GET BREAKING NEWS IN YOUR BROWSER. CLICK HERE TO TURN ON NOTIFICATIONS.

X

Boys peak performers

Gray Hill, Shining Mountain, basketball: Contributed 29 points to the Lions’ win against Briggsdale.

Daniel Griffith, Peak to Peak, basketball: Went 11-for-11 at the free throw line in the Pumas’ win over Centaurus.

Girls peak performers:

Sidney Andrew, Fairview, swim: Won the 100 breaststroke, finished fourth in the 100 freestyle, and was part of two top-three finishing relay teams at the Mustang Invitational.


Boys basketball

PEAK TO PEAK 55, CENTAURUS 51

At Peak to Peak HS

CENTAURUS

Platt 3 2-2 9, Albertson 1 2-2 2, Lopez 5 0-0 14, Gambon 0 3-4 3, Ogrodnick 2 1-4 7, Loftus 0 4-4 4, DeVries 4 4-7 12. Totals 14 16-23 51.

PEAK TO PEAK

Dee 1 3-4 11, Griffith 1 11-11 19, Ward 0 2-2 2, Starbuck 2 0-0 4, Shriver 1 0-1 5, Baker 1 4-4 12, Wyer 1 1-5 3. Totals 7 21-27 55.

Score by quarters:

Centaurus 18 11 6 15 — 51 

 Peak to Peak 7 19 18 12 — 55

3-point field goals — Peak to Peak (7): Dee 2, Griffith 2, Baker 2, Shriver.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 68, BRIGGSDALE 25

At Briggsdale HS

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 12 1-2 26, Feigal 5 1-3 11, Sears 7 1-2 15, Fairmont 2 0-0 4, Kelner 1 0-0 2, Cherin 1 2-4 4, Zubaedi 2 0-1 4, Mason 1 0-2 2. Totals 31 5-15 68.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 20 21 18 9 — 68 

 Briggsdale 7 0 3 15 — 25

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (1): Hill.


BROOMFIELD 65, BRIGHTON 57

At Broomfield HS

BROOMFIELD

Briggs 1 0-1 5, Foster 0 1-2 1, McCormick 3 2-2 8, Rynearson 0 4-4 4, J. Burgesser 2 4-4 14, Lehnerz 1 2-7 19, Davis 1 0-0 2, Halloway 0 8-12 8, C. Burgesser 2 0-3 4 . Totals 10 21-35 65.

Score by quarters:

Brighton 8 16 10 23 — 57 

 Broomfield 19 19 9 18 — 65

3-point field goals — Broomfield (8): J. Burgesser 2, Lehnerz 5.


Girls basketball

JEFFERSON ACADEMY 27, LYONS 26

At Jefferson Academy HS

LYONS

Maguire 1 0-2 2. Jonjak 2 0-0 5, Simms 3 0-0 6, Roth 1 0-1 2, Grace 1 0-0 2, Christiansen 3 3-8 9. Totals 26 3-11 26.

Score by quarters:

Lyons 9 4 7 6 — 26 

 Jefferson Academy 10 5 2 10 — 27

3-point field goals — Lyons (1): Jonjak.


Wrestling

MAVERICK DUALS

Mead Results

106 — Vail 1-4; 113 — Ashton 5-0; 120 — J. Cortez 2-3; 126 — Ortiz 5-0; 138 — Budd 5-0; 145 — C. Cortez 5-0; 152 — Mendez 2-3; 160 — McDermitt 4-1; 170 — Garcia 2-3; 182 — Howerton 2-3; 195 — Rayl 4-1; 220— Brace 4-1; 285 — Gallegos 5-0.

MEAD 68, WELD CENTRAL 12

106 — Vail, Mead, forfeit; 113 — Ashton, Mead, forfeit; 120 — J. Cortez, Mead, forfeit; 126 — Ortiz, Mead, pin, Fischer, 3:20; 132 — Thyfault, Weld Central, forfeit; 138 — Budd, Mead, Laconte, 9-1; 145 — C. Cortez, Mead, Jiner, 11-3; 152 — Mendez, Mead, pin, Gorny, 2:48; 160 — McDermitt, Mead, pin, Irvin, 5:55; 170 — Garcia, Mead, pin, Tingle, 1:01; 182 — Robertson, Weld Central, pin, Howerton, 1:43; 195 — Rayl, Mead, forfeit; 220— Brace, Mead, forfeit; 285 — Gallegos, Mead, forfeit.

MEAD 42, EATON 27

106 — Gavette, Eaton, pin, Vail, 1:54; 113 — Ashton, Mead, pin, Rodriguez, 2:54; 120 — Lewis, Eaton, pin, J. Cortez, 5:49; 126 — Ortiz, Mead, pin, Russ, :50; 132 — Pringle, Eaton, forfeit; 138 — Budd, Mead, pin, Torrez, 1:17; 145 — C. Cortez, Mead, Sturdevant, 9-2; 152 — Lohr, Eaton, Mendez, 4-2; 160 — McDermitt, Mead, Sandau, 2-1; 170 — Miller, Eaton, Garcia, 8-1; 182 — Kramer, Eaton, Howerton, 9-6; 195 — Rayl, Mead, pin, Fritzler, 5:00; 220— Brace, Mead, pin, Halferty, 3:44; 285 — Gallegos, Mead, pin, Guzman, 1:04.

MEAD 61, COLUMBINE 15

106 — Tooley, Columbine, pin, Vail, 2:51; 113 — Ashton, Mead, pin, Reader, 1:20; 120 — Warriner, Columbine, J. Cortez, 6-4; 126 — Ortiz, Mead, pin, Yabarra, 1:44; 132 — Rhodes, Columbine, forfeit; 138 — Budd, Mead, Romerr, 11-1; 145 — C. Cortez, Mead, forfeit; 152 — Mendez, Mead, pin, Heald, :41; 160 — McDermitt, Mead, Johnson, 5-2; 170 — Garcia, Mead, forfeit; 182 — Howerton, Mead, forfeit; 195 — Rayl, Mead, forfeit; 220— Brace, Mead, pin, Peckham, 1:25; 285 — Gallegos, Mead, forefit.

GLENWOOD SPRINGS 47, MEAD 33

106 — Cano, Glenwood Springs, pin, Vail, 1:34; 113 — Ashton, Mead, forfeit; 120 — Prough, Glenwood Springs, pin, J. Cortez, 1:02; 126 — Ortiz, Mead, pin, Flores, 1:45; 132 — Pallares, Glenwood Springs, forfeit; 138 — Budd, Mead, forfeit; 145 — C. Cortez, Mead, forfeit; 152 — Wilson, Glenwood Springs, tech. pin, 16-1; 160 — Carbajal, Glenwood Springs, pin, McDermitt, 1:42; 170 — Diaz, Glenwood Springs, pin, Garcia, :58; 182 — Howerton, Mead, Ordonez, 6-1; 195 — Gonzalez, Glenwood Springs, pin, Rayl, :29; 220— Vazquez, Glenwood Springs, pin, Brace, 2:32; 285 — Gallegos, Mead, pin, Hernandez, 1:47.

MEAD 61, WHEAT RIDGE 12

106 — Vail, Mead, forfeit; 113 — Ashton, Mead, tech. pin, Gutierrez, 17-0 ; 120 — J. Cortez, Mead, forfeit; 126 — Ortiz, Mead, forfeit; 132 — Double forfeit; 138 — Budd, Mead, Gieck, 15-2; 145 — C. Cortez, Mead, Tafoya, 11-3; 152 — Mendez, Mead, pin, Moler, 1:28; 160 — McDermitt, Mead, pin, Cutler, 5:26; 170 — Larson, Wheatridge, pin, Garcia, 1:19; 182 — Saunders, Wheatridge, pin, Howerton, :42; 195 — Rayl, Mead, forfeit; 220— Brace, Mead, forfeit; 285 — Gallegos, Mead, pin, Schnebly, 3:38.


Swimming

MUSTANG INVITATIONAL

At VMAC

Team scores — Fossil Ridge 367, Regis Jesuit 320, Fairview 275, Monarch 152, Mountain Range 150, Mountain Vista 149, Fort Collins 117, Windsor 116, Rocky Mountain 105, Pine Creek 102, Broomfield 63, Silver Creek 49, Cherokee Trail 47, Centaurus 46, Horizon 46, Greeley West 44, Chatfield 40, Skyline 35, Legacy 28, Northglenn 27, Niwot 24, Brighton 15, Estes Park 6.

200 medley relay — 3. Fairview (Verhoeven, Andrew, Stonesmith, Felton), 1:52.08; 5. Monarch (Trimm, Roeber, Peterson, Kelm), 1:55.46; 11. Broomfield (Young, Roda, Whitehead, Friesen), 1:59.17; 14. Silver Creek (Magill, Findley, Pelton, Juvonen), 2:03.85.

200 freestyle — 7. McClain, Broomfield, 2:03.70; 13. Flores, Monarch, 2:06.98; 16. Peterson, Monarch, 2:08.51.

