Girls peak performers:

Katharine Kia, Peak to Peak, basketball: Scored 29 of Peak to Peak’s 38 points against Bayfield, leading to a Puma win.


Boys basketball

SILVER CREEK 67, FORT LUPTON 64

At Fort Lupton

SILVER CREEK

Strong 0 3-5 12, Engles 5 0-4 19, Hartman 4 0-0 8, Rapp 2 0-0 7, Ajanky 1 0-0 2, Dykema 4 0-1 8, Schlegal 0 1-1 7, Barracks 2 0-2 4 . Totals 18 3-13 67.

Score by quarters:

Silver Creek 20 13 16 — 67

Fort Lupton 11 19 12 16 — 64

3-point field goals — Silver Creek (9): Strong 3, Engles 3, Schlegel 2, Rapp.


GRANDVIEW 68, LEGACY 60

At Grandview

LEGACY

Boeckenstedt 1 3-4 5, Salazar 6 0-0 14, Hoffman 0 2-2 2, Royer 2 2-5 6, Converse 7 4-5 21, Leopold 0 2-2 2, Paulson 2 0-0 4, Lynch 2 2-3 6. Totals 20 15-21 60.

Score by quarters:

Legacy 16 16 23 — 60

Grandview 10 18 12 28 — 68

3-point field goals — Legacy (5): Salazar 2, Converse 3.


Girls basketball

PEAK TO PEAK 38, BAYFIELD 29

At Buena Vista HS

PEAK TO PEAK

Kia 5 10-13 29, Hazzard 1 0-0 5, Carter 1 0-0 2, Thomas 1 0-0 2 . Totals 8 10-13 38.

Score by quarters:

Peak to Peak 12 14 38

Bayfield 10 — 29

3-point field goals — Peak to Peak (4): Kia 3, Hazzard 1.


CLEAR CREEK 48, LYONS 34

At Lyons

LYONS

Maguire 1 0-0 3, Jonjak 2 2-3 7, Simms 7 1-4 7, Herman 0 2-2 2, Grace 2 1-2 5, Christiansen 4 2-2 10. Totals 12 8-13 34.

Score by quarters:

Clear Creek 12 13 16 — 48

Lyons 10 17 — 34

3-point field goals — Lyons (2): Maguire, Jonjak.


LONGMONT CHRISTIAN 41, BELLEVIEW 4

At Belleview Christian

LONGMONT CHRISTIAN

Cochran 4 1-1 9, Robbins 1 1-2 3, Stair 3 0-0 6, Moore-Kneipp 7 1-1 15, Rose 2 0-0 4, Lehmherr 1 0-4 2. Totals 18 3-8 41.

Score by quarters:

Longmont Christian 17 13 — 41

Belleview — 4

3-point field goals — None.


LATE THURSDAY

Boys basketball

SHINING MOUNTAIN 60, EAGLE RIDGE ACADEMY 32

At Eagle Ridge Academy

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Hill 2 4-8 8, Feigal 3 1-1 9, Sears 10 1-2 21, Fairmont 1 0-0 2, Edwards 3 0-0 8, Cherin 2 0-0 4, Zubaedi 3 0-0 6, Mason 1 0-0 2. Totals 25 6-14 60.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 11 18 15 16 — 60

Eagle Ridge 11 — 32

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (4): Feigal 2, Mason 2.


Girls basketball

FREDERICK 53, BATTLE MOUNTAIN 42

At Steamboat Tournament

FREDERICK

McCarthy 3 2-2 9, Lee 4 2-2 13, Dufour 9 1-2 20, Rolf 1 1-3 3, Martinez 1 0-0 3, Lehman 0 1-2 1, Neu 2 0-0 6. Totals 20 7-15 53.

Score by quarters:

Battle Mountain 16 15 — 42

Frederick 15 25 — 53

3-point field goals — Frederick (8): McCarthy, Lee 3, Dufour, Martinez, Neu 2.


SHINING MOUNTAIN 47, EAGLE RIDGE 20

At Eagle Ridge Academy

SHINING MOUNTAIN

Sheehan 5 6-11 16, Ellinwood 1 0-0 2, Wilson 4 4-8 12, Wright 0 1-2 1, Barral 1 0-0 3, Claman 1 1-4 3, Gershman 4 1-3 10. Totals 16 13-28 47.

Score by quarters:

Shining Mountain 14 12 16 — 47

Eagle Ridge — 20

3-point field goals — Shining Mountain (2): Barral, Gershman.


Wrestling

MONARCH 41, NORTHGLENN 21

At Monarch

106 — Scott, Monarch, Nava, 6-4; 113 — McQuade, Monarch, pin, Morales, 1:03; 120 — Garcia, Northglenn, pin, Coker, :48; 126 — Nava, Northglenn, Polluconi, 7-4; 132 — Feenstra, Monarch, Roche, 4-2; 138 — Ferrera, Monarch, pin, garcia, 4:20; 145 — McQuade, Monarch, Hassell, 6-2; 152 — Yang, Monarch, Palacio, 19-7; 160 —Scheller, Northglenn, pin, Ruggles, 3:53; 170 — Homan, Monarch, Buckalew, 16-7; 182 — Scott, Monarch, Padilla, 10-5; 195 — Waddle, Monarch, Rivera, 7-4; 220— Da Lara, Northglenn, pin, Williams, 1:02; 285 — Scott, Monarch, pin, Estrella, 2:38.