Notable

• The Boulder wrestling team placed second at the Alameda Invitational with a score of 121.5

• The Silver Creek wrestling team also competed at the Alameda Invitational and took third, scoring 105.


Boys basketball

SHINING MOUNTAIN 47, DEER TRAIL 18

At Deer Trial HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 3 1-2 7, Feigal 4 4-6 13, Sears 6 2-3 15, Fairmont 1 2-3 4, Edwards 1 0-0 3, Zubaedi 2 0-0 4, Mason 0 1-2 1. Totals 17 10-16 47.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 11 9 10 17 — 47

Deer Trail 7 1 3 7 — 18

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (3): Feigal, Sears, Edwards.


Girls basketball

SHINING MOUNTAIN 38, DEER TRAIL 35

At Deer Trail HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Sheehan 6 2-5 15, Wilson 3 0-2 6, Claman 2 2-2 6, Gershman 3 4-6 11. Totals 14 8-15 38.

Score by quarters:

Deer Trail 10 2 7 16 — 35

Shining Mountain 6 6 10 16 — 38

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (2): Sheehan, Gershman.


Wrestling

MEL SMITH HUSKY INVITATIONAL

At Florence HS

Team scores — Lamar 189, Brush 174, Valley 159, Sterling 153.5, Olathe 153, Canon City 136, Centauri 118, Cheyenne Mountain 118, Discovery Canyon 106, Sheridan 101, Holy Family 99, Lakewood 93, Florence 77, Eaton 76.5, Erie 72, Buena Vista 68.5, Montrose 67, Palmer Ridge 67, Eagle Valley 62.5, Mountain Vista 52, Monte Vista 51, Classical Academy 34.5, Manitou Springs 34, La Junta 33, Gunnison 23.5, Woodland Park 23, Trinidad 20.5, St. Mary’s 14, Dolores Huerta Preparatory 0.

Erie Results

106 — Everts 3-2, 5th place; 113 — Nieto 3-3, 6th place; 120 — Willart 1-2; 126 — Rincon 0-2; 132 — Quintana 2-2; 138 — Campbell 3-2; 145 — J. Schadler 3-2; 152 — N. Schadler 2-2; 160 — Roloff 2-2; 170 — Portillo 0-2; 195 — Roper 2-2.


ALAMEDA INVITATIONAL

At Alameda HS

Team Scores — Eaglecrest 226, Boulder 121.5, Silver Creek 105, Highlands Ranch 103.5, Heritage 91, Chatfield 88.5, Westminster 81.5, Denver West 73.5, Ridge View Academy 68, Alameda 64.5, Mitchell 57, Grandview 52, Frederick 50, Fountain-Ft. Carson 48, Montbello 41, George Washington 35, Kennedy 32, Skyview 23.

Silver Creek results

106 — Novara 3-0, 1st place; 113 — Beckwith 0-2; 126 — Eschelman 2-2; 132 — Murray 2-2; 138 — Poole 2-2; 145 — Nieto 0-2; 152 — Evans 3-2; 160 — Elting 1-2; 170 — Sais 2-2; 182 — Jones 3-1, 2nd place; 220— Webster 3-0, 1st place; 285 — Williams 2-2.


BULLDOG INVITATIONAL

At Pueblo Centennial HS

Team Scores — Pueblo County 182, Pueblo South 159, Pueblo Centennial 133.5, Pueblo West 116, Pueblo East 99, Air Academy 92, Mead 91, Pueblo Central 88, Lewis-Palmer 86, Fowler 84.5, Denver East 66, Northridge 62, Taos (NM) 57, Vista Ridge 52.5, Harrison 44, Sierra 38.5, Rock Canyon 36.

Mead Results

106 — Vail 0-2; 113 — Ashton 4-1 (3rd place; Ashton, Mead, Garcia, Denver East, 20-5; 126 — Ortiz 3-2 (6th place: Bimenyimena, Harrison, Ortiz, Mead, med. forfeit; 132 — Budd 3-0 (1st place: Budd, Mead, Hanenberg, Air Academy, 22-2; 138 — Cortez 4-1 (3rd place: Cortez, Mead, Thorn, Pueblo South, OT 3-1; 152 — Pierce 0-2; 160 — McDermitt 3-1 (2nd place: Roberts, Pueblo Centennial, pin, McDermitt, Mead, :34; 170 — Garcia 0-2; 220— Brace 0-2; 285 — Miramontes 0-2.


LATE FRIDAY

Boys basketball

ROOSEVELT 72, FREDERICK 62

At Roosevelt HS

FREDERICK

Lebon 4 2-2 11, Oster 4 0-0 11, Tagliente 1 1-2 3, Nichols 1 0-0 2, Parker 0 2-2 2, Hiser 6 2-3 19, Dufour 3 0-2 6, Gutierrez 1 0-0 2, Bessler 3 0-2 6. Totals 23 7-13 62.

Score by quarters:

Frederick 14 13 21 14 — 62

Roosevelt 16 18 14 24 — 72

3-point field goals — Frederick (9): Hiser 5, Oster 3, Lebon.


Girls basketball

LIBERTY COMMON 62, DAWSON SCHOOL 24

At Liberty Common HS

DAWSON SCHOOL

Leidich 0 2-3 2, Cramer 1 1-4 3, Gallop 2 0-2 4, Towner 0 3-6 3, Bell 3 2-2 10, Powers 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 8-17 24.

Score by quarters:

Dawson 10 7 7 0 — 24

Liberty Common 17 18 27 0 — 62

3-point field goals — Dawson (2): Bell 2.


FREDERICK 51, ROOSEVELT 50

At Roosevelt HS

FREDERICK

McCarthy 1 0-0 2, Lee 6 3-4 17, Al. Dufour 2 5-11 9, Haas 0 1-3 1, Rolf 2 0-0 4, Martinez 1 0-0 3, Neu 1 3-4 6, Digesualdo 2 0-2 5, As. Dufour 1 2-7 4. Totals 16 14-31 51.

Score by quarters:

Frederick 17 8 13 13 — 51

Roosevelt 10 26 9 5 — 50

3-point field goals — Frederick (5): Lee 2, Martinez, Neu, Digesualdo.


Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps