd, Centaurus, 1:06.37; 2. Bruce, Silver Creek, 1:10.55; 3. Martin, Silver Creek, 1:10.78.

100 freestyle — 1. Schlegel, Silver Creek, 29.94; 2. Lhungay, Silver Creek, 1:00.07; 3. Trees, Silver Creek, 1:02.87.

500 freestyle — 1. Vu, Silver Creek, 5:43.76; 2. Riley, Centaurus, 5:47.74; 3. Clark, Centaurus, 6:40.80.

200 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Schlegel, Findley, Vu, Latsko), 1:48.28; 2. Centaurus (Schunk, Clark, Riley, Jenkins), 1:54.00; 3. Silver Creek (Dobbins, Haase, Nelson, Lhungay), 1:54.53.

100 backstroke — 1. Magill, Silver Creek, 1:06.95; 2. Jenkins, Centaurus, 1:10.62; 3. Weygandt, Silver Creek, 1:12.87.

100 breaststroke — 1. Findley, Silver Creek, 1:18.88; 2. Pelton, Silver Creek, 1:20.60; 3. Winn, Silver Creek, 1:23.89.

400 free relay — 1. Silver Creek (Vu, Bruce, Latsko, Schlegel), 3:59.34; 2. Centaurus (Jenkins, Bostic, Schunk, Shepherd), 4:11.00; 3. Silver Creek (Trees, DeGroot, Pearson, Dobbins), 4:24.23.


Hockey

MONARCH 10, SUMMIT 2


Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps