Girls swimming: Broomfield posts solid showing at Coaches Invite

David R. Jennings / Daily Camera
Elizabeth Peterson finished seventh in the individual medley to lead Broomfield at the annual Colorado Coaches Invitational.

 

Emily Austin didn’t need a big meet like Saturday’s Colorado Coaches Invitational to show her the Broomfield girls swim team is already making strides.

But the Eagles ended their pre-holiday break schedule with even more encouraging developments as a team, at what is considered the best early event in the state every year.

Broomfield finished in the top 20 at the Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center, establishing several more individual Class 5A state qualifying marks as well as surging up the board in the 400 freestyle relay to finish off the evening.

The 400 relay team of Madelaine McClain, Kate Peterson, Grae Roda and Elizabeth Peterson won the consolation finals turning in a time of 3 minutes, 40.63 seconds. It was a great final push that wrapped up a good day for Austin’s team.

“We’ve hit that 400 cut three times, but there was a couple of cool things about it, one being we are only one second away from our school record,” Austin said. “We won our heat, which we weren’t supposed to do, and we beat a team that had been trash-talking to us a little bit, too.”

Individually, Elizabeth Peterson made the championship finals of the 200 individual medley and followed that with a chance to score points in the consolation finals of a stacked 100 butterfly.

With a time of 2:10.85 in the IM, she finished seventh. Her fly went 58.80 as she continues to work on that discipline early on.

“I’m really excited about the season so far, and I’m ahead of where I usually am at this point,” Peterson said. “My IM was better than my fly, a really good time. I dropped time from the morning swim in the fly and that’s all I can ask for. I am excited where I’m at.”

“She really did a great job and was really proud of performances, and she also showed up as a leader and keeping the girls on track,” Austin said of Elizabeth Peterson. “Her IM, that’s what she and I were most excited about because she dropped a lot of time and moved up in our top-10 times list. To be able to make top eight was very exciting for her.”

With some of the top competition trying to get in some fast swims before the break, even those who did not make finals got some state cuts. McClain made cuts in her 100 free split of the 400 relay as well as the 500 free and 50 free, those early accomplishments showing some of the benefits of year-round swimming.

Austin was also extremely pleased with some of the other races she saw from Roda and Kate Peterson.

Legacy also had a number of participants at the meet, and Mary Lombardi’s 500 free time of 5:17.31 was good for 13th place.

Follow Adam on Twitter: twitter.com/AdamDunivan24

Colorado Coaches Invitational

At Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center

Team scores — Regis Jesuit 241.5, Fairview 234.5, Fossil Ridge 217, Arapahoe 144.5, Valor Christian 127, Cherry Creek 124, Grandview 112, Rock Canyon 112, Heritage 104, Rampart 68, Mountain Range 60.5, Loveland 60, Windsor 58, Centaurus 57, Monarch 51, Ralston Valley 50, Smoky Hill 49, Legend 42, Lakewood 37.5, Broomfield 35, Rocky Mountain 33, Chaparral 33, St. Mary’s Academy 29, Silver Creek 25, ThunderRidge 21, Pomona 20, Boulder 19, Mullen 17, Chatfield 16, George Washington 16, Eaglecrest 14, D’Evelyn 14, Northglenn 13.5, Evergreen 12, Castle View 9, Skyline 9, Colorado Academy 8, Golden 7, Horizon 6, Niwot 5, Legacy 4, Mountain View 3, Greeley West 2, Fort Collins 2, Eaton 1.

200 medley relay 1. Fairview (Julia Box, Sidney Andrew, Sienna Stonesmith, Michaela Mullison), 1:46.81*; 2. Valor Christian, 1:48.20*; 3. Rock Canyon, 1:48.28*; 4. Fossil Ridge, 1:48.85*; 5. Cherry Creek, 1:51.24*; 6. Regis Jesuit, 1:51.61*; 7. Heritage, 1:52.65; 8. Windsor, 1:56.22*; 13. Centaurus, 1:54.46*; 15. Silver Creek, 1:54.60*.

200 freestyle — 1. Shelly Drozda, Mountain Range, 1:50.02*; 2. Ella Moynihan, Arapahoe, 1:51.91*; 3. Brittney Beetcher, Fairview, 1:52.97*; 4. Katherine Harston, Heritage, 1:53.32*; 5. Rose Saya, Cherry Creek, 1:55.36*; 6. Mia Wood, Grandview, 1:55.61*; 7. Adee Weller, Fairview, 1:56.56*; 8. Mackenzie Ammon, Grandview, 1:57.92*; 11. Catherine Kuhn, Fairview, 1:57.45*.

200 IM — 1. Bailey Nero, Fossil Ridge, 2:06.62*; 2. Kelly Hatanaka, Loveland, 2:07.14*; 3. Sandra Freeman, Fairview, 2:08.19*; 4. Bailey Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 2:08.31*; 5. Morgan Friesen, Windsor, 2:09.51*; 46. April Wood, Grandview, 2:10.32*; 7. Elizabeth Peterson, Broomfield, 2:10.86*; 8. Mackenzie Atencio, Ralston Valley, 2:13.30*; 9. Sidney Andrew, Fairview, 2:12.72*.

50 freestyle — 1. Abigail Kochevar, Rock Canyon, 23.47*; 2. Brooke Stenstrom, Valor Christian, 23.49*; 3. Lindsay Painton, Regis Jesuit, 24.08*; 4. Lauren Moden, Legend, 24.19*; 5. Sidney Trimm, Monarch, 24.26*; 6. Taylor Wilson, Regis Jesuit, 24.30*; 7. Josie Valette, Boulder, 24.36*; 8. Zoe Bartel, Fossil Ridge, 24.51*; 14. Sienna Stonesmith, Fairview, 25.09*.

Diving — 1. McKensi Austin, Regis Jesuit 541.85*; 2. Alex Hafey, Mullen, 488.30*; 3. Averly Hobbs, Chatfield, 483.00*; 4. Julia Benz, Fairview, 467.55*; 5. Indyia Williams, Eaglecrest, 455.85*; 6. Taylor Jackson, Mountain Range, 455.05*; 7. Katrin Lewis, Evergreen, 446.65*, 8. Grace Newell, Monarch, 443.55*; 9. Megan Oldham, Skyline, 443.40*; 12. Maddie Barkow, Niwot, 425.10*; 16. Savannah Magness, Monarch, 402.90*.

100 butterfly — 1. Bailey Nero, Fossil Ridge, 55.61; 2. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 55.62*; 3t. Julia Box, Fairview, 56.68*; 3t. Shelly Drozda, Mountain Range, 56.68*; 5. Lindsay Painton, Regis Jesuit, 57.13*; 6. Morgan Rosas, Cherry Creek, 57.66*; 7. Amy Lendering, Regis Jesuit, 57.74*; 8. Alex Reddington, St. Mary’s Academy, 58.25*; 10. Josie Valette, Boulder, 57.90*; 12. Elizabeth Peterson, Broomfield, 58.80*; 13. Sienna Stonesmith, Fairview, 59.05*.

100 freestyle — 1. Brooke Stenstrom, Valor Christian, 51.65*; 2. Sidney Trimm, Monarch, 52.82*; 3. Zoe Bartel, Fossil Ridge, 53.16*; 4. Taylor Wilson, Regis Jesuit, 53.62*; 5. Samantha Smith, Regis Jesuit, 53.64*; 6. Laurel Eiber, Arapahoe, 53.66*; 7. Allana Clarke, Rampart, 54.14**; 8. Julia Song, Smoky Hill, 54.34*.

500 freestyle — 1. Haley Rowley, Centaurus, 4:52.96*; 2. Ella Moynihan, Arapahoe, 5:00.73*; 3. Brittney Beetcher, Fairview, 5:03.48*; 4. Katherine Harston, Haeritage, 5:05.56*; 5. Rose Saya, Cherry Creek, 5:06.46*; 6. Mia Wood, Grandview, 5:10.42*; 7. Adee Weller, Fairview, 5:12.82*; 8. Zarena Brown, Pomona, 5:24.40*; 9. Sandra Freeman, 5:10.97; 12. Catherine Kuhn, 5:16.58*; 13. Mary Lombardi, Legacy, 5:17.31*.

200 free relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Lindsay Painton, Isabella Schultze, Amy Lenderink, Taylor Wilson), 1:37.61*; 2. Fossil Ridge, 1:39.02*; 3. Arapahoe, 1:39.26*; 4. Grandview, 1:39.39*; 5. Fairview, 1:39.80*; 6. Heritage, 1:40.04*; 7. Valor Christian, 1:41.02*; 8. Lakewood, 1:43.28*; 13. Monarch, 1:42.75*.

100 backstroke — 1. Abigail Kochevar, Rock Canyon 55.86*; 2. Brooke Hansen, Loveland, 56.36*; 3. Haley Rowley, Centaurus, 57.15*; 4. Patricia Law, ThunderRidge, 57.47*; 5. Lauren Moden, Legend, 58.17*; 6. Julia Box, Fairview, 58.26*; 7. Bayley Stewart, Fossil Ridge, 58.61*; 8. Kylie Andrews, Heritage, 58.95*; 13. Nikki Schlegel, Silver Creek, 1:00.44*.

100 breaststroke — 1. Morgan Friesen, Windsor, 1:02.30*; 2. Mackenzie Atencio, Ralston Valley, 1:05.72*; 3. Bailey Kovac, Fossil Ridge, 1:05.81*; 4. Sidney Andrew, Fairview, 1:06.77*; 5. Brandi Vu, Silver Creek, 1:06.90*; 6. Kelly Grier, Chaparral, 1:07.38*; 7. Morgan Rosas, Cherry Creek, 1:07.41*; 8. Emma Spotts, Heritage, 1:09.68*; 14. Jenna Latsko, Silver Creek, 1:10.91.

400 free relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Lindsay Painton, Amy Lenderink, Samantha Smith, Taylor Wilson), 3:30.94*; 2. Fossil Ridge, 3:33.52*; 3. Arapahoe, 3:35.33*; 4. Rampart, 3:36.31*; 5. Grandview, 3:37.50*; 6. Valor Christian, 3:38.37*; 7. Rock Canyon, 3:38.88*; 8. Cherry Creek, 3:40.12*; 9. Broomfield, 3:40.63*; 10. Centaurus, 3:43.60*.

* — denotes state-qualifying mark