200 IM — 7. Adler, Fairview, 2:20.71; 8. Latsko, Silver Creek, 2:20.81; 10. Shepherd, Centaurus, 2:21.98; 13. Adams, Fairview, 2:23.22; 14. Landwher, Legacy, 2:24.25; 16. Matthews, Fairview, 2:25.88.

50 freestyle — 8. McClain, Broomfield, 25.60; 14. Jenkins, Centaurus, 25.95; 15. Felton, Fairview, 25.97.

Diving — 2. Benz, Fairview, 457.55; 4. Newell, Monarch, 425.20; 5. Oldham, Skyline, 415.85; 7. Barkow, Niwot, 407.10; 8. Magness, Monarch, 397; 12. Hellenberg, Skyline, 240.45; Scarano, Centaurus, 332.60.

100 butterfly — 4. Mullison, Fairview, 59.86; 5. Trimm, Monarch, 59.87; 6. Stonesmith, Fairview, 1:00.46; 8. Phillips, Fairview, 1:01.84; 10. Lombardi, Legacy, 1:02.77; t14. Yost, Monarch, 1:03.75.

100 freestyle — 2. Trimm, Monarch, 53.90; 4. Andrew, Fairview, 54.10; 12. Chinn, Fairview, 56.43; 15. Tidstrom, Fairview, 56.60.

500 freestyle — 2. Lombardi, Legacy, 5:17.79; 6. Yost, Monarch, 5:28.58.; 11. Pearson, Silver Creek, 5:48.51; 15. Jenkins, Centaurus, 5:52.19; 16. Derthick, Fairview, 5:53.08.

200 free relay — 2. Fairview (Mullison, Tidstrom, Andrew, Stonesmith), 1:41.62; 6. Monarch (Kelm, Peterson, Roeber, Trimm), 1:44.88; 11. Centaurus (Riley, Shepherd, Milton, Jenkins), 1:46.88; 13. Niwot (Balman, Moore, Pauluhn, Oglesby), 1:47.28; 14. Skyline (Rhodes, Oldham, Svedsen, Hellnberg), 1:47.35.

100 backstroke — 8. Verhoeven, Fairview, 1:00.73; 10. Bolles, Fairview, 1:01.90; 13. Perkins, Fairview, 1:02.89; t15. Hattendorf, Fairview, 1:03.27;

100 breaststroke — 1. Andrew, Fairview, 1:07.08; 4. Vincent, Fairview, 1:10.46; 6. Adams, Fairview, 1:10.73; 9. Roeber, Monarch, 1:12.68; 10. Majeticova, Fairview, 1:13.07; 12. Yost, Monarch, 1:13.73; 13. Thomas, Fairview, 1:13.91; 14. Freeman, Fairview, 1:14.21.

400 free relay — 4. Fairview (Mullison, Chinn, Tidstrom, Stonesmith), 3:43.64; 6. Broomfield (Roda, Young, Peterson, McClain), 3:52.08; 7. Silver Creek (Findley, Latsko, Juvonen, Magill), 3:53.54.; 9. Centaurus (Shepherd, Milton, Riley, Jenkins), 3:58.17; 12. Skyline (Rhodes, Oldham, Svedsen, Hellenberg), 4:06.45; 14.Monarch (Barjenbruch, Morgenstein, Yost, Bruder), 4:07.99; 15. Niwot (Martinez, Hanna, Kitlen, Luthens).


Hockey

MONARCH 3, RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN 1

At Resurrection Christian


LATE FRIDAY

Boys basketball

FAITH BAPTIST 57, HYLAND CHRISTIAN 19

At Faith Baptist HS

FAITH BAPTIST

T. Eldred 1 0-0 3, Smith 3 0-0 7, Wilhelm 1 0-0 2, N. Wyrwas 2 0-0 4, Pene 10 2-2 22, Hoogland 4 0-1 8, J. Wyrwas 3 1-1 7, Langridge 2 0-0 4. Totals 26 3-4 57.

Score by quarters:

Hyland Christian 5 3 5 6 — 19 

 Faith Baptist 14 19 12 12 — 57

3-point field goals — Faith Baptist (2): T. Eldred, Smith.


Girls basketball

FRONT RANGE CHRISTIAN 42, DAWSON SCHOOL 35

At Front Range Christian HS

DAWSON SCHOOL

Gallop 2 2-2 6, Towner 3 2-2 8, Bell 6 0-0 13, Powers 4 0-1 8. Totals 35 4-7 35.

Score by quarters:

Dawson 12 2 4 17 — 35 

 Front Range Christian 7 7 9 19 — 42

3-point field goals — Dawson (1): Bell.


Follow us on Twitter: twitter.com/BoCoPreps