Boys basketball

ESTES PARK 84, LYONS 61

At Lyons HS

LYONS

Keane 1 1-2 3, Christiansen 7 5-10 29, Gorge 1 3-4 5, Gilman 7 2-2 21, Basey 0 3-4 3. Totals 16 14-22 61.

Score by quarters:

Estes Park 20 22 15 27 — 84

Lyons 18 19 15 — 61

3-point field goals — Lyons(3): Gilman 3.


LEGACY 74, POMONA 38

At Legacy HS

LEGACY

Boeckenstedt 3 3-4 11, Salazar 3 2-2 10, Royer 7 1-6 15, Converse 8 1-1 21, Leopold 1 0-0 3, Paulson 0 2-4 2, Lynch 6 0-0 12.

Score by quarters:

Pomona 12 12 — 38

Legacy 20 24 21 — 74

3-point field goals — Legacy (9): Boeckenstedt 2, Salazar 2, Converse 4, Leopold.


Girls basketball

CENTAURUS 46, DENVER NORTH 36

At The Pepsi Center

CENTAURUS

Pillar 1 6-7 8, Ortega 2 1-2 6, Gofran 5 4-5 15, Brendefur 3 2-2 8, Gonzales 0 1-2 1, Kehmeier 0 1-2 1, Visscher 1 0-1 2, Jones 1 3-5 5. Totals 13 18-26 46.

Score by quarters:

Denver North 12 14 — 36

Centaurus 13 11 13 — 46

3-point field goals — Centaurus (2): Ortega, Gofran.


FAITH BAPTIST 40, TWIN PEAKS 17

At Faith Baptist

FAITH BAPTIST

King 4 1-2 9, Wisenborn 5 1-2 11, Biesanz 4 0-0 8, Knott 0 1-4 1, Chavez 3 1-2 7, Smith 2 0-0 4. Totals 18 4-10 40.

Score by quarters:

Twin Peaks — 17

Faith Baptist 10 14 12 — 40

3-point field goals — None.


GREELEY CENTRAL 44, SKYLINE 34

At Greeley Central HS

SKYLINE

K. Robison 1 0-0 2, Montante 1 1-2 3, Pedraza 1 0-0 2, Steed 1 3-4 5, B. Robison 4 0-0 8, Osborn 1 1-2 3, Kissinger 1 3-5 5, Barron 3 0-0 6, Totals 13 8-14 34.

Score by quarters:

Skyline 14 — 34

Greeley Central 13 12 13 — 44

3-point field goals — None.


BROOMFIELD 72, DOHERTY 25

At Broomfield HS

Broomfield

Stirling, 1 0-1 2, Kern 2 0-0 5, Lehrer 2 2-2 6, Chase 5 0-0 12, Fankell 5 0-0 10, Byrne 4 6-10 15, Kaiser 10 2-2 22. Totals 29 10-15 72.

Score by quarters:

Doherty — 25

Broomfield 24 16 22 10 — 72

3-point field goals — Broomfield (4): Kern, Chase 2, Byrne.


DAWSON 37, ST. MARY’S 29

At Dawson School

Dawson

Gallop 3 1-2 7, Towner 2 4-6 8, Bell 7 2-4 19, Powers 1 1-3 3. Totals 13 8-15 37.

Score by quarters:

St. Mary’s 9 7 13 — 29

Dawson 14 13 — 37

3-point field goals — Dawson (3): Bell 3.


FAIRVIEW 72, MONTBELLO 32

At Montbello HS

FAIRVIEW

Lai 4 1-5 5, Sovolik 4 2-2 10, Pinto 5 3-6 14, Tidstrom 3 1-3 8, Baughn 1 0-0 2, o’Neill, 2 2-2 6, Raguveer 3 0-0 6, Panem 5 1-2 12. Totals 27 10-20 72.

Score by quarters:

Fairview 14 15 15 23 — 72

Montbello 4 5 13 10 — 32

3-point field goals — Fairview (5): Pinto 3 , Tidstrom, Panem.


JEFFERSON ACADEMY 51, DSST 18


Swimming

LOVELAND 110, BOULDER 76

At Loveland HS

200 medley relay — 1. Loveland (Hansen, Modlich, Schweickart, Wells), 1:58.83; 2. Boulder (Haukeness, Huffaker, Granston, Carlin) 2:08.40; 3. Loveland (Scalan, Wullink, Gauvin J., Gauvin M.) 2:09.17.

200 freestyle — 1. Sullivan, Boulder, 2:09.96; 2. Warner, Boulder, 2:20.37; 3. Gauvin J., Loveland, 2:22.60.

200 IM — 1. Haukeness, Boulder, 2:25.75; 2. Schweickart, Loveland, 2:23.85; 3. Huffaker, Boulder, 2:39.44.

50 freestyle — 1. Hansen, Loveland, 23.73; 2. Wells, Loveland 27.96; 3. Shuler, Loveland, 28.16.

Diving — 1. English, Loveland, 184.65; 2. Veldhvizen, Loveland, 161.40; 3. Maher, Boulder, 158.35.

100 butterfly — 1. Huffaker, Boulder, 1:09.93; 2. Wells, Loveland, 1:10.20; 2. Alexander, Loveland, 1:10.20.

100 freestyle — 1. Shuler, Loveland, 1:03.31; 2. Gauvin M., Loveland, 1:04.56; 3. Stein, Boulder, 1:05.31.

500 freestyle — 1. Sullivan, Boulder, 5:41.00; 2. Wullink, Loveland, 5:44.74; 3. Schweickart, Loveland, 6:14.01.

200 free relay — 1. Loveland (Hansen, Wullink, Scanlan, Gauvin J.), 1:51.13; 2. Boulder (Huffaker, Kotsaftis, Stein, Sullivan), 1:57.11; 3. Loveland (Shuler, Modlich, Alexander, Cisneroz), 1:59.29.

100 backstroke — 1. Hansen, Loveland, 58.91; 2. Haukeness, Boulder, 1:09.07; 3. Scanlan, Loveland, 1:12.80.

100 breaststroke — 1. Modlich, Loveland, 1:15.37; 2. Wullink, Loveland, 1:17.46; 3. Gauvin, J., Loveland, 1:20.08.

400 free relay — 1. Loveland (Gauvin M., Shuler, Schweickart, Wells), 4:15.17; 2. Boulder (Sullivan, Carlin, Warner, Haukeness), 4:15.65; 3. Boulder (Granston, Shaul, Swift, Stein), 4:42.58.


NIWOT 105, CENTAURUS 81

At Niwot

200 medley relay — 1. Niwot, 2:04.35; 2. Centaurus, 2:07.77; 3. Niwot, 2:18.41.

200 freestyle — 1. Riley, Centaurus, 2:12:.55; 2. Luthens, Niwot, 2:15.86; 3. Jacobsen, Centaurus, 2:27.62.

200 IM — 1. Shepherd, Centaurus, 2:27.43; 2. Martinez, Niwot, 2:33.77; 3. Goetz, Niwot, 2:43.48.

50 freestyle — 1. Balman, Niwot, 27.12; 2. Moore, Niwot, 27.25; 3. Milton, Centaurus, 27.74.

Diving — 1. Casey, Niwot, 255.95; 2. Barkow, Niwot, 230.80; 3. Scarano, Centaurus, 224.80.

100 butterfly — 1. Martinez, Niwot, 1:09.53; 2. Arens, Niwot, 1:13.24; 3. Beeck, Niwot, 1:13.84.

100 freestyle — 1. Riley, Centaurus, 59.05; 2. Balman, Niwot, 59.28; 3. Schunk, Centaurus, 1:05.95.

500 freestyle — 1. Shepherd, Centaurus, 5:46.55; 2. Hanna, Niwot, 6:23.42; 3. Jacobsen, Centaurus, 6:37.33.

200 free relay — 1. Centaurus, 1:51.72; 2. Niwot, 1:52.11; 3. Niwot, 1:58.02.

100 backstroke — 1. Beeck, Niwot, 1:09.74; 2. Kitlen, Niwot, 1:14.23; 3. Boian, Centaurus, 1:16.13.

100 breaststroke — 1. Moore, Niwot, 1:21.82; 2. Luthens, Niwot, 1:23.16; 3. Schunk, Centaurus, 1:23.77.

400 free relay — 1. Centaurus, 4:18.80; 2. Niwot, 4:22.44; 3. Niwot, 4:35.87.


MONARCH 270, ROCKY MOUNTAIN 175

At EPIC Pool

200 medley relay — 1. Monarch (Trimm, Yost, Peterson, Kelm), 1:58.52; 2. Monarch (Johnson, Carlstrom, Eastman, Simmons), 2:11.71; 3. Monarch (Hemp, Khanna, Morgenstein, Johnson), 2:14.30.

200 freestyle — 1. Fromme, Rocky Mountain, 2:00.40; 2. Yost, Monarch, 2:06.97; 3. Flores, Monarch, 2:13.29.

200 IM — 1. Trimm, Monarch, 2:15.93; 2. Barrier, Rocky Mountain, 2:18.73; 3. Peterson, Monarch, 2:29.57.

50 freestyle — 1. Kelm, Monarch, 26.32; 2. McRoberts, Rocky Mountain, 26.86; 3. Simmons, Monarch, 27.79.

Diving — 1. Newell, Monarch, 252.50; 2. Magness, Monarch, 220.50; 3. Holland, Rocky Mountain, 138.45.

100 butterfly — 1. Flores, Monarch, 1:08.30; 2. Eastman, Monarch, 1:12.53; 3. Johnson, Monarch, 1:14.72.

100 freestyle — 1. Morgenstein, Monarch, 1:00.23; 2. Simmons, Monarch, 1:02.21; 3. Bruder, Monarch, 1:02.53.

500 freestyle — 1. Fromme, Rocky Mountain, 5:22.96; 2. Peterson, Monarch, 5:54.77; 3. McRoberts, Rocky Mountain, 6:06.35.

200 free relay — 1. Monarch (Kelm, Bruder, Yost, Trimm), 1:46.21; 2. Rocky Mountain (Barrier, Hansen, McRoberts, Fromme), 1:46.57; 3. Monarch (Flores, Morgenstein, Simmons, Johnson), 1:56.14.

100 backstroke — 1. Barjenbruch, Monarch, 1:05.45; 2. Papile, Rocky Mountain, 1:11.04; 3. Eastman, Monarch, 1:11.88.

100 breaststroke — 1. Trimm, Monarch, 1:12.13; 2. Barrier, Rocky Mountain, 1:14.71; 3. Walgast, Rocky Mountain, 1:22.07.

400 free relay — 1. Rocky Mountain (Fromme, McRoberts, Papile, Barrier), 3:57.11; 2. Monarch (Peterson, Flores, Kelm, Yost), 3:57.50; 3. Monarch, (Barjenbruch, Johnson, Lindquist, Yost), 4:23.06